User rating:
Cast
Carroll Baker | As: Eve Prescott Rawlings | |
Lee J. Cobb | As: Marshal Lou Ramsey | |
Henry Fonda | As: Jethro Stuart | |
Carolyn Jones | As: Julie Rawlings | |
Karl Malden | As: Zebulon Prescott |
Storyline
The epic tale of the development of the American West from the 1830s through the Civil War to the end of the century, as seen through the eyes of one pioneer family.
Tagline: | It's here! The mightiest adventure ever filmed! |
Certification: | G |
Cast
Carroll Baker |
Eve Prescott Rawlings |
|
Lee J. Cobb |
Marshal Lou Ramsey |
|
Henry Fonda |
Jethro Stuart |
|
Carolyn Jones |
Julie Rawlings |
|
Karl Malden |
Zebulon Prescott |
|
Gregory Peck |
Cleve Van Valen |
|
George Peppard |
Zeb Rawlings |
|
Robert Preston |
Roger Morgan |
|
Debbie Reynolds |
Lilith Prescott |
|
James Stewart |
Linus Rawlings |
|
Eli Wallach |
Charlie Gant |
|
John Wayne |
Gen. William Tecumseh Sherman |
|
Richard Widmark |
Mike King |
|
Brigid Bazlen |
Dora Hawkins |
|
Walter Brennan |
Col. Jeb Hawkins |
|
David Brian |
Lilith's Attorney |
|
Andy Devine |
Cpl. Peterson |
|
Raymond Massey |
Abraham Lincoln |
|
Agnes Moorehead |
Rebecca Prescott |
|
Harry Morgan |
Gen. Ulysses S. Grant |
|
Thelma Ritter |
Agatha Clegg |
|
Mickey Shaughnessy |
Deputy Stover |
|
Russ Tamblyn |
Confederate Deserter |
|
Spencer Tracy |
Narrator (voice) |
|
Harry Dean Stanton |
Gant Henchman (uncredited) |
|
Lee Van Cleef |
River Pirate (uncredited) |
|
Rodolfo Acosta |
Gant Gang Member (uncredited) |
|
Clinton Sundberg |
Hylan Seabury (uncredited) |
|
Willis Bouchey |
Civil War Surgeon (uncredited) |
|
Claude Johnson |
Jeremiah Rawlings (uncredited) |
|
Kim Charney |
Sam Prescott (uncredited) |
|
Bryan Russell |
Zeke Prescott (uncredited) |
|
Stanley Livingston |
Prescott Rawlings (uncredited) |
|
Jay C. Flippen |
Huggins (uncredited) |
|
Tudor Owen |
Parson Alec Harvey (uncredited) |
|
Karl Swenson |
Train Conductor (uncredited) |
|
James Griffith |
Poker Player with Cleve (uncredited) |
|
Jack Pennick |
Cpl. Murphy |
|
Jim Michael |
Barfly (uncredited) |
|
Chuck Roberson |
Officer (uncredited) |
|
Claude Akins |
Man (uncredited) |
|
Mark Allen |
Colin Harvey (uncredited) |
|
Don Anderson |
Auction Guest (uncredited) |
|
Beulah Archuletta |
Arapaho Woman (uncredited) |
|
Robert Banas |
Dance Hall Dancer (uncredited) |
|
Willie Bloom |
Barfly (uncredited) |
|
Bill Borzage |
Barfly (uncredited) |
|
John Breen |
Waiter (uncredited) |
|
Charlie Briggs |
Flying Arrow Barker (uncredited) |
|
Buddy Bryan |
Music Hall Dancer / Wagon Train Traveler (uncredited) |
|
Paul Bryar |
Auctioneer's Assistant (uncredited) |
|
Walter Burke |
Wagon Poker Player (uncredited) |
|
Polly Burson |
Stock Player (uncredited) |
|
Ken Curtis |
Cpl. Ben (uncredited) |
|
John Damler |
Lawyer (uncredited) |
|
Christopher Dark |
Poker Player with Cleve (uncredited) |
|
Kem Dibbs |
Blacksmith (uncredited) |
|
Forrest Draper |
Bit Role (uncredited) |
|
Craig Duncan |
James Marshall (uncredited) |
|
Ben Black Elk Sr. |
Arapaho Chief (uncredited) |
|
Raoul Freeman |
Auction Guest (uncredited) |
|
Sol Gorss |
River Pirate (uncredited) |
|
Tom Greenway |
Bit Role (uncredited) |
|
Barry Harvey |
Angus Harvey (uncredited) |
|
William Henry |
Staff Officer (uncredited) |
|
Jerry Holmes |
Railroad Clerk (uncredited) |
|
Roy Jenson |
Henchman (uncredited) |
|
Walter Kightly |
Cavalryman (uncredited) |
|
Jack Lambert |
Gant Henchman (uncredited) |
|
John Larch |
Grimes (uncredited) |
|
Robert P. Lieb |
Bartender (uncredited) |
|
Herbert Maneval |
Schoolboy (uncredited) |
|
J. Edward McKinley |
Auctioneer (uncredited) |
|
Gary Menteer |
Music Hall Dancer / Wagon Train Traveler (uncredited) |
|
Harold Miller |
Auction Guest (uncredited) |
|
Harry Monty |
River Pirate (uncredited) |
|
Bob Morgan |
Member of Train Robbery Gang (uncredited) |
|
Boyd 'Red' Morgan |
River Pirate (uncredited) |
|
Forbes Murray |
Auction Guest (uncredited) |
|
Robert Nash |
Lawyer (uncredited) |
|
Cliff Osmond |
Bartender (uncredited) |
|
Harvey Parry |
Henchman (uncredited) |
|
Gil Perkins |
Henchman (uncredited) |
|
Red Perkins |
Union Soldier (uncredited) |
|
Murray Pollack |
Auction Guest (uncredited) |
|
Paul Power |
Auction Guest (uncredited) |
|
Frank Radcliffe |
Music Hall Dancer / Wagon Train Traveler (uncredited) |
|
Buddy Red Bow |
Arapaho Man (uncredited) |
|
Walter Reed |
River Pirate (uncredited) |
|
Victor Romito |
Henchman (uncredited) |
|
Jamie Ross |
Bruce Harvey (uncredited) |
|
Gene Roth |
Riverboat Poker Player (uncredited) |
|
Bing Russell |
Man (uncredited) |
|
Danny Sands |
Trapeze Man (uncredited) |
|
Joe Sawyer |
Riverboat Officer (uncredited) |
|
Jeffrey Sayre |
Auction Guest (uncredited) |
|
Phil Schumacher |
Bartender (uncredited) |
|
June Smaney |
Saloon Girl (uncredited) |
|
Kelly Smith |
Little Girl (uncredited) |
|
Dub Taylor |
Man (uncredited) |
|
Ken Terrell |
River Pirate (uncredited) |
|
Jack Tornek |
Barfly (uncredited) |
|
William Wellman Jr. |
Officer #2 (uncredited) |
|
Harry Wilson |
Cattleman at Barricade (uncredited) |
|
Carleton Young |
Poker Player with Cleve (uncredited) |
Directed By
Henry Hathaway |
Director |
|
John Ford |
Director |
|
George Marshall |
Director |
|
Wingate Smith |
Assistant Director |
|
Robert Saunders |
Assistant Director |
|
William McGarry |
Assistant Director |
|
George Marshall Jr. |
Assistant Director |
|
William Shanks |
Assistant Director |
|
Richard Thorpe |
Special Guest Director |
|
Hank Moonjean |
Assistant Director |
|
Richard Talmadge |
Second Unit Director |
|
Michael Preece |
Script Supervisor |
|
Writing Credits
Sammy Cahn |
Lyricist |
|
James R. Webb |
Writer |
|
Ken Darby |
Lyricist |
|
Johnny Mercer |
Lyricist |
|
John Gay |
Writer |
|
Production Crew
Bernard Smith |
Producer |
|
Thomas Conroy |
Production Supervisor |
|
Abe Steinberg |
Production Supervisor |
|
Abe Steinberg |
Production Executive |
Edited By
Harold F. Kress |
Editor |
|
Charles K. Hagedon |
Color Assistant |
|
Charles K. Hagedon |
Editorial Consultant |
|
Mike Henry |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Sydney Guilaroff |
Hairstylist |
|
Walter Plunkett |
Costume Design |
|
Ron Talsky |
Costume Design |
|
John Truwe |
Makeup Artist |
|
William Tuttle |
Makeup Designer |
|
Lynn F. Reynolds |
Makeup Artist |
|
Jay Sebring |
Hair Designer |
|
Robert Fuca |
Set Costumer |
|
Joan Joseff |
Other |
|
Sound
Alfred Newman |
Original Music Composer |
|
Franklin Milton |
Recording Supervision |
|
Robert Emmett Dolan |
Music Coordinator |
|
Carl Brandon |
Sound Editor |
|
Harold Humbrock |
Sound Editor |
|
Van Allen James |
Sound Editor |
|
Kendrick Kinney |
Sound Editor |
|
John Lipow |
Sound Editor |
|
John Logan |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Milo B. Lory |
Sound Editor |
|
Dave Guard |
Vocals |
|
Robert Armbruster |
Conductor |
|
Robert Bain |
Musician |
|
Ken Darby |
Vocals |
|
Vince De Rosa |
Musician |
|
Robert Emmett Dolan |
Conductor |
|
Carl Fortina |
Musician |
|
Jack Hayes |
Orchestrator |
|
Tommy Morgan |
Musician |
|
Alfred Newman |
Conductor |
|
Uan Rasey |
Musician |
|
Ethmer Roten |
Musician |
|
Paul Salamunovich |
Vocals |
|
Leo Shuken |
Orchestrator |
|
Sally Stevens |
Vocals |
|
Louise Di Tullio |
Musician |
|
Visual Effects
Robert R. Hoag |
Visual Effects |
|
A. Arnold Gillespie |
Visual Effects |
|
Camera
Joseph LaShelle |
Director of Photography |
|
Milton Krasner |
Director of Photography |
|
Charles Lang |
Director of Photography |
|
William H. Daniels |
Director of Photography |
|
Harold E. Wellman |
Second Unit Director of Photography |
|
Bill Johnson |
Camera Operator |
|
James V. King |
Camera Operator |
|
Owen Marsh |
Camera Technician |
|
Pete G. Papanickolas |
Grip |
|
Lighting
Art Department
Henry Grace |
Set Decoration |
|
George W. Davis |
Art Direction |
|
Addison Hehr |
Art Direction |
|
William Ferrari |
Art Direction |
|
Don Greenwood Jr. |
Set Decoration |
|
Jack Mills |
Set Decoration |
|
Matty Azzarone |
Leadman |
|
Frank Wesselhoff |
Painter |
|
Tyrus Wong |
Art Department Assistant |
|
Other Crew
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...