User rating:
Cast
Clu Gulager | As: Burt Wilson | |
James Karen | As: Frank | |
Don Calfa | As: Ernie Kaltenbrunner | |
Thom Mathews | As: Freddy | |
Miguel A. Núñez Jr. | As: Spider |
Storyline
When foreman Frank shows new employee Freddy a secret military experiment in a supply warehouse in Louisville, Kentucky, the two klutzes accidentally release a gas that reanimates corpses into flesh-eating zombies. As the epidemic spreads throughout the town, and the creatures satisfy their hunger in gory and outlandish ways, Frank and Freddy fight to survive with the help of their boss and a mysterious mortician.
Tagline: | They're Back From The Grave and Ready To Party! |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Horror, Comedy
Language: English
Release Date: 25 April 1985
Country: GB, US
Runtime: 91m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Hemdale Film Corporation, Fox Films Ltd., Cinema 84, Orion Pictures
Budget: $4,000,000
Revenue: $14,200,000
External Links
Cast
Clu Gulager |
Burt Wilson |
|
James Karen |
Frank |
|
Don Calfa |
Ernie Kaltenbrunner |
|
Thom Mathews |
Freddy |
|
Miguel A. Núñez Jr. |
Spider |
|
Beverly Randolph |
Tina |
|
Brian Peck |
Scuz |
|
Jonathan Terry |
Colonel Glover |
|
John Philbin |
Chuck |
|
Linnea Quigley |
Trash |
|
Jewel Shepard |
Casey |
|
Mark Venturini |
Suicide |
|
Cathleen Cordell |
Colonel's Wife |
|
Drew Deighan |
Paramedic #1 |
|
James Dalesandro |
Paramedic #2 |
|
John Durbin |
Radio Corpse #1 |
|
David Bond |
Radio Corpse #2 |
|
Bob Libman |
Tac Squad Captain |
|
John Stuart West |
Riot Cop #1 |
|
Michael Crabtree |
Riot Cop #2 |
|
Ed Krieger |
Riot Cop #3 |
|
Robert Craighead |
Cop #1 |
|
Paul Cloud |
Cop #2 |
|
Derrick Brice |
Gunnery Sergeant |
|
Leigh Drake |
Dispatcher |
|
Terry Houlihan |
Yellow Cadaver |
|
Allan Trautman |
Tarman |
|
Robert J. Bennett |
Headless Tarman (as Robert Bennett) |
|
Jerome 'Daniels' Coleman |
Legless Corpse |
|
Cherry Davis |
½ Lady Corpse |
Directed By
Dan O'Bannon |
Director |
|
David M. Robertson |
First Assistant Director |
|
Josh King |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Christena Alcorn |
Script Supervisor |
|
Scott Javine |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Dan O'Bannon |
Screenplay |
|
John A. Russo |
Story |
|
Russell Streiner |
Story |
|
Rudy Ricci |
Story |
|
Production Crew
Derek Gibson |
Executive Producer |
|
John Daly |
Executive Producer |
|
Stanzi Stokes |
Casting |
|
Tom Fox |
Producer |
|
Graham Henderson |
Co-Producer |
|
Michael Bennett |
Production Manager |
|
Karen Altman Morgenstern |
Production Coordinator |
|
Grahame Jennings |
Associate Producer |
|
Richard Lorenzana |
Production Accountant |
|
Belinda Vidaurri |
Production Secretary |
|
Alexander Hendrie |
Location Manager |
|
Lucien Jervis |
Casting Assistant |
|
Edited By
Mark Helfrich |
Additional Editor |
|
John Penney |
Assistant Editor |
|
Barbara Pokras |
Additional Editor |
|
Robert Gordon |
Editor |
|
Julie Feiner |
Assistant Editor |
|
Dan Muscarella |
Color Timer |
|
Vivian Hengsteler |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Douglas J. White |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Craig Caton |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Kenny Myers |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Larry Odien |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Robin L. Neal |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Wendy Hogan |
Makeup & Hair |
|
Lesley Levin |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Yvette Bliss |
Makeup Artist |
|
Tony Rupprecht |
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
|
Sound
Matt Clifford |
Original Music Composer |
|
Robert Jackson |
Boom Operator |
|
Ron Judkins |
Sound Mixer |
|
Emilie Robertson |
Music Editor |
|
Adam Johnston |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Chris Carpenter |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Bob Minkler |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Ray West |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Robert Randles |
Music Supervisor |
|
Dale Johnston |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Pete Kleinow |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Gene Warren Jr. |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Bob McCarthy |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Julio Macat |
Assistant Camera |
|
Jules Brenner |
Director of Photography |
|
Robert L. Blatman |
Assistant Camera |
|
Jesse Tango |
Grip |
|
Richard Mall |
Key Grip |
|
Rory Flynn |
Still Photographer |
|
Andreas Crawford |
Grip |
|
Ed Nielsen |
Camera Operator |
|
Lighting
Ronald J. Pure Jr. |
Electrician |
|
Timothy 'Guido' Magaraci |
Electrician |
|
Marty Carrillo |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Robert M. Amerian |
Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Ken Kaufman |
Set Decoration |
|
Clayton Hartley |
Assistant Art Director |
|
William Stout |
Production Design |
|
Barbara Benz |
Property Master |
|
Robert Lucas |
Set Decoration |
|
Robert Howland |
Art Direction |
|
Michael Gastaldo |
Leadman |
|
Sara Lee Wade |
Set Dresser |
|
Frederick B. Van Brunt |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Other Crew
Joel Kramer |
Stunts |
|
Blair Burrows |
Stunts |
|
Kim Robert Koscki |
Stunts |
|
Richard Padgett |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Gary Jensen |
Stunts |
|
Gary Jensen |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Erik Cord |
Stunts |
|
Erik Cord |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Allan A. Apone |
Makeup Effects |
|
Spiro Razatos |
Stunts |
|
Monty Cox |
Stunts |
|
Kevin McCarthy |
Special Effects |
|
Ethan Wayne |
Stunts |
|
Gene Hartline |
Stunts |
|
Brian J. Williams |
Stunts |
|
Byron Quisenberry |
Stunts |
|
Paula Moody |
Stunts |
|
Ray Saniger |
Stunts |
|
William Munns |
Makeup Effects |
|
Bernie Pock |
Stunts |
|
Fernando Celis |
Stunts |
|
Bob McCarthy |
Special Effects |
|
Hank Calia |
Stunts |
|
David Zellitti |
Stunts |
|
Ralph Garrett |
Stunts |
|
John Gillespie |
Stunts |
|
Michael Carr |
Stunts |
|
Bruce W. Morgan |
Stunts |
|
Gardner Doolittle |
Stunts |
|
Pattison Newberry |
Set Medic |
|
Bob Stephens |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...