User rating:
Cast
Wesley Snipes | As: Eric Brooks / Blade | |
Jessica Biel | As: Abigail Whistler | |
Ryan Reynolds | As: Hannibal King | |
Kris Kristofferson | As: Abraham Whistler | |
Dominic Purcell | As: Dracula / Drake |
Storyline
For years, Blade has fought against the vampires in the cover of the night. But now, after falling into the crosshairs of the FBI, he is forced out into the daylight, where he is driven to join forces with a clan of human vampire hunters he never knew existed—The Nightstalkers. Together with Abigail and Hannibal, two deftly trained Nightstalkers, Blade follows a trail of blood to the ancient creature that is also hunting him—the original vampire, Dracula.
Tagline: | The final hunt begins. |
Certification: | 15 |
Details
Genres: Action, Horror, Fantasy
Language: Esperanto, English
Release Date: 08 December 2004
Country: US
Runtime: 123m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Marvel Enterprises, New Line Cinema, Amen Ra Films, Imaginary Forces, Peter Frankfurt Productions
Budget: $65,000,000
Revenue: $128,905,366
External Links
Cast
Wesley Snipes |
Eric Brooks / Blade |
|
Jessica Biel |
Abigail Whistler |
|
Ryan Reynolds |
Hannibal King |
|
Kris Kristofferson |
Abraham Whistler |
|
Dominic Purcell |
Dracula / Drake |
|
Parker Posey |
Danica Talos |
|
Natasha Lyonne |
Sommerfield |
|
James Remar |
Ray Cumberland |
|
John Michael Higgins |
Dr. Edgar Vance |
|
Patton Oswalt |
Hedges |
|
Callum Keith Rennie |
Asher Talos |
|
Paul Michael Lévesque |
Jarko Grimwood |
|
Françoise Yip |
Virago |
|
Mark Berry |
Chief Martin Vreede |
|
Paul Anthony |
Wolfe |
|
Michael Anthony Rawlins |
Wilson Hale |
|
Ginger Broatch |
Zoe |
|
Eric Bogosian |
Bentley Tittle |
|
Erica Cerra |
Goth Vixen Wannabe |
|
Clay Cullen |
Stone |
|
Shannon Powell |
Woman Bystander |
|
Birkett Turton |
Dingo |
|
Brian Steele |
Drake Creature (uncredited) |
|
Christopher Heyerdahl |
Caulder |
Directed By
David S. Goyer |
Director |
|
Vic Armstrong |
Action Director |
|
Eddie Perez |
Second Unit Director |
|
Jeannine Dupuy |
Script Supervisor |
|
Amanda Alexander |
Script Supervisor |
|
Cindy Smith |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Pete Whyte |
First Assistant Director |
|
Natasha Young |
Script Supervisor |
|
Ryan Carpenter |
Third Assistant Director |
|
Ruby J. Munro |
Script Supervisor |
Writing Credits
David S. Goyer |
Writer |
|
Marv Wolfman |
Characters |
|
Gene Colan |
Characters |
|
Production Crew
David S. Goyer |
Producer |
|
Lynn Harris |
Producer |
|
Ronnie Yeskel |
Casting |
|
Stan Lee |
Executive Producer |
|
Avi Arad |
Executive Producer |
|
Peter Frankfurt |
Producer |
|
Cale Boyter |
Executive Producer |
|
Wesley Snipes |
Producer |
|
Toby Emmerich |
Executive Producer |
|
Erik Holmberg |
Executive In Charge Of Production |
|
Leon Dudevoir |
Production Executive |
|
Jeff Miller |
Production Assistant |
|
Michael C. Young |
Location Manager |
|
George A. Grieve |
Production Manager |
|
Karen Eisenstadt |
Production Accountant |
|
Art Schaefer |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Art Schaefer |
Co-Producer |
|
Sean Goojha |
Art Department Production Assistant |
|
Errin Lally |
Casting Assistant |
|
Brian Walsh |
Production Supervisor |
|
Ray Scalice |
General Manager |
|
Lenore Nemani |
Location Manager |
|
Adrian Diepold |
Key Set Production Assistant |
|
Caroline Liem |
Casting Associate |
|
Troy James Miller |
Production Coordinator |
|
Anthony Alvaro |
Production Secretary |
|
Betty Burkhart |
Post Production Coordinator |
|
Ginger Joyce |
Accountant |
|
Sarah Done |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Denise Love |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Sylvia Jang |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Jason Fischer |
First Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Derry Frost |
Head of Production |
|
Edited By
Jim Passon |
Color Timer |
|
Howard E. Smith |
Editor |
|
Conrad Smart |
Editor |
|
Karin Graziani |
Digital Intermediate |
|
Brad Reinke |
Digital Intermediate |
|
Linda Williams |
Digital Intermediate Editor |
|
Seth Clark |
Assistant Editor |
|
Jill Bogdanowicz |
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
|
Mindy Elliott |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Gary Burritt |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Laura Jean Shannon |
Costume Design |
|
Lisa Love |
Makeup Artist |
|
Gary Archer |
Prosthetics |
|
Anji Bemben |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Susan O'Hara |
Set Costumer |
|
Sydney Silvert |
Makeup Artist |
|
Danna Rutherford |
Hairstylist |
|
Luisa Dalmagro |
Set Costumer |
|
Lee Sollenberger |
Set Costumer |
|
Faye Sevilla |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Andre Brouwer |
Truck Costumer |
|
Alison Fraser |
Wardrobe Supervisor |
|
Dawn Climie |
Costume Set Supervisor |
|
Nancy Duggan |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Rebecca Lee |
Assistant Makeup Artist |
|
Miya Dube |
Set Dressing Artist |
|
Rob Miller |
Contact Lens Technician |
|
Sound
RZA |
Original Music Composer |
|
Skip Lievsay |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Ezra Dweck |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Ramin Djawadi |
Original Music Composer |
|
Rick Canelli |
ADR Recordist |
|
Marvin Walowitz |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Stephen Hunter Flick |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
John Roesch |
Foley Artist |
|
George Drakoulias |
Music Supervisor |
|
John Joseph Thomas |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
John Joseph Thomas |
Foley Supervisor |
|
Dave Griffiths |
Boom Operator |
|
Piero Mura |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Alyson Dee Moore |
Foley Artist |
|
Alex Gibson |
Music Editor |
|
Aaron Glascock |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Aaron Glascock |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Curt Schulkey |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Kira Roessler |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Greg Steele |
ADR Mixer |
|
Mary Jo Lang |
Foley Mixer |
|
Oscar Mitt |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Mark Hensley |
ADR Mixer |
|
Lindsay Bucknell |
Sound Mixer |
|
Scott Morgan |
Foley Recordist |
|
Thomas J. O'Connell |
ADR Mixer |
|
Naan Spiess |
Sound Assistant |
|
Visual Effects
Alexandra Altrocchi |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Patrick Kalyn |
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
|
Matt Russell |
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
|
Chris Del Conte |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Greg Baxter |
Visual Effects Production Manager |
|
Joseph B. Conmy IV |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Vicki Galloway Weimer |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Meredith Meyer-Nichols |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
John Vegher |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Joe Bauer |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Danny Braet |
Lead Animator |
|
Jeremy Oddo |
Senior Animator |
|
Rob Meyers |
Digital Compositors |
|
Mark Edwards |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Deak Ferrand |
Matte Painter |
|
Niles Heckman |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Gregory Arbit |
3D Artist |
|
Akira Orikasa |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Jeff Varga |
Visual Effects |
|
Camera
Steven Bernstein |
Additional Photography |
|
Gabriel Beristain |
Director of Photography |
|
Steven J. Winslow |
Camera Technician |
|
Diyah Pera |
Still Photographer |
|
Craig Fikse |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Mark Chow |
Camera Operator |
|
Marco Ciccone |
Camera Operator |
|
Lou Gruzelier |
Camera Operator |
|
Richard Wilson |
Camera Operator |
|
Steve Koster |
Aerial Director of Photography |
|
Lance Fisher |
Additional Camera |
|
Alan Cohen |
First Assistant Camera |
|
James L. Hurford |
Key Grip |
|
Grant Hamakawa |
Grip |
|
Vanessa Andrascik |
Camera Loader |
|
Dennis Skog |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Martin Udo Haas |
Dolly Grip |
|
Heidi Buecking |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Lighting
David Ghegan |
Electrician |
|
Jeff Upton |
Gaffer |
|
Bill Kassis |
Gaffer |
|
Rod Newby |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Chris Cochrane |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Herb DeWaal |
Rigging Grip |
|
Art Department
Chris Gorak |
Production Design |
|
Eric Fraser |
Art Direction |
|
Tedd Kuchera |
Set Decoration |
|
Patrick Banister |
Art Direction |
|
Nancy Ford |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Andy Nieman |
Property Master |
|
Sheila Millar |
Set Designer |
|
Lucrezia Casta |
Production Design |
|
Jamie Jonasson |
Set Decoration |
|
Lin-Li-Anne Lee |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Chris Claridge |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Andrei Andrianko |
Set Designer |
|
Perry Battista |
Leadman |
|
Vern Lavoie |
Lead Painter |
|
Joe Wilmott |
Lead Painter |
|
Jordu Schell |
Sculptor |
|
Max Chickite |
Sculptor |
|
James Doh |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Darrin Denlinger |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Matthew Clancy |
Standby Carpenter |
|
Mike Marsten |
Set Dresser |
|
TyRuben Ellingson |
Concept Artist |
|
Doug Parton |
Construction Foreman |
|
Paul Herndon |
Conceptual Design |
|
Raymond Alley |
Painter |
|
Martin Emond |
Production Illustrator |
|
David Pirrie |
Standby Painter |
|
Miya Dube |
Set Dresser |
|
Donna Smith |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Tracy B. Dunlop |
Set Dresser |
|
Ocea Ringrose |
Set Dresser |
|
Brant Lindroos |
Set Dresser |
|
Guy Miller |
Set Dresser |
|
Leah Hong |
Graphic Designer |
|
Jonathan Jakubec |
Construction Buyer |
|
Dinesh Gill |
Property Buyer |
|
Paul Goodwin |
Set Dresser |
|
Colin Meacham |
Set Dresser |
|
Other Crew
Deb Asch |
Technical Supervisor |
|
Garvin Cross |
Stunts |
|
Colin Decker |
Utility Stunts |
|
James Bamford |
Stunts |
|
Kimberly Chiang |
Stunts |
|
Jeff Sanca |
Stunts |
|
Todd Scott |
Stunts |
|
Krista Bell |
Stunts |
|
Aaron Au |
Stunts |
|
Lloyd Adams |
Stunts |
|
Clint Carleton |
Stunts |
|
Rorelee Tio |
Stunts |
|
Everett Burrell |
Digital Effects Supervisor |
|
Hugo Steele |
Stunts |
|
Gerald Paetz |
Stunts |
|
Mike Carpenter |
Stunts |
|
Darryl Scheelar |
Stunts |
|
Loyd Bateman |
Stunts |
|
Paul M. Wagner |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Brad Kelly |
Stunts |
|
Terrance Leigh |
Stunts |
|
Christopher Gordon |
Stunts |
|
Scott J. Ateah |
Stunts |
|
Lennox Brown |
Stand In |
|
Chuck Jeffreys |
Fight Choreographer |
|
Brett Armstrong |
Stunts |
|
John Ashker |
Stunt Driver |
|
Eddie Perez |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Doug Chapman |
Stunts |
|
Brian Ho |
Stunts |
|
Jonathan Davidson |
Production Controller |
|
Mike Desabrais |
Stunts |
|
Glenn Ennis |
Stunts |
|
Tom Glass |
Stunts |
|
Sylvesta Stuart |
Stunts |
|
Andrea Kinsky |
Stunts |
|
Clay Donahue Fontenot |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Ryan Ennis |
Stunts |
|
Ryan Ennis |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Mike Ching |
Stunts |
|
Trevor Jones |
Stunt Double |
|
Desi Ortiz |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Rory Cutler |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
John Beatty |
Carpenter |
|
Steven McMichael |
Stunt Double |
|
Sara Romilly |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Yoichi Art Sakamoto |
Makeup Effects |
|
Harlow MacFarlane |
Makeup Effects |
|
Eileen Cunningham |
Scenic Artist |
|
Larry Lam |
Stunts |
|
Larry Lam |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Tim Abbatoye |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Mike Sassen |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Julia Frittaion |
Unit Publicist |
|
Tracey Shelley-Lavery |
Studio Teachers |
|
Scott Nicholson |
Stunts |
|
Trevor Jones |
Stunt Double |
|
Dean Choe |
Stunts |
|
Rob Meyers |
Digital Supervisor |
|
John Lavell |
Propmaker |
|
Bart Fisher |
Post Production Assistant |
|
Robert Milicevic |
Security |
|
Ryan Steacy |
Armorer |
|
Alex Chiang |
Stunts |
|
Mark Aisbett |
Stunts |
|
Paul Prokop |
Executive in Charge of Finance |
|
John Dines |
Generator Operator |
|
John Reynolds |
Special Effects Best Boy |
|
Barb Foster |
Chef |
|
Lisa Ahlers |
Craft Service |
|
Paul Amenta |
Driver |
|
Joe Boswell |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Tim Fortin |
Transportation Captain |
|
Harley Ware |
Transportation Co-Captain |
|
Rob Gibbs |
Assistant Chef |
|
Rob 'Sluggo' Boyce |
Stunts |
|
Shawn Orr |
Stunts |
|
Colby Chartrand |
Stunts |
|
Corry Glass |
Stunts |
|
Darren McGuire |
Stunts |
|
Jon Kralt |
Stunts |
|
Mike Cook |
Stunts |
|
Jason Crosby |
CG Supervisor |
|
Sharon Simms |
Stunts |
|
Mark Chin |
Stunts |
|
Gloria O'Brien |
Stunt Double |
|
Joe Doserro |
Stunts |
|
Adam Tayler |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Leanne Buchanan |
Stunt Double |
|
Rob Wilton |
Stunts |
|
Joanne Leach |
Stunts |
|
Claire Webb |
Stunts |
|
Steve Fox |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Mark Dumas |
Animal Coordinator |
|
Howard Blank |
Technical Advisor |
|
Curt Bonn |
Stunts |
|
Don Lew |
Stunts |
|
Janina Dall |
Stunts |
|
Caroline Field |
Stunts |
|
Yuka Kobayashi |
Stunts |
|
Clint Cadinha |
Fight Choreographer |
|
Ryan Schroeder |
Stunts |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...