User rating:
Cast
Naomi Watts | As: Rachel Keller | |
Martin Henderson | As: Noah Clay | |
David Dorfman | As: Aidan Keller | |
Brian Cox | As: Richard Morgan | |
Jane Alexander | As: Dr. Grasnik |
Storyline
Rachel Keller is a journalist investigating a videotape that may have killed four teenagers. There is an urban legend about this tape: the viewer will die seven days after watching it. Rachel tracks down the video... and watches it. Now she has just seven days to unravel the mystery of the Ring so she can save herself and her son.
Tagline: | Before you die, you see the Ring. |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Details
Genres: Horror, Mystery
Language: English
Release Date: 18 October 2002
Country: US
Runtime: 115m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: DreamWorks Pictures, BenderSpink, Parkes/MacDonald Productions
Budget: $48,000,000
Revenue: $249,348,933
External Links
Cast
Naomi Watts |
Rachel Keller |
|
Martin Henderson |
Noah Clay |
|
David Dorfman |
Aidan Keller |
|
Brian Cox |
Richard Morgan |
|
Jane Alexander |
Dr. Grasnik |
|
Lindsay Frost |
Ruth Embry |
|
Amber Tamblyn |
Katie Embry |
|
Rachael Bella |
Rebecca Kotler |
|
Daveigh Chase |
Samara Morgan |
|
Shannon Cochran |
Anna Morgan |
|
Sandra Thigpen |
Teacher |
|
Richard Lineback |
Innkeeper |
|
Sasha Barrese |
Girl Teen #1 |
|
Tess Hall |
Girl Teen #2 |
|
Adam Brody |
Male Teen #1 |
|
Alan Blumenfeld |
Harvey |
|
Pauley Perrette |
Beth |
|
Joe Chrest |
Doctor |
|
Stephanie Erb |
Donna |
|
Joanna Lin Black |
Cashier |
|
Michael Spound |
Dave Embry |
|
Art Frankel |
Cal |
|
Billy Lloyd |
Darby Grasnik |
|
Sara Rue |
Babysitter |
|
Keith Campbell |
Ship's Mate |
|
Ronald William Lawrence |
Library Clerk |
|
Lindsey Stoddart |
Grad Student |
|
Joe Sabatino |
Orderly |
|
Aixa Clemente |
Nurse |
|
Coleen Maloney |
Mourner #1 |
|
Catherine Paolone |
Mourner #2 |
|
Maura McNamara |
Girl on Ferry |
|
David Povall |
Girl's Father |
|
Gary Carlos Cervantes |
Painter |
|
Chuck Hicks |
Ferry Worker |
Directed By
Gore Verbinski |
Director |
|
Benita Allen |
First Assistant Director |
|
Frederic Roth |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Giselle Gurza |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Charles Gibson |
Second Unit Director |
|
Writing Credits
Ehren Kruger |
Screenplay |
|
Kôji Suzuki |
Novel |
|
Hiroshi Takahashi |
Screenplay |
|
Richard K. Buoen |
Storyboard |
|
Production Crew
Laurie MacDonald |
Producer |
|
Denise Chamian |
Casting |
|
Walter F. Parkes |
Producer |
|
Michele Weisler |
Executive Producer |
|
J.C. Spink |
Co-Executive Producer |
|
Neal Edelstein |
Co-Executive Producer |
|
Roy Lee |
Executive Producer |
|
Benita Allen |
Associate Producer |
|
Christine Iso |
Co-Producer |
|
Mike Macari |
Executive Producer |
|
Whitney Kitchen |
Production Coordinator |
|
Scott Brines |
Administration |
|
Kathryn Mindala |
Production Accountant |
|
Dena Berman |
Casting Associate |
|
Jesse Cook |
Researcher |
|
Murray Miller |
Location Manager |
|
Kimberly Rach |
Production Supervisor |
|
Orlando R. Gonzales |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Chris Romberg |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Teresa Jaime Drapkin |
Payroll Accountant |
|
David Diamond |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Joel Román Mendías |
Production Executive |
|
Sven E. Fahlgren |
Post Production Coordinator |
|
Chandra Irving |
Production Assistant |
|
Jennifer Koenig |
Second Assistant Accountant |
|
Afnahn Khan |
Production Secretary |
|
Zachary Fannin |
Art Department Production Assistant |
|
Kurt Zelnak |
Travel Coordinator |
|
Bill Johnson |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Edited By
Craig Wood |
Editor |
|
Jason Summers |
Editorial Production Assistant |
|
David Hunter |
Editorial Services |
|
Simon Morgan |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Dale E. Grahn |
Color Timer |
|
Gary Burritt |
Negative Cutter |
|
Zach Justman |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Julie Weiss |
Costume Design |
|
Fríða Aradóttir |
Hairstylist |
|
Nancy McArdle |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Kimberly Adams |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Medusah |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Sylvia Nava |
Wigmaker |
|
Linda S. Cormany |
Set Costumer |
|
Jean Ann Black |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Amy Schmiederer |
Makeup Artist |
|
Jiřina Eisenhamerová |
Costumer |
|
Rick Baker |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sound
Hans Zimmer |
Original Music Composer |
|
Lora Hirschberg |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Gene Radzik |
Dolby Consultant |
|
Trevor Morris |
Music Editor |
|
Knox White |
Boom Operator |
|
Peter Miller |
Sound Designer |
|
Tim Holland |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
David C. Eichhorn |
Sound Editor |
|
J.R. Grubbs |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Michael Axinn |
ADR Editor |
|
Sue Fox |
Foley Editor |
|
Fiachra Trench |
Conductor |
|
Anthony Pleeth |
Musician |
|
Bruce Fowler |
Orchestrator |
|
Juan Peralta |
Sound Mix Technician |
|
Dennie Thorpe |
Foley Artist |
|
Travis Crenshaw |
Foley Recordist |
|
Frank 'Pepe' Merel |
Foley Mixer |
|
Tami Treadwell |
ADR Recordist |
|
Becky Bentham |
Music Coordinator |
|
Lindakay Brown |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan |
Visual Effects |
|
Burt Dalton |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Alessandra Cave |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Brian Cuscino |
I/O Supervisor |
|
Chris Anderson |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Craig Barron |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Dan Cayer |
Digital Compositors |
|
Ben Barron |
3D Modeller |
|
Glenn Cotter |
3D Artist |
|
Chris Paizis |
Matchmove Supervisor |
|
Brian Dowrick |
CG Animator |
|
Steve Baker |
CG Animator |
|
David Santiago |
CG Artist |
|
Nathan McGuinness |
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Bojan Bazelli |
Director of Photography |
|
Merrick Morton |
Still Photographer |
|
Harry K. Garvin |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Robert Beaumont |
Grip |
|
Craig Cockerill |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Michael Brennan |
Dolly Grip |
|
Michael J. Coo |
Key Grip |
|
David B. Nowell |
Aerial Director of Photography |
|
Matthew A. Del Ruth |
Assistant Camera |
|
Nico Bally |
Dolly Grip |
|
Deborah Thomas |
Data Wrangler |
|
Matthew C. Blea |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Craig Doobie |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Lighting
Carlos Baker |
Electrician |
|
Marek Bojsza |
Lighting Technician |
|
Brian Tilden |
Gaffer |
|
Gary Dahlquist |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Jason Andrew |
Rigging Grip |
|
Robert Ferrara |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Larry J. Aube |
Key Rigging Grip |
|
Glenn Corbett |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Art Department
Tom Duffield |
Production Design |
|
Rosemary Brandenburg |
Set Decoration |
|
Patrick M. Sullivan |
Art Direction |
|
Maya Shimoguchi |
Set Designer |
|
Kazu Hiro |
Sculptor |
|
Jerry Brooks |
Construction Foreman |
|
Anthony 'AJ' Leonardi Jr. |
Standby Painter |
|
Robin F. Samson |
Location Scout |
|
Ashley Sibille |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Tom Acosta |
Greensman |
|
Michael Diersing |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Marco Rubeo |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Curtis Coyote |
Painter |
|
Erik Berentsen |
Set Dresser |
|
Michael Hansen |
Assistant Property Master |
|
John Brian King |
Title Designer |
|
Trevor Goring |
Storyboard Artist |
|
David M. Bowen |
Property Master |
Other Crew
Alan Feffer |
Propmaker |
|
Marcia Craig |
Studio Teachers |
|
Elizabeth Jurado |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Michael Root |
Software Engineer |
|
Landis Hartman |
Projection |
|
Ed Gorre |
Set Medic |
|
Elizabeth Himelstein |
Dialect Coach |
|
Mark Connelly |
Loader |
|
Keith Campbell |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Benjamin Lehmann |
Stand In |
|
Mark Rodahl |
Digital Effects Supervisor |
|
Andreas Wacker |
Technical Supervisor |
|
Denny Caira |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Nick Brett |
Utility Stunts |
|
Alex M. Cacciarelli |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Stephen Sturm |
Carpenter |
|
Ted Yonenaka |
Craft Service |
|
Erica Frauman |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Michael Allegro |
Driver |
|
Jim Turner |
Production Controller |
|
Kristopher Kasper |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Mike Shannon |
Transportation Captain |
|
Daniel W. Barringer |
Stunts |
|
Kevin Tengan |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Rick Baker |
Makeup Effects |
|
Alex L. Worman |
Unit Publicist |
|
Troy Waters |
Marine Coordinator |
|
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc |
Pilot |
|
Jim Dooley |
Additional Music |
|
Candace Moon |
Stand In |
|
William Aldridge |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Keli Murphy |
Stunt Double |
|
Ritchie Copenhaver |
Stunts |
|
Audrey Marie Crouse |
Stunts |
|
Debbie Evans |
Stunts |
|
Art Hickman |
Stunts |
|
Lisa Hoyle |
Stunts |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...