User rating:
Cast
Harrison Ford | As: John Thornton | |
Dan Stevens | As: Hal | |
Colin Woodell | As: Charles | |
Karen Gillan | As: Mercedes | |
Omar Sy | As: Perreault |
Storyline
Buck is a big-hearted dog whose blissful domestic life is turned upside down when he is suddenly uprooted from his California home and transplanted to the exotic wilds of the Yukon during the Gold Rush of the 1890s. As the newest rookie on a mail delivery dog sled team—and later its leader—Buck experiences the adventure of a lifetime, ultimately finding his true place in the world and becoming his own master.
Tagline: | Based on the legendary novel. |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Adventure, Family, Drama
Language: English
Release Date: 19 February 2020
Country: CA, US
Runtime: 100m
Company Credits
Company: 3 Arts Entertainment, 20th Century Studios, TSG Entertainment, Halon Entertainment
Budget: $109,000,000
Revenue: $111,200,000
External Links
Cast
Harrison Ford |
John Thornton |
|
Dan Stevens |
Hal |
|
Colin Woodell |
Charles |
|
Karen Gillan |
Mercedes |
|
Omar Sy |
Perreault |
|
Raven Scott |
Pastry Chef |
|
Wes Brown |
Mountie |
|
Cara Gee |
Françoise |
|
Jean Louisa Kelly |
Katie Miller |
|
Terry Notary |
Rail Worker / Live Action Reference Performance of Buck |
|
Preston Bailey |
Teenager |
|
Michael Horse |
Edenshaw |
|
Alex Solowitz |
Miner |
|
Stephanie Czajkowski |
Postmaster |
|
Adam Fergus |
James |
|
Brad Greenquist |
Skagway Dog Seller |
|
Scott MacDonald |
Dawson Dog Seller |
|
Anthony Molinari |
Man on the Ladder |
|
Karl Makinen |
Proprietor |
|
Larry Cedar |
Grocer |
|
Chase Victoria |
Saloon Girl |
|
Chris Graham |
Blacksmith |
|
Kirk Geiger |
Weary Climber |
|
Bradley Whitford |
Judge Miller |
|
Abraham Benrubi |
Skookum Bench King |
|
Thomas Adoue Polk |
Assistant Postmaster |
|
Benjamin Hoffman |
Deckhand |
|
Aria Lyric Leabu |
Alice Miller |
|
Salem Meade |
Molly Miller |
|
Greg Tarzan Davis |
Orchard Worker |
|
Jamie Bock |
Abigail |
|
Adam Zastrow |
Greasy Man |
|
Bryan Scott Johnson |
Prospector |
|
Paul Mabon |
Second Rail Worker |
|
Tim DeZarn |
Hermit Fisherman |
|
P.J. King |
Chief Deckhand |
|
Michael Lanahan |
Attorney |
|
Joshua Nazaroff |
Gambling Orchard Worker |
|
Martin J. Riddell |
Miner #2 |
|
Ellen Buckley |
Preacher Lady |
|
Dillon Daniel Mutyaba |
Buffalo Solider |
|
Alexander Lewis |
Dry Goods Shopkeeper |
|
Michael Froton |
Man Selling Used Equipment |
|
Anthony Fox |
Man Selling New Equipment |
|
Patty Ann Nix |
Stew Vendor |
|
Heather McPhaul |
Head Cook |
|
Micah Fitzgerald |
Red Sweater |
Directed By
Chris Sanders |
Director |
|
K.C. Colwell |
First Assistant Director |
|
Conte Mark Matal |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Jack London |
Novel |
|
Michael Green |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Denise Chamian |
Casting |
|
James Mangold |
Producer |
|
Erwin Stoff |
Producer |
|
Diana Pokorny |
Executive Producer |
|
Gavin J. Behrman |
Production Supervisor |
|
Brittany Petros |
Location Manager |
|
Michael Green |
Executive Producer |
|
Ryan Stafford |
Executive Producer |
|
Edited By
William Hoy |
Editor |
|
David Heinz |
Editor |
|
A.R. Björklund |
Editorial Production Assistant |
|
Costume and Makeup
Kate Hawley |
Costume Design |
|
Sound
John Powell |
Original Music Composer |
|
David Giammarco |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Warren Hendriks |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Warren Hendriks |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Troy Prehmus |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Brian Adler |
Visual Effects |
|
Erik Nash |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Farid K. Yazami |
Visual Effects |
|
Bhardwaj Divyanshu |
Visual Effects |
|
Adam Kunsberg |
Visual Effects |
|
Adam Maier |
Visual Effects |
|
Audrey Gabriel |
VFX Artist |
Camera
Janusz Kamiński |
Director of Photography |
|
Merie Weismiller Wallace |
Still Photographer |
|
George Billinger III |
Steadicam Operator |
|
George Billinger III |
"B" Camera Operator |
|
Mitch Dubin |
"A" Camera Operator |
|
David O'Brien |
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Mark Spath |
First Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Larissa Supplitt |
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Jeff Porter |
First Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Tim Balcomb |
Camera Loader |
|
Lighting
Art Department
Andrew Max Cahn |
Art Direction |
|
Danielle Berman |
Set Decoration |
|
Stefan Dechant |
Production Design |
|
Desma Murphy |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Ellen Lampl |
Graphic Designer |
|
Iain McFadyen |
Art Direction |
|
Jason T. Clark |
Art Direction |
|
Katrina Sainz |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Andrew Campbell |
Graphic Designer |
|
Other Crew
Charles Croughwell |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Terry Leonard |
Stunts |
|
Clay Cullen |
Utility Stunts |
|
Alice Rietveld |
Stunt Double |
|
Mickey Giacomazzi |
Stunts |
|
Hannah Betts |
Stunt Double |
|
Katie Rowe |
Stunts |
|
Jeffrey G. Barnett |
Stunts |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...