User rating:
Cast
Adriana Caselotti | As: Snow White (voice) (uncredited) | |
Lucille La Verne | As: Queen / Witch (voice) (uncredited) | |
Harry Stockwell | As: Prince (voice) (uncredited) | |
Roy Atwell | As: Doc (voice) (uncredited) | |
Pinto Colvig | As: Sleepy / Grumpy / Dopey (hiccups) (voice) (uncredited) |
Storyline
A beautiful girl, Snow White, takes refuge in the forest in the house of seven dwarfs to hide from her stepmother, the wicked Queen. The Queen is jealous because she wants to be known as "the fairest in the land," and Snow White's beauty surpasses her own.
Tagline: | The Happiest, Dopiest, Grumpiest, Sneeziest movie of the year. |
Certification: | G |
Cast
Adriana Caselotti |
Snow White (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Lucille La Verne |
Queen / Witch (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Harry Stockwell |
Prince (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Roy Atwell |
Doc (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Pinto Colvig |
Sleepy / Grumpy / Dopey (hiccups) (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Otis Harlan |
Happy (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Scotty Mattraw |
Bashful (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Billy Gilbert |
Sneezy (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Eddie Collins |
Dopey / Chipmunk and Squirrel Sneezes (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Moroni Olsen |
Magic Mirror (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Marion Darlington |
Birds (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Purv Pullen |
Birds (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Stuart Buchanan |
Huntsmen (voice) (uncredited) |
|
June Foray |
Animals (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Candy Candido |
Raven (voice) (uncredited) |
Directed By
David Hand |
Director |
|
Ben Sharpsteen |
Co-Director |
|
Ford Beebe |
Assistant Director |
|
Wilfred Jackson |
Co-Director |
|
Perce Pearce |
Co-Director |
|
William Cottrell |
Co-Director |
|
Kendall O'Connor |
Layout |
|
Ferdinand Horvath |
Layout |
|
Larry Morey |
Co-Director |
|
Louis Debney |
Layout |
|
John Hubley |
Assistant Director |
|
Mike Holoboff |
Assistant Director |
|
Carl Fallberg |
Assistant Director |
|
Hal Adelquist |
Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Jacob Grimm |
Original Story |
|
Wilhelm Grimm |
Original Story |
|
Ted Sears |
Screenplay |
|
Richard Creedon |
Screenplay |
|
Otto Englander |
Screenplay |
|
Dick Rickard |
Screenplay |
|
Earl Hurd |
Screenplay |
|
Merrill De Maris |
Screenplay |
|
Dorothy Ann Blank |
Screenplay |
|
Webb Smith |
Screenplay |
|
Ferdinand Horvath |
Characters |
|
Larry Morey |
Lyricist |
|
Production Crew
Walt Disney |
Producer |
|
Joe Grant |
Character Technical Supervisor |
|
Albert Hurter |
Character Technical Supervisor |
|
Edited By
Bill Melendez |
Editor |
|
George Cave |
Editorial Production Assistant |
|
I.J. Wilkinson |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Virginia Lockwood |
Costume Design |
|
Sound
Paul J. Smith |
Original Music Composer |
|
Frank Churchill |
Original Music Composer |
|
Frank Churchill |
Songs |
|
Leigh Harline |
Original Music Composer |
|
Edward H. Plumb |
Music |
|
Clarence Nash |
Sound Effects |
|
James MacDonald |
Songs |
|
James MacDonald |
Sound Effects |
|
Purv Pullen |
Sound Effects |
|
George Lowerre |
Sound Engineer |
|
Paullean Rob |
Sound Effects |
|
James MacDonald |
Sound Effects |
|
Visual Effects
Grim Natwick |
Animation |
|
James Algar |
Animation |
|
Art Babbitt |
Animation |
|
Jack Campbell |
Animation |
|
Bill Roberts |
Animation |
|
Eric Larson |
Animation |
|
David Swift |
Animation |
|
Wolfgang Reitherman |
Animation |
|
Frank Thomas |
Animation |
|
John Lounsbery |
Animation |
|
John Lounsbery |
Animation Production Assistant |
|
Ward Kimball |
Animation |
|
Les Clark |
Animation |
|
Bernard Garbutt |
Animation |
|
Milt Kahl |
Animation |
|
Robert Stokes |
Animation |
|
Stan Quackenbush |
Animation |
|
Ollie Johnston |
Animation |
|
Ollie Johnston |
Animation Production Assistant |
|
Shamus Culhane |
Animation |
|
Al Eugster |
Animation |
|
Lester Novros |
Animation Production Assistant |
|
George Rowley |
Animation |
|
Sandy Strother |
Animation |
|
Marc Davis |
Animation Production Assistant |
|
Clair Weeks |
Animation Production Assistant |
|
Marvin Woodward |
Animation |
|
Dick Lundy |
Animation |
|
Joshua Meador |
Animation |
|
John McManus |
Animation |
|
Cornett Wood |
Animation |
|
Fred Moore |
Animation |
|
Riley Thomson |
Animation |
|
Bill Keil |
Animation Production Assistant |
|
Amby Paliwoda |
Animation |
|
Hugh Fraser |
Animation |
|
Albert Hurter |
Animation |
|
Fred Spencer |
Animation |
|
Cy Young |
Animation |
|
Louie Schmitt |
Animation |
|
Ugo D'Orsi |
Animation |
|
Robert Martsch |
Animation |
|
Campbell Grant |
Animation |
|
Paul Busch |
Animation |
|
Bob Broughton |
Visual Effects |
|
Tony Rivera |
Animation |
|
Camera
Max Morgan |
Camera Operator |
|
Mickey Batchelder |
Camera Operator |
|
Ken Moore |
Camera Operator |
Lighting
Art Department
Samuel Armstrong |
Background Designer |
|
Ken Anderson |
Art Direction |
|
Merle Cox |
Background Designer |
|
McLaren Stewart |
Art Direction |
|
Claude Coats |
Background Designer |
|
Maurice Noble |
Background Designer |
|
Kendall O'Connor |
Art Direction |
|
Charles Philippi |
Art Direction |
|
Mique Nelson |
Background Designer |
|
Hugh Hennesy |
Art Direction |
|
John Hubley |
Art Direction |
|
Harold Miles |
Art Direction |
|
Terrell Stapp |
Art Direction |
|
Gustaf Tenggren |
Art Direction |
|
Tom Codrick |
Art Direction |
|
Hazel Sewell |
Art Direction |
|
Phil Dike |
Background Designer |
|
Ray Lockrem |
Background Designer |
|
Other Crew
Ben Sharpsteen |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Ben Sharpsteen |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Hamilton Luske |
Supervising Animator |
|
Wilfred Jackson |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Perce Pearce |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
William Cottrell |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Bill Tytla |
Supervising Animator |
|
Fred Moore |
Supervising Animator |
|
Norman Ferguson |
Supervising Animator |
|
Larry Morey |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...