User rating:
Cast
John Goodman | As: Sullivan (voice) | |
Billy Crystal | As: Mike (voice) | |
Mary Gibbs | As: Boo (voice) | |
Steve Buscemi | As: Randall (voice) | |
James Coburn | As: Waternoose (voice) |
Storyline
Lovable Sulley and his wisecracking sidekick Mike Wazowski are the top scare team at Monsters, Inc., the scream-processing factory in Monstropolis. When a little girl named Boo wanders into their world, it's the monsters who are scared silly, and it's up to Sulley and Mike to keep her out of sight and get her back home.
Tagline: | We scare because we care. |
Certification: | G |
Details
Genres: Animation, Comedy, Family
Language: English
Release Date: 01 November 2001
Country: US
Runtime: 92m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Pixar
Budget: $115,000,000
Revenue: $579,700,000
External Links
Cast
John Goodman |
Sullivan (voice) |
|
Billy Crystal |
Mike (voice) |
|
Mary Gibbs |
Boo (voice) |
|
Steve Buscemi |
Randall (voice) |
|
James Coburn |
Waternoose (voice) |
|
Jennifer Tilly |
Celia (voice) |
|
Bob Peterson |
Roz (voice) |
|
John Ratzenberger |
Yeti (voice) |
|
Frank Oz |
Jeff Fungus (voice) |
|
Daniel Gerson |
Needleman / Smitty (voice) |
|
Steve Susskind |
Floor Manager (voice) |
|
Bonnie Hunt |
Flint (voice) |
|
Jeff Pidgeon |
Bile (voice) |
|
Samuel Lord Black |
George (voice) |
|
Jack Angel |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Bob Bergen |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Rodger Bumpass |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Gino Conforti |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Jennifer Darling |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Patti Deutsch |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Pete Docter |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Bobby Edner |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Ashley Edner |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Katie Scarlett |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Paul Eiding |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Bill Farmer |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Keegan Farrell |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Pat Fraley |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Teresa Ganzel |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Taylor Gifaldi |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Marc John Jefferies |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Joe Lala |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Noah Luke |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Sherry Lynn |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Danny Mann |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Mona Marshall |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Mickie McGowan |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Laraine Newman |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Kay Panabaker |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Bret Parker |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Phil Proctor |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Josh Qualtieri |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Guido Quaroni |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Jan Rabson |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Lisa Raggio |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Joe Ranft |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Sophia Ranft |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Katherine Ringgold |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Bob Scott |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
David Silverman |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Jim Thornton |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Lee Unkrich |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Wallace Shawn |
Rex (voice) (uncredited) |
Directed By
Lee Unkrich |
Co-Director |
|
Bob Peterson |
Script Supervisor |
|
David Silverman |
Co-Director |
|
Louis Gonzales |
Layout |
|
Jeremy Lasky |
Layout |
|
Pete Docter |
Director |
|
Shannon Wood |
Script Coordinator |
|
Yun Shin |
Layout |
|
Adam Schnitzer |
Layout |
|
Jessica Donohoe |
Script Coordinator |
|
Jongo |
Layout |
|
Gabriel Schlumberger |
Layout |
|
Victoria Jaschob |
Layout |
|
Tom Kim |
Layout |
|
Writing Credits
Andrew Stanton |
Screenplay |
|
Bob Peterson |
Story Supervisor |
|
Jill Culton |
Original Story |
|
Jeff Pidgeon |
Original Story |
|
Ralph Eggleston |
Original Story |
|
Daniel Gerson |
Screenplay |
|
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones |
Story Manager |
|
Pete Docter |
Original Story |
|
Maxwell Brace IV |
Story Artist |
|
Will Csaklos |
Script Consultant |
|
Production Crew
Andrew Stanton |
Executive Producer |
|
John Lasseter |
Executive Producer |
|
Darla K. Anderson |
Producer |
|
Kori Rae |
Associate Producer |
|
Katherine Sarafian |
Production Supervisor |
|
Ruth Lambert |
Casting |
|
Mary Hidalgo |
Casting |
|
Ethan Owen |
Production Coordinator |
|
Bahram Hooshmand |
Production Coordinator |
|
Catherine Roehl |
Production Accountant |
|
Tricia Andres |
Production Office Coordinator |
|
Robert Taylor |
Finance |
|
Matthew Jon Beck |
Casting |
|
Mickie McGowan |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Bruce Nachbar |
Production Manager |
|
Kimberly Adair Clark |
Human Resources |
|
Graham Moloy |
Production Coordinator |
|
Karen Dufilho-Rosen |
Co-Producer |
|
Nils Erdmann |
Finance |
|
Kristina Ruud |
Finance |
|
Shane M. Thomas |
Production Assistant |
|
Kirsten Ames Staubli |
Production Accountant |
|
Sean C. Alvarez |
Production Accountant |
|
Edited By
Lee Unkrich |
Additional Editing |
|
Jim Stewart |
Editor |
|
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones |
Editorial Manager |
|
Robert Grahamjones |
Editor |
|
Torbin Xan Bullock |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Katherine Ringgold |
Additional Editing |
|
Greg Snyder |
Assistant Editor |
|
Chris Vallance |
Assistant Editor |
|
Mark Yeager |
Assistant Editor |
|
Luis Alvarez y Alvarez |
Additional Editorial Assistant |
|
Jack Curtis Dubowsky |
Additional Editorial Assistant |
|
Hoon H. Kim |
Editorial Coordinator |
|
Renee Steen |
Editorial Production Assistant |
|
Atsuko Yamagishi |
Editorial Production Assistant |
|
Terry Claborn |
Color Timer |
|
Chris DeLaGuardia |
Color Timer |
|
Mary Beth Smith |
Negative Cutter |
|
John Countryman |
Digital Intermediate |
|
Jason Hudak |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Sophie Vincelette |
Set Dressing Supervisor |
|
Mark Sanford |
Set Dressing Artist |
|
Trish Carney |
Set Dressing Manager |
|
Ellen Moon Lee |
Set Dressing Artist |
|
Phat Phuong |
Set Dressing Artist |
|
Dan Sukiennik |
Set Dressing Artist |
|
Elizabeth Tobit |
Set Dressing Artist |
|
David Eisenmann |
Set Dressing Artist |
|
Jessica Hutchison |
Set Dressing Production Assistant |
|
LeighAnna Frostad |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Sound
Gary Rydstrom |
Sound Designer |
|
Gary Rydstrom |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Randy Newman |
Original Music Composer |
|
Randy Newman |
Songs |
|
Randy Newman |
Music Producer |
|
Doc Kane |
Sound Editor |
|
Michael Silvers |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Shannon Mills |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Dennie Thorpe |
Foley Artist |
|
Jana Vance |
Foley |
|
Tony Eckert |
Foley Mixer |
|
Juan Peralta |
Sound Mix Technician |
|
Bruno Coon |
Music Editor |
|
Brenda Heins |
Sound Editor |
|
Tom Myers |
Sound Designer |
|
Joey Newman |
Conductor |
|
Bruce White |
Musician |
|
George Doering |
Musician |
|
Tom MacDougall |
Music Supervisor |
|
Isobel Griffiths |
Orchestrator |
|
Morten Folmer Nielsen |
ADR Editor |
|
Gary Summers |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Derek Casari |
Sound Engineer |
|
Derek Casari |
ADR Engineer |
|
Karen G. Wilson |
Foley Editor |
|
Lindakay Brown |
Foley Editor |
|
Jonathan Sacks |
Orchestrator |
|
Frank Wolf |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Tom Boyd |
Musician |
|
James Thatcher |
Musician |
|
Charles Paley |
Music Editor |
|
Stephen Kearney |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Andrew Page |
Music |
|
Mark Eshelman |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Jason Lloyd |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Don Williams |
Musician |
|
Brian Magerkurth |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects
Jill Culton |
Visual Development |
|
Ralph Eggleston |
Visual Development |
|
Rick Sayre |
Shading |
|
Eben Ostby |
Character Modelling Supervisor |
|
Bud Luckey |
Visual Development |
|
Bud Luckey |
Character Designer |
|
Geefwee Boedoe |
Visual Development |
|
Ricky Nierva |
Visual Development |
|
Angus MacLane |
Animation |
|
Bryn Imagire |
CG Painter |
|
Glenn Kim |
CG Painter |
|
Laura Phillips |
CG Painter |
|
Paul Mica |
CG Painter |
|
Jamie Frye |
CG Painter |
|
Phaedra Craig |
CG Painter |
|
Yvonne Herbst |
CG Painter |
|
Robin Cooper |
CG Painter |
|
Lou Romano |
Visual Development |
|
Carter Goodrich |
Visual Development |
|
Kevin Hawkes |
Visual Development |
|
J. Otto Seibold |
Visual Development |
|
Nico Marlet |
Visual Development |
|
Peter DeSève |
Visual Development |
|
Oscar Grillo |
Visual Development |
|
Lane Smith |
Visual Development |
|
Chris Ure |
Visual Development |
|
Patrick Lin |
Animation |
|
Billy Merritt |
Animation |
|
Brett Pulliam |
Animation |
|
Bret Parker |
Animation |
|
Gini Cruz Santos |
Animation |
|
Sarah Jo Helton |
Animation Manager |
|
Doug Sweetland |
Animation Director |
|
Scott Clark |
Animation Director |
|
Alan Barillaro |
Animation |
|
Andrew Gordon |
Animation |
|
Shawn Krause |
Animation |
|
Jeff Pratt |
Animation |
|
David DeVan |
Animation |
|
Stephen Gregory |
Animation |
|
John Kahrs |
Animation |
|
Bobby Podesta |
Animation |
|
Kyle Balda |
Animation |
|
Stephen Barnes |
Animation |
|
Michael Berenstein |
Animation |
|
Brett Coderre |
Animation |
|
Ricardo Curtis |
Animation |
|
Doug Dooley |
Animation |
|
Jimmy Hayward |
Animation |
|
Nancy Kato |
Animation |
|
Bobby Beck |
Animation |
|
Tim Crawfurd |
Animation |
|
Ike Feldman |
Animation |
|
Karen Kiser |
Animation |
|
Wendell Lee |
Animation |
|
Daniel Mason |
Animation |
|
Amy McNamara |
Animation |
|
James Ford Murphy |
Animation |
|
Victor Navone |
Animation |
|
Robert H. Russ |
Animation |
|
Andrew L. Schmidt |
Animation |
|
Patty Kihm Stevenson |
Animation |
|
David Tart |
Animation |
|
Jon Mead |
Animation |
|
Dave Mullins |
Animation |
|
Peter Nash |
Animation |
|
Sanjay Patel |
Animation |
|
Alan Sperling |
Animation |
|
Ross Stevenson |
Animation |
|
J. Warren Trezevant |
Animation |
|
Michael Venturini |
Animation |
|
Adam Wood |
Animation |
|
Tasha Wedeen |
Animation |
|
Kureha Yokoo |
Animation |
|
Ron Zorman |
Animation |
|
Paul Mendoza |
Fix Animator |
|
Jenni Tsoi |
Animation Department Coordinator |
|
Kathleen Relyea |
Animation Fix Coordinator |
|
Gabrielle Siegel |
Animation Production Assistant |
|
Deirdre Warin |
Modeling |
|
Eliot Smyrl |
Modeling |
|
Brian Green |
Modeling |
|
Christian Hoffman |
Modeling |
|
Mark Adams |
Modeling |
|
James Bancroft |
Shading |
|
James Bancroft |
Modeling |
|
Paul Aichele |
Modeling |
|
Jason Bickerstaff |
Modeling |
|
Andrew Schmidt |
Modeling |
|
Bill Sheffler |
Modeling |
|
Kim White |
Modeling |
|
Christine Waggoner |
Modeling |
|
Sue Maatouk-Kalache |
Shading |
|
Daniel McCoy |
Shading |
|
Ben Jordan |
Shading |
|
Anthony A. Apodaca |
Shading |
|
Byron Bashforth |
Shading |
|
David Batte |
Shading |
|
Gina Trbovich-Malewicz |
Shading |
|
David Munier |
Shading |
|
Guido Quaroni |
3D Modeller |
|
Galyn Susman |
Simulation & Effects Production Assistant |
|
Brandon Onstott |
Shading |
|
Dylan Brown |
Animation |
|
Michael Parks |
Animation |
|
Bob Whitehill |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Bob Whitehill |
Stereoscopic Supervisor |
|
Stephen King |
Shading |
|
Stephen King |
Modeling |
|
Steven Clay Hunter |
Character Designer |
|
Sonoko Konishi |
Modeling |
|
Nicole Paradis Grindle |
Simulation & Effects Artist |
|
David Orecklin |
Simulation & Effects Production Assistant |
|
Dan Lee |
Visual Effects |
|
Jesse Hollander |
Animation |
|
Chris DiGiovanni |
Animation Production Assistant |
|
Belinda van Valkenburg |
CG Painter |
|
Mitch Prater |
Shading |
|
Brian M. Rosen |
Shading |
|
Kelly O'Connell |
Modeling |
|
Michael R. King |
Shading |
|
Michael Fong |
Modeling |
|
Michael Fong |
Simulation & Effects Production Assistant |
|
Michael Lorenzen |
Modeling |
|
Dale Ruffolo |
Modeling |
|
Ivo Kos |
Modeling |
|
Tim Milliron |
Modeling |
|
Adam Woodbury |
Additional Effects Development |
|
Jenna Capozzi |
Simulation & Effects Production Assistant |
|
Onny P. Carr |
Modeling |
|
Larry Cutler |
Modeling |
|
Lars R. Damerow |
Shading |
|
Cynthia Dueltgen |
Modeling |
|
Michael Fu |
Shading |
|
Patrick Guenette |
Visual Effects Technical Director |
|
Daniel Herman |
Additional Effects Development |
|
Sangwoo Hong |
Modeling |
|
Thomas Jordan |
Shading |
|
Thomas Jordan |
Simulation & Effects Artist |
|
Michael Kilgore |
Simulation & Effects Artist |
|
Lisa Kim |
Modeling |
|
Ana Lacaze |
Shading |
|
Ken Lao |
Additional Effects Development |
|
Tom Miller |
Shading |
|
Martin Nguyen |
Simulation & Effects Artist |
|
Mirjana Nikolic |
Shading |
|
Keith Olenick |
Shading |
|
John Singh Pottebaum |
Modeling |
|
Joshua Reiss |
Modeling |
|
Keith Stichweh |
Simulation & Effects Artist |
|
Tim Swec |
Simulation & Effects Artist |
|
Richard S.G. Thompson |
Simulation & Effects Artist |
|
Allison Torres |
Simulation & Effects Artist |
|
Bill Wise |
Shading |
|
Ewan Johnson |
Layout Supervisor |
|
Roger Rose |
Animation |
|
Keith Kolder |
CG Animator |
|
Camera
Perrin Cutting |
Camera Department Manager |
|
Louis Rivera |
Camera Supervisor |
|
Don Conway |
Camera Technician |
|
Lighting
Jean-Claude Kalache |
Lighting Supervisor |
|
Kim White |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Mark Nielsen |
Lighting Manager |
|
Janet Lucroy |
Directing Lighting Artist |
|
Joyce Powell |
Directing Lighting Artist |
|
Lauren Alpert |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Scott Clifford |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Tim Best |
Lighting Artist |
|
Chad Belteau |
Lighting Artist |
|
Elizabeth Gonzales-Guerra |
Lighting Production Assistant |
|
Christina Haaser |
Lighting Artist |
|
Kelly O'Connell |
Lighting Artist |
|
Michael R. King |
Lighting Artist |
|
Dale Ruffolo |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Ivo Kos |
Lighting Artist |
|
Peter Sumanaseni |
Lighting Artist |
|
Patrick Wilson |
Lighting Artist |
|
Brian Boyd |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Onny P. Carr |
Lighting Artist |
|
Nousha Emami |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Jay Faulkner |
Lighting Artist |
|
Thane Hawkins |
Lighting Artist |
|
Cindy Hong |
Lighting Artist |
|
Steven James |
Lighting Artist |
|
Jae Hong Kim |
Lighting Artist |
|
Lisa Kim |
Lighting Artist |
|
Kristifir Klein |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Ana Lacaze |
Lighting Artist |
|
Felix Mendoza |
Lighting Artist |
|
Amy Moran |
Lighting Artist |
|
Carmen Ngai |
Lighting Artist |
|
Eileen O'Neill |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Seth Piezas |
Lighting Artist |
|
John Warren |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Elizabeth Del Sol |
Lighting Production Assistant |
|
Art Department
Harley Jessup |
Production Design |
|
Bob Pauley |
Production Design |
|
Tia W. Kratter |
Art Direction |
|
Dominique Louis |
Art Direction |
|
Geefwee Boedoe |
Additional Storyboarding |
|
Jonas Rivera |
Art Department Manager |
|
Jerome Ranft |
Sculptor |
|
Norm DeCarlo |
Sculptor |
|
Jay Ward |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Andrea Warren |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Nick Vlahos |
Art Department Assistant |
|
Jon Childress Farmer |
Set Dresser |
|
Susan Bradley |
Title Designer |
|
Robert Anderson |
Additional Set Dresser |
|
Other Crew
Bob Peterson |
Additional Writing |
|
David Silverman |
Additional Writing |
|
Thomas Porter |
Supervising Technical Director |
|
Glenn McQueen |
Supervising Animator |
|
Rich Quade |
Supervising Animator |
|
Joe Ranft |
Additional Writing |
|
Robert L. Baird |
Additional Writing |
|
Rhett Reese |
Additional Writing |
|
Jonathan Roberts |
Additional Writing |
|
Glenn Kim |
Production Artist |
|
Paul Mica |
Production Artist |
|
Mark Cordell Holmes |
Production Artist |
|
Jason Deamer |
Production Artist |
|
Randy Berrett |
Production Artist |
|
David Hong |
Production Artist |
|
Gary Schultz |
Production Artist |
|
Albert Lozano |
Production Artist |
|
Nathaniel McLaughlin |
Production Artist |
|
Bud Thon |
Production Artist |
|
Lawrence Marvit |
Production Artist |
|
Shawn Brennan |
Sequence Leads |
|
Gregg Olsson |
Sequence Leads |
|
Derek Williams |
Sequence Leads |
|
Ken Schretzmann |
Second Film Editor |
|
Steve May |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Brad Andalman |
Software Team Lead |
|
Rob Cook |
Software Team Lead |
|
Bena Currin |
Software Team Lead |
|
Thomas Hahn |
Software Team Lead |
|
John Alex |
Software Engineer |
|
Ronen Barzel |
Software Engineer |
|
Tom Duff |
Software Engineer |
|
Brad West |
Software Engineer |
|
Ian Buono |
Documentation & Support |
|
Tom Deering |
Documentation & Support |
|
Drew Rogge |
Machinist |
|
David DiFrancesco |
Photoscience Manager |
|
Beth Sullivan |
Department Administrator |
|
Arik Ehle |
Production Office Assistant |
|
Erik Forman |
Information Systems Manager |
|
Paul Cichocki |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
John Hazelton |
Projection |
|
Courtney Bergin |
Post Production Assistant |
|
Dee Selby |
Sound Design Assistant |
|
Guido Quaroni |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Jason Topolski |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Marc Bonilla |
Additional Music |
|
Bill Kinder |
Post-Production Manager |
|
Vince Caro |
Additional Dialogue |
|
Kitt Hirasaki |
Software Engineer |
|
Kent Brown |
Temp Sound Editor |
|
James Burgess |
Photoscience Manager |
|
Tony Basso |
Security |
|
Michael Lorenzen |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Douglas Epps |
Software Engineer |
|
David Baraff |
Software Engineer |
|
Tim Milliron |
Software Engineer |
|
Kurt Fleischer |
Software Team Lead |
|
Michael Kass |
Software Engineer |
|
F. Sebastian Grassia |
Software Engineer |
|
Michael B. Johnson |
Software Engineer |
|
Jack Paulus |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Dirk Van Gelder |
Software Team Lead |
|
Cory Knox |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Terry Lee Moseley |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Patrick Wilson |
Production Artist |
|
Patrick Guenette |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Josh Minor |
Software Engineer |
|
Jerome Strach |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Matthew Martin |
Software Engineer |
|
Jon Shlens |
Software Engineer |
|
Timothy Sorensen |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Jennifer Becker |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Gabriel Benveniste |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Edward Escueta |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Lisa Forssell |
Software Engineer |
|
Grant Gatzke |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Bethany Jane Hanson |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Jisup Hong |
Software Engineer |
|
Ling Hsu |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Chris King |
Software Engineer |
|
Manny Ko |
Software Engineer |
|
Craig Kolb |
Software Engineer |
|
David Laur |
Software Engineer |
|
Gary Monheit |
Software Engineer |
|
Peter Nye |
Software Team Lead |
|
Manny Ponce |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Sudeep Rangaswamy |
Software Engineer |
|
Don Schreiter |
Software Engineer |
|
Michael Shantzis |
Software Engineer |
|
Patrick Siemer |
Title Graphics |
|
Nelson Siu |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Brian Smits |
Software Engineer |
|
Heidi Stettner |
Software Engineer |
|
Elle Yoko Suzuki |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Andy Thomas |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Tien Truong |
Software Engineer |
|
Mark T. VandeWettering |
Software Engineer |
|
Eric Veach |
Software Engineer |
|
Christopher C. Walker |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Jay Weiland |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Brad Winemiller |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Andy Witkin |
Software Team Lead |
|
Audrey Wong |
Software Engineer |
|
Wayne Wooten |
Software Engineer |
|
David Yu |
Software Engineer |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...