User rating:
Cast
Sandra Bullock | As: Annie | |
Jason Patric | As: Alex | |
Willem Dafoe | As: Geiger | |
Temuera Morrison | As: Juliano | |
Brian McCardie | As: Merced |
Storyline
A disgruntled former employee hijacks the Seabourn Legend cruise liner. Set on a fixed course, without any means of communication and at the mercy of the hijacker, it's up to the one cop on vacation, and his soon to be fiancé (hopefully) Annie, to regain control of it before it kills the passengers and causes an environmental disaster. Insurmountable and daunting tasks awaits them on their perilous journey throughout the ship trying to fend off the hijacker and save the passengers.
Tagline: | Rush hour hits the water. |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Details
Genres: Action, Adventure, Thriller
Language: English, Português
Release Date: 13 June 1997
Country: US
Runtime: 125m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Blue Tulip Productions, 20th Century Fox
Budget: $160,000,000
Revenue: $164,508,066
External Links
Cast
Sandra Bullock |
Annie |
|
Jason Patric |
Alex |
|
Willem Dafoe |
Geiger |
|
Temuera Morrison |
Juliano |
|
Brian McCardie |
Merced |
|
Glenn Plummer |
Maurice |
|
Colleen Camp |
Debbie |
|
Lois Chiles |
Celeste |
|
Mike Hagerty |
Harvey |
|
Bo Svenson |
Captain Pollard |
|
Francis Guinan |
Rupert |
|
Jeremy Hotz |
Ashton |
|
Royale Watkins |
Dante |
|
Christine Firkins |
Drew |
|
Tamia |
Sheri Silver |
|
Kimmy Robertson |
Liza (Cruise Director) |
|
Patrika Darbo |
Ruby Fisher |
|
Connie Ray |
Fran |
|
Susan Barnes |
Constance |
|
Charles Parks |
Frank |
|
Enrique Murciano |
Alejandro |
|
Jessica Diz |
Isabel |
|
Alex Montesino |
Control Room Chief Engineer |
|
Mark Adair-Rios |
Engine Room Crew Member #1 |
|
Xavier Coronel |
Engine Room Crew Member #2 |
|
Tyler Patton |
Engine Room Crew Member #3 |
|
Craig A. Pinckes |
Engine Room Crew Member #4 |
|
Allison Dean |
Marifa |
|
Michael Robinson |
Muster Deck Officer #1 |
|
Joe D'Angerio |
Muster Deck Officer #2 |
|
Joe Foster |
Pool Officer |
|
Richard Speight Jr. |
"C" Deck Officer |
|
Michael O'Hagan |
Supertanker Captain |
|
Christopher Wynne |
Supertanker Officer #1 |
|
Robert Herrick |
Supertanker Officer #2 |
|
Ivory Broome |
Supertanker Crew Member #1 |
|
Tim Conway |
Mr. Kenter |
|
Tommy J. Huff |
Diaper Van Driver |
|
Jay Lacopo |
Real Estate Salesman |
|
Alexander de Bont |
Little Boy at Condo |
|
Kathryn Rossetter |
Mother at Condo |
|
Mark Beltzman |
Convertible Owner |
|
Mark Kriski |
News Reporter |
|
Ben Meyerson |
Bridge Officer #1 |
|
Ben Siegler |
Policeman |
|
Gustavo Laborie |
Bridge Officer #2 |
|
Jennifer Badger |
Passenger #1 |
|
Cheryl Bermeo |
Passenger #2 |
|
Jeff Brockton |
Passenger #3 |
|
Don Pulford |
Passenger #4 |
|
Cliff McLaughlin |
Passenger #5 |
|
Matthew Taylor |
Passenger #6 |
|
P.J. Wagner |
Passenger #7 |
|
May Boss |
Passenger #8 |
|
Nancy Collet |
Passenger #9 |
|
Wilma Edward |
Woman on phone |
|
Joe Morton |
Lt. Herb 'Mac' McMahon (uncredited) |
Directed By
Jan de Bont |
Director |
|
Denis L. Stewart |
First Assistant Director |
|
Alexander Witt |
Second Unit Director |
|
Trudy Ramirez |
Script Supervisor |
|
John Elmore |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Michael Salven |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Craig A. Pinckes |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Maggie Murphy |
Second Assistant Director |
|
David Hallinan |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Doug Corring |
Additional Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Jan de Bont |
Story |
|
Jeff Nathanson |
Screenplay |
|
Graham Yost |
Characters |
|
Randall McCormick |
Screenplay |
|
Randall McCormick |
Story |
|
Production Crew
Jan de Bont |
Producer |
|
Risa Bramon Garcia |
Casting |
|
Sarah Halley Finn |
Casting Associate |
|
Steve Perry |
Producer |
|
Mark Gordon |
Executive Producer |
|
Glenn Salloum |
Associate Producer |
|
Dana Belcastro |
Production Supervisor |
|
Randi Hiller |
Casting |
|
Michael Peyser |
Producer |
|
Jeffrey Downer |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Paul Moen |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Jonathan Southard |
Researcher |
|
Jason McGatlin |
Production Coordinator |
|
Franklyn Warren |
Extras Casting |
|
Elizabeth Elwell |
Location Manager |
|
Michael Risoli |
Key Set Production Assistant |
|
Thomas A. Davila |
Production Accountant |
|
Stephanie Brooks |
Casting Assistant |
|
David E. Kaufman |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Michelle Holdsworth |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Andrew C. Andrews |
Production Assistant |
|
Elyse Allyn Ramsdell |
Production Secretary |
|
Edited By
Kevin D. Ross |
Assistant Editor |
|
Alan Cody |
Editor |
|
Erik C. Andersen |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Dennis McNeill |
Color Timer |
|
Gary Burritt |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Louise Frogley |
Costume Design |
|
Deborah Latham |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Melanie Hughes |
Makeup Artist |
|
Amy L. Disarro |
Makeup Artist |
|
Dennis Liddiard |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Mitchell Ray Kenney |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Kim Santantonio |
Hair Department Head |
|
Kim Santantonio |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Pamela S. Westmore |
Makeup Artist |
|
Donna Battersby Greene |
Hairstylist |
|
Mari Grimaud |
Key Costumer |
|
Mary Lou Byrd |
Set Costumer |
|
Brad Anderson |
Costumer |
|
Sound
Bub Asman |
Sound Editor |
|
Mark Mancina |
Original Music Composer |
|
Mark Mancina |
Music Arranger |
|
Ezra Dweck |
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Victoria Rose Sampson |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
Robert Deschaine |
ADR Mixer |
|
Tami Treadwell |
ADR Recordist |
|
Don Harper |
Conductor |
|
Robert Janiger |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Steve Maslow |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Paul Timothy Carden |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Gregg Landaker |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
John T. Cucci |
Foley Artist |
|
Alan Robert Murray |
Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
|
George Watters II |
Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
|
Kevin O'Connell |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Gary S. Gerlich |
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
|
Michael Cipriano |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Tom Calderaro |
Orchestrator |
|
Beth Bergeron |
ADR Editor |
|
James Ashwill |
Foley |
|
David W. Alstadter |
Foley Mixer |
|
Bruno Roussel |
Assistant Sound Engineer |
|
Kevin W. Brooks |
Sound Recordist |
|
George W. Scott |
Boom Operator |
|
Jerry Pirozzi |
Assistant Dialogue Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Stefen Fangmeier |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
David Drzewiecki |
VFX Director of Photography |
|
Kim Bromley |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Al Broussard |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Joseph Benavidez |
I/O Manager |
|
Ivo Horvat |
Matte Painter |
|
Bert Terreri |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Jack N. Green |
Director of Photography |
|
Heather Green |
Camera Intern |
|
Christopher Blauvelt |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
David Luckenbach |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Ron Phillips |
Still Photographer |
|
Michael Genne |
Camera Operator |
|
Matthew E. Alper |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Larry J. Aube |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle |
Camera Loader |
|
Jian Cong |
Camera Technician |
|
Gene Kearney |
Key Grip |
|
Michael Brennan |
Dolly Grip |
|
Val Schubert |
Grip |
|
Stefan Bijnen |
Assistant Camera |
|
Alex Bunin |
Camera Car |
|
Lighting
Frank R. Jimenez Jr. |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Colin J. Campbell |
Gaffer |
|
Ivan Allen |
Electrician |
|
Alex Barraza |
Rigging Grip |
|
Scott Howell |
Best Boy Electric |
Art Department
Cindy Carr |
Set Decoration |
|
William Ladd Skinner |
Art Direction |
|
Joseph C. Nemec III |
Production Design |
|
Bill Kenney |
Production Design |
|
Dan Olexiewicz |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Bob Kensinger |
Set Decoration |
|
Bob Kensinger |
Assistant Set Decoration |
|
Robert Woodruff |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Jon Danniells |
Leadman |
|
Daniel Bradford |
Set Designer |
|
Mark Garner |
Set Designer |
|
Marc Baird |
Production Illustrator |
|
Dawn Snyder |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Rosa Palomo |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Darrell L. Wight |
Set Designer |
|
J. Mark Harrington |
Set Designer |
|
Carlos A. Menéndez |
Set Designer |
|
Nick Navarro |
Set Designer |
|
Jeff B. Adams Jr. |
Set Designer |
|
Kathleen R. White |
Art Department Assistant |
|
Susan Peterson |
Standby Painter |
|
Michael Papac |
Property Master |
|
Henry Dando |
Greensman |
|
Stuart Raven Barter |
Location Scout |
|
Clete Cetrone |
Construction Foreman |
|
Rick Chavez |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Douglas Berkeley |
Set Designer |
|
Robert J. Bacon |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Michael Charboneau |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Shawn Albro |
Painter |
|
Michael Calabrese |
Set Dresser |
|
Stephanie Girard |
Set Designer |
|
Duncan Kennedy |
Set Designer |
|
Lyle Maves |
Construction Foreman |
|
Daniel Ross |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Martin Roy Mervel |
Set Designer |
|
Derrick W. Smith |
Set Designer |
|
Other Crew
Mark De Alessandro |
Stunts |
|
Henry Kingi |
Stunts |
|
Joe Bucaro III |
Stunts |
|
Jimmy N. Roberts |
Stunts |
|
Laura Albert |
Stunts |
|
Dick Ziker |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
John C. Meier |
Stunts |
|
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw |
Stunts |
|
Al Di Sarro |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Charley Bob Burnham |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Jennifer Badger |
Stunts |
|
Amanda Brand |
Unit Publicist |
|
Tom Bahr |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Chick Bernhard |
Stunts |
|
Kevin Tengan |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Carla Bailey |
Scenic Artist |
|
Timothy Greenwood |
Projection |
|
Aaron A. Akins Jr. |
Propmaker |
|
P. Todd Coe |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Ryan Green |
Loader |
|
Janet Brady |
Stunts |
|
Fred Schwendel |
Carpenter |
|
Amy Panzer |
Craft Service |
|
Jerry Sidwell |
Driver |
|
Davina Grunstein |
Post Production Assistant |
|
Betsy Asher Hall |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Fernando Figueredo |
Set Medic |
|
Jesse Peckham |
Stand In |
|
Huey Laborde |
Transportation Captain |
|
Guy Margaritis |
Video Assist Operator |
|
Josh Margolies |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Maura Gannett |
Studio Teachers |
|
Paul J. Memmi |
Translator |
|
Annie Ellis |
Stunts |
|
Bob Black |
Stunt Driver |
|
Marc Yobs |
In Memory Of |
|
Ed Arneson |
Technical Advisor |
|
Eddie Matthews |
Stunt Double |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...