User rating:
Cast
Michelle Yeoh | As: Yu Shu Lien | |
Chow Yun-fat | As: Li Mu Bai | |
Zhang Ziyi | As: Jen | |
Chang Chen | As: Lo | |
Sihung Lung | As: Sir Te |
Storyline
Two warriors in pursuit of a stolen sword and a notorious fugitive are led to an impetuous, physically-skilled, teenage nobleman's daughter, who is at a crossroads in her life.
Tagline: | A timeless story of strength, secrets and two warriors who would never surrender. |
Certification: | 12 |
Details
Genres: Adventure, Drama, Action, Romance
Language: 普通话
Release Date: 06 July 2000
Country: CN, HK, TW, US
Runtime: 120m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: China Film Co-Production Corporation, Columbia Pictures Film Production Asia, Good Machine, Asia Union Film & Entertainment Ltd., United China Vision, Zoom Hunt International Productions Company Ltd., Edko Films, Ang Lee Productions
Budget: $17,000,000
Revenue: $213,525,736
External Links
Cast
Michelle Yeoh |
Yu Shu Lien |
|
Chow Yun-fat |
Li Mu Bai |
|
Zhang Ziyi |
Jen |
|
Chang Chen |
Lo |
|
Sihung Lung |
Sir Te |
|
Cheng Pei-pei |
Jade Fox |
|
Li Fazeng |
Governor Yu |
|
Gao Xi'an |
Bo |
|
Hai Yan |
Madame Yu |
|
Wang Deming |
Tsai |
|
Li Li |
May |
|
Huang Suying |
Auntie Wu |
|
Zhang Jinting |
De Lu |
|
Rui Yang |
Maid |
|
Chen Bing |
Servant |
|
Kai Li |
Gou Jun Pei |
|
Du Zhen Xi |
Shop Owner |
|
Xu Chenglin |
Captain |
|
Lin Feng |
Captain |
|
Wang Wensheng |
Gangster A |
|
Song Dong |
Gangster B |
|
Ma Zhongxuan |
Mi Biao |
|
Li Bao-Cheng |
Flying Machete Chang |
|
Yang Yong-De |
Monk Jing |
|
Shao Jun Zhang |
Male Performer |
|
Ma Ning |
Female Performer |
|
Zhu Min Jiang |
Waiter |
|
Changsheng Dong |
Homeless Man |
|
Shih Yi |
Waitress |
|
Chang Sao-Chen |
Nightman |
|
Feng Jianhua |
Gou Jun Sihung |
Directed By
Ang Lee |
Director |
|
Ying Feng |
Script Supervisor |
|
Bu-Si Ta |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Yuen Wo-Ping |
Action Director |
|
Lai Kai-Keung |
First Assistant Director |
|
Sylvia Liu Jing-Yi |
First Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
James Schamus |
Screenplay |
|
Wang Huiling |
Screenplay |
|
Tsai Kuo-Jung |
Screenplay |
|
Wang Dulu |
Author |
|
Production Crew
Ang Lee |
Producer |
|
Hsu Li-Kong |
Producer |
|
Bill Kong Chi-Keung |
Producer |
|
Kelly Miller |
Production Executive |
|
Liu Erdong |
Line Producer |
|
Sam Shia Wai-Sum |
Line Producer |
|
David Linde |
Executive Producer |
|
Zheng Quangang |
Co-Producer |
|
Dong Ping |
Co-Producer |
|
James Schamus |
Executive Producer |
|
Philip Lee Siu-Wai |
Associate Producer |
|
Helen Li |
Production Manager |
|
Ketty Miller |
Executive In Charge Of Production |
|
Peh Wai-Ling |
Production Coordinator |
|
Donald Fly |
General Manager |
|
Liu Jianhua |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Hong-Qun Bai |
Production Assistant |
|
Angela Fung |
Accountant |
|
Chui Po-Chu |
Associate Producer |
|
Heman Peng Yu-Fong |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Wang Jinghua |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Li Zhao |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Benny Tse Chi-Wah |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Edited By
Tim Squyres |
Editor |
|
Tim Streeto |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Fred Heid |
Color Timer |
|
Andrew Buckland |
Assistant Editor |
|
Patricia Sztaba |
Negative Cutter |
|
Pankaj Bajpai |
Colorist |
|
Costume and Makeup
Man Yun-Ling |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Chau Siu-Mui |
Hairstylist |
|
Liu-Jing Dong |
Makeup Artist |
|
Chai Jun |
Costumer |
|
Huang Baorong |
Wardrobe Master |
|
Timothy Yip Gam-Tim |
Costume Designer |
|
Sound
Eugene Gearty |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Tan Dun |
Original Music Composer |
|
David Cossin |
Musician |
|
Blake Leyh |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Lewis Goldstein |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Jean Tsien |
ADR Supervisor |
|
George Leong |
Boom Operator |
|
Drew Kunin |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Benjamin Cheah |
Foley Editor |
|
Igor Nikolic |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Robert Fernandez |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Jesse Ehredt |
Sound Recordist |
|
Steven Epstein |
Music Producer |
|
David Boulton |
ADR Mixer |
|
Heather Gross |
Apprentice Sound Editor |
|
Xiao Xing Lu |
Assistant Sound Engineer |
|
Xie-Yang Chen |
Conductor |
|
Geo Ying |
Sound Assistant |
|
Kenton Jakub |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
Marko Costanzo |
Foley Artist |
|
Phyllis Cheng |
ADR Recordist |
|
Gina Alfano |
ADR Editor |
|
George A. Lara |
Foley Recordist |
|
Yo-Yo Ma |
Musician |
|
Tan Dun |
Theme Song Performance |
Visual Effects
Matt Magnolia |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin |
3D Supervisor |
|
Kim Lavery |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Rob Hodgson |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Mary Leitz |
Digital Compositor |
|
Camera
Peter Pau Tak-Hai |
Director of Photography |
|
Kam-Chuen Chan |
Still Photographer |
|
Louis Jong |
Key Grip |
|
Choi Sung-Fai |
Camera Operator |
|
Ji-Leung Chong |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Baoquan Li |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Patrick Ho |
Clapper Loader |
|
Wing-Kong Leung |
Camera Loader |
|
Jimmy Kwok |
Focus Puller |
|
Lighting
Ching-Chuen Shuan |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Lam Chun-Wan |
Gaffer |
|
Chun-Shing Lam |
Electrician |
|
Art Department
Timothy Yip Gam-Tim |
Production Design |
|
Eddy Wong |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Bin Zhao |
Art Direction |
|
Jian-Quo Wang |
Art Direction |
|
Xing-Zhan Yang |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Yang Zhanjia |
Supervising Art Director |
|
King-Fat Kung |
Property Master |
|
Songbo Wang |
Props |
|
Quan Jiang |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Other Crew
Dave Reitzas |
Mixing Engineer |
|
Tessa Lau |
Unit Publicist |
|
John Charles |
Software Engineer |
|
Angela Bellisio |
Post Production Assistant |
|
Jeff Robinson |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Chan Siu-Wah |
Stunts |
|
Mark Betts |
Technical Supervisor |
|
Yong Sun |
Craft Service |
|
Elaine Chow |
Translator |
|
Patrick Ballin |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Peggy Lee |
Production Controller |
|
Shang-Liang Dong |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Dylan Verrechia |
Intern |
|
Travis Baumann |
Digital Supervisor |
|
Su-Juan Zheng |
Assistant Script |
|
Yuen Wo-Ping |
Choreographer |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...