User rating:
Cast
Sigourney Weaver | As: Lt. Ellen Louise Ripley | |
Michael Biehn | As: Cpl. Dwayne Hicks | |
Lance Henriksen | As: Lance Bishop | |
Bill Paxton | As: Pvt. William L. Hudson | |
Jenette Goldstein | As: Pvt. Jenette Vasquez |
Storyline
Ripley, the sole survivor of the Nostromo's deadly encounter with the monstrous Alien, returns to Earth after drifting through space in hypersleep for 57 years. Although her story is initially met with skepticism, she agrees to accompany a team of Colonial Marines back to LV-426.
Tagline: | This time it's war. |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Action, Thriller, Science Fiction
Language: English
Release Date: 18 July 1986
Country: GB, US
Runtime: 137m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: SLM Production Group, 20th Century Fox, Brandywine Productions, Pinewood Studios
Budget: $18,500,000
Revenue: $183,316,455
External Links
Cast
Sigourney Weaver |
Lt. Ellen Louise Ripley |
|
Michael Biehn |
Cpl. Dwayne Hicks |
|
Lance Henriksen |
Lance Bishop |
|
Bill Paxton |
Pvt. William L. Hudson |
|
Jenette Goldstein |
Pvt. Jenette Vasquez |
|
Carrie Henn |
Rebecca "Newt" Jorden |
|
Paul Reiser |
Carter J. Burke |
|
Mark Rolston |
Pvt. Mark Drake |
|
William Hope |
Lt. Scott Gorman |
|
Al Matthews |
Sgt. Al Apone |
|
Colette Hiller |
Cpl. Colette Ferro |
|
Ricco Ross |
Pvt. Ricco Frost |
|
Daniel Kash |
Pvt. Daniel Spunkmeyer |
|
Cynthia Dale Scott |
Cpl. Cynthia Dietrich |
|
Tip Tipping |
Pvt. Tim Crowe |
|
Trevor Steedman |
Pvt. Trevor "Ski" Wierzbowski |
|
Paul Maxwell |
Van Leuwen |
|
Valerie Colgan |
ECA Rep |
|
Alan Polonsky |
Insurance Man |
|
Alibe Parsons |
Med Tech |
|
Blain Fairman |
Doctor |
|
Barbara Coles |
Cocooned Woman |
|
Carl Toop |
Aliens / Alien Queen |
|
John Lees |
Power Loader Operator |
|
Mac McDonald |
Al Simpson |
|
William Armstrong |
Lydecker |
|
Holly De Jong |
Newt's Mother (uncredited) |
|
Eddie Powell |
Alien Warrior (uncredited) |
|
Jill Goldston |
Worker in Corridor (Special Edition) (uncredited) |
|
Jay Benedict |
Newt's Father (uncredited) |
|
Elizabeth Inglis |
Amanda Ripley-Mclaren (uncredited) |
|
Stuart Milligan |
Salvage Team Leader (uncredited) |
|
Bob Sherman |
Salvage Team Leader (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Chris Webb |
Alien Warrior (uncredited) |
|
Tom Woodruff Jr. |
Salvager (uncredited) |
|
Alec Gillis |
Alien (uncredited) |
Directed By
James Cameron |
Director |
|
Stan Winston |
Second Unit Director |
|
Diana Dill |
Script Supervisor |
|
Derek Cracknell |
First Assistant Director |
|
Melvin Lind |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
David Giler |
Story |
|
Walter Hill |
Story |
|
James Cameron |
Screenplay |
|
James Cameron |
Story |
|
Dan O'Bannon |
Characters |
|
Ronald Shusett |
Characters |
|
Production Crew
Jane Feinberg |
Casting |
|
Mike Fenton |
Casting |
|
Mary Selway |
Casting |
|
Judy Taylor |
Casting |
|
Gale Anne Hurd |
Producer |
|
David Giler |
Executive Producer |
|
Walter Hill |
Executive Producer |
|
Gordon Carroll |
Executive Producer |
|
Hugh Harlow |
Production Supervisor |
|
Gil Whelan |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Mo Coppitters |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Joyce Turner |
Production Coordinator |
Edited By
Ray Lovejoy |
Editor |
|
Peter Boita |
Associate Editor |
|
Simon Harris |
Assistant Editor |
|
Phil Sanderson |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Emma Porteous |
Costume Design |
|
Peter Robb-King |
Makeup Supervisor |
|
Tiny Nicholls |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Elaine Bowerbank |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Sound
Robin Clarke |
Music Editor |
|
James Horner |
Original Music Composer |
|
Michael Clifford |
Music Editor |
|
Don Sharpe |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Archie Ludski |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Greig McRitchie |
Orchestrator |
|
Roy Charman |
Sound Recordist |
|
Rocky Phelan |
Foley Editor |
|
Visual Effects
H. R. Giger |
Creature Design |
|
Robert Skotak |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Richard Hewitt |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Dennis Skotak |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Adrian Biddle |
Director of Photography |
|
David Worley |
Camera Operator |
|
Bob Penn |
Still Photographer |
|
Shaun O'Dell |
Camera Operator |
|
Lighting
Jack Thetford |
Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Michael Lamont |
Art Direction |
|
Syd Mead |
Concept Artist |
|
Crispian Sallis |
Set Decoration |
|
Peter Lamont |
Production Design |
|
Ken Court |
Art Direction |
|
Bert Davey |
Art Direction |
|
Fred Hole |
Art Direction |
|
Terry Ackland-Snow |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Ron Cobb |
Conceptual Design |
|
Bert Hearn |
Property Master |
|
Vic Simpson |
Construction Manager |
|
Other Crew
Kiran Shah |
Stunt Double |
|
Peter Russell |
Visual Effects Art Director |
|
Brian Johnson |
Special Effects |
|
Norman Baillie |
Special Effects |
|
Paul Weston |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Elanor Bertram |
Stunts |
|
Stuart St. Paul |
Stunts |
|
Bill Weston |
Stunts |
|
Paul Tucker |
Production Controller |
|
Simon Crane |
Stunts |
|
Eddie Powell |
Stunts |
|
Clive Curtis |
Stunt Double |
|
Stuart Fell |
Stunts |
|
Steve Dent |
Stunts |
|
Malcolm Weaver |
Stunts |
|
Geoff Freeman |
Unit Publicist |
|
Sean McCabe |
Stunts |
|
Jason White |
Stunts |
|
Jazzer Jeyes |
Stunts |
|
Chris Webb |
Stunts |
|
Sue Crosland |
Stunts |
|
Louise Head |
Stunt Double |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...