User rating:
Cast
Russell Crowe | As: Richie Roberts | |
Denzel Washington | As: Frank Lucas | |
Chiwetel Ejiofor | As: Huey Lucas | |
Cuba Gooding Jr. | As: Nicky Barnes | |
Josh Brolin | As: Detective Trupo |
Storyline
Following the death of his employer and mentor, Bumpy Johnson, Frank Lucas establishes himself as the number one importer of heroin in the Harlem district of Manhattan. He does so by buying heroin directly from the source in South East Asia and he comes up with a unique way of importing the drugs into the United States. Partly based on a true story.
Tagline: | There are two sides to the American dream. |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Drama, Crime
Language: English
Release Date: 02 November 2007
Country: GB, US
Runtime: 157m
Company Credits
Company: Film Rites, Imagine Entertainment, Universal Pictures, Scott Free Productions, Relativity Media
Budget: $100,000,000
Revenue: $266,500,000
External Links
Cast
Russell Crowe |
Richie Roberts |
|
Denzel Washington |
Frank Lucas |
|
Chiwetel Ejiofor |
Huey Lucas |
|
Cuba Gooding Jr. |
Nicky Barnes |
|
Josh Brolin |
Detective Trupo |
|
Ted Levine |
Lou Toback |
|
Armand Assante |
Dominic Cattano |
|
John Ortiz |
Javier J. Rivera |
|
John Hawkes |
Freddie Spearman |
|
RZA |
Moses Jones |
|
Lymari Nadal |
Eva |
|
Yul Vazquez |
Alfonso Abruzzo |
|
Ruby Dee |
Mama Lucas |
|
Idris Elba |
Tango |
|
Carla Gugino |
Laurie Roberts |
|
Joe Morton |
Charlie Williams |
|
Common |
Turner Lucas |
|
Ritchie Coster |
Joey Sadano |
|
Jon Polito |
Rossi |
|
Kevin Corrigan |
Campizi |
|
Roger Guenveur Smith |
Nate |
|
Malcolm Goodwin |
Jimmy Zee |
|
Ric Young |
Chinese General |
|
Roger Bart |
US Attorney |
|
T.I. |
Stevie Lucas |
|
KaDee Strickland |
Richie's Attorney |
|
Ruben Santiago-Hudson |
Doc |
|
Norman Reedus |
Detective in Morgue |
|
Kathleen Garrett |
Mrs. Dominic Cattano |
|
Albert Jones |
Terrence Lucas |
|
J. Kyle Manzay |
Dexter Lucas |
|
Melissia Hill |
Redtop |
|
Skyler Fortgang |
Michael Roberts |
|
Bari K. Willerford |
Joe Louis |
|
Warner Miller |
Melvin Lucas |
|
Quisha Saunders |
Darlynn |
|
Robert Funaro |
McCann |
|
Tom O'Rourke |
Banker |
|
Robert C. Kirk |
Police Captain |
|
Tom Stearns |
2-Star General |
|
Jon DeVries |
Judge James Racine |
|
Jim R. Coleman |
Bailiff |
|
Lee Shepherd |
Laurie's Attorney |
|
Gavin Grazer |
Mike Sobota |
|
Linda Powell |
Social Worker |
|
Roxanne Amandez |
Paramedic |
|
Pierra Francesca |
Stewardess |
|
Eddie Rouse |
Detective at Party |
|
Maryann Urbano |
Real Estate Broker |
|
Cedric Sanders |
Serviceman in Cafe |
|
Jason Veasey |
Serviceman in Cafe |
|
Roosevelt Davis |
Army Captain |
|
Eric Silver |
White Kid |
|
Saycon Sengbloh |
Tango's Woman |
|
Conor Romero |
Tough Teenager |
|
Daniel Hilt |
Tough Teenager |
|
Daniel Farcher |
Tough Teenager |
|
David Spearman |
Civilian Cleaning Staff |
|
Maurice Ballard |
Civilian Cleaning Staff |
|
Paul Doherty |
Newscaster |
|
William C. Tate |
Baptist Minister |
|
George Lee Miles |
Frank's Lawyer |
|
Jason Furlani |
Bailiff |
|
Chris McKinney |
Reporter on TV |
|
David Wayne Britton |
Army Colonel |
|
Tommy Guiffre |
Medical Examiner |
|
Laurence Lowry |
Paramedic |
|
Dan Moran |
Army Captain |
|
Marjorie Johnson |
Charlene |
|
Larry Mitchell |
FBI Agent |
|
Chuck Cooper |
Private Doctor |
|
Kevin Geer |
Law School Professor |
|
Chance Kelly |
MP |
|
Hamilton Clancy |
Seller |
|
Sam Freed |
Judge |
|
Joey Klein |
Chemist |
|
Scott Dillin |
4th Amigo |
|
Anthony Hamilton |
Funk Band Singer |
|
Sarah Hudnut |
Assistant Prosecutor |
|
Jeff Greene |
Metal Door Worker |
|
Tyson Hall |
Drug Dealer |
|
Kirt Harding |
Drug Dealer |
|
Bryant Pearson |
Drug Dealer |
|
Al Santos |
Mechanic |
|
William Hudson |
Dealer |
|
Christopher A. Sawyer |
Dealer |
|
Dylan Gallagher |
Casket Loader |
|
Jehan-Pierre 'The Preacher' Vassau |
Narc Officer |
|
Dawn A. Douglas |
Narc Officer |
|
Robbie Neigeborn |
Cop in Narc Headquarters |
|
Clinton Lowe |
Man Arrested in Elevator |
|
Wilhelm Lewis |
Head Wedding Photographer |
|
James Hunter |
Deacon |
|
Neville White |
Deacon |
|
Lonnie Gaetano |
Prison Guard |
|
Jeff Mantel |
Officer Walsh |
|
Serena Joan Springle |
The Proctor |
|
Ron Piretti |
Judge |
|
Nino Del Buono |
Announcer |
|
Panama Redd |
Policeman |
|
Arthur M. Mercante |
Referee |
|
Fab 5 Freddy |
Smalls Patron |
|
Jonah Denizard |
Store Manager |
|
Steve McAuliff |
Mounted Policeman |
|
Bill Richards |
Helicopter Pilot |
|
Fatima Robinson |
Dancer |
|
Celestine Rae |
Dancer |
|
Monique Lea-Gall |
Dancer |
|
Shannon MacMillan |
Dancer |
|
Latonya Tolbert |
Dancer |
|
Cicily Daniels |
Dancer |
|
Sandra Park |
Singer |
|
Yuri Kamino-Fennell |
Singer |
|
Brian Albanese |
Spectator (uncredited) |
|
Brian Keith Allen |
Narc Squad Detective (uncredited) |
|
Ephraim Benton |
Thug #4 (uncredited) |
|
Myo Campbell |
Red Carpet Walker (uncredited) |
|
John Cenatiempo |
Cop #1 (uncredited) |
|
J.W. Cortes |
Narc Officer in Hallway (uncredited) |
|
Cris D'Annunzio |
Frank McNamara (uncredited) |
|
Ernest Dancy |
Hustler (uncredited) |
|
Michael Den Dekker |
Undercover Cop (uncredited) |
|
Mark DiConzo |
Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Kevin van Doorslaer |
Student (uncredited) |
|
Monique Dupree |
Club Dancer (uncredited) |
|
Joseph Ferrante |
Gangster at Funeral (uncredited) |
|
Eddie Goines |
Hallway Guy (uncredited) |
|
Kelvin Hale |
Drug room door security (uncredited) |
|
Gabriel Hansen |
Mechanic Drug Dealer (uncredited) |
|
Jermel Howard |
Kid gangster #1 (uncredited) |
|
Hristo Hristov |
Bookie / Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Atif Lanier |
Frank Lucas Bodyguard (uncredited) |
|
Tina Lorraine |
Harlem Junkie (uncredited) |
|
Artie Pasquale |
Mobster (uncredited) |
|
Nick Poltoranin |
Mobster (uncredited) |
|
Kevin Pinassi |
Building Maintenance Guy (uncredited) |
|
Louis Rosario |
Teenage Vandal (uncredited) |
|
Paula Rittie |
Maid of Honor (uncredited) |
|
Billy Smith |
Bookkeeper (uncredited) |
|
Aija Terauda |
Nicky's Girl (uncredited) |
|
Tammy Vaughn |
Diana Ross (uncredited) |
|
Philippe Vonlanthen |
Skeet Shoot Handler (uncredited) |
|
Clarence Williams III |
Bumpy Johnson (uncredited) |
|
Brad Lee Wind |
Trupo's detective in library (uncredited) |
|
Ray Wineteer |
Photographer (uncredited) |
|
Frances Mignano |
Marie Saldano (uncredited) |
Directed By
Ridley Scott |
Director |
|
Alexander Witt |
Second Unit Director |
|
Mary A. Kelly |
Script Supervisor |
|
Darin Rivetti |
First Assistant Director |
|
Noreen R. Cheleden |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Steven Zaillian |
Screenplay |
|
Mark Jacobson |
Writer |
|
Production Crew
Avy Kaufman |
Casting |
|
Brian Grazer |
Producer |
|
Ridley Scott |
Producer |
|
Branko Lustig |
Executive Producer |
|
Steven Zaillian |
Executive Producer |
|
Jonathan Filley |
Co-Producer |
|
Nicholas Pileggi |
Executive Producer |
|
Michael Costigan |
Executive Producer |
|
Jim Whitaker |
Executive Producer |
|
Angela Quiles |
Production Coordinator |
|
Elizabeth Greenberg |
Casting Associate |
|
Patrick Tendai Pfupajena |
Production Assistant |
|
Edited By
Pietro Scalia |
Editor |
|
David Orr |
Color Timer |
|
Billy Rich |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Janty Yates |
Costume Design |
|
Hartsell Taylor |
Set Costumer |
|
Felice Diamond |
Makeup Artist |
|
Carl Fullerton |
Makeup Artist |
|
Bert Reo Anderson |
Hairstylist |
|
Kenneth Walker |
Hair Department Head |
|
Sound
Dino DiMuro |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Christopher Assells |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Per Hallberg |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Marc Streitenfeld |
Original Music Composer |
|
Rick Canelli |
ADR Recordist |
|
Craig Kyllonen |
ADR Recordist |
|
Kimaree Long |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Del Spiva |
Music Editor |
|
John Roesch |
Foley Artist |
|
Jon Title |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Frederick H. Stahly |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Douglas Murray |
ADR Mixer |
|
Bob Beemer |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Alyson Dee Moore |
Foley Artist |
|
Michael Minkler |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Michelle Pazer |
ADR Editor |
|
Karen Baker Landers |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Peter Staubli |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Chris Hogan |
ADR Editor |
|
Dan Hegeman |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Chris Jargo |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
Howard London |
ADR Mixer |
|
Mary Jo Lang |
Foley Mixer |
|
Beauxregard Neylon |
ADR Mixer |
|
Kathy Nelson |
Music Supervisor |
|
William Sarokin |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
George Leong |
Boom Operator |
|
Thomas J. O'Connell |
ADR Mixer |
|
Visual Effects
Camera
Harris Savides |
Director of Photography |
|
Craig Haagensen |
Camera Operator |
|
Larry McConkey |
Camera Operator |
|
Larry McConkey |
Steadicam Operator |
|
David Lee |
Still Photographer |
|
Matt Blades |
Grip |
|
Lighting
Art Department
Arthur Max |
Production Design |
|
Leslie E. Rollins |
Set Decoration |
|
Beth A. Rubino |
Set Decoration |
|
Nicholas Lundy |
Art Direction |
|
Peter Gelfman |
Property Master |
|
Julia G. Hickman |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Other Crew
Muhammad Ali |
Thanks |
|
Joe Frazier |
Thanks |
|
Peter Epstein |
Stunts |
|
John Cenatiempo |
Utility Stunts |
|
Aaron Vexler |
Stunts |
|
G. A. Aguilar |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
David Gere |
Stunts |
|
Teresa Kelly |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Rob Harris |
Unit Publicist |
|
Jill Brown |
Stunts |
|
Aja Frary |
Stunt Double |
|
Chris Cenatiempo |
Stunts |
|
Caroline Vexler |
Stunt Driver |
|
Gabriel Hansen |
Stunts |
|
Jodi Michelle Pynn |
Stunts |
|
Kimberly Shannon Murphy |
Stunts |
|
Lisa Cohen |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...