User rating:
Cast
Arnold Schwarzenegger | As: Douglas Quaid / Hauser | |
Rachel Ticotin | As: Melina | |
Sharon Stone | As: Lori Quaid | |
Ronny Cox | As: Vilos Cohaagen | |
Michael Ironside | As: Richter |
Storyline
Construction worker Douglas Quaid's obsession with the planet Mars leads him to visit Recall, a company who manufacture memories. Something goes wrong during his memory implant turning Doug's life upside down and even to question what is reality and what isn't.
Tagline: | They stole his mind, now he wants it back. |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Action, Adventure, Science Fiction
Language: English
Release Date: 01 June 1990
Country: US, MX
Runtime: 113m
Company Credits
Company: Carolco Pictures, Ronald Shusett/Gary Goldman Productions, TriStar Pictures
Budget: $65,000,000
Revenue: $261,317,921
External Links
Cast
Arnold Schwarzenegger |
Douglas Quaid / Hauser |
|
Rachel Ticotin |
Melina |
|
Sharon Stone |
Lori Quaid |
|
Ronny Cox |
Vilos Cohaagen |
|
Michael Ironside |
Richter |
|
Marshall Bell |
George / Kuato |
|
Mel Johnson Jr. |
Benny |
|
Michael Champion |
Helm |
|
Roy Brocksmith |
Dr. Edgemar |
|
Ray Baker |
Bob McClane |
|
Rosemary Dunsmore |
Dr. Lull |
|
David Knell |
Ernie |
|
Alexia Robinson |
Tiffany |
|
Dean Norris |
Tony |
|
Mark Carlton |
Bartender |
|
Debbie Lee Carrington |
Thumbelina |
|
Lycia Naff |
Mary |
|
Robert Costanzo |
Harry |
|
Michael LaGuardia |
Stevens |
|
Priscilla Allen |
Fat Lady |
|
Ken Strausbaugh |
Immigration Officer |
|
Marc Alaimo |
Everett |
|
Michael Gregory |
Rebel Lieutenant |
|
Ken Gildin |
Hotel Clerk |
|
Mickey Jones |
Burly Miner |
|
Parker Whitman |
Martian Husband |
|
Ellen Gollas |
Martian Wife |
|
Gloria Dorson |
Woman in Phone Booth |
|
Erika Carlsson |
Miss Lonelyhearts |
|
Benny Corral |
Punk Cabbie |
|
Bob Tzudiker |
Doctor |
|
Erik Cord |
Lab Assistant |
|
Frank Kopyc |
Technician |
|
Chuck Sloan |
Scientist |
|
Dave Nicolson |
Scientist |
|
Paula McClure |
Newscaster |
|
Rebecca Ruth |
Reporter |
|
Milt Tarver |
Commercial Announcer |
|
Roger Cudney |
Agent |
|
Monica Steuer |
Mutant Mother |
|
Sasha Rionda |
Mutant Child |
|
Linda Howell |
Tennis Pro |
|
Robert Picardo |
Johnnycab (voice) |
|
Kamala Lopez |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Morgan Lofting |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Patti Attar |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Bob Bergen |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Joe Unger |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Karlyn Michelson |
Additional Voices (voice) |
|
Joel Kramer |
Harry's Henchman (uncredited) |
Directed By
Paul Verhoeven |
Director |
|
Vic Armstrong |
Second Unit Director |
|
Trudy Ramirez |
Script Supervisor |
|
Efren del Moral |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Miguel Lima |
First Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Philip K. Dick |
Author |
|
Jon Povill |
Screenstory |
|
Dan O'Bannon |
Screenplay |
|
Ronald Shusett |
Screenplay |
|
David Rodgers |
Creative Producer |
|
Gary Goldman |
Screenplay |
|
Giacomo G. Ghiazza |
Storyboard |
|
Production Crew
Mike Fenton |
Casting |
|
Valorie Massalas |
Casting |
|
Judy Taylor |
Casting |
|
Mario Kassar |
Executive Producer |
|
Ronald Shusett |
Producer |
|
Buzz Feitshans |
Producer |
|
Robert Fentress |
Associate Producer |
|
Elliot Schick |
Associate Producer |
|
Andrew G. Vajna |
Executive Producer |
|
Anuar Badin |
Production Manager |
|
Lily Flaschner |
Location Manager |
|
Judith Goodman |
Production Coordinator |
|
Juan Clemente Prosper |
Unit Manager |
|
James W. Kristoff |
Executive In Charge Of Production |
|
Scott Ross |
General Manager |
|
Joni Kearney |
Casting Assistant |
|
Noori Dehnahi |
Post Production Coordinator |
|
Melissa Smith |
Director of Operations |
|
Eric Clarke |
Production Assistant |
|
Rosa Lilia Pérez Ortega |
Production Secretary |
|
Edited By
Frank J. Urioste |
Editor |
|
Carlos Puente |
Editor |
|
Ron Lambert |
Color Timer |
|
Derek Brechin |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Jeff Dawn |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Erica Edell Phillips |
Costume Design |
|
Mayes C. Rubeo |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Rob Bottin |
Makeup Effects Designer |
|
Joan Thomas |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Taneia Lednicky |
Set Costumer |
|
Raúl Sarmiento |
Assistant Makeup Artist |
|
Peter Tothpal |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Michael White |
Hairstylist |
|
Craig Berkeley |
Makeup Artist |
|
Haleen K. Holt |
Costume Illustrator |
|
Robin Weiss |
Makeup Artist |
|
Rosemary Campbell |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sound
Jerry Goldsmith |
Original Music Composer |
|
Jerry Goldsmith |
Conductor |
|
Scott A. Hecker |
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
|
Kenneth Hall |
Music Editor |
|
Chris Boardman |
Music Arranger |
|
Norman B. Schwartz |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
Arthur Morton |
Orchestrator |
|
Vanessa Theme Ament |
Foley Artist |
|
Stephen Hunter Flick |
Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
|
David A. Arnold |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Hank Salerno |
ADR Editor |
|
Dana Gustafson |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
David Bartlett |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Fred Runner |
Boom Operator |
|
Dean Drabin |
ADR Mixer |
|
Tom Boyd |
Musician |
|
David W. Alstadter |
Foley Mixer |
|
Steve Love |
Music Supervisor |
|
Judee Flick |
Foley Editor |
|
Jason Bentley |
Assistant Music Supervisor |
|
Visual Effects
Eric Brevig |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Markus Rothkranz |
Matte Painter |
|
C. Marie Davis |
Additional Visual Effects |
|
Thierry Coup |
Modeling |
|
George Merkert |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Marlo Pabon |
Visual Effects Compositor |
|
Donna Tracy |
Digital Compositor |
|
Elissa Bello |
Visual Effects |
|
Camera
Jost Vacano |
Director of Photography |
|
David Appleby |
Still Photographer |
|
Xavier Grobet |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Teodoro García |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse |
Key Grip |
|
Steve Slocomb |
Camera Operator |
|
Lighting
Bob Bremner |
Gaffer |
|
Ignazio Maccarone |
Electrician |
|
David McMillan |
Lighting Technician |
|
Art Department
William Sandell |
Production Design |
|
Robert Gould |
Set Decoration |
|
James E. Tocci |
Art Direction |
|
José Rodríguez Granada |
Art Direction |
|
Ron Cobb |
Concept Artist |
|
Wayne Fitzgerald |
Title Designer |
|
Steve Burg |
Production Illustrator |
|
J. Fernando Solorio |
Set Dresser |
|
Cal DiValerio |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Judy Cammer |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Henry Alvarez |
Sculptor |
|
Thomas B. DiValerio |
Construction Foreman |
|
Larry Clark |
Painter |
|
Antonio Mata |
Property Master |
|
Steven Ladish |
Props |
|
Miguel Chang |
Set Designer |
|
Other Crew
Mario Kassar |
Presenter |
|
Joel Kramer |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Tony Brubaker |
Stunts |
|
Vic Armstrong |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Alan Howarth |
Special Sound Effects |
|
Thomas L. Fisher |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Freddie Hice |
Stunts |
|
Gene LeBell |
Stunts |
|
Gerardo Albarrán |
Stunts |
|
Peter Kent |
Stunt Double |
|
Allan Graf |
Stunts |
|
Ric Roman Waugh |
Stunts |
|
Jeannie Epper |
Stunts |
|
Nick Dimitri |
Stunts |
|
Erik Cord |
Stunts |
|
Steven Lambert |
Stunts |
|
Doug Coleman |
Stunts |
|
Dick Ziker |
Stunts |
|
Billy D. Lucas |
Stunt Double |
|
Donna Evans |
Stunts |
|
Scott R. Fisher |
Special Effects |
|
Alan Collis |
Transportation Captain |
|
Kathy Chasen-Hay |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Kenny Endoso |
Stunts |
|
Dana Dru Evenson |
Stunts |
|
Jim Davidson |
Production Controller |
|
Sergio Jara Jr. |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Heriberto Cárdenas |
Cableman |
|
John R. Elliott |
Carpenter |
|
John Downey |
Driver |
|
Mazzareno Sgolacchia |
Propmaker |
|
Jorge Mancilla |
Security |
|
Alan B. Samuels |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Mike Elizalde |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Chere Rae |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...