User rating:
Cast
Eddie Murphy | As: Det. Axel Foley | |
Judge Reinhold | As: Det. Sgt. Billy Rosewood | |
Hector Elizondo | As: Det. Jon Flint | |
Timothy Carhart | As: Ellis Dewald | |
John Saxon | As: Orrin Sanderson |
Storyline
When his boss is killed, Detroit cop Axel Foley finds evidence that the murderer had ties to a California amusement park called Wonder World. Returning to sunny Beverly Hills once more, Foley reunites with Detective Billy Rosewood to solve the case. Along with Billy's new partner, Detective Jon Flint, they discover that Wonder World is being used as a front for a massive counterfeiting ring.
Tagline: | In for the ride of his life. |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Action, Comedy, Crime
Language: English
Release Date: 24 May 1994
Country: US
Runtime: 105m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Eddie Murphy Productions
Budget: $50,000,000
Revenue: $119,208,989
External Links
Cast
Eddie Murphy |
Det. Axel Foley |
|
Judge Reinhold |
Det. Sgt. Billy Rosewood |
|
Hector Elizondo |
Det. Jon Flint |
|
Timothy Carhart |
Ellis Dewald |
|
John Saxon |
Orrin Sanderson |
|
Theresa Randle |
Janice |
|
Stephen McHattie |
Agent Steve Fulbright |
|
Alan Young |
Uncle Dave Thornton |
|
Gilbert R. Hill |
Insp. Douglas Todd |
|
Bronson Pinchot |
Serge |
|
Jon Tenney |
Levine |
|
Joey Travolta |
Giolito |
|
Eugene Collier |
Leppert |
|
Jimmy Ortega |
Rondell |
|
Ousaun Elam |
Pederson |
|
Ray Lykins |
Nixon |
|
Tim Gilbert |
McKee |
|
Rick Avery |
Cline |
|
Dick Purtan |
Detroit Disc Jockey |
|
Fred Asparagus |
Bobby |
|
Louis Lombardi |
Snake |
|
Lindsey Ginter |
Holloway |
|
Michael Bowen |
Fletch |
|
David Parry |
Taddeo |
|
Al Green |
Minister |
|
Hattie Winston |
Mrs. Todd |
|
Tracy Melchior |
Ticket Booth Girl |
|
Gregory McKinney |
Kimbrough |
|
Forry Smith |
Rondy |
|
Dan Martin |
Cooper |
|
Steven Banks |
Spider Ride Operator |
|
George Lucas |
Disappointed Man |
|
Christina Venuti |
Disappointed Girl |
|
Jonathan Hernandez |
Scared Boy |
|
Christy Alvarez |
Scared Girl |
|
Yareli Arizmendi |
Scared Kids' Mom |
|
Jeannie Epper |
Spider Rider |
|
Kurtis Epper |
Spider Rider |
|
Bill Taylor |
Spider Rider |
|
Neva Sosna |
Spider Rider |
|
Nichole McAuley |
Spider Rider |
|
Jerra Stewart |
Spider Rider |
|
Patty Raya |
Spider Rider |
|
Meadow Williams |
Spider Rider |
|
Aileen Acain |
Waitress (Lily) |
|
Martha Coolidge |
Security Woman |
|
Symba |
Annihilator Girl |
|
Julie Strain |
Annihilator Girl |
|
Heather Elizabeth Parkhurst |
Annihilator Girl |
|
George Schaefer |
Mike |
|
Joe Dante |
Jailer |
|
Curtis Williams |
Little Kid (loves Oki-Doki) |
|
Theodore Borders |
Big Kid |
|
Helen Martin |
Grandma |
|
Albie Selznick |
Technician |
|
Charles Rahi Chun |
Technician |
|
Roger E. Reid |
Man on Phone |
|
Royce Reid |
Feisty Kid |
|
Hector Correa |
Man with Video Camera |
|
Elaine Kagan |
Sanderson's Secretary |
|
Tino Insana |
Burly Cop |
|
John Rubinow |
Doctor |
|
Hank McGill |
Paramedic |
|
Cherilyn Shea |
Girl at Corner |
|
Peter Medak |
Man at Corner |
|
Arthur Hiller |
Bar Patron |
|
Ray Harryhausen |
Bar Patron |
|
Robert B. Sherman |
Bar Patron |
|
Eugene Elman |
Bartender |
|
Jerry Dunphy |
Newscaster |
|
Barbet Schroeder |
Man in Porsche |
|
Philip Levien |
Serge's Assistant (Donny) |
|
John Singleton |
Fireman |
|
Lisa Allen |
Prescott Pig |
|
Julie Dolan |
Prescott Pig |
|
Christian Heath |
Oki-Doki |
|
Patricia Quinn |
Oki-Doki |
|
Sean Spence |
Rufus Rabbit |
|
James MacKinnon |
Rufus Rabbit |
|
Jennifer Cobb |
Meyer Lion |
|
Lynn Walsh |
Meyer Lion |
|
Susan Gayle |
Kopy Kat |
|
Devin McRae |
Kopy Kat |
|
Wendy Harpenau |
Liddle Bear |
|
Felicia Wong |
Liddle Bear |
|
Marlene Hoffmann |
Big Bear |
|
Wanda Welch |
Big Bear |
|
Liza Macawili |
Floyd Fox |
|
Robin Shelby |
Floyd Fox |
|
Dave Myers |
Tippy Turtle |
|
Matt Myers |
Tippy Turtle |
|
Nick Hermz |
Tadross Gorilla |
|
Tim Shuster |
Tadross Gorilla |
|
Anthony G. Schmidt |
Horvath (uncredited) |
|
Kiante Elam |
Car Mechanic (uncredited) |
|
Al Leong |
Car Mechanic (uncredited) |
|
Thomas Rosales Jr. |
Car Mechanic (uncredited) |
|
Ryal Haakenson |
Hotel Doorman (uncredited) |
|
Richard M. Sherman |
Wonderworld Bandleader (scenes deleted) |
|
Aliza Washabaugh |
OR Nurse (uncredited) |
|
Lynnanne Zager |
Beverly Hills Police Station Computer (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Bob Minor |
Security Guard in Printing Room (uncredited) |
Directed By
John Landis |
Director |
|
Steve Boyum |
Second Unit Director |
|
Thomas Johnston |
Script Supervisor |
|
William Jennings |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Arthur Anderson |
First Assistant Director |
|
Albert Cho |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Danilo Bach |
Characters |
|
Daniel Petrie Jr. |
Characters |
|
Steven E. de Souza |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Jackie Burch |
Casting |
|
Marty Hornstein |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Mace Neufeld |
Producer |
|
Robert Rehme |
Producer |
|
Matt Luber |
Production Assistant |
|
Mark Lipsky |
Executive Producer |
|
Leslie Belzberg |
Co-Producer |
|
Ray Murphy Jr. |
Associate Producer |
|
Gail Goldberg |
Casting Assistant |
|
Derek Johansen |
Production Assistant |
|
Scott Eberlein |
Production Assistant |
|
Aaron M. Albucher |
Art Department Production Assistant |
|
Patrick Mignano |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Darryl Pryor |
Production Assistant |
|
Wayne Witherspoon |
Production Assistant |
|
Ron Windred |
Location Manager |
|
Bonnie Haner |
Producer's Assistant |
|
Kathy Day |
Producer's Assistant |
|
Gary S. Lipsky |
Production Assistant |
|
Laura Folger |
Extras Casting |
|
Paula Benson-Himes |
Production Office Coordinator |
|
Lou Phillips |
Production Accountant |
|
Steven Chuck |
Production Assistant |
|
Kimberly Tangorra |
Executive Producer's Assistant |
|
Dan March |
Production Assistant |
|
Frank LaTorre |
Production Assistant |
|
Heather Upjohn |
Producer's Assistant |
|
Edited By
Dale Beldin |
Editor |
|
Jeffrey Harlacker |
Assistant Editor |
|
Phyllis Housen |
Assistant Editor |
|
Christopher S. Baird |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Phil Hetos |
Color Timer |
|
Theresa Repola Mohammed |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Marietta Carter-Narcisse |
Makeup Supervisor |
|
Catherine Adair |
Costume Designer |
|
Toy Van Lierop |
Makeup Artist |
|
Coree Lear |
Makeup Artist |
|
Kelly Kimball |
Costume Designer |
|
David Rawley |
Key Costumer |
|
Mitchell Ray Kenney |
Set Costumer |
|
Sue Moore |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Kelly Porter (costumer) |
Set Costumer |
|
Ora Green |
Hairstylist |
|
D.J. Plumb |
Hairstylist |
|
Geri B. Oppenheim |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Dean Sadler |
Makeup Artist |
|
Silvio Scarano |
Key Costumer |
|
Fetteroff Colen |
Set Costumer |
|
Karen M. Davis |
Costumer |
|
Tamara Clinard |
On Set Dresser |
|
Sound
Doug Jackson |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Nile Rodgers |
Original Music Composer |
|
Nile Rodgers |
Theme Song Performance |
|
Richard C. Franklin |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Jeff Carson |
Supervising Music Editor |
|
Gloria D'Alessandro |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Paul Massey |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Mark McKenzie |
Orchestrator |
|
Tom Villano |
Music Editor |
|
James Beshears |
ADR Supervisor |
|
Kevin Hearst |
Dialogue Editor |
|
David Lee Fein |
Foley Artist |
|
Nick Perito |
Conductor |
|
Ken Dufva |
Foley Artist |
|
Scott Millan |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Steve Pederson |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Kerry Dean Williams |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Steve Mann |
Foley Editor |
|
William Jacobs |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Joseph A. Ippolito |
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
|
Kathy Nelson |
Music Supervisor |
|
Joseph Geisinger |
Sound Mixer |
|
Jeff Bushelman |
Foley Editor |
|
Craig Woods |
Boom Operator |
|
Stephen Janisz |
ADR Editor |
|
Ken Kushnick |
Music Consultant |
|
Eric Gotthelf |
Foley Mixer |
|
Bob Baron |
ADR Mixer |
|
David Passick |
Music Consultant |
|
Visual Effects
Bill Taylor |
Visual Effects |
|
Syd Dutton |
Visual Effects |
|
Camera
Mac Ahlberg |
Director of Photography |
|
David Boyd |
"B" Camera Operator |
|
Bruce W. Talamon |
Still Photographer |
|
Gregory Lundsgaard |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Cary Fisher |
"A" Camera Operator |
|
Steele Hunter |
Second Company Grip |
|
Thomas Vandermillen |
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Baird Steptoe |
First Assistant "B" Camera |
|
A. Anthony Cappello |
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Lonnie Stewart |
Dolly Grip |
|
Alex Barraza |
First Company Grip |
|
Alex Leyton |
First Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Donald L. Hartley |
Grip |
|
Donald L. Hartley |
Dolly Grip |
|
Joe Kraft |
Grip |
|
John Farmer |
Grip |
|
Brent Lon Hershman |
Camera Loader |
|
Brian Smith |
Second Company Grip |
|
Robert Sharp |
Grip |
|
Lighting
Walter Nichols |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Gerald H. Boatright |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
John Palka |
Rigging Grip |
|
Tom Lamont |
Rigging Grip |
|
Christopher Whitman |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Art Department
Michael Seymour |
Production Design |
|
Marvin March |
Set Decoration |
|
Thomas P. Wilkins |
Art Direction |
|
Ricardo F. Delgado |
Production Illustrator |
|
Masako Masuda |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Robert Bonino |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Todd Young |
Construction Foreman |
|
Daril Alder |
Leadman |
|
David Napoli |
Props |
|
Neil Saiger |
Construction Foreman |
|
Kevin Chambers |
Props |
|
Michael P. Hunter |
Props |
|
Caroline Perzan |
Set Decoration Buyer |
|
Robert Scott Kyker |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Dick Kyker |
Property Master |
|
James Buckley |
Props |
|
Christine McKenzie |
Graphic Designer |
|
Ann-Giselle Spiegler |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Richard Chirco |
Props |
|
Other Crew
Rosine 'Ace' Hatem |
Stunts |
|
Keith Woulard |
Stunts |
|
Rick Avery |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Eric Chambers |
Stunts |
|
Jeannie Epper |
Stunts |
|
Charlie Picerni |
Stunts |
|
Steven Lambert |
Stunts |
|
Spiro Razatos |
Stunts |
|
Smith Wordes |
Choreographer |
|
Doug Coleman |
Stunts |
|
Wayne Nelson |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Gregory J. Barnett |
Stunts |
|
Chris Burton |
Special Effects |
|
Wayne Williams |
Transportation Captain |
|
Joni Avery |
Stunts |
|
Eurlyne Epper |
Stunts |
|
Fulton 'Greg' Gilson |
Transportation Co-Captain |
|
Peter Evangelatos |
Craft Service |
|
Mark Steinbeck |
Cableman |
|
Jon G. Belyeu |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Roy Bean |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Harold Selig |
Special Effects |
|
Manuel S. Epstein |
Special Effects |
|
William Aldridge |
Special Effects |
|
Chuck Hessey |
Special Effects |
|
Charisse M. Hewitt |
Actor's Assistant |
|
Laurie Woolery |
Actor's Assistant |
|
Anthony Kerum |
Catering |
|
Eric Bilson |
Propmaker |
|
Susan Nowak |
Unit Publicist |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...