User rating:
Cast
Jack Nicholson | As: James R. 'Jimmy' Hoffa | |
Danny DeVito | As: Bobby Ciaro | |
Armand Assante | As: Carol D'Allesandro | |
J.T. Walsh | As: Frank Fitzsimmons | |
John C. Reilly | As: Pete Connelly |
Storyline
A portrait of union leader James R. Hoffa, as seen through the eyes of his friend, Bobby Ciaro. The film follows Hoffa through his countless battles with the RTA and President Roosevelt.
Tagline: | He Did What He Had to Do. |
Certification: | R |
Cast
Jack Nicholson |
James R. 'Jimmy' Hoffa |
|
Danny DeVito |
Bobby Ciaro |
|
Armand Assante |
Carol D'Allesandro |
|
J.T. Walsh |
Frank Fitzsimmons |
|
John C. Reilly |
Pete Connelly |
|
Natalija Nogulich |
Jo Hoffa |
|
Kevin Crowley |
Reporter |
|
Robert Prosky |
Billy Flynn |
|
Kevin Anderson |
Robert F. Kennedy |
|
Frank Whaley |
Young Trucker in Diner |
|
John Judd |
Senate Policeman |
|
John P. Ryan |
Red Bennett |
|
Nicholas Pryor |
Hoffa's Attorney |
|
Paul Guilfoyle |
Ted Harmon |
|
Karen Young |
Young Woman at RTA |
|
Cliff Gorman |
Solly Stein |
|
Joanne Neer |
Soignee Woman |
|
Joe Greco |
Loading Foreman |
|
Jim Ochs |
Kreger Worker |
|
Joe Quasarano |
Dock Worker |
|
Don Brockett |
Police Captain |
|
Nicholas Giordano |
Cop |
|
Dale Young |
Father Doyle |
|
Jennifer Nicholson |
Nurse Nun in White |
|
Don Vargo |
Driver with Pistol |
|
Anthony Cannata |
Organizer |
|
Valentino Cimo |
Assailant #1 |
|
Willy Rizzo |
Scialla |
|
Tom Finnegan |
Teamster President |
|
Kirk Anderson |
Driver with Flat |
|
Sam Nicotero |
Counterman at Laundry |
|
John Malloy |
Counterman at Roadhouse |
|
Louis Giambalvo |
RTA Representative |
|
Robin Eurich |
Reporter #1 |
|
Robert Maffia |
Reporter #2 |
|
Gerry Becker |
Business Negotiator |
|
Shirley Prestia |
Hoffa's Secretary |
|
John Hackett |
Bladesdale |
|
Peter J. Reineman |
Working Man |
|
Joey Dal Santo |
'Joey' Boy at RTA |
|
Tomasino Baratta |
D'Allesandro's Man |
|
Angela Block |
Hoffa's Daughter |
|
Anna Marie Knierim |
Teamster Widow |
|
Staci Marie Marcum |
Woman in Cabin |
|
Alton Bouchard |
Airplane Pilot |
|
Dennis Tolkach |
Airplane Pilot |
|
Jeff Howell |
Senate Reporter |
|
Fred Scialla |
Castratore |
|
Christopher Otto |
Young Reporter |
|
Annette DePetris |
Newspaper Secretary |
|
William Cameron |
State Trooper |
|
Rudy E. Morrison |
Copa Thug |
|
Joanne Deak |
Woman in Penthouse |
|
Richard Schiff |
Government Attorney |
|
Allison Robinson |
Ciaro's Secretary |
|
Steve Witting |
Eliot Cookson |
|
Kathy Jacobs |
Dancer with Cigarette |
|
Philip Perlman |
Maitre'd |
|
Sean P. Bello |
Party Crasher |
|
Robert L. Feist |
Bouncer |
|
Peter Spellos |
Man in Crowd |
|
Steven E. Goldsmith |
Bailiff |
|
Marty Perlov |
Bartender |
|
Tim Gamble |
Prosecutor |
|
Thomas D. Mahard |
Bartender |
|
Gary Houston |
Government Agent in Bar |
|
Dinah Lynch |
Barbara Hoffa |
|
Jillian Alyse Cardillo |
Granddaughter |
|
Jacqulyne Marie Cardillo |
Granddaughter |
|
Chet Badalato |
Hoffa's Driver |
|
David Regal |
Newsman |
|
Paul M. White |
Young Driver |
|
James 'Ike' Eichling |
Prison Guard |
|
Dean Wells |
Convict #1 |
|
Bill Dalzell |
Convict #2 |
|
Samson Barkhordarian |
Official at Hall |
|
Alex A. Kvassay |
Airplane Pilot |
|
Larry John Meyers |
Newsman |
|
John 'Cha Cha' Ciarcia |
D'Ally's Financial Advisor |
|
Sherri Mazie |
Reporter |
|
Dave Shemo |
Young Reporter |
|
David Calvin Berg |
Committee Chairman |
|
David Sconduto |
Social Club Waiter |
|
Lena Banks |
Secretary (uncredited) |
|
Sam Bauso |
Waiter (uncredited) |
|
Tim Burton |
Corpse (uncredited) |
|
Thomas F. Evans |
Detroit Cop (uncredited) |
|
April Freeman |
Reporter (uncredited) |
|
Steven Hauptman |
Strike Breaker (uncredited) |
|
John W. Iwanonkiw |
Dock Worker (uncredited) |
|
Bruno Kirby |
Nightclub Comic |
|
Tim Lovelace |
Bakery Worker (uncredited) |
|
Dave Petti |
News Reporter (uncredited) |
|
T.W. Reed |
Trucker (uncredited) |
|
Timilee Romolini |
Vegas Showgirl (uncredited) |
|
Joe Shelby |
Teamster (uncredited) |
|
Ursula Whittaker |
Las Vegas Dancer (uncredited) |
|
Jon Favreau |
Extra |
Directed By
Danny DeVito |
Director |
|
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret |
Script Supervisor |
|
Writing Credits
David Mamet |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Joseph Isgro |
Executive Producer |
|
Danny DeVito |
Producer |
|
Caldecot Chubb |
Producer |
|
Edward R. Pressman |
Producer |
|
Debra Zane |
Casting |
|
David Rubin |
Casting |
|
Harold Schneider |
Co-Producer |
|
David Mamet |
Associate Producer |
|
Wm. Barclay Malcolm |
Associate Producer |
|
Edited By
Ronald Roose |
Editor |
|
Lynzee Klingman |
Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Mari Grimaud |
Costume Supervisor |
|
James W. Tyson |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Greg Cannom |
Makeup Designer |
|
David Le Vey |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Yolanda Toussieng |
Hair Department Head |
|
Deborah Lynn Scott |
Costume Design |
|
Kendall Errair |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Ve Neill |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Darryl M. Athons |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Sound
David Newman |
Original Music Composer |
|
Thomas Causey |
Sound Mixer |
|
Norto Sepulveda |
ADR Editor |
|
Richard L. Anderson |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Nicholas Korda |
ADR Supervisor |
|
Zane D. Bruce |
Foley Artist |
|
Joseph T. Sabella |
Foley Artist |
|
Stephen Hunter Flick |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Jeff Gomillion |
ADR Mixer |
|
Alexandra Root |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Camera
Stephen H. Burum |
Director of Photography |
|
George Kohut |
Additional Camera |
|
Stan McClain |
Camera Operator |
|
William Jay Gahret |
Additional Camera |
|
Bruce MacCallum |
Additional Camera |
|
Jon Kranhouse |
Camera Operator |
|
Kristin R. Glover |
Additional Camera |
|
Larry McConkey |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Alan S. Blauvelt |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Dustin Blauvelt |
Camera Operator |
|
François Duhamel |
Still Photographer |
|
John S. Robertson |
Grip |
|
Lighting
David Jarrell |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Dick Oakes |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
James B. Crawford |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Ida Random |
Production Design |
|
Gary Wissner |
Art Direction |
|
Brian Savegar |
Set Decoration |
|
Paul Allen |
Leadman |
|
Emily Ferry |
Property Master |
|
Other Crew
John Frazier |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Steven Lambert |
Stunts |
|
Bob Orrison |
Stunts |
|
John Hackett |
Stunts |
|
Donna Evans |
Stunts |
|
Jimmy N. Roberts |
Stunts |
|
G. A. Aguilar |
Stunts |
|
Simone Boisseree |
Stunts |
|
Paul E. Short |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...