User rating:
Cast
Larry David | As: Boris Yellnikoff | |
Evan Rachel Wood | As: Melodie St. Ann Celestine | |
Michael McKean | As: Joe - Boris' Friend #3 | |
Conleth Hill | As: Leo Brockman | |
Patricia Clarkson | As: Marietta |
Storyline
Whatever Works explores the relationship between a crotchety misanthrope, Boris and a naïve, impressionable young runaway from the south, Melody. When Melody's uptight parents arrive in New York to rescue her, they are quickly drawn into wildly unexpected romantic entanglements. Everyone discovers that finding love is just a combination of lucky chance and appreciating the value of "whatever works."
Tagline: | A new comedy! |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Cast
Larry David |
Boris Yellnikoff |
|
Evan Rachel Wood |
Melodie St. Ann Celestine |
|
Michael McKean |
Joe - Boris' Friend #3 |
|
Conleth Hill |
Leo Brockman |
|
Patricia Clarkson |
Marietta |
|
Ed Begley Jr. |
John |
|
Carolyn McCormick |
Jessica |
|
Henry Cavill |
Randy James |
|
John Gallagher Jr. |
Perry |
|
Christopher Evan Welch |
Howard |
|
Adam Brooks |
Boris' Friend #1 |
|
Lyle Kanouse |
Boris' Friend #2 |
|
Clifford Lee Dickson |
Boy on Street |
|
Yolonda Ross |
Boy's Mother |
|
Samantha Bee |
Chess Mother |
|
Marcia DeBonis |
Lady at Chinese Restaurant |
|
Willa Cuthrell-Tuttleman |
Chess Girl |
|
Nicole Patrick |
Perry's Friend |
|
Olek Krupa |
Morgenstern |
|
Jessica Hecht |
Helena |
|
Lindsay Michelle Nader |
Television Voice (voice) |
|
Armand Schultz |
Television Voice (voice) |
|
Kristen Ruhlin |
Melodie Club Friend #3 (uncredited) |
Directed By
Woody Allen |
Director |
|
Richard Patrick |
First Assistant Director |
|
Murphy Occhino |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Jessica Lichtner |
Script Supervisor |
|
Dan Majkut |
Other |
|
Melissa Tomjanovich |
Other |
|
Writing Credits
Woody Allen |
Writer |
|
Production Crew
Stephen Tenenbaum |
Producer |
|
Letty Aronson |
Producer |
|
Deborah Alexander |
Producer's Assistant |
|
Pietro Lorino, Jr. |
Production Accountant |
|
Jack Rollins |
Co-Executive Producer |
|
Ali Farrell |
Casting |
|
Vincent Maraval |
Executive Producer |
|
Elizabeth Klenk |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Helen Robin |
Co-Producer |
|
John Spady |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Charles H. Joffe |
Co-Executive Producer |
|
Christie Mullen |
Location Manager |
|
Joshua Shull |
Location Assistant |
|
Eric Goodwin |
Art Department Production Assistant |
|
Laura Rosenthal |
Casting |
|
Laura Streicher |
Other |
|
Richard V. McCune |
Finance |
|
Kelly Trivigno |
Payroll Accountant |
|
Lynn H. Powers |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Sawyer Williams |
Production Secretary |
|
Erik Piecuch |
Finance |
|
Caroline Turner |
Publicist |
|
Nate Shull |
Location Assistant |
|
Karen E. Etcoff |
Extras Casting |
|
Emma Pindar |
Other |
|
Colby Shrefler |
Location Assistant |
|
Maribeth Fox |
Casting Associate |
|
Helen Robin |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Laura Comerford |
Other |
|
Juliet Taylor |
Casting |
|
Brahim Chioua |
Executive Producer |
|
Bill Tripician |
Extras Casting Assistant |
|
Scott Kordish |
Production Coordinator |
|
Abby Bailey |
Production Accountant |
|
Amy R. Trachtman |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Rebecca Hawkes |
Other |
|
Edited By
Morgan Neville |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Alisa Lepselter |
Editor |
|
Brian Umana |
Dailies Operator |
|
Kate Rose Itzkowitz |
Assistant Editor |
|
Tim Stipan |
Colorist |
|
Joe Violante |
Dailies Manager |
|
Dana Bloder |
Digital Intermediate Producer |
|
Jesse Morrow |
Digital Intermediate |
|
Terry Claborn |
Color Timer |
|
Mo Henry |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Suzy Benzinger |
Costume Design |
|
Linda Melo-Danzo |
Makeup Artist |
|
Rosemary Zurlo |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Robert Fama |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Nicholas McManus |
Costume Assistant |
|
Gail McGuire |
Hairstylist |
|
Danajean Cicerchi |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Patrick Wiley |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Scott Westervelt |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Jeff Fender |
Costume Assistant |
|
Marco Piemontese |
Costume Assistant |
|
Sound
David Wahnon |
Sound Editor |
|
Robert Hein |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Lee Dichter |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Ryan Collison |
Foley Recording Engineer |
|
Thomas Kodros |
Dolby Consultant |
|
Gary Alper |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Sylvia Menno |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Jay Peck |
Foley Artist |
|
Glenfield Payne |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Matthew Haasch |
Foley Editor |
|
Pete Fonda |
Boom Operator |
|
Visual Effects
Randall Balsmeyer |
VFX Supervisor |
|
Adrienne Winterhalter |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
David Piombino |
Digital Compositor |
|
J. John Corbett |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Camera
Harris Savides |
Director of Photography |
|
Jessica Miglio |
Still Photographer |
|
Chris Purificato |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Tim Norman |
First Assistant Camera |
|
James Finnerty, Jr. |
Key Grip |
|
Kyle Rudolph |
Camera Operator |
|
Adriana Brunatto |
Camera Loader |
|
Matt Balzarini |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Richard C. Kerekes |
Dolly Grip |
|
Lighting
Jim Mah |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Joel Carucci |
Key Rigging Grip |
|
Greg Canicio |
Rigging Grip |
|
Douglas Dalisera |
Electrician |
|
Russ Engels |
Gaffer |
|
Kevin Walsh |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Art Department
Santo Loquasto |
Production Design |
|
Beth Kuhn |
Assistant Art Director |
|
James Granger |
Art Department Assistant |
|
Jennifer B. Starke |
Assistant Set Decoration |
|
Kathleen Dolan |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Susan Silas |
Location Scout |
|
Daniel K. Grosso |
Leadman |
|
Glenn Lloyd |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Ann Miller |
Property Master |
|
James Walsh, Sr. |
Shop Electric |
|
Nicholas J. Mongelli, Jr. |
Key Construction Grip |
|
Tom Warren |
Art Direction |
|
Richard Tenewitz |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Joshua Book |
Other |
|
Ellen Christiansen |
Set Decoration |
|
Kenneth Brzozowski |
Key Carpenter |
|
Suk Yi Mar |
Location Scout |
|
Joseph Ziegler |
Standby Carpenter |
|
Elizabeth Schlitten |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Gine Lui |
Location Scout |
Other Crew
Virginia Gifford |
Scenic Artist |
|
Tom Nousias |
Scenic Artist |
|
Soren Miltich |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Jill Meyers |
Clearances Consultant |
|
James Lesage |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Brian Papworth |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Antoine Douaihy |
Thanks |
|
John Canavan |
Transportation Co-Captain |
|
Shani Hinton |
Legal Services |
|
Adrianne Jorge |
Projection |
|
Peter Bucossi |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Greg Johnson |
Thanks |
|
Gene O'Neill |
Transportation Captain |
|
Leo Driver |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Peter Tavis, Jr. |
Production Office Assistant |
|
Lora Sorrentino |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Jon Ringbom |
Key Scenic Artist |
|
Don Hewitt Sr. |
Stunt Double |
|
Neil Girardi |
Thanks |
|
Cliff Schorr |
Scenic Artist |
|
Jason Stasium |
Cableman |
|
James Hickey |
Thanks |
|
Irwin J. Tenenbaum |
Legal Services |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...