User rating:
Cast
Nicole Kidman | As: Grace Stewart | |
Christopher Eccleston | As: Charles Stewart | |
Alakina Mann | As: Anne Stewart | |
James Bentley | As: Nicholas Stewart | |
Fionnula Flanagan | As: Mrs. Bertha Mills |
Storyline
Grace is a religious woman who lives in an old house kept dark because her two children, Anne and Nicholas, have a rare sensitivity to light. When the family begins to suspect the house is haunted, Grace fights to protect her children at any cost in the face of strange events and disturbing visions.
Tagline: | Sooner or later they’ll find you. |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Details
Genres: Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Language: English
Release Date: 02 August 2001
Country: FR, ES, US
Runtime: 104m
Company Credits
Company: StudioCanal, Dimension Films, Cruise/Wagner Productions, Sogecine, Las Producciones del Escorpion, Canal+ España
Budget: $17,000,000
Revenue: $210,000,000
External Links
Cast
Nicole Kidman |
Grace Stewart |
|
Christopher Eccleston |
Charles Stewart |
|
Alakina Mann |
Anne Stewart |
|
James Bentley |
Nicholas Stewart |
|
Fionnula Flanagan |
Mrs. Bertha Mills |
|
Eric Sykes |
Mr. Edmund Tuttle |
|
Elaine Cassidy |
Lydia |
|
Renée Asherson |
Old Lady |
|
Gordon Reid |
Assistant |
|
Keith Allen |
Mr. Marlish |
|
Michelle Fairley |
Mrs. Marlish |
|
Alexander Vince |
Victor Marlish |
|
Ricardo López |
Second Assistant |
|
Aldo Grilo |
Gardener |
Directed By
Alejandro Amenábar |
Director |
|
Carmen Soriano |
Script Supervisor |
|
Javier Chinchilla |
Assistant Director |
|
Guillermo Escribano |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Luis Casacuberta |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Carlos Santana |
Third Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Alejandro Amenábar |
Writer |
|
Production Crew
Sunmin Park |
Producer |
|
Rick Schwartz |
Executive Producer |
|
Paula Wagner |
Executive Producer |
|
Tom Cruise |
Executive Producer |
|
Bob Weinstein |
Executive Producer |
|
José Luis Cuerda |
Producer |
|
Harvey Weinstein |
Executive Producer |
|
Fernando Bovaira |
Producer |
|
Shaheen Baig |
Casting |
|
Jina Jay |
Casting |
|
Emiliano Otegui |
Line Producer |
|
Miguel Ángel González |
Line Producer |
|
Eduardo Chapero-Jackson |
Associate Producer |
|
Brian Gibbs |
Production Accountant |
|
José Antonio García Tapia |
Unit Manager |
|
Trilby Norton |
Production Coordinator |
|
Javier de Oleza |
Accountant |
|
Daniel M. Villalba |
Production Runner |
|
Claire Amondaray |
Production Trainee |
|
Camilla Evans |
Casting Assistant |
|
David Greenbaum |
Executive Assistant |
|
Jonathan Sanger |
Production Consultant |
|
Eva Muslera |
Controller |
|
Juan Luis Pedrero |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Marian Fernández Pascal |
Production Assistant |
|
Edited By
Nacho Ruiz Capillas |
Editor |
|
Yolanda Cáceres |
Color Timer |
|
María José Almela |
Assistant Editor |
|
Felisa Catalinas |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Sonia Grande |
Costume Design |
|
Belén López-Puigcerver |
Hairstylist |
|
Peter Owen |
Wigmaker |
|
Ana López-Puigcerver |
Makeup Artist |
|
Claudia Adriazola |
Seamstress |
|
Kerry Warn |
Hairdresser |
|
Ana Cuerda |
Wardrobe Assistant |
|
Sound
Alejandro Amenábar |
Original Music Composer |
|
Maite Rivera Carbonell |
Sound Designer |
|
Ricardo Steinberg |
Sound |
|
James Seddon |
Dolby Consultant |
|
Sergio Burmann |
Boom Operator |
|
Álex F. Capilla |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Isabel Díaz Cassou |
Sound Designer |
|
Geoff Foster |
Sound Engineer |
|
Claudio Ianni |
Conductor |
|
John Bateman |
ADR Recordist |
|
Lucio Godoy |
Music Producer |
|
Guillaume Delamare |
Foley Recordist |
|
Julien Naudin |
Foley Artist |
|
John Bailey |
Assistant Sound Engineer |
Visual Effects
Úrsula García |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Eduardo Díaz |
Digital Compositors |
|
Carmen Díaz |
3D Supervisor |
|
Derek Langley |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Félix Bergés |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Rafa Solórzano |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Camera
Javier Aguirresarobe |
Director of Photography |
|
Julio Madurga |
Camera Operator |
|
Stanley B. Burns |
Still Photographer |
|
José Luis González |
Grip |
|
Arturo Aldegunde |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Juan de Andrés |
Clapper Loader |
|
Salvador Gómez Calle |
Focus Puller |
|
Lighting
Carlos García |
Electrician |
|
Enrique Bello |
Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Benjamín Fernández |
Production Design |
|
Benjamín Fernández |
Art Direction |
|
Emilio Ardura |
Set Decoration |
|
Benjamín Fernández |
Set Decoration |
|
Elli Griff |
Set Decoration |
|
Steve Ellis |
Production Illustrator |
|
Salvador Comes |
Standby Painter |
|
Natalia Montes |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Garson Yu |
Title Designer |
|
Pedro Jesús De la Fuente |
Construction Buyer |
|
Other Crew
Carlos del Hoyo |
Public Relations |
|
Antonio Sánchez-Romo |
Carpenter |
|
Sonia Gonzalo |
Stunts |
|
Walter Leonardi |
Translator |
|
Maite Bermúdez |
Post Production Assistant |
|
Laura Muñoz-Rojas |
Craft Service |
|
Irene Ballesteros |
Stand In |
|
Julián Martín |
Scenic Artist |
|
Miguel Pedregosa |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Graham Aikman |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Sandra Frieze |
Dialogue Coach |
|
Susan Ball |
Chaperone |
|
Luis Pérez Dávila |
Security Coordinator |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...