User rating:
Cast
Elijah Wood | As: Frodo Baggins | |
Sean Astin | As: Samwise Gamgee | |
Viggo Mortensen | As: Aragorn | |
Ian McKellen | As: Gandalf | |
Andy Serkis | As: Gollum / Smeagol |
Storyline
Aragorn is revealed as the heir to the ancient kings as he, Gandalf and the other members of the broken fellowship struggle to save Gondor from Sauron's forces. Meanwhile, Frodo and Sam take the ring closer to the heart of Mordor, the dark lord's realm.
Tagline: | The journey ends. |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Details
Genres: Adventure, Fantasy, Action
Language: English
Release Date: 01 December 2003
Country: NZ, US
Runtime: 201m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: New Line Cinema, WingNut Films, The Saul Zaentz Company
Budget: $94,000,000
Revenue: $1,118,888,979
External Links
Cast
Elijah Wood |
Frodo Baggins |
|
Sean Astin |
Samwise Gamgee |
|
Viggo Mortensen |
Aragorn |
|
Ian McKellen |
Gandalf |
|
Andy Serkis |
Gollum / Smeagol |
|
Dominic Monaghan |
Meriadoc 'Merry' Brandybuck |
|
Billy Boyd |
Peregrin 'Pippin' Took |
|
John Noble |
Denethor |
|
David Wenham |
Faramir |
|
Miranda Otto |
Éowyn |
|
John Rhys-Davies |
Gimli / Treebeard (voice) |
|
Orlando Bloom |
Legolas |
|
Bernard Hill |
Théoden |
|
Karl Urban |
Éomer |
|
Lawrence Makoare |
Witchking / Gothmog |
|
Liv Tyler |
Arwen |
|
Hugo Weaving |
Elrond |
|
Cate Blanchett |
Galadriel |
|
Ian Holm |
Bilbo Baggins |
|
Sean Bean |
Boromir |
|
Marton Csokas |
Celeborn |
|
Paul Norell |
King of the Dead |
|
Noel Appleby |
Everard Proudfoot |
|
Ali Astin |
Elanor Gamgee |
|
David Aston |
Gondorian Soldier 3 |
|
John Bach |
Madril |
|
Sadwyn Brophy |
Eldarion |
|
Alistair Browning |
Damrod |
|
Richard Edge |
Gondorian Soldier 1 |
|
Jason Fitch |
Uruk 2 |
|
Bruce Hopkins |
Gamling |
|
Ian Hughes |
Irolas |
|
Bret McKenzie |
Elf Escort |
|
Sarah McLeod |
Rosie Cotton |
|
Maisy McLeod-Riera |
Baby Gamgee |
|
Bruce Phillips |
Grimbold |
|
Shane Rangi |
Harad Leader 2 |
|
Todd Rippon |
Harad Leader 1 |
|
Thomas Robins |
Déagol |
|
Harry Sinclair |
Isildur |
|
Peter Tait |
Shagrat |
|
Joel Tobeck |
Orc Lieutenant 1 |
|
Stephen Ure |
Gorbag |
|
Sala Baker |
Featured Orc |
|
Robert Pollock |
Featured Orc |
|
Ross Duncan |
Featured Orc |
|
Pete Smith |
Featured Orc |
|
Jed Brophy |
Featured Orc |
|
Lee Hartley |
Featured Orc |
|
Billy Jackson |
Featured Child |
|
Katie Jackson |
Featured Child |
|
Alan Howard |
The Ring (voice) |
|
Jane Abbott |
Coronation Elf (uncredited) |
|
Gino Acevedo |
Corsair of Umbar (uncredited) |
|
Aidan Bell |
Orc (uncredited) |
|
Jarl Benzon |
Coronation Elf (uncredited) |
|
Jørn Benzon |
Rivendell Elf (uncredited) |
|
Emma Deakin |
Diamond of Long Cleave (uncredited) |
|
Michael Elsworth |
Círdan the Shipwright (uncredited) |
|
Clint Elvy |
Haradrim Warrior (uncredited) |
|
Zo Hartley |
Orc Helper (uncredited) |
|
Peter Jackson |
Corsair Bosun (uncredited) |
|
Sandro Kopp |
Coronation Elf (uncredited) |
|
Andrew Lesnie |
Corsair of Umbar (uncredited) |
|
Joseph Mika-Hunt |
Orc (uncredited) |
|
Henry Mortensen |
Pelennor Orc (uncredited) |
|
Craig Parker |
Gothmog / Orc Lieutenant 1 (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Rick Porras |
Corsair of Umbar / Beacon Guard (uncredited) |
|
Christian Rivers |
Corsair of Umbar / Beacon Guard (uncredited) |
|
Michael Semanick |
Drinking Rohan Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Howard Shore |
Drinking Rohan Soldier (uncredited) |
|
John Stephenson |
Witchking (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Richard Taylor |
Corsair of Umbar (uncredited) |
|
Royd Tolkien |
Gondorian Ranger (uncredited) |
Directed By
Peter Jackson |
Director |
|
Writing Credits
Peter Jackson |
Screenplay |
|
J.R.R. Tolkien |
Novel |
|
Fran Walsh |
Screenplay |
|
Philippa Boyens |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Barrie M. Osborne |
Producer |
|
Peter Jackson |
Producer |
|
Bob Weinstein |
Executive Producer |
|
Harvey Weinstein |
Executive Producer |
|
Mark Ordesky |
Executive Producer |
|
Michael Lynne |
Executive Producer |
|
Fran Walsh |
Producer |
|
Victoria Burrows |
Casting |
|
John Hubbard |
Casting |
|
Liz Mullane |
Casting |
|
Robert Shaye |
Executive Producer |
|
Ann Robinson |
Casting |
|
Amy Hubbard |
Casting |
|
Rick Porras |
Co-Producer |
|
Edited By
Jamie Selkirk |
Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Ngila Dickson |
Costume Design |
|
Richard Taylor |
Costume Design |
|
Jeremy Woodhead |
Makeup Artist |
|
Peter Swords King |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Rick Findlater |
Makeup Artist |
|
Margaret Aston |
Makeup Artist |
|
Noreen Wilkie |
Makeup Artist |
|
Janine Schneider |
Makeup Artist |
|
Ivana Primorac |
Makeup Artist |
|
Nancy Hennah |
Makeup Artist |
|
Catherine Maguire |
Makeup Artist |
|
Angela Mooar |
Makeup Artist |
|
Gail Wilson |
Makeup Artist |
|
Davina Lamont |
Makeup Artist |
|
Vivienne MacGillicuddy |
Makeup Artist |
|
Kerryn Flewell-Smith |
Makeup Artist |
|
Steve Hopgood |
Makeup Artist |
|
Emma Moncrieff |
Makeup Artist |
|
Allie Rutherford |
Makeup Artist |
|
Lenore Stewart |
Makeup Artist |
|
Tera Treanor |
Makeup Artist |
|
Laurelle Ziento |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sound
Howard Shore |
Original Music Composer |
|
Christopher Boyes |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Brent Burge |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
David Farmer |
Sound Designer |
|
Beau Borders |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Lora Hirschberg |
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Addison Teague |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Ethan van der Ryn |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Michael Semanick |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Tim Nielsen |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Mike Hopkins |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Dave Whitehead |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Michael Hedges |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Hayden Collow |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Gary Summers |
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Craig Tomlinson |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Hammond Peek |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Visual Effects
Steve Dubin |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Charlie McClellan |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Dean Lyon |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
James Whitlam |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Alex Funke |
Visual Effects Director |
|
Guy Williams |
3D Supervisor |
|
Joe Letteri |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Christian Rivers |
Visual Effects Designer |
|
Jim Rygiel |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Eileen Moran |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Randall William Cook |
Animation Director |
|
John P. Nugent |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Dean Wright |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Chetan Deshmukh |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Robyn Isaacs |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Graham Binding |
Animation |
|
Bryan Ku |
3D Director |
|
Camera
Andrew Lesnie |
Director of Photography |
|
Lighting
Art Department
Grant Major |
Production Design |
|
Joe Bleakley |
Art Direction |
|
Rob Outterside |
Art Direction |
|
Mark Robins |
Art Direction |
|
Alan Lee |
Set Decoration |
|
Alan Lee |
Conceptual Design |
|
John Howe |
Conceptual Design |
|
Dan Hennah |
Set Decoration |
|
Dan Hennah |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Jules Cook |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Jacqui Allen |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Daniel Falconer |
Sculptor |
|
Jamie Beswarick |
Sculptor |
|
Other Crew
Sala Baker |
Stunts |
|
Casey O'Neill |
Stunts |
|
Amanda Foubister |
Stunts |
|
Bob Anderson |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Daniel W. Barringer |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Paul Lasaine |
Visual Effects Art Director |
|
Peter Dillon |
Stunts |
|
Augie Davis |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Johnny Sullivan |
Stunts |
|
Shane Dawson |
Stunts |
|
Sean Button |
Stunts |
|
Trevor Bau |
Stunts |
|
Rodney Cook |
Stunts |
|
Mana Hira Davis |
Stunts |
|
Jeremy Bennett |
Visual Effects Art Director |
|
Gareth Courtney |
Stunts |
|
Ryan Carey |
Stunts |
|
Daniel Andrews |
Stunts |
|
Clint Elvy |
Stunts |
|
Justin B. Carter |
Stunts |
|
Sebastiano Cartier |
Stunts |
|
Winham Hammond |
Stunts |
|
Morgan Evans |
Stunts |
|
Branko Dordevich |
Stunts |
|
Shaughan Campbell |
Stunts |
|
Shane Blakey |
Stunts |
|
Steve Drage |
Stunts |
|
Brett Beattie |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...