User rating:
Cast
Michael J. Fox | As: Marty McFly | |
Christopher Lloyd | As: Emmett Brown | |
Crispin Glover | As: George McFly | |
Lea Thompson | As: Lorraine Baines | |
Claudia Wells | As: Jennifer Parker |
Storyline
Eighties teenager Marty McFly is accidentally sent back in time to 1955, inadvertently disrupting his parents' first meeting and attracting his mother's romantic interest. Marty must repair the damage to history by rekindling his parents' romance and - with the help of his eccentric inventor friend Doc Brown - return to 1985.
Tagline: | He was never in time for his classes. He wasn't in time for his dinner. Then one day...he wasn't in his time at all. |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Adventure, Comedy, Science Fiction
Language: English
Release Date: 03 July 1985
Country: US
Runtime: 116m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Universal Pictures, Amblin Entertainment
Budget: $19,000,000
Revenue: $381,109,762
External Links
Cast
Michael J. Fox |
Marty McFly |
|
Christopher Lloyd |
Emmett Brown |
|
Crispin Glover |
George McFly |
|
Lea Thompson |
Lorraine Baines |
|
Claudia Wells |
Jennifer Parker |
|
Thomas F. Wilson |
Biff Tannen |
|
Marc McClure |
Dave McFly |
|
Wendie Jo Sperber |
Linda McFly |
|
George DiCenzo |
Sam Baines |
|
Frances Lee McCain |
Stella Baines |
|
Billy Zane |
Match |
|
J.J. Cohen |
Skinhead |
|
Casey Siemaszko |
3-D |
|
James Tolkan |
Mr. Strickland |
|
Harry Waters, Jr. |
Marvin Berry |
|
Donald Fullilove |
Goldie Wilson |
|
Lisa Freeman |
Babs |
|
Cristen Kauffman |
Betty |
|
Elsa Raven |
Clocktower Lady |
|
Will Hare |
Pa Peabody |
|
Ivy Bethune |
Ma Peabody |
|
Jason Marin |
Sherman Peabody |
|
Katherine Britton |
Peabody Daughter |
|
Jason Hervey |
Milton Baines |
|
Maia Brewton |
Sally Baines |
|
Courtney Gains |
Dixon |
|
Richard L. Duran |
Terrorist |
|
Jeff O'Haco |
Terrorist Van Driver |
|
Johnny Green |
Scooter Kid #1 |
|
Jamie Abbott |
Scooter Kid #2 |
|
Norman Alden |
Lou |
|
Read Morgan |
Cop |
|
Sachi Parker |
Bystander #1 |
|
Robert Krantz |
Bystander #2 |
|
Gary Riley |
Guy #1 |
|
Karen Petrasek |
Girl #1 |
|
George Buck Flower |
Red the Bum |
|
Tommy Thomas |
Starlighter |
|
Granville 'Danny' Young |
Starlighter |
|
David Harold Brown |
Starlighter |
|
Lloyd L. Tolbert |
Starlighter |
|
Paul Hanson |
Pinhead |
|
Lee Brownfield |
Pinhead |
|
Robert DeLapp |
Pinhead |
|
Tony Pope |
1985 Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Charles L. Campbell |
1955 Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited) |
|
Huey Lewis |
High School Band Audition Judge (uncredited) |
|
Kiki Ebsen |
Band Member (uncredited) |
|
Randy Feelgood |
Zoot Boogallo (uncredited) |
|
Hal Gausman |
Mayor Red Thomas (uncredited) |
|
Deborah Harmon |
TV Newscaster (uncredited) |
|
Arthur Tovey |
Wilbur (uncredited) |
|
Ethel Sway |
Wilbur's Wife (uncredited) |
|
Janine King |
Student (uncredited) |
|
Richard Patrick |
Teenager (uncredited) |
|
Tom Tangen |
Student (uncredited) |
|
Tom Willett |
Pedestrian in Town Square (uncredited) |
Directed By
Robert Zemeckis |
Director |
|
David McGiffert |
First Assistant Director |
|
Frank Marshall |
Second Unit Director |
|
Writing Credits
Bob Gale |
Writer |
|
Robert Zemeckis |
Writer |
|
Production Crew
Bob Gale |
Producer |
|
Neil Canton |
Producer |
|
Judy Taylor |
Casting |
|
Jane Feinberg |
Casting |
|
Mike Fenton |
Casting |
|
Kathleen Kennedy |
Executive Producer |
|
Frank Marshall |
Executive Producer |
|
Steven Spielberg |
Executive Producer |
|
Dennis E. Jones |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Jack Grossberg |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Leanne Moore |
Production Accountant |
|
Laurie Vermont |
Production Coordinator |
|
Paul Pav |
Location Manager |
|
Warren Franklin |
General Manager |
|
Rob Stevens |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Robert R. Draney |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Edited By
Harry Keramidas |
Editor |
|
Arthur Schmidt |
Editor |
|
Barbara Palmer Dixon |
Assistant Editor |
|
Terry Hager |
Color Timer |
|
Michael Moore |
Assistant Editor |
|
Donah Bassett |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Dorothy Byrne |
Hairstylist |
|
Ken Chase |
Makeup Artist |
|
Deborah Lynn Scott |
Costume Design |
|
Elizabeth Rabe |
Hairstylist |
|
Robert Iannaccone |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Julie Starr Dresner |
Set Costumer |
|
Brian Callahan |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Haleen K. Holt |
Costume Illustrator |
|
Julie Starr Dresner |
Key Costumer |
|
Sound
Alan Silvestri |
Original Music Composer |
|
John A. Larsen |
Sound Editor |
|
Bones Howe |
Music Supervisor |
|
Charles L. Campbell |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Robert R. Rutledge |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Alan L. Nineberg |
ADR Editor |
|
Kenneth Karman |
Music Editor |
|
Earl Sampson |
Boom Operator |
|
Lawrence Jordan |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
William B. Kaplan |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Takeo Ogawa |
Sound Designer |
|
James B. Campbell |
Orchestrator |
|
John Roesch |
Foley |
|
Gary A. Hecker |
Foley Artist |
|
Greg Orloff |
Foley Mixer |
|
Alan Silvestri |
Conductor |
|
Darcy Vebber |
Utility Sound |
|
Larry Singer |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
Sonny Pettijohn |
Apprentice Sound Editor |
|
Huey Lewis |
Songs |
Visual Effects
Kevin Pike |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Charlie Mullen |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild |
Visual Effects |
|
Donna K. Baker |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Wes Takahashi |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Camera
Dean Cundey |
Director of Photography |
|
Raymond Stella |
Camera Operator |
|
Ralph Nelson Jr. |
Still Photographer |
|
Clyde E. Bryan |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Dic Alexander |
Grip |
|
Ronald Woodward |
Key Grip |
|
Dan Cooper |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Steve Tate |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Ray Gilberti |
Assistant Camera |
|
Richard Babin |
Dolly Grip |
|
Lighting
Albert Hood |
Electrician |
|
Thomas Marshall |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Mark Walthour |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Art Department
Lawrence G. Paull |
Production Design |
|
Hal Gausman |
Set Decoration |
|
Todd Hallowell |
Art Direction |
|
Drew Struzan |
Other |
|
Cameron Birnie |
Set Designer |
|
Ernest Depew |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Dick Lasley |
Production Illustrator |
|
Tim Stadler |
Painter |
|
John Zemansky |
Property Master |
|
Joe Pfaltzgraf |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Nina Saxon |
Title Designer |
|
Other Crew
Walter Scott |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Arthur F. Repola |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Bonne Radford |
Production Controller |
|
Al Gaynor |
Scenic Artist |
|
Brad Jeffries |
Choreographer |
|
Marsha Robertson |
Unit Publicist |
|
Ramon Pahoyo |
Craft Service |
|
John Feinblatt |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Gregory Dultz |
Driver |
|
Ted Moehnke |
Pyrotechnician |
|
Alexander Xavier Ponce-Bonano |
Scientific Consultant |
|
Eric Stoltz |
Stunt Driver |
|
Steven Spielberg |
Presenter |
|
Charles Croughwell |
Stunt Double |
|
Phillip Norwood |
Visual Effects Art Director |
|
Bob Yerkes |
Stunts |
|
Per Welinder |
Stunts |
|
John-Clay Scott |
Stunts |
|
Robert Schmelzer |
Stunts |
|
Jimmy Corona Rooney |
Stunts |
|
Spiro Razatos |
Stunts |
|
Bernie Pock |
Stunts |
|
Max Kleven |
Stunts |
|
Loren Janes |
Stunts |
|
Richard E. Butler |
Stunts |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...