User rating:
Cast
Keanu Reeves | As: Klaatu | |
Jennifer Connelly | As: Helen Benson | |
Jaden Smith | As: Jacob Benson | |
Jon Hamm | As: Michael Granier | |
Kathy Bates | As: Regina Jackson |
Storyline
A representative of an alien race that went through drastic evolution to survive its own climate change, Klaatu comes to Earth to assess whether humanity can prevent the environmental damage they have inflicted on their own planet. When barred from speaking to the United Nations, he decides humankind shall be exterminated so the planet can survive.
Tagline: | We thought the Earth was ours. We were wrong. |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Details
Genres: Drama, Science Fiction, Thriller
Language: 普通话, English
Release Date: 10 December 2008
Country: CA, US
Runtime: 104m
Company Credits
Company: Dune Entertainment III, Earth Canada Productions, Hammerhead Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, 20th Century Fox
Budget: $80,000,000
Revenue: $233,093,859
External Links
Cast
Keanu Reeves |
Klaatu |
|
Jennifer Connelly |
Helen Benson |
|
Jaden Smith |
Jacob Benson |
|
Jon Hamm |
Michael Granier |
|
Kathy Bates |
Regina Jackson |
|
John Cleese |
Professor Barnhardt |
|
Kyle Chandler |
John Driscoll |
|
Robert Knepper |
Colonel |
|
Brandon T. Jackson |
Target Tech |
|
James Hong |
Mr. Wu |
|
Jake McLaughlin |
Soldier |
|
John Rothman |
Dr. Myron |
|
Sunita Prasad |
Rouhani |
|
Juan Riedinger |
William Kwan |
|
Sam Gilroy |
Tom |
|
Tanya Champoux |
Isabel |
|
Rukiya Bernard |
Student |
|
Mousa Kraish |
Yusef |
|
J.C. MacKenzie |
Grossman |
|
Kurt Max Runte |
Civil Engineer |
|
Daniel Bacon |
Winslow |
|
Reese Alexander |
Sergeant |
|
Richard Keats |
Helicopter Scientist #1 |
|
Bill Mondy |
Helicopter Scientist #2 |
|
Judith Maxie |
Helicopter Scientist #3 |
|
Serge Houde |
Scientist #1 |
|
Lorena Gale |
Scientist #2 |
|
Stefanie Samuels |
Guardswoman |
|
Richard Tillman |
Army Sergeant |
|
Camille Atebe |
NYPD #1 |
|
Thomas Bradshaw |
NYPD #2 |
|
Terence Dament |
NYPD #3 |
|
Patrick Sabongui |
Soldier #1 |
|
Jacob Blair |
Soldier #2 |
|
Shaine Jones |
Soldier #3 |
|
George Sharperson |
Cop |
|
Shaker Paleja |
Medic #1 |
|
Doug Chapman |
Medic #2 |
|
Marci T. House |
Medic #3 |
|
Aaron Craven |
Technician |
|
Roger Cross |
General Quinn |
|
Heather Doerksen |
Regina's Aide |
|
Hiro Kanagawa |
Dr. Ikegawa |
|
Craig Stanghetta |
Grey Man |
|
Stefan Busse |
Grey Man |
|
Dean Redman |
Military Policeman |
|
David Richmond-Peck |
Polygraph Operator |
|
Andrew Wheeler |
Guardsman |
|
Darien Provost |
Little Boy |
|
Daniel St. Andrews |
Train Passenger #1 |
|
Brad Dryborough |
Train Passenger #2 |
|
Ken Kirzinger |
Arguing Evacuee |
|
William 'Big Sleeps' Stewart |
Transit Cop |
|
Blair Redford |
Army Fighter Pilot #1 |
|
Daniel Wisler |
Army Fighter Pilot #2 |
|
Mark Kogan |
Air Traffic Controller |
|
Ed Fong |
Wu's Grandson |
|
Sandy Colton |
Army Corps Engineer Captain |
|
Ty Olsson |
Flash Chamber Colonel |
|
Jay-Nicolas Hackleman |
State Trooper |
|
Dawn Chubai |
News Anchor |
|
Joshua Close |
Flash Chamber Engineer |
|
Leanne Adachi |
Flash Chamber Tech |
|
Geoff Meed |
Field Commander Communications Officer |
|
Michael Hogan |
General |
|
Ben Cotton |
Truck Driver |
|
Kevan Kase |
Pickup Truck Driver |
|
Josue Aguirre |
Humvee Soldier |
|
Matt Adler |
(voice) |
Directed By
Scott Derrickson |
Director |
|
Dug Rotstein |
Script Supervisor |
|
Pete Whyte |
First Assistant Director |
|
Matthew D. Smith |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Douglas Dean III |
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
|
Jeff Habberstad |
Second Unit Director |
|
David Klohn |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Chad Belair |
Third Assistant Director |
|
Rachael Fortier |
Third Assistant Director |
|
Danielle de Smit |
Script Supervisor |
|
Writing Credits
David Scarpa |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Erwin Stoff |
Producer |
|
Mindy Marin |
Casting |
|
Coreen Mayrs |
Casting |
|
Heike Brandstatter |
Casting |
|
Paul Harris Boardman |
Producer |
|
Sam Hutchins |
Location Manager |
|
Ann Goobie |
Location Manager |
|
Gregory Goodman |
Producer |
|
Jacqueline Dallamore |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Samantha Quinn |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Jim Dunlap |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Barbara Mercer |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Antonia Proscia |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Jennifer Klatt |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Michael Bishop |
Key Production Assistant |
|
Jill Anderson |
Payroll Accountant |
|
Andrew Buziak |
Payroll Accountant |
|
Jason Bogard |
Production Accountant |
|
Bliss McDonald |
Production Coordinator |
|
Traceigh Scottel |
Production Coordinator |
|
Lisa Greenspan |
Production Coordinator |
|
Adrienne Sol |
Production Coordinator |
|
David Nico |
Production Coordinator |
|
Carmen Chan |
Production Secretary |
|
Meagan Lopez |
Casting Assistant |
|
Amy Nygaard |
Casting Assistant |
|
Kara Lipson |
Casting Associate |
|
Edited By
Wayne Wahrman |
Editor |
|
Ryan Hogan |
Additional Colorist |
|
Gordon Antell |
Assistant Editor |
|
Melody Gehrman |
Assistant Editor |
|
Chris Regan |
Color Timer |
|
Martha Pike |
Digital Intermediate Editor |
|
Rob Archibald |
Editorial Production Assistant |
|
Gary Burritt |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Tish Monaghan |
Costume Design |
|
Allan A. Apone |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Joann Fowler |
Makeup Artist |
|
Francisco X. Pérez |
Makeup Artist |
|
Bonnie Clevering |
Hairstylist |
|
Jill Bailey |
Makeup Artist |
|
Jessica Rain |
Hairstylist |
|
Susan Germaine |
Hairstylist |
|
Veronica McAleer |
Makeup Artist |
|
Jill Bailey |
First Assistant Makeup Artist |
|
Calla Syna Dreyer |
First Assistant Makeup Artist |
|
Susan Boyd |
Hairstylist |
|
Robert Wilson |
Hairstylist |
|
Ian C. Ballard |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Norma Hill-Patton |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
John L. Healy |
Makeup Artist |
|
David Hoehn |
Prosthetics |
|
Todd Masters |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Sarah Pickersgill |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Nicholas Podbrey |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Kyla Rose Tremblay |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Karin Nosella |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Sandra Watson |
Costume Set Supervisor |
|
Patrick Gray |
Costume Set Supervisor |
|
Jennifer Grossman |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Patrick O'Driscoll |
Costumer |
|
Alison Fraser |
Costumer |
|
Nicola Ryall |
Key Costumer |
|
Susan Davis |
Set Costumer |
|
Grace Lambert Pyke |
Set Costumer |
|
Mauricio Ruiz |
Prosthetics Painter |
|
Sound
Dane A. Davis |
Sound Designer |
|
Darrell Hall |
Music Editor |
|
Steve Maslow |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Roland N. Thai |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Gregg Landaker |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Charles Deenen |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Dane A. Davis |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Bill R. Dean |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Mike Szakmeister |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Blake R. Cornett |
Sound Recordist |
|
Tyler Bates |
Original Music Composer |
|
Laura Graham |
ADR Editor |
|
Charleen Richards-Steeves |
ADR Mixer |
|
David Lucarelli |
ADR Recordist |
|
Stephanie Flack |
ADR Supervisor |
|
Drew Yerys |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Michael Hibberson |
Boom Operator |
|
David Williams |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Linda Lew |
Foley Editor |
|
Marla McGuire |
Foley Supervisor |
|
David Husby |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Andy Bishop |
Sound Assistant |
|
Carmen Lavender |
Sound Assistant |
|
Frederick Howard |
Sound Editor |
|
Jussi Tegelman |
Sound Editor |
|
David A. Whittaker |
Sound Editor |
|
Scott Aitken |
Sound Mixer |
|
Kevin Dunigan |
Sound Recordist |
|
Visual Effects
Chris Del Conte |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Les Hunter |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
R. Christopher White |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Erick Geisler |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Ben Shepherd |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Ken Dailey |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Emily Wallin |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
William Mesa |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Clare Burgess |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Thomas F. Ford IV |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Matsune Suzuki |
Modeling |
|
Pablo Ángeles |
3D Modeller |
|
Aaron Sims |
Character Designer |
|
Ahmed Hassan |
3D Artist |
|
Dave Kim |
3D Coordinator |
|
Karl Rogovin |
3D Coordinator |
|
Mike Wallis |
Animation Coordinator |
|
Ken Stranahan |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Lori Smallwood |
Animation Technical Director |
|
Derrick Auyoung |
Animation Technical Director |
|
Jeremy Hollobon |
Animation Technical Director |
|
Leonardo Martinez |
Animation |
|
Don Myers |
Animation |
|
Todd Labonte |
Animation |
|
Tim Stevenson |
Animation |
|
Scott Fritts |
Animation |
|
Artemis Oikonomopoulou |
CG Artist |
|
Simon Jung |
Compositing Lead |
|
David Rey |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Wayne A. Shepherd |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Erik Bruhwiler |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Areito Echevarria |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Phillip Leonhardt |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Adam Cobabe |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Gios Johnston |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Christine Arboit |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Peter Megow |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Malcolm Thomas-Gustave |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Sam Bassett |
Digital Compositor |
|
Alfred Berger |
Digital Compositor |
|
David Fogg |
Digital Compositor |
|
Mark Barber |
Digital Compositor |
|
Geoff Hadfield |
Digital Compositor |
|
Michael Lanzensberger |
Digital Compositor |
|
Ben Morgan |
Digital Compositor |
|
Helen Paul |
Digital Compositor |
|
Christoph Salzmann |
Digital Compositor |
|
Caterina Schiffers |
Digital Compositor |
|
Hamish Schumacher |
Digital Compositor |
|
Paul Story |
Lead Animator |
|
Shaun Scott |
VFX Lighting Artist |
|
Matt Conway |
Matte Painter |
|
Robert Olsson |
Matte Painter |
|
Sun Lee |
Matte Painter |
|
Mathieu Raynault |
Matte Painter |
|
Simon Cheung |
Modeling |
|
Tamer Eldib |
Modeling |
|
Chun Seong Ng |
Modeling |
|
Robert Vignone |
Modeling |
|
Marc-André Guindon |
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
|
Brian Pohl |
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
|
George Samilski |
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
|
Duane Floch |
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
|
Christopher Bennett |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Joshua Gengler |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Kyle Plummer |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Denise Sadighi |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Gee Xiong |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Demitre Garza |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Evan Christie |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
David Owen |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Aaron Gilman |
Senior Animator |
|
Andrew Byrne |
VFX Artist |
|
Anthony Fung |
VFX Artist |
|
Jeremy Hunt |
VFX Artist |
|
Jeremy Jozwik |
VFX Artist |
|
Lars Kramer |
VFX Artist |
|
John Lindstein |
VFX Artist |
|
Howard Sly |
VFX Artist |
|
Enrique Torres |
VFX Artist |
|
David Hampton |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Scott Puckett |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Sharon Stetzel |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Romulo Adriano Jr. |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Daniel Chavez |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Stephen Nixon |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Andrea Goodson |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Neil Greenberg |
VFX Editor |
|
Jon Grinberg |
VFX Editor |
|
Lincoln Kupchak |
VFX Editor |
|
Christopher Goble |
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
|
Sarah Wilson |
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
|
Molly Pabian |
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
|
Juliette Davis |
Visual Effects Production Manager |
|
Jeffrey A. Okun |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Jamie Dixon |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Kevin Rafferty |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Brian DeMetz |
Visual Effects Technical Director |
|
Maria Giannakouros |
Visual Effects Technical Director |
|
Dan Novy |
Visual Effects Technical Director |
|
Camera
Ken Johns |
Camera Operator |
|
Stephen S. Campanelli |
Camera Operator |
|
Doane Gregory |
Still Photographer |
|
David Tattersall |
Director of Photography |
|
Dane Bjerno |
Aerial Camera Technician |
|
Hans Bjerno |
Aerial Director of Photography |
|
Phil Pastuhov |
Aerial Director of Photography |
|
Mariusz Cichon |
Assistant Camera |
|
Jean-Marc Saldini |
Assistant Camera |
|
Dan Gorval |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Benjamin Shurtleff |
Camera Loader |
|
Marco Ciccone |
Camera Operator |
|
Bela Trutz |
Camera Operator |
|
Ashton Harmon |
Camera Trainee |
|
Boris Martens |
Camera Trainee |
|
Adam Braverman |
Camera Trainee |
|
Brent Ballard |
First Company Grip |
|
Jack Cruikshank |
First Company Grip |
|
Scott Gray |
First Company Grip |
|
Peter Grotek |
First Company Grip |
|
Andrew Coppin |
Digital Imaging Technician |
|
Ray Wong |
Digital Imaging Technician |
|
Christos Moisides |
Additional Director of Photography |
|
Gil Forrester |
Dolly Grip |
|
Bryce Shaw |
Dolly Grip |
|
Terry McEwen |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Sean M. Harding |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Christopher DelSordo |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Laurent Soriano |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Trevor Holbrook |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Peter Wilke |
Camera Operator |
|
Dean Heselden |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Darryl Foulds |
Grip |
|
Miles Schick |
Grip |
|
Matthew Devitt |
Grip |
|
Aaron Knoke |
Grip |
|
Rick Stribling |
Grip |
|
Kim Olsen |
Key Grip |
|
Sasha Proctor |
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Jeff Sayle |
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Paolo Di Persico |
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
|
David Lourie |
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Sarah Mather |
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
|
Tim Guffin |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Tyler Woeste |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Tony Mirza |
Camera Operator |
|
Robert Petrin |
Ultimate Arm Operator |
|
Lighting
Andrew W. Davidson |
Gaffer |
|
Arun Ram-Mohan |
Lighting Artist |
|
Stephen Thorp |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Shane Dobie |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Terry Calhoun |
Electrician |
|
Christopher Lyons |
Electrician |
|
Neil Macdonald |
Electrician |
|
Jack English |
Gaffer |
|
Dean Collins |
Key Rigging Grip |
|
Simone Perusse |
Lighting Programmer |
|
Rob Brady |
Lighting Technician |
|
Justin Hanika |
Lighting Technician |
|
James S. Harvey |
Lighting Technician |
|
Jeff Kuzyk |
Lighting Technician |
|
Jesse Mather |
Lighting Technician |
|
Christian Schauz |
Lighting Technician |
|
Keith Woods |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Oliver Berg |
Rigging Grip |
|
Rod Haney |
Rigging Grip |
|
Seth Hettrick |
Rigging Grip |
|
Tallis Kirby |
Rigging Grip |
|
Josh Lovig |
Rigging Grip |
|
Ralph Rutherford |
Rigging Grip |
|
Jonathan Bosse |
Rigging Grip |
|
Steve Machan |
Rigging Grip |
|
Art Department
Doug Hardwick |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Sheila Millar |
Set Designer |
|
David Brisbin |
Production Design |
|
Elizabeth Wilcox |
Set Decoration |
|
Catherine Ircha |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Peter Ochotta |
Set Designer |
|
David Clarke |
Set Designer |
|
Andrew Li |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Don MacAulay |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Dan Sissons |
Property Master |
|
Synderela Peng |
Title Designer |
|
Garson Yu |
Title Designer |
|
Michelle Gasque |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Ignacio McBurney |
Assistant Set Decoration |
|
Wayne D. Barlowe |
Concept Artist |
|
Mauricio Ruiz |
Concept Artist |
|
Daren Dochterman |
Concept Artist |
|
Eddie Yang |
Conceptual Design |
|
John G. Anderson |
Construction Buyer |
|
Mark Stainthorpe |
Construction Foreman |
|
Nancy C. Lee |
Graphic Designer |
|
Anne-Marie Leidl |
Graphic Designer |
|
Kevin Clark |
Greensman |
|
Dylan Dowd |
Greensman |
|
Rick Kramer |
Greensman |
|
Joel Turner |
Greensman |
|
Ron Andrews |
Lead Painter |
|
Jean-Paul Costaz |
Paint Coordinator |
|
Jack Guppy |
Painter |
|
Dean Barker |
Property Master |
|
Kurt Bruun |
Props |
|
Matthew Wilson |
Props |
|
Tony Xeros |
Props |
|
Britt Bancroft |
Set Decorating Coordinator |
|
J.P. Bagshaw |
Set Dresser |
|
Dennis Simard |
Set Dresser |
|
Mecca Thornhill |
Set Dresser |
|
Salmon Harris |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Benton Jew |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Janet Kusnick |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Mark Moretti |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Rick Newsome |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Stephen Platt |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Mark Vena |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Tracey Wilson |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Jonathan Woods |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Other Crew
Scott Clatney |
Scenic Artist |
|
Brian Machleit |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Jake Callihoo |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Steve M. Davison |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Tony Lazarowich |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Freida He |
Dialect Coach |
|
Bob Bedard |
Chef |
|
J.J. Makaro |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Brian Avery |
Stunts |
|
Maja Aro |
Stunts |
|
Trevor Addie |
Stunts |
|
Nick Brandon |
Stunts |
|
Ieisha Auyeung |
Stunts |
|
Chad Bellamy |
Stunts |
|
Jeffrey C. Robinson |
Stunt Driver |
|
Aaron Au |
Stunts |
|
Guy Bews |
Stunts |
|
Nickolas Baric |
Stunts |
|
Shawn Beaton |
Stunts |
|
Simon Burnett |
Stunt Double |
|
Fraser Aitcheson |
Stunts |
|
Pete Turner |
Stunt Double |
|
Larissa Stadnichuk |
Stunt Double |
|
Noah Beggs |
Stunts |
|
Chad Washam |
Makeup Effects |
|
Jay Anderson |
Generator Operator |
|
Frédéric North |
Pilot |
|
Mykel Thuncher |
Telecine Colorist |
|
Rob Fournier |
Armorer |
|
Michael David Bevis |
Carpenter |
|
Michael Pangrazio |
Visual Effects Art Director |
|
Joe Harkins |
CG Supervisor |
|
Allen Hemberger |
CG Supervisor |
|
Mike Perry |
CG Supervisor |
|
Stephane Paris |
CG Supervisor |
|
Andrew Roberts |
CG Supervisor |
|
Tatjana Bozinovski |
Compositor |
|
Wing Kwok |
Compositor |
|
Landon Medeiros |
Compositor |
|
Daniel Mellitz |
Compositor |
|
Tim Hey |
Compositor |
|
Matt Aitken |
Digital Effects Supervisor |
|
Ben Hall |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Don Besse |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Michael Bolan |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Bleau Fortier |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Roy Goode |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Richard Jacobs |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Bill Pankiw |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Vance Vegas Salvalaggio |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Attila Vaski |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Jim Filippone |
Aerial Coordinator |
|
Paul Jasper |
Aerial Coordinator |
|
Kirk Jarrett |
Animal Wrangler |
|
Bill Richards |
Pilot |
|
Melissa R. Stubbs |
Stunts |
|
Rick Pearce |
Stunts |
|
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw |
Stunts |
|
Buddy Joe Hooker |
Stunts |
|
Laura Lee Connery |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...