User rating:
Cast
Patrick Stewart | As: Captain Jean-Luc Picard | |
Jonathan Frakes | As: Commander William T. Riker | |
Brent Spiner | As: Lt. Commander Data | |
LeVar Burton | As: Lt. Commander Geordi La Forge | |
Michael Dorn | As: Lt. Commander Worf |
Storyline
When an alien race and factions within Starfleet attempt to take over a planet that has "regenerative" properties, it falls upon Captain Picard and the crew of the Enterprise to defend the planet's people as well as the very ideals upon which the Federation itself was founded.
Tagline: | The battle for paradise has begun. |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Science Fiction, Action, Adventure, Thriller
Language: English
Release Date: 11 December 1998
Country: US
Runtime: 102m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Paramount, Digital Image Associates
Budget: $70,000,000
Revenue: $118,000,000
External Links
Cast
Patrick Stewart |
Captain Jean-Luc Picard |
|
Jonathan Frakes |
Commander William T. Riker |
|
Brent Spiner |
Lt. Commander Data |
|
LeVar Burton |
Lt. Commander Geordi La Forge |
|
Michael Dorn |
Lt. Commander Worf |
|
Gates McFadden |
Doctor Beverly Crusher |
|
Marina Sirtis |
Counselor Deanna Troi |
|
Gregg Henry |
Gallatin |
|
F. Murray Abraham |
Ad'har Ru'afo |
|
Anthony Zerbe |
Vice-Adm. Dougherty |
|
Donna Murphy |
Anij |
|
Stephanie Niznik |
Perim |
|
Rico Bueno |
Starfleet Officer (uncredited) |
|
Daniel Hugh Kelly |
Sojef |
|
Michael Welch |
Artim |
|
Mark Deakins |
Tournel |
|
Michael Horton |
Lt. Daniels |
|
Bruce French |
Son'a Officer #1 |
|
Breon Gorman |
Lt. Curtis |
|
John Hostetter |
Bolian Officer |
|
Rick Worthy |
Elloran Officer #1 |
|
Larry Anderson |
Tarlac Officer |
|
D. Elliot Woods |
Starfleet Officer |
|
Jennifer Tung |
Female Ensign |
|
Raye Birk |
Son'a Doctor |
|
Peggy Miley |
Regent Cuzar |
|
Claudette Nevins |
Son'a Officer #2 |
|
Greg Poland |
Elloran Officer #2 |
|
Kenneth Lane Edwards |
Ensign |
|
Joseph Ruskin |
Son'a Officer #3 |
|
Zachary Isaiah Williams |
Ba'ku Child |
|
McKenzie Westmore |
Ba'ku Woman |
|
Phillip Glasser |
Young Ru'afo |
Directed By
Jonathan Frakes |
Director |
|
Haley McLane |
Script Supervisor |
|
Judi Brown |
Script Supervisor |
|
Writing Credits
Michael Piller |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Patrick Stewart |
Producer |
|
Ron Surma |
Casting |
|
Marty Hornstein |
Executive Producer |
|
Junie Lowry-Johnson |
Casting |
|
Peter Lauritson |
Producer |
|
Michael Piller |
Producer |
|
Rick Berman |
Producer |
|
Bobbie Schwarcz |
Casting Assistant |
|
Jennifer Bender |
Extras Casting |
|
Edited By
Peter E. Berger |
Editor |
|
John Coniglio |
Assistant Editor |
|
Bryan McMahan |
Colorist |
|
Phil Hetos |
Color Timer |
|
Ken Terry |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Jeff Canavan |
Additional Editor |
|
Theresa Repola Mohammed |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Sanja Milković Hays |
Costume Design |
|
Robert Blackman |
Costume Design |
|
Garet Reilly |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Nancy Malone |
Costumer |
|
James Rohland |
Makeup Artist |
|
Ani Plotkin-Maloney |
Makeup Artist |
|
Heather Koontz |
Makeup Artist |
|
Scott Wheeler |
Makeup Artist |
|
Lumas Hamilton Jr. |
Hairstylist |
|
Yolanda Toussieng |
Hair Supervisor |
|
Brad Wilder |
Makeup Artist |
|
Dennis McCarthy |
Costumer |
|
Tina Hoffman |
Makeup Artist |
|
Michael Westmore |
Makeup Designer |
|
Debbie Travis |
Costumer |
|
Irena Stepić |
Costumer |
|
Geneva Nash Morgan |
Makeup Artist |
|
Lee Ann Brittenham |
Hairstylist |
|
Alicia M. Tripi |
Hairstylist |
|
Belinda Bryant |
Makeup Artist |
|
Brad Look |
Makeup Artist |
|
Karen Hare Neilsson |
Costumer |
|
Lisa Meyers |
Hairstylist |
|
Michael Westmore |
Makeup Supervisor |
|
Matthew A. Hoffman |
Key Costumer |
|
Christi K. Work |
Key Costumer |
|
Mark Bussan |
Makeup Artist |
|
Ellen Powell |
Hairstylist |
|
Dean Jones |
Makeup Artist |
|
Mary Kay Morse |
Makeup Artist |
|
June Westmore |
Makeup Artist |
|
Ellis Burman Jr. |
Makeup Artist |
|
Monty Westmore |
Makeup Artist |
|
Amanda Chamberlin |
Costumer |
|
Sound
Ludwig van Beethoven |
Additional Soundtrack |
|
Jerry Goldsmith |
Original Music Composer |
|
Roger Fearing |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Tammy Fearing |
Foley Editor |
|
Jeffrey R. Payne |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Thomas Causey |
Sound Mixer |
|
David Behle |
Sound Recordist |
|
James Wright |
Dolby Consultant |
|
Anne Couk |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Terry Fiyalko |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
David McDonald |
ADR Recordist |
|
Joseph F. Brennan |
Boom Operator |
|
Susan Kurtz |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Jason England |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Ron Meredith |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Sarah Monat |
Foley Artist |
|
Richard Corwin |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Ethan Holzman |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Paul Tinta |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Zack Davis |
ADR Editor |
|
Christopher Flick |
Foley Editor |
|
Randy Singer |
Foley Mixer |
|
Bob Baron |
ADR Mixer |
|
Jeff Clark |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Robin Harlan |
Foley Artist |
|
Catherine Harper |
Foley Artist |
|
Kerry Dean Williams |
ADR Editor |
|
Ronald Eng |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Mike Szakmeister |
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
|
Robert J. Litt |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Cameron Frankley |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
James Wolvington |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Noyan Cosarer |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Philip Rogers |
Sound Recordist |
|
Marsha Sorce |
Sound Recordist |
|
Michael Herbick |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Elliot Tyson |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Robert Ulrich |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
Thomas W. Small |
Foley |
|
Jack Keller |
Sound Recordist |
|
Visual Effects
Erik Lee |
3D Animator |
|
Tomás Rosenfeldt |
3D Animator |
|
Todd Wilbur |
3D Animator |
|
Ryan Michael Todd |
3D Artist |
|
Mark DeSousa |
3D Animator |
|
John Kilkenny |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Kelly Wilcox |
3D Artist |
|
Eric Saindon |
Modeling |
|
Hudson Shock |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
John McCunn |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Oliver Woody Lloyd |
2D Artist |
|
Matt Hausman |
3D Animator |
|
Mark Fattibene |
3D Artist |
|
Dragisa Trifkovic |
2D Artist |
|
Ha Ngan Roda |
3D Animator |
|
David Santiago |
3D Animator |
|
Darren Lurie |
3D Artist |
|
Lisa Vesely |
3D Artist |
|
Brian C. Davis |
3D Animator |
|
Jeff Lin |
3D Animator |
|
Brian Samuels |
3D Animator |
|
Robert Rioux |
3D Modeller |
|
Micheal Thomas Parks |
3D Artist |
|
Edwin Rivera |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Christopher Scollard |
Digital Effects Producer |
|
Doug Dooley |
Senior Animator |
|
Virginia Bowman |
3D Artist |
|
Michael La Fave |
3D Animator |
|
Robert D. Thompson |
3D Animator |
|
Kevin Bertazzon |
3D Animator |
|
Julie Jaros |
3D Artist |
|
Cheryl Budgett |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Daniel Hornick |
Modeling |
|
Youssef Delara |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
David J. Witters |
3D Artist |
|
Bruce Jones |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Geoffrey Harvey |
3D Animator |
|
Scott Kilburn |
3D Artist |
|
Andrew R. Harris |
3D Artist |
|
Andy Gauvreau |
3D Animator |
|
Jim Rygiel |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
John Grower |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
David Sosalla |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Mark Breakspear |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
John F. Gross |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
James Straus |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Camera
Matthew F. Leonetti |
Director of Photography |
|
Stephen J. Ullman |
Camera Operator |
|
David Luckenbach |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Patrick Bard |
Grip |
|
Anthony Mollicone |
Grip |
|
Bing Sokolsky |
Second Unit Director of Photography |
|
Wayne Viespi |
Grip |
|
Jason Wayne Ellis |
Grip |
|
Pasquale Attanasio |
Grip |
|
Sean P. Fickert |
Grip |
|
Elliott Marks |
Still Photographer |
|
John R. Leonetti |
Second Unit Director of Photography |
|
Alan Shultz |
Dolly Grip |
|
Lighting
George Dunagan |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Michael W. Blymyer |
Lighting Technician |
|
Ian Christenberry |
Lighting Technician |
|
Daryl Smith |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Scott McKnight |
Lighting Technician |
|
Francis X. Valdez III |
Lighting Technician |
|
Tom Embree |
Lighting Technician |
|
Pat Blymyer |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Jesse Tango |
Lighting Technician |
|
Shawn Ensign |
Rigging Grip |
|
Patric J. Abaravich |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Mike Weathers |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Art Department
Ron Wilkinson |
Art Direction |
|
Herman F. Zimmerman |
Production Design |
|
John M. Dwyer |
Set Decoration |
|
John Carroll |
Construction Foreman |
|
Jerry Wax |
Set Dresser |
|
Thomas J. Arp |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Curt Jones |
Construction Foreman |
|
Rick Rowe |
Construction Grip |
|
Jason Puga |
Painter |
|
Clete Cetrone |
Construction Foreman |
|
Tom Acosta |
Greensman |
|
Alan S. Kaye |
Set Designer |
|
Ray Harvie |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Christopher S. Nushawg |
Set Designer |
|
Mike Holowach |
Set Dresser |
|
Jim Samson |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Gary Metzen |
Painter |
|
Bill MacSems |
Property Master |
|
Penny Smartt-Juday |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
William D. Parrish |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Sam Mendoza |
Construction Foreman |
|
James Hughlett |
Set Dresser |
|
Kenneth Sayers |
Set Designer |
|
Lance Larson |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Tom Purser |
Construction Foreman |
|
Sharon Davis |
Set Designer |
|
David Harris |
Greensman |
|
Nancy Mickelberry |
Set Designer |
|
Tom Talley |
Construction Foreman |
|
Ralph Sarabia |
Painter |
|
Roger Prater |
Greensman |
|
William K. Dolan |
Leadman |
|
Other Crew
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...