Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
The saga is complete.
The evil Darth Sidious enacts his final plan for unlimited power -- and the heroic Jedi Anakin Skywalker must choose a side.

User rating:


Cast

Hayden Christensen Hayden Christensen As: Anakin Skywalker / Darth Vader
Ewan McGregor Ewan McGregor As: Obi-Wan Kenobi
Natalie Portman Natalie Portman As: Padmé Amidala
Ian McDiarmid Ian McDiarmid As: Chancellor Palpatine / Darth Sidious
Samuel L. Jackson Samuel L. Jackson As: Mace Windu
See More

Storyline

The evil Darth Sidious enacts his final plan for unlimited power -- and the heroic Jedi Anakin Skywalker must choose a side.


Tagline: The saga is complete.
Certification: PG-13

Details

Genres: Adventure, Action, Science Fiction

Language: English

Release Date: 17 May 2005

Country: US

Runtime: 140m

Film Collections

Company Credits

Company: Lucasfilm Ltd.

Budget: $113,000,000

Revenue: $850,000,000

External Links

Cast

Hayden Christensen

Hayden Christensen

Anakin Skywalker / Darth Vader

Ewan McGregor

Ewan McGregor

Obi-Wan Kenobi

Natalie Portman

Natalie Portman

Padmé Amidala

Ian McDiarmid

Ian McDiarmid

Chancellor Palpatine / Darth Sidious

Samuel L. Jackson

Samuel L. Jackson

Mace Windu

Jimmy Smits

Jimmy Smits

Senator Bail Organa

Frank Oz

Frank Oz

Yoda (voice)

Anthony Daniels

Anthony Daniels

C-3PO

Christopher Lee

Christopher Lee

Count Dooku

Keisha Castle-Hughes

Keisha Castle-Hughes

Queen of Naboo

Silas Carson

Silas Carson

Nute Gunray / Ki-Adi Mundi

Jay Laga'aia

Jay Laga'aia

Captain Typho

Bruce Spence

Bruce Spence

Tion Medon

Wayne Pygram

Wayne Pygram

Governor Tarkin

Temuera Morrison

Temuera Morrison

Commander Cody

David Bowers

David Bowers

Mas Amedda

Oliver Ford Davies

Oliver Ford Davies

Sio Bibble

Ahmed Best

Ahmed Best

Jar Jar Binks

Rohan Nichol

Rohan Nichol

Captain Antilles

Jeremy Bulloch

Jeremy Bulloch

Captain Colton

Amanda Lucas

Amanda Lucas

Terr Taneel

Kenny Baker

Kenny Baker

R2-D2

Peter Mayhew

Peter Mayhew

Chewbacca

Rebecca Jackson Mendoza

Rebecca Jackson Mendoza

Queen of Alderaan

Joel Edgerton

Joel Edgerton

Owen Lars

Bonnie Piesse

Bonnie Piesse

Beru Lars

Jett Lucas

Jett Lucas

Zett Jukassa

Tux Akindoyeni

Tux Akindoyeni

Agen Kolar

Matt Rowan

Matt Rowan

Senator Orn Free Taa

Kenji Oates

Kenji Oates

Saesee Tiin

Amy Allen

Amy Allen

Aayla Secura

Bodie Taylor

Bodie Taylor

Clone Trooper

Graeme Blundell

Graeme Blundell

Ruwee Naberrie

Trisha Noble

Trisha Noble

Jobal Naberrie

Claudia Karvan

Claudia Karvan

Sola Naberrie

Keira Wingate

Keira Wingate

Ryoo Naberrie

Hayley Mooy

Hayley Mooy

Pooja Naberrie

Sandi Finlay

Sandi Finlay

Sly Moore

Katie Lucas

Katie Lucas

Chi Eekway

Genevieve O'Reilly

Genevieve O'Reilly

Mon Mothma

Warren Owens

Warren Owens

Fang Zar

Kee Chan

Kee Chan

Malé-Dee

Rena Owen

Rena Owen

Nee Alavar

Christopher Kirby

Christopher Kirby

Giddean Danu

Matthew Wood

Matthew Wood

General Grievous (voice)

Kristy Wright

Kristy Wright

Moteé

Coinneach Alexander

Coinneach Alexander

Whie

Mousy McCallum

Mousy McCallum

Bene

Michael Kingma

Michael Kingma

Wookiee

Axel Dench

Axel Dench

Wookiee

Steven Foy

Steven Foy

Wookiee

Julian Khazzouh

Julian Khazzouh

Wookiee

James Rowland

James Rowland

Wookiee

David Stiff

David Stiff

Wookiee

Robert Cope

Robert Cope

Wookiee

George Lucas

George Lucas

Baron Papanoida (uncredited)

Nick Gillard

Nick Gillard

Cin Drallig (uncredited)

Aidan Barton

Aidan Barton

Luke Skywalker / Leia Organa (uncredited)

James Earl Jones

James Earl Jones

Darth Vader (voice - uncredited)

Ben Cooke

Ben Cooke

Kit Fisto (uncredited)

David Acord

David Acord

GH-7 Medical Droid (voice) (uncredited)

Paul Bateman

Paul Bateman

Meena TIlls (uncredited)

Ross Beadman

Ross Beadman

Sors Bandeam (uncredited)

Jerome St. John Blake

Jerome St. John Blake

Mas Amedda (uncredited)

Robert M. Bouffard

Robert M. Bouffard

Clone Trooper (uncredited)

Jill Brooks

Jill Brooks

Opera House Patron (uncredited)

Gene Bryant

Gene Bryant

Darth Vader (uncredited)

Josh Canning

Josh Canning

Jedi Knight (uncredited)

Dominique Chionchio

Dominique Chionchio

Jedi Knight (uncredited)

Rob Coleman

Rob Coleman

Opera House Patron (uncredited)

Fay David

Fay David

Luminara Unduli (uncredited)

Caroline de Souza Correa

Caroline de Souza Correa

Bail Organa's Aide #1 (uncredited)

Eliana Dona

Eliana Dona

Hand Maiden (uncredited)

Malcolm Eager

Malcolm Eager

Naboo Officer (uncredited)

Nina Fallon

Nina Fallon

Stass Allie (uncredited)

Tim Gibbons

Tim Gibbons

Aqualish Senator (uncredited)

Roger Guyett

Roger Guyett

Opera House Patron (uncredited)

Chantal Harrison

Chantal Harrison

Elle (uncredited)

Philip Harvey

Philip Harvey

Female Nikto (uncredited)

Pablo Hidalgo

Pablo Hidalgo

Janu Godalhi (uncredited)

Ali Keshavji

Ali Keshavji

Fire Speeder Pilot (uncredited)

Shaun R.L. King

Shaun R.L. King

Naboo Guard (uncredited)

Goran D. Kleut

Goran D. Kleut

Lampay Fay (uncredited)

John Knoll

John Knoll

Fire Ship Pilot (uncredited)

Gervais Koffi

Gervais Koffi

Jedi Knight (uncredited)

John M. Levin

John M. Levin

Jedi Knight (uncredited)

Janet Lewin

Janet Lewin

Opera House Patron (uncredited)

Bai Ling

Bai Ling

Senator Bana Breemu (uncredited)

Dean Mitchell

Dean Mitchell

Cellheim Anujo (uncredited)

Paul James Nicholson

Paul James Nicholson

Senator Po Nudo (uncredited)

Blake Nickle

Blake Nickle

Senator Calek Kelbin (uncredited)

Denise Ream

Denise Ream

Opera House Patron (uncredited)

Anthony Reyna

Anthony Reyna

Opera Guest (uncredited)

Christopher Rodriguez

Christopher Rodriguez

Gilgamour (uncredited)

Hamish Roxburgh

Hamish Roxburgh

Naboo Guard (uncredited)

Mike Savva

Mike Savva

Clone Jedi Knight (uncredited)

Jacqui Louez Schoorl

Jacqui Louez Schoorl

Senator (uncredited)

Lisa Shaunessy

Lisa Shaunessy

Senator (uncredited)

Orli Shoshan

Orli Shoshan

Shaak Ti (uncredited)

John Sigurdson

John Sigurdson

Runway Worker (uncredited)

Christian Simpson

Christian Simpson

BD-3000 Luxury Droid (movements) (uncredited)

Paul Spence

Paul Spence

Senator Ask Aak (uncredited)

Suzie Steen

Suzie Steen

Hand Maiden 3 (uncredited)

Richard Stride

Richard Stride

Poggle the Lesser (uncredited)

Marty Wetherill

Marty Wetherill

Magistrate Passel Argente (uncredited)

Aaliyah Williams

Aaliyah Williams

Jedi Knight (uncredited)

Masa Yamaguchi

Masa Yamaguchi

Senator (uncredited)

Matt Sloan

Matt Sloan

Plo Koon

Paul Davies

Paul Davies

Meena Tills, Mon Calamari Senator (uncredited)

Marton Csokas

Marton Csokas

Poggle the Lesser (voice) (uncredited)

Lawrence Foster

Lawrence Foster

Blue Senate Guard (uncredited)

Directed By

George Lucas

George Lucas

Director

Rob Burgess

Rob Burgess

Third Assistant Director

Fraser Fennell-Ball

Fraser Fennell-Ball

Third Assistant Director

Iain Lawrence

Iain Lawrence

Third Assistant Director

Nick Simmonds

Nick Simmonds

Third Assistant Director

Deborah Antoniou

Deborah Antoniou

Second Assistant Director

Colin Fletcher

Colin Fletcher

First Assistant Director

Eddie Thorne

Eddie Thorne

Third Assistant Director

Ali Keshavji

Ali Keshavji

Assistant Director

Adam Jenkins

Adam Jenkins

Third Assistant Director

Moez Kamoun

Moez Kamoun

First Assistant Director

Jayne-Ann Tenggren

Jayne-Ann Tenggren

Script Supervisor

Samantha Smith McGrady

Samantha Smith McGrady

Third Assistant Director

Paul Sullivan

Paul Sullivan

Second Second Assistant Director

Writing Credits

George Lucas

George Lucas

Screenplay

Production Crew

George Lucas

George Lucas

Executive Producer

Christine King

Christine King

Casting

Rick McCallum

Rick McCallum

Producer

Guido Cerasuolo

Guido Cerasuolo

Production Supervisor

Maurizio Licciardello

Maurizio Licciardello

Location Manager

Jean-Marie Gindraux

Jean-Marie Gindraux

Location Manager

Man-Yiu Lee

Man-Yiu Lee

Production Manager

Brian Donovan

Brian Donovan

Production Manager

Stephen Jones

Stephen Jones

Unit Production Manager

Trish McAskill

Trish McAskill

Casting Assistant

Maura Fay

Maura Fay

Extras Casting

Belinda Cahill

Belinda Cahill

Payroll Accountant

Patrick Plummer

Patrick Plummer

First Assistant Accountant

Tic Carroll

Tic Carroll

Unit Manager

Edited By

Roger Barton

Roger Barton

Editor

Ben Burtt

Ben Burtt

Editor

Cheryl Nardi

Cheryl Nardi

Assistant Editor

Jason Ballantine

Jason Ballantine

Assistant Editor

Joseph Jett Sally

Joseph Jett Sally

Additional Editing

Kent Pritchett

Kent Pritchett

Digital Color Timer

Costume and Makeup

Gillian Libbert

Gillian Libbert

Costume Supervisor

Trisha Biggar

Trisha Biggar

Costume Design

Nicole Young

Nicole Young

Costume Supervisor

Nikki Gooley

Nikki Gooley

Makeup Supervisor

Michael Mooney

Michael Mooney

Assistant Costume Designer

Kerry Thompson

Kerry Thompson

Wardrobe Supervisor

Vivienne MacGillicuddy

Vivienne MacGillicuddy

Makeup Artist

Shane Thomas

Shane Thomas

Makeup Artist

Nadine Wilkie

Nadine Wilkie

Assistant Makeup Artist

Annette Miles

Annette Miles

Key Hairdresser

Tracy Reeby

Tracy Reeby

Hairdresser

Sound

John Williams

John Williams

Original Music Composer

Ben Burtt

Ben Burtt

Sound Designer

Matthew Wood

Matthew Wood

Supervising Sound Editor

Tom Myers

Tom Myers

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Chris Scarabosio

Chris Scarabosio

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

London Symphony Orchestra

London Symphony Orchestra

Musician

Rod Conder

Rod Conder

Boom Operator

Paul 'Salty' Brincat

Paul 'Salty' Brincat

Sound Recordist

Robert Farr

Robert Farr

ADR Mixer

Mark Appleby

Mark Appleby

ADR Recordist

Jeremy Molod

Jeremy Molod

ADR Editor

Teresa Eckton

Teresa Eckton

Sound Effects Editor

Ben Burtt

Ben Burtt

Supervising Sound Editor

Steve Slanec

Steve Slanec

Dialogue Editor

Steve Slanec

Steve Slanec

ADR Editor

David Acord

David Acord

Assistant Sound Editor

Frank Rinella

Frank Rinella

Foley Mixer

George Peterson Jr.

George Peterson Jr.

Foley Recordist

Jana Vance

Jana Vance

Foley Artist

Dennie Thorpe

Dennie Thorpe

Foley Artist

Ellen Heuer

Ellen Heuer

Foley Artist

Kenneth Wannberg

Kenneth Wannberg

Supervising Music Editor

Ramiro Belgardt

Ramiro Belgardt

Music Editor

Kevin Sellers

Kevin Sellers

Foley Editor

Tony Sereno

Tony Sereno

Sound Mix Technician

Jurgen Scharpf

Jurgen Scharpf

Sound Mix Technician

Brandon Proctor

Brandon Proctor

Sound Mix Technician

Juan Peralta

Juan Peralta

Sound Mix Technician

Conrad Pope

Conrad Pope

Orchestrator

Edward Karam

Edward Karam

Orchestrator

Visual Effects

Steve Braggs

Steve Braggs

Visual Effects Technical Director

John Walker

John Walker

VFX Artist

John Knoll

John Knoll

Visual Effects Supervisor

Rob Coleman

Rob Coleman

Animation Director

Roger Guyett

Roger Guyett

Visual Effects Supervisor

Dave Elsey

Dave Elsey

Creature Technical Director

David Young

David Young

Special Effects Supervisor

Nina Fallon

Nina Fallon

Visual Effects Coordinator

David M. Gray

David M. Gray

Visual Effects Coordinator

Leigh Ann Fan

Leigh Ann Fan

Visual Effects Coordinator

Kathleen Lynch

Kathleen Lynch

Visual Effects Coordinator

Bill Tlusty

Bill Tlusty

Visual Effects Coordinator

Shawn Kelly

Shawn Kelly

Animation

Hiroshi Mori

Hiroshi Mori

Visual Effects

Camera

Sue Wood

Sue Wood

Additional Director of Photography

David Tattersall

David Tattersall

Director of Photography

David Nichols

David Nichols

Key Grip

Calum McFarlane

Calum McFarlane

Camera Operator

Simon Harding

Simon Harding

Camera Operator

Simon Harding

Simon Harding

Steadicam Operator

Brett McDowell

Brett McDowell

Dolly Grip

Michael Vivian

Michael Vivian

Dolly Grip

James Hopwood

James Hopwood

Best Boy Grip

Jason McPhee

Jason McPhee

Best Boy Grip

Stuart Bell

Stuart Bell

Grip

Ron Fricke

Ron Fricke

Additional Director of Photography

David Franco

David Franco

Additional Director of Photography

Lighting

Eddie Knight

Eddie Knight

Gaffer

Iain Mathieson

Iain Mathieson

Rigging Gaffer

Stewart Monteith

Stewart Monteith

Best Boy Electric

Moses Fotofili

Moses Fotofili

Best Boy Electric

Art Department

Richard Roberts

Richard Roberts

Set Decoration

Peter Russell

Peter Russell

Art Direction

Gavin Bocquet

Gavin Bocquet

Production Design

Derek Thompson

Derek Thompson

Storyboard Artist

Derek Thompson

Derek Thompson

Concept Artist

Peter Russell

Peter Russell

Supervising Art Director

Ian Gracie

Ian Gracie

Art Direction

Phil Harvey

Phil Harvey

Art Direction

Jacinta Leong

Jacinta Leong

Assistant Art Director

Damien Drew

Damien Drew

Assistant Art Director

Karen Murphy

Karen Murphy

Assistant Art Director

Clive Memmott

Clive Memmott

Assistant Art Director

Colette Birrell

Colette Birrell

Art Department Coordinator

Christopher Tangney

Christopher Tangney

Art Department Assistant

Ty Teiger

Ty Teiger

Property Master

Lon Lucini

Lon Lucini

Assistant Property Master

Beverley Dunn

Beverley Dunn

Assistant Set Decoration

Chris Tomkins

Chris Tomkins

Set Decoration Buyer

Greg Hajdu

Greg Hajdu

Construction Manager

Shanthi Nadaraja

Shanthi Nadaraja

Construction Coordinator

Richard Mueck

Richard Mueck

Sculptor

Iain McCaig

Iain McCaig

Concept Artist

Stian Dahlslett

Stian Dahlslett

Concept Artist

Warren Fu

Warren Fu

Concept Artist

Gert Stevens

Gert Stevens

Concept Artist

Feng Zhu

Feng Zhu

Concept Artist

Other Crew

Dawn Higginbotham

Dawn Higginbotham

Post Production Supervisor

Jamie Forester

Jamie Forester

Post Production Supervisor

Reece Ewing

Reece Ewing

Post Production Supervisor

Debra K. Chinn

Debra K. Chinn

Post Production Assistant

Nick Gillard

Nick Gillard

Stunt Coordinator

Nash Edgerton

Nash Edgerton

Stunt Double

Bob Bowles

Bob Bowles

Stunt Double

Ben Cooke

Ben Cooke

Stunt Double

Anthony Pitone

Anthony Pitone

Visual Effects Editor

Rodney Burke

Rodney Burke

Special Effects Coordinator

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith, check these movies out...