World Trade Center (2006)
World Trade Center (2006)
The world saw evil that day. Two men saw something else.
Two police officers struggle to survive when they become trapped beneath the rubble of the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001.

User rating:


Cast

Nicolas Cage Nicolas Cage As: John McLoughlin
Michael Peña Michael Peña As: Will Jimeno
Maria Bello Maria Bello As: Donna McLoughlin
Maggie Gyllenhaal Maggie Gyllenhaal As: Allison Jimeno
Danny Nucci Danny Nucci As: Officer Giraldi
See More

Storyline

Two police officers struggle to survive when they become trapped beneath the rubble of the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001.


Tagline: The world saw evil that day. Two men saw something else.
Certification: 12A

Details

Genres: Drama, History, Thriller

Language: English

Release Date: 09 August 2006

Country: DE, US

Runtime: 129m

Company Credits

Company: Paramount Pictures, Double Feature Films, Intermedia, Kernos Filmproduktionsgesellschaft & Company, Ixtlan

Budget: $65,000,000

Revenue: $163,200,000

External Links

Cast

Nicolas Cage

Nicolas Cage

John McLoughlin

Michael Peña

Michael Peña

Will Jimeno

Maria Bello

Maria Bello

Donna McLoughlin

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Allison Jimeno

Danny Nucci

Danny Nucci

Officer Giraldi

Stephen Dorff

Stephen Dorff

Scott Strauss

Jay Hernandez

Jay Hernandez

Dominick Pezzulo

Michael Shannon

Michael Shannon

Dave Karnes

Dorothy Lyman

Dorothy Lyman

Allison's Mother

Peter McRobbie

Peter McRobbie

Allison's Father

Wass Stevens

Wass Stevens

Pat McLoughlin

Frank Whaley

Frank Whaley

Chuck Sereika

Stoney Westmoreland

Stoney Westmoreland

Paddy McGee

Viola Davis

Viola Davis

Mother in Hospital with Donna

Lola Cook

Lola Cook

Olivia Jimeno

Connor Paolo

Connor Paolo

Steven McLoughlin

Anthony Piccininni

Anthony Piccininni

JJ McLoughlin

Alexa Gerasimovich

Alexa Gerasimovich

Erin McLoughlin

Morgan Flynn

Morgan Flynn

Caitlin McLoughlin

Armando Riesco

Armando Riesco

Antonio Rodrigues

Jon Bernthal

Jon Bernthal

Christopher Amoroso

Jude Ciccolella

Jude Ciccolella

Inspector Fields

Julie Adams

Julie Adams

Allison's Grandmother

Joe Starr

Joe Starr

Subway Rider

William Jimeno

William Jimeno

Port Authority Officer

Nick Damici

Nick Damici

Lieutenant Kassimatis

Martin Pfefferkorn

Martin Pfefferkorn

Homeless Addict #1

Razame de la Crackers

Razame de la Crackers

Homeless Addict #2

Nelson Peña

Nelson Peña

Street Hood #1

Marcos Palma

Marcos Palma

Street Hood #2

Andre Ward

Andre Ward

Port Authority Hustler

Lisa Yuen

Lisa Yuen

Port Authority Tourist

Cliff Bemis

Cliff Bemis

Desk Cop

Harmonica Sunbeam

Harmonica Sunbeam

9th Avenue Hooker

Ned Eisenberg

Ned Eisenberg

Officer Polnicki

Nicholas Turturro

Nicholas Turturro

Officer Colovito

Tyree Michael Simpson

Tyree Michael Simpson

Officer Washington

Kevin Feely

Kevin Feely

Plain Clothes Officer

Mark Elliot Wilson

Mark Elliot Wilson

Street Businessman

Tawny Cypress

Tawny Cypress

Bleeding Woman

Robert Blanche

Robert Blanche

WTC Desk Officer

Tom Wright

Tom Wright

Officer Reynolds

Terry Quinn

Terry Quinn

Fire Fighter in Concourse

Ed Jewett

Ed Jewett

Wisconsin Cop

Maria Helan

Maria Helan

Allison's Co-Worker

Brad William Henke

Brad William Henke

Allison's Brother

Patti D'Arbanville

Patti D'Arbanville

Donna's Neighbor

Donna Murphy

Donna Murphy

Judy Jonas

Nicky Katt

Nicky Katt

Volunteer Fireman

Lucia Brawley

Lucia Brawley

Will's Sister

Kimberly Scott

Kimberly Scott

Sergeant King

Dara Coleman

Dara Coleman

Officer Boel

Tiffany Romano

Tiffany Romano

Bianca Jimeno

Gregory Jbara

Gregory Jbara

Accountant in Karnes Office

Jordan Lage

Jordan Lage

Karnes' Pastor

Tony Genaro

Tony Genaro

Will's Father

Aixa Maldonado

Aixa Maldonado

Will's Mother

Jay Acovone

Jay Acovone

Donna's Male Neighbor

Howard Samuelsohn

Howard Samuelsohn

Downtown Resident

David H. Ahl

David H. Ahl

National Guard Officer at Barricade

Arthur J. Nascarella

Arthur J. Nascarella

Fire Chief at Ground Zero

Thom Prin Jr.

Thom Prin Jr.

Fireman at Ground Zero

Steve Chappell

Steve Chappell

Figure of Jesus

William Mapother

William Mapother

Marine Sergeant Thomas

Thomas F. Duffy

Thomas F. Duffy

NYC Command Centre Operator

Tommy Asher

Tommy Asher

Fireman in Hole

Charles A. Gargano

Charles A. Gargano

Port Authority Commander

Thomas McHale

Thomas McHale

Port Authority Sergeant

Lalanya Masters

Lalanya Masters

Allison's Nurse

Greg Collins

Greg Collins

Will's Rescue Fireman

Scott Fox

Scott Fox

Firefighter #1 John's Rescue

Louis Raimondi

Louis Raimondi

Firefighter #2 John's Rescue

Victor Spadaro

Victor Spadaro

Firefighter #3 John's Rescue

John Kiernan

John Kiernan

Firefighter #4 John's Rescue

Liz A. Randall

Liz A. Randall

Will's Arrival Nurse

Roger Cross

Roger Cross

Will's Doctor

Jossara Jinaro

Jossara Jinaro

Will's Operation Nurse

Joseph Esposito

Joseph Esposito

Fireman Joe

Gary Stretch

Gary Stretch

John's Paramedic

Kurt Caceres

Kurt Caceres

John's Rescue Fireman

John C. McGinley

John C. McGinley

Fireman

Directed By

Oliver Stone

Oliver Stone

Director

Trisha Burton

Trisha Burton

Script Supervisor

Simon Warnock

Simon Warnock

First Assistant Director

Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer

Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer

First Assistant Director

Darin Rivetti

Darin Rivetti

First Assistant Director

Maggie Murphy

Maggie Murphy

Second Assistant Director

Bradley Morris

Bradley Morris

Second Second Assistant Director

Writing Credits

Production Crew

Debra Hill

Debra Hill

Producer

Stacey Sher

Stacey Sher

Producer

Michael Shamberg

Michael Shamberg

Producer

Kerry Barden

Kerry Barden

Casting

Moritz Borman

Moritz Borman

Producer

Mary Vernieu

Mary Vernieu

Casting

Paul Schnee

Paul Schnee

Casting

Suzanne Smith Crowley

Suzanne Smith Crowley

Casting

Billy Hopkins

Billy Hopkins

Casting

Matthew Spiegel

Matthew Spiegel

Production Supervisor

Robert S. Wilson

Robert S. Wilson

Associate Producer

Robert S. Costanzo

Robert S. Costanzo

Co-Producer

Chantal Feghali

Chantal Feghali

Co-Producer

Norman Golightly

Norman Golightly

Executive Producer

Donald J. Lee Jr.

Donald J. Lee Jr.

Executive Producer

Jan Foster

Jan Foster

Unit Production Manager

J.C. Cantu

J.C. Cantu

Casting Associate

Peter I. Sabat

Peter I. Sabat

Production Coordinator

Rachel Aberly

Rachel Aberly

Publicist

Len Murach

Len Murach

Location Manager

Lindsay Graham Ahanonu

Lindsay Graham Ahanonu

Casting Assistant

Heather P. Woods

Heather P. Woods

Post Production Coordinator

Christine Leaman

Christine Leaman

Assistant Location Manager

Rafael Lima

Rafael Lima

Location Assistant

Kyle Villegas

Kyle Villegas

Location Coordinator

Michael Riolo

Michael Riolo

Art Department Production Assistant

Mark D. Houston

Mark D. Houston

Assistant Accountant

Danielle Blumstein

Danielle Blumstein

Assistant Production Coordinator

Sasha Adkinson

Sasha Adkinson

Extras Casting

Irvin Gourgue

Irvin Gourgue

Extras Casting Assistant

Michael A. Rizzo

Michael A. Rizzo

Key Production Assistant

Larissa Grudt

Larissa Grudt

Key Set Production Assistant

Hernando Bansuelo

Hernando Bansuelo

Production Assistant

Diane L. Sabatini

Diane L. Sabatini

Production Executive

Kathryn Moïse

Kathryn Moïse

Production Secretary

Joshua Loiko

Joshua Loiko

Second Assistant Accountant

Jennifer DeLia

Jennifer DeLia

Travel Coordinator

Edited By

Julie Monroe

Julie Monroe

Editor

David Brenner

David Brenner

Editor

Bob Fernley

Bob Fernley

Digital Intermediate

Samuel Craven

Samuel Craven

First Assistant Editor

Kenny Becker

Kenny Becker

Color Timer

Michael Eaves

Michael Eaves

Digital Intermediate Colorist

David Sooc

David Sooc

Editorial Production Assistant

D.R. Farquharson

D.R. Farquharson

Digital Intermediate Producer

Scott Bebe

Scott Bebe

Negative Cutter

Costume and Makeup

Jonny Pray

Jonny Pray

Costume Supervisor

Michael Dennison

Michael Dennison

Costume Design

James Sarzotti

James Sarzotti

Makeup Artist

Michael Sharpe

Michael Sharpe

Assistant Costume Designer

Suzy Mazzarese-Allison

Suzy Mazzarese-Allison

Key Hair Stylist

Ilona Herman

Ilona Herman

Hairstylist

Mindy Hall

Mindy Hall

Makeup Designer

Natalie Arango

Natalie Arango

Set Costumer

Mary L. Mastro

Mary L. Mastro

Hair Department Head

Lucia Lettini

Lucia Lettini

Set Costumer

Reese Spensley

Reese Spensley

Set Costumer

Marc Boyle

Marc Boyle

Hairstylist

Kimberly Felix

Kimberly Felix

Key Makeup Artist

Steven Shellooe

Steven Shellooe

Ager/Dyer

Marcy Craig

Marcy Craig

Costumer

Justine Chevalier

Justine Chevalier

Wardrobe Assistant

James P. Cullen

James P. Cullen

Key Costumer

David Page

David Page

Key Set Costumer

Jeffrey Rollins

Jeffrey Rollins

On Set Dresser

Sound

Craig Armstrong

Craig Armstrong

Original Music Composer

Barbara McDermott

Barbara McDermott

Music Editor

Joe E. Rand

Joe E. Rand

Music Editor

Budd Carr

Budd Carr

Music Supervisor

Jeremy Pitts

Jeremy Pitts

Foley Editor

Michael Keller

Michael Keller

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Scott Wolf

Scott Wolf

Sound Effects Editor

Renée Tondelli

Renée Tondelli

Supervising ADR Editor

Sarah Monat

Sarah Monat

Foley

Laura Harris Atkinson

Laura Harris Atkinson

Dialogue Editor

Ann Scibelli

Ann Scibelli

Sound Designer

David M. Roberts

David M. Roberts

Boom Operator

Wylie Stateman

Wylie Stateman

Supervising Sound Editor

Jeffrey Wilhoit

Jeffrey Wilhoit

Foley

Hector C. Gika

Hector C. Gika

Sound Effects Editor

Michael Hertlein

Michael Hertlein

Dialogue Editor

Harry Cohen

Harry Cohen

Sound Designer

Renée Tondelli

Renée Tondelli

Supervising Dialogue Editor

Linda Lew

Linda Lew

Foley Editor

Scott Millan

Scott Millan

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Ronnie Morgan

Ronnie Morgan

Assistant Sound Editor

Daniel R. Kerr

Daniel R. Kerr

Sound Editor

Kevin Connolly

Kevin Connolly

Musician

Drew Webster

Drew Webster

Sound Mix Technician

John Pritchett

John Pritchett

Production Sound Mixer

Nerses Gezalyan

Nerses Gezalyan

Sound Mixer

Craig Armstrong

Craig Armstrong

Orchestrator

Greg Steele

Greg Steele

ADR Mixer

Greg Zimmerman

Greg Zimmerman

ADR Recordist

Kevin Patrick Burns

Kevin Patrick Burns

Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Robin Harlan

Robin Harlan

Foley Artist

Randy Singer

Randy Singer

Foley Mixer

Joe White

Joe White

Utility Sound

Pete Anthony

Pete Anthony

Conductor

Visual Effects

Bhakar James

Bhakar James

3D Artist

Brett Margules

Brett Margules

3D Artist

Sandy Sutherland

Sandy Sutherland

3D Artist

August Meredith

August Meredith

Visual Effects Technical Director

Bradley Wong

Bradley Wong

3D Artist

Dori Arazi

Dori Arazi

Animation

Toshiyasu Otsuka

Toshiyasu Otsuka

Visual Effects Technical Director

Robert Gardiner

Robert Gardiner

3D Modeller

Chris Hampton

Chris Hampton

Special Effects Supervisor

Tim Quarry

Tim Quarry

3D Artist

Jamee Houk

Jamee Houk

Animation Supervisor

Georgia Scheele

Georgia Scheele

Visual Effects Coordinator

Kristopher Wright

Kristopher Wright

Visual Effects Coordinator

Richard McBride

Richard McBride

Visual Effects Supervisor

Enrique Vila

Enrique Vila

Visual Effects Technical Director

Andy Taylor

Andy Taylor

Visual Effects Producer

John Scheele

John Scheele

Visual Effects Supervisor

Tristan North

Tristan North

3D Artist

Phil Wittmer

Phil Wittmer

3D Artist

Michael Bomagat

Michael Bomagat

Animation

Suzanne Evans-Booth

Suzanne Evans-Booth

Visual Effects Coordinator

Andy Brown

Andy Brown

Visual Effects Supervisor

Andrew Lodge

Andrew Lodge

3D Artist

Nowell Valeri

Nowell Valeri

Matchmove Supervisor

Alexander Vegh

Alexander Vegh

Pre-Visualization Supervisor

Tom O'Flaherty

Tom O'Flaherty

Animation

Edwina Hayes

Edwina Hayes

Visual Effects Producer

Matt Magnolia

Matt Magnolia

Visual Effects Coordinator

Carol Corwin

Carol Corwin

Visual Effects Producer

Michael Bruce Ellis

Michael Bruce Ellis

Visual Effects Supervisor

Chantal Feghali

Chantal Feghali

Visual Effects Producer

Lindsay Adams

Lindsay Adams

Digital Compositor

Matt Kennedy

Matt Kennedy

Visual Effects Production Assistant

Laura LeFaivre

Laura LeFaivre

Visual Effects Production Manager

Jason Porter

Jason Porter

Compositing Supervisor

Marco Nero

Marco Nero

Matte Painter

Vaughn Arnup

Vaughn Arnup

Roto Supervisor

Camera

Seamus McGarvey

Seamus McGarvey

Director of Photography

David Norris

David Norris

Aerial Director of Photography

Christopher Duskin

Christopher Duskin

Camera Operator

Jim Duggan

Jim Duggan

Dolly Grip

Art Bartels

Art Bartels

Key Grip

Kyle Rudolph

Kyle Rudolph

Second Unit Director of Photography

Jack Glenn

Jack Glenn

Dolly Grip

Michael Pinkey

Michael Pinkey

Camera Operator

François Duhamel

François Duhamel

Still Photographer

Peter Rosenfeld

Peter Rosenfeld

Steadicam Operator

George Patsos

George Patsos

Key Grip

Stephen S. Campanelli

Stephen S. Campanelli

Additional Camera

Paul Farley

Paul Farley

Grip

Cameron Duncan

Cameron Duncan

Camera Loader

Peter Rosenfeld

Peter Rosenfeld

"A" Camera Operator

Sebastián Almeida

Sebastián Almeida

Assistant Camera

Bruce Chimerofsky

Bruce Chimerofsky

Best Boy Grip

Scott Rathner

Scott Rathner

First Assistant "A" Camera

Harry Zimmerman

Harry Zimmerman

First Assistant "B" Camera

Lance Mayer

Lance Mayer

Libra Head Technician

Eric Amundsen

Eric Amundsen

Second Assistant "A" Camera

Larissa Supplitt

Larissa Supplitt

Second Assistant "B" Camera

Lighting

John G. Velez

John G. Velez

Gaffer

Bill Almeida

Bill Almeida

Rigging Gaffer

Alejandro J. Castillo

Alejandro J. Castillo

Lighting Technician

Greg Gladstone

Greg Gladstone

Lighting Supervisor

Jeff Brinker

Jeff Brinker

Rigging Grip

Luis Moreno

Luis Moreno

Best Boy Electric

Ron Alexus

Ron Alexus

Electrician

Dhamarata Dhiensuwana

Dhamarata Dhiensuwana

Key Rigging Grip

Chris Bennett

Chris Bennett

Lighting Programmer

Art Department

Jan Roelfs

Jan Roelfs

Production Design

Beth A. Rubino

Beth A. Rubino

Set Decoration

Richard L. Johnson

Richard L. Johnson

Art Direction

Gregory S. Hooper

Gregory S. Hooper

Set Designer

Randall D. Wilkins

Randall D. Wilkins

Set Designer

Danielle Giovanniello

Danielle Giovanniello

Assistant Property Master

Bruce C. Knight II

Bruce C. Knight II

Assistant Property Master

Mike Villarino

Mike Villarino

Construction Coordinator

Hinju Kim

Hinju Kim

Art Direction

Frank Didio

Frank Didio

Construction Coordinator

Ron Petagna

Ron Petagna

Construction Coordinator

Daniel Boxer

Daniel Boxer

Property Master

Angela Stauffer

Angela Stauffer

Art Department Coordinator

Jonathan Tessler

Jonathan Tessler

Property Master

Erik Knight

Erik Knight

Art Department Coordinator

Jeffrey D. McDonald

Jeffrey D. McDonald

Assistant Art Director

Graham Ratliff

Graham Ratliff

Art Department Assistant

Clovis Chamberet

Clovis Chamberet

Leadman

Richard Ewan

Richard Ewan

Painter

Robert Clark

Robert Clark

Sculptor

Kathleen Rosen

Kathleen Rosen

Set Decoration Buyer

Chad B. Daring

Chad B. Daring

Set Dresser

Charles Kern

Charles Kern

Standby Painter

Brian Feola

Brian Feola

Construction Foreman

Lauren Fritz

Lauren Fritz

Location Scout

Paul Baker

Paul Baker

Props

Robert Consing

Robert Consing

Storyboard Artist

Kim Lincoln

Kim Lincoln

Graphic Designer

Ron Petagna

Ron Petagna

Head Carpenter

Vincent Guarriello

Vincent Guarriello

Key Construction Grip

Nicole Zaks

Nicole Zaks

Set Decorating Coordinator

George Hess

George Hess

Swing

Other Crew

Noah Bishop

Noah Bishop

Techno Crane Operator

Al Cerullo

Al Cerullo

Pilot

Gary D'Amico

Gary D'Amico

Special Effects Coordinator

Ryan Cook

Ryan Cook

CG Supervisor

Richard Diver

Richard Diver

Visual Effects Editor

Anthony Simonaitis

Anthony Simonaitis

Pyrotechnician

Peter Bebb

Peter Bebb

CG Supervisor

David Zbriger

David Zbriger

Visual Effects Editor

Samuel Craven

Samuel Craven

Visual Effects Editor

Jeff Brink

Jeff Brink

Special Effects Coordinator

Ron Petagna

Ron Petagna

Carpenter

Stephen Caldwell

Stephen Caldwell

Scenic Artist

Chantal Feghali

Chantal Feghali

Post Production Supervisor

Doug Coleman

Doug Coleman

Stunt Coordinator

Brian Avery

Brian Avery

Utility Stunts

Bruce Callahan

Bruce Callahan

Driver

David Urich

David Urich

Transportation Captain

Jason Dock Harrell

Jason Dock Harrell

Propmaker

Michael A. Becker

Michael A. Becker

Craft Service

Howard Samuelsohn

Howard Samuelsohn

Dialect Coach

Cate Eckenrode

Cate Eckenrode

Set Production Assistant

Mic Tomasi

Mic Tomasi

Stand In

Darren Ryan

Darren Ryan

Video Assist Operator

Todd Bryant

Todd Bryant

Stunts

Garnet Baril

Garnet Baril

Special Effects Technician

Jeremy Fitzgerald

Jeremy Fitzgerald

Stunt Double

Roy T. Anderson

Roy T. Anderson

Stunt Driver

Craig Fehrman

Craig Fehrman

Transportation Coordinator

Gary Hildebrand

Gary Hildebrand

Generator Operator

Liz A. Randall

Liz A. Randall

Technical Advisor

Meegan E. Godfrey

Meegan E. Godfrey

Utility Stunts

Rick Avery

Rick Avery

Stunts

Eliza Coleman

Eliza Coleman

Stunts

John Cenatiempo

John Cenatiempo

Stunts

Jennifer Lamb

Jennifer Lamb

Stunts

Stephanie Finochio

Stephanie Finochio

Stunts

Mickey Giacomazzi

Mickey Giacomazzi

Stunts

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like World Trade Center, check these movies out...