User rating:
Cast
Keanu Reeves | As: Thomas A. Anderson / Neo | |
Laurence Fishburne | As: Morpheus | |
Carrie-Anne Moss | As: Trinity | |
Hugo Weaving | As: Agent Smith | |
Jada Pinkett Smith | As: Niobe |
Storyline
The human city of Zion defends itself against the massive invasion of the machines as Neo fights to end the war at another front while also opposing the rogue Agent Smith.
Tagline: | Everything that has a beginning has an end. |
Certification: | 15 |
Details
Genres: Adventure, Action, Thriller, Science Fiction
Language: English, Français
Release Date: 05 November 2003
Country: US
Runtime: 129m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Village Roadshow Pictures, NPV Entertainment, Silver Pictures
Budget: $150,000,000
Revenue: $424,988,211
External Links
Cast
Keanu Reeves |
Thomas A. Anderson / Neo |
|
Laurence Fishburne |
Morpheus |
|
Carrie-Anne Moss |
Trinity |
|
Hugo Weaving |
Agent Smith |
|
Jada Pinkett Smith |
Niobe |
|
Mary Alice |
Oracle |
|
Harold Perrineau |
Link |
|
Collin Chou |
Seraph |
|
Harry Lennix |
Commander Lock |
|
Ian Bliss |
Bane |
|
Lambert Wilson |
The Merovingian |
|
Bruce Spence |
The Trainman |
|
Monica Bellucci |
Persephone |
|
Nona Gaye |
Zee |
|
Anthony Zerbe |
Councillor Hamann |
|
Tanveer K. Atwal |
Sati |
|
Helmut Bakaitis |
The Architect |
|
Kate Beahan |
Coat Check Girl |
|
Francine Bell |
Councillor Grace |
|
Rachel Blackman |
Charra |
|
Henry Blasingame |
Deus Ex Machina |
|
David Bowers |
Q-Ball Gang Member #1 |
|
Matt Castelli |
Operations Officer Mattis |
|
Essie Davis |
Maggie |
|
Dion Horstmans |
Q-Ball Gang Member #2 |
|
Lachy Hulme |
Sparks |
|
Roy Jones Jr. |
Captain Ballard |
|
Christopher Kirby |
Mauser |
|
Peter Lamb |
Colt |
|
Nathaniel Lees |
Mifune |
|
Robert Mammone |
AK |
|
Joe Manning |
First Operator At Command |
|
Maurice Morgan |
Tower Soldier |
|
Tharini Mudaliar |
Kamala |
|
Rene Naufahu |
Zion Gate Operator |
|
Robyn Nevin |
Councillor Dillard |
|
Genevieve O'Reilly |
Officer Wirtz |
|
Kittrick Redmond |
Second Operator At Command |
|
Rupert Reid |
Lock's Lieutenant |
|
Kevin Michael Richardson |
Deus Ex Machina (voice) |
|
David Roberts |
Roland |
|
Richard Sydenham |
Dock Sergeant |
|
Che Timmins |
Radio Bunker Man |
|
Gina Torres |
Cas |
|
Clayton Watson |
Kid |
|
Cornel West |
Councillor West |
|
Bernard White |
Rama-Kandra |
|
Anthony Brandon Wong |
Ghost |
|
Rick Shuster |
Pilot (uncredited) |
Directed By
Lilly Wachowski |
Director |
|
Lana Wachowski |
Director |
|
James McTeigue |
Assistant Director |
|
James McTeigue |
First Assistant Director |
|
Kimble Rendall |
Second Unit Director |
|
Victoria Sullivan |
Script Supervisor |
|
Claire Richardson |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Toby Pease |
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Lilly Wachowski |
Screenplay |
|
Lana Wachowski |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Joel Silver |
Producer |
|
Mali Finn |
Casting |
|
Bruce Berman |
Executive Producer |
|
Andrew Mason |
Executive Producer |
|
Grant Hill |
Executive Producer |
|
Grant Hill |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Lilly Wachowski |
Executive Producer |
|
Lana Wachowski |
Executive Producer |
|
Shauna Wolifson |
Casting |
|
Steve Richards |
Associate Producer |
|
Barbara Harris |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Jacqueline King |
Production Coordinator |
|
L. Dean Jones Jr. |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Peter Lawless |
Location Manager |
|
Gerald Scaife |
Production Supervisor |
|
Vicki Popplewell |
Associate Producer |
|
Amanda Crittenden |
Production Supervisor |
|
Henrie Stride |
Extras Casting Assistant |
Edited By
Zach Staenberg |
Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Kym Barrett |
Costume Design |
|
Maggie Fung |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Peter Robb-King |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Margaret Aston |
Makeup Artist |
|
Dan Bronson |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Judith A. Cory |
Hair Department Head |
|
Deborah Taylor |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Tina Gordon |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sound
Don Davis |
Original Music Composer |
|
Dane A. Davis |
Sound Designer |
|
Dane A. Davis |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Zigmund Gron |
Music Editor |
|
Richard Adrian |
Sound Designer |
|
Richard Adrian |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Rick Canelli |
ADR Recordist |
|
Julia Evershade |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
John Roesch |
Foley Artist |
|
Nathan Whitehead |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Paul Berolzheimer |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
David E. Campbell |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Gregg Rudloff |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
John T. Reitz |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Michael W. Mitchell |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Steve Pederson |
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Joe E. Rand |
Music Editor |
|
Alyson Dee Moore |
Foley Artist |
|
Paul Hackner |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Mark Larry |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Stephanie Flack |
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
|
Michael Edward Johnson |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Andrew Lackey |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Andrew Lackey |
Sound Effects Designer |
|
Mary Jo Lang |
Foley Mixer |
|
Nancy Barker |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Armin Steiner |
Scoring Mixer |
|
David Lee |
Sound Recordist |
|
Gerry Nucifora |
Boom Operator |
|
David Jobe |
Foley Mixer |
|
Scott Morgan |
Foley Recordist |
|
Eryne Prine |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Thomas J. O'Connell |
ADR Mixer |
|
Stephanie Brown |
ADR Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Steve Courtley |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Deb Asch |
Visual Effects |
|
John Gaeta |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Brice R. Parker |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Terry Clotiaux |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Chuck Duke |
Animation |
|
Dan Glass |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Justin Folk |
Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
|
Camera
Bill Pope |
Director of Photography |
|
Ross Emery |
Second Unit Director of Photography |
|
Ian Bird |
Key Grip |
|
Michael Vivian |
Dolly Grip |
|
Martin Fargher |
Grip |
|
Jay Munro |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Aron Walker |
Dolly Grip |
|
John Regan |
Grip |
|
Lighting
Reg Garside |
Gaffer |
|
Mark Watson |
Electrician |
|
Art Department
Owen Paterson |
Production Design |
|
Hugh Bateup |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Jules Cook |
Art Direction |
|
Brian Dusting |
Set Decoration |
|
Catherine Mansill |
Art Direction |
|
Charlie Revai |
Art Direction |
|
Simon Murton |
Concept Artist |
|
Michael Turner |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Damien Drew |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Philip Thomas |
Set Designer |
|
Karen Murphy |
Assistant Art Director |
|
George Hull |
Concept Artist |
|
Christian Huband |
Set Designer |
|
Belinda Villani |
Sculptor |
|
Darek Gogol |
Concept Artist |
|
Philip Keller |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Marc Gabbana |
Concept Artist |
|
Godric Cole |
Set Designer |
|
Cindi Knapton |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Geofrey Darrow |
Conceptual Design |
|
Ian Bickerton |
Construction Foreman |
|
Other Crew
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...