User rating:
Cast
Gwyneth Paltrow | As: Rosemary | |
Jack Black | As: Hal | |
Jason Alexander | As: Mauricio | |
Joe Viterelli | As: Steve Shanahan | |
Rene Kirby | As: Walt |
Storyline
After taking his dying father's advice, Hal dates only the embodiments of female physical perfection. But that all changes after Hal has an unexpected run-in with self-help guru Tony Robbins. Intrigued by Hal's shallowness, Robbins hypnotizes him into seeing the beauty that exists even in the least physically appealing women. Hal soon falls for Rosemary, but he doesn't realize that his gorgeous girlfriend is actually a 300-pound-not-so-hottie.
Tagline: | True love is worth the weight. |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Cast
Gwyneth Paltrow |
Rosemary |
|
Jack Black |
Hal |
|
Jason Alexander |
Mauricio |
|
Joe Viterelli |
Steve Shanahan |
|
Rene Kirby |
Walt |
|
Bruce McGill |
Reverend Larson |
|
Tony Robbins |
Tony Robbins |
|
Susan Ward |
Jill |
|
Zen Gesner |
Ralph |
|
Brooke Burns |
Katrina |
|
Rob Moran |
Second Tiffany |
|
Joshua 'Li'iBoy' Shintani |
Li'iboy |
|
Kyle Gass |
Artie |
|
Laura Kightlinger |
Jen |
|
Nan Martin |
Tanya Peeler |
|
Sasha Joseph Neulinger |
Young Hal |
|
John-Eliot Jordan |
Fuel Pizza Waiter |
|
Jill Christine Fitzgerald |
Mrs. Shanahan |
|
Erinn Bartlett |
Bella |
|
Fawn Irish |
Spastic Bella |
|
Daniel Greene |
Doctor |
|
Danny Murphy |
Cabbie |
|
Brian Mone |
Board Member #1 |
|
Bob Mone |
Board Member #2 |
|
Don Gavin |
David Bouley |
|
Leslie DeAntonio |
Helga |
|
Libby Langdon |
Waitress |
|
Gigi Moran |
Nurse #1 |
|
Caryl Lippman West |
Nurse #2 |
|
Brianna Gardner |
Cadence |
|
Mariann Neary |
Information Attendant #1 |
|
Christal Handy |
Information Attendant #2 |
|
Jackie Flynn |
Fuel Pizza Manager |
|
Sascha Knopf |
Gorgeous Tanya |
|
Mary Wigmore |
Cute Tiffany |
|
Steve Tyler |
McIntosh Waiter |
|
Darius Rucker |
Capital Grille Maitre D' |
|
John Dennis |
Capital Grille Host |
|
Manon von Gerkan |
Lindy |
|
Will Coogan |
Punk #1 |
|
Lyndon Byers |
Punk #2 |
|
Sara Stout |
Babe on Dance Floor |
|
Bonnie Aarons |
Spastic Friend #1 |
|
Lisa Brounstein |
Spastic Friend #2 |
|
Herbie Flynn |
Homeless Man #1 |
|
Michael Corrente |
Homeless Man #2 |
|
Ron Darling |
Other Li'iboy |
|
Anne E. Hodgson |
Pretty Nurse |
|
Kelly McRorie |
Bar Girl |
|
Dean R. Palozej |
Bartender |
|
Dede Kinerk |
Party Friend |
|
David A. Kipper |
Department Store Clerk |
|
Sayed Badreya |
Doctor Sayed |
|
David Getz |
Dr. James Uler |
|
Jesse Peter |
Sick Kid #1 |
|
A.B. Cassidy |
Sick Kid #2 |
|
Sean Gildea |
Pool Dad |
|
Robby Johns |
Kid in Tree |
|
Tiffany Burke |
Soda Shop Waitress |
|
Hillary Matthews |
Pretty Girl with Puppy |
|
Nicholas Theodore Nemeth |
Night Club Goer |
|
Molly Shannon |
Mrs. Mary Larson (uncredited) |
|
Stacy Fuson |
Night Club Goer #2 (as Stacey Fuson) |
|
Ashley B. Howard |
Night Club Goer #2 |
|
Apple Farrelly |
Hospital Intensive Care Unit Staff & Patient (as Apple Kocsis) |
Directed By
Bobby Farrelly |
Director |
|
Peter Farrelly |
Director |
|
Josh Klausner |
Second Unit Director |
|
Hal Olofsson |
First Assistant Director |
|
Steve Gehrke |
Script Supervisor |
|
Keri Bruno |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Greg Guzik |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Donald Murphy |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Bobby Farrelly |
Screenplay |
|
Peter Farrelly |
Screenplay |
|
Sean Moynihan |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Marc S. Fischer |
Co-Producer |
|
Rick Montgomery |
Casting |
|
Bobby Farrelly |
Producer |
|
Peter Farrelly |
Producer |
|
Bradley Thomas |
Producer |
|
Charles B. Wessler |
Producer |
|
Mark Charpentier |
Co-Producer |
|
Garrett Grant |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Caitlin McKenna |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Eric Hedayat |
Location Manager |
|
Kris Meyer |
Associate Producer |
|
Michael DeSantis |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Harvey Malkin |
Production Accountant |
|
Robert West |
Production Coordinator |
|
Michael G. Miller |
Casting Associate |
|
Sarah S. Lopez |
Associate Producer |
Edited By
Christopher Greenbury |
Editor |
|
Steve R. Moore |
Editor |
|
Matthew Cassel |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Sam Seig |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Julie Garcés |
Assistant Editor |
|
Dennis McNeill |
Color Timer |
|
Gary Burritt |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Pamela Withers |
Costume Design |
|
Tony Gardner |
Makeup Effects Designer |
|
Kay Georgiou |
Hairstylist |
|
Denverly Grant |
Costumer |
|
Cindy J. Williams |
Makeup Artist |
|
Cindy J. Williams |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Virginia Burton |
Costume Supervisor |
|
John R. Bayless |
Makeup Artist |
|
Betty Lou Skinner |
Hairstylist |
|
Rebecca Lafford |
Makeup Artist |
|
Jill Korengold |
Set Costumer |
|
Melissa Yonkey |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Philip Ivey |
Hairstylist |
|
Sound
Darrell Hall |
Music Editor |
|
R.J. Kizer |
ADR Supervisor |
|
David Betancourt |
Foley Mixer |
|
David Lucarelli |
ADR Recordist |
|
Charleen Richards-Steeves |
ADR Mixer |
|
William Goodrum |
Music |
|
Kimberly Harris |
Dialogue Editor |
|
John Joseph Thomas |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Scott Millan |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Ted Caplan |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Susan Dawes |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Brent Brewington |
Boom Operator |
|
Bob Beemer |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Thom Brennan |
Foley Supervisor |
|
Paul Parsons |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Jonathon 'Earl' Stein |
Sound Mixer |
|
Manish Raval |
Music Supervisor |
|
Tom Wolfe |
Music Supervisor |
|
Chris Winter |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Todd Harris |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Kevin Harris |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Russell Carpenter |
Director of Photography |
|
Larry McConkey |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Dan Kneece |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Glenn Watson |
Still Photographer |
|
Doug Chartier |
Dolly Grip |
|
Mark R. Jackson |
Camera Operator |
|
Monica Barrios-Smith |
Camera Loader |
|
Lighting
Len Levine |
Gaffer |
|
Dennis Zoppe |
Key Rigging Grip |
|
Brian Evans |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Art Department
Arlan Jay Vetter |
Art Direction |
|
Scott Jacobson |
Set Decoration |
|
Richard Fojo |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Sydney J. Bartholomew Jr. |
Production Design |
|
Richard K. Wright |
Property Master |
|
James Harris |
Construction Foreman |
|
Sharon Davis |
Set Designer |
|
Michael Metzel |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Gillian Albinski |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Other Crew
Martin Grace |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Dana Hee |
Stunts |
|
Donna Evans |
Stunts |
|
Robert A. Levine |
Unit Publicist |
|
Robert Martini |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
John Rice Sr. |
Transportation Captain |
|
Gordie Merrick |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Charles Seabrook |
In Memory Of |
|
Gary J. Wiseman |
Transportation Captain |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...