User rating:
Cast
Emily Watson | As: Bess McNeill | |
Stellan Skarsgård | As: Jan Nyman | |
Katrin Cartlidge | As: Dodo McNeill | |
Jean-Marc Barr | As: Terry | |
Adrian Rawlins | As: Dr. Richardson |
Storyline
In a small and conservative Scottish village, a woman's paralytic husband convinces her to have extramarital intercourse so she can tell him about it and give him a reason for living.
Tagline: | Love is a mighty power. |
Certification: | 18 |
Details
Genres: Drama, Romance
Language: English
Release Date: 05 July 1996
Country: DK, ES, FR, IS, NO, NL, GB, SE
Runtime: 158m
Company Credits
Company: Det Danske Filminstitut, ARTE, Argus Film Produktie, Canal+, CoBo Fonds, Coproduction Office, Eurimages, European Script Fund, Finnish Film Foundation, Icelandic Film Centre, La Sept Cinéma, Liberator Productions, Lucky Red, Media Investment Club (Media Programme of the European Union), Memfis Film, Nederlands Filmfonds, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Northern Lights, Norsk Filminstitutt, October Films, SVT Drama, Slot Machine, Svenska Filminstitutet, TV 1000 Sverige, Trust Film Svenska, Villealfa Filmproductions, VPRO, YLE, Zentropa Entertainments, ZDF
Budget: $7,500,000
Revenue: $23,000,000
External Links
Cast
Emily Watson |
Bess McNeill |
|
Stellan Skarsgård |
Jan Nyman |
|
Katrin Cartlidge |
Dodo McNeill |
|
Jean-Marc Barr |
Terry |
|
Adrian Rawlins |
Dr. Richardson |
|
Jonathan Hackett |
Priest |
|
Sandra Voe |
Mother |
|
Udo Kier |
Sadistic Sailor |
|
Mikkel Gaup |
Pits |
|
Roef Ragas |
Pim |
|
Robert Robertson |
Chairman |
|
Phil McCall |
Grandfather |
|
Desmond Reilly |
An Elder |
|
Sarah Gudgeon |
Sybilla |
|
Finlay Welsh |
Coroner |
|
David Gallacher |
Glasgow Doctor |
|
Ray Jeffries |
Man on Bus |
|
Owen Kavanagh |
Man at Lighthouse |
|
Bob Docherty |
Man on Boat |
|
David Bateson |
Young Sailor |
|
Callum Cuthbertson |
Radio Operator |
|
Gavin Mitchell |
Police Officer 1 |
|
Brian Smith |
Police Officer 2 |
|
Iain Agnew |
Praying Man 1 |
|
Charles Kearney |
Praying Man 2 |
|
Steven Leach |
Praying Man 3 |
|
Dorte Rømer |
Nurse |
|
Anthony J. O'Donnell |
Boy 1 |
|
John Wark |
Boy 2 |
|
Ronnie McKellaig |
Precentor |
|
Peter Bensted |
Ugly Man (voice) |
|
Simon Towler Jorfald |
Boy in Film (voice) |
|
Klaus Hjuler |
Paramedic (uncredited) |
Directed By
Lars von Trier |
Director |
|
Kristoffer Nyholm |
Second Unit Director |
|
Morten Arnfred |
First Assistant Director |
|
Linda Daae |
Continuity |
|
Writing Credits
Lars von Trier |
Writer |
|
Peter Asmussen |
Co-Writer |
|
David Pirie |
Co-Writer |
|
Kirsten Bonnén Rask |
Script Consultant |
|
Tómas Gislason |
Script Consultant |
|
Production Crew
Vibeke Windeløv |
Producer |
|
Peter Aalbæk Jensen |
Producer |
|
Joyce Nettles |
Casting |
|
Marianne Slot |
Co-Producer |
|
Peter van Vogelpoel |
Co-Producer |
|
Casper Holm |
Production Assistant |
|
Anna Anthony |
Executive Producer's Assistant |
|
Lars Jönsson |
Executive Producer |
|
Rasmus Heisterberg |
Production Runner |
|
Axel Helgeland |
Co-Producer |
|
Tine Grew Pfeiffer |
Production Assistant |
|
Rie Hedegaard |
Casting |
|
Leif Mohlin |
Production Manager |
|
Louise Cross |
Casting Assistant |
|
Charlotte Pedersen |
Producer's Assistant |
|
Ricki Rasmussen |
Production Runner |
|
Lene Nielsen |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Christine MacLean |
Production Consultant |
|
Anne Campbell |
Extras Casting |
|
Nanna Mailand-Mercado |
Production Assistant |
|
Janet Riddoch |
Location Manager |
|
Rob Langestraat |
Co-Producer |
|
Ann Køj |
Production Accountant |
|
Ann Vognsen |
Production Accountant |
|
Stephen Burt |
Production Runner |
|
Ruth Tarko |
Additional Casting |
|
Morten Kleener |
Location Manager |
|
John Goodwin |
Production Runner |
|
Ghita Norrekjær |
Production Accountant |
|
Glenn Weinold |
Production Runner |
|
Edited By
Anders Refn |
Editor |
|
Anders Johannes Bukh |
Assistant Editor |
|
Olivier Fontenay |
Color Timer |
|
Patrick Dreyfus |
Color Timer |
|
Marianne Jerris |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Manon Rasmussen |
Costume Design |
|
Anja Dahl |
Makeup Artist |
|
Morten Jacobsen |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Sanne Gravfort |
Makeup Artist |
|
Jennifer Jorfaid |
Makeup Artist |
|
Dorota Horonska |
Assistant Makeup Artist |
|
Binkie Darling |
Costumer |
|
Anne-Marie Gudnitz |
Costume Assistant |
|
Sound
Kristian Eidnes Andersen |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Per Streit |
Sound Designer |
|
Per Streit |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Hans Møller |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Joachim Holbek |
Orchestrator |
|
Joachim Holbek |
Music Arranger |
|
Peter Schultz |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Julien Naudin |
Foley Artist |
|
Ad Stoop |
Boom Operator |
|
Carl-Ulrik Munch Andersen |
Musician |
|
Ulrik Corlin |
Musician |
|
Ulrik Corlin |
Music Arranger |
|
Jan Harboe |
Musician |
|
Jan Harboe |
Music Arranger |
|
Tom Harboe |
Musician |
|
Tom Harboe |
Music Arranger |
|
Tom Harboe |
Music Consultant |
|
Christian Steenstrup |
Musician |
|
Mark Warrick |
Music Producer |
|
Visual Effects
Camera
Robby Müller |
Director of Photography |
|
Jean-Paul Meurisse |
Camera Operator |
|
Eric Kress |
Second Unit Director of Photography |
|
Rolf Konow |
Still Photographer |
|
Pim Tjujerman |
Focus Puller |
|
Per Fredrik Skiöld |
Assistant Camera |
|
Thomas Holm Deleurang |
Clapper Loader |
|
Lighting
Christopher Porter |
Gaffer |
|
Leif Barney Fick |
Gaffer |
|
Søren Johannes Meyer |
Electrician |
|
Art Department
Karl Júlíusson |
Production Design |
|
Peter Grant |
Property Master |
|
Anthony Dod Mantle |
Location Scout |
|
Simone Grau Roney |
Props |
|
Rasmus With |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Henrik Jongdahl |
Title Designer |
|
Peter Øvig Knudsen |
Location Scout |
|
Jonas Alexander Arnby |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Leo Jørgart |
Construction Manager |
|
John Knight |
Props |
|
Nini Mandal |
Props |
|
Morten Constantineanu Bak |
Graphic Designer |
|
Jørgen Krogh |
Painter |
|
René Pejl |
Lead Painter |
|
Søren Simonsen |
Painter |
|
Other Crew
Lasse Spang Olsen |
Stunts |
|
Tine Grew Pfeiffer |
Post Production Assistant |
|
Terry Forrestal |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Steen Lyders Hansen |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Tove Jystrup |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Elspeth MacNaughton |
Dialogue Coach |
|
Hanne Palmquist |
Public Relations |
|
Lars Kolding Andersen |
Special Effects |
|
Søren Buus |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Niels Valentin Dal |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Ray Williams |
Executive Music Producer |
|
Christel Hammer |
Public Relations |
|
Poul Erik Andersen |
Carpenter |
|
Mogens Craner |
Carpenter |
|
Torben Skalleræk |
Carpenter |
|
Thomas Westi |
Carpenter |
|
Steve Holtson |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Fredrik Kihl |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Morten Ziersen |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Frank Weinberger |
Driver |
|
Charlotte Giannetta |
Catering |
|
Grethe Wejlgaard |
Medical Consultant |
|
Shirley Clarke |
Thanks |
|
Charlie Lowry Henderson |
In Memory Of |
|
Simon Platz |
Thanks |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...