The General's Daughter (1999)
The General's Daughter (1999)
Go behind the lies.
When the body of Army Capt. Elisabeth Campbell is found on a Georgia military base, two investigators, Warrant Officers Paul Brenner and Sara Sunhill, are ordered to solve her murder. What they uncover is anything but clear-cut. Unseemly details emerge about Campbell's life, leading to allegations of a possible military coverup of her death and the involvement of her father, Lt. Gen. Joseph Campbell.

User rating:


Cast

John Travolta John Travolta As: Warrant Officer Paul Brenner
Madeleine Stowe Madeleine Stowe As: Warrant Officer Sarah Sunhill
James Cromwell James Cromwell As: General Joseph Campbell
Timothy Hutton Timothy Hutton As: Colonel William Kent
Leslie Stefanson Leslie Stefanson As: Captain Elisabeth Campbell
See More

Storyline

When the body of Army Capt. Elisabeth Campbell is found on a Georgia military base, two investigators, Warrant Officers Paul Brenner and Sara Sunhill, are ordered to solve her murder. What they uncover is anything but clear-cut. Unseemly details emerge about Campbell's life, leading to allegations of a possible military coverup of her death and the involvement of her father, Lt. Gen. Joseph Campbell.


Tagline: Go behind the lies.
Certification: R

Details

Genres: Thriller, Mystery, Crime

Language: English

Release Date: 18 June 1999

Country: DE, US

Runtime: 116m

Company Credits

Company: MFP Munich Film Partners GmbH & Company I. Produktions KG, Paramount Pictures, Neufeld/Rehme Productions, Krane Entertainment, Mace Neufeld Productions, Robert Rehme Productions, Jonathan D. Krane Productions

Budget: $60,000,000

Revenue: $149,700,000

External Links

Cast

John Travolta

John Travolta

Warrant Officer Paul Brenner

Madeleine Stowe

Madeleine Stowe

Warrant Officer Sarah Sunhill

James Cromwell

James Cromwell

General Joseph Campbell

Timothy Hutton

Timothy Hutton

Colonel William Kent

Leslie Stefanson

Leslie Stefanson

Captain Elisabeth Campbell

Daniel von Bargen

Daniel von Bargen

Police Chief Yardley

Clarence Williams III

Clarence Williams III

Colonel George Fowler

James Woods

James Woods

Colonel Robert Moore

John Beasley

John Beasley

Colonel Dr. Donald Slesinger

Boyd Kestner

Boyd Kestner

Captain Jake Elby

Brad Beyer

Brad Beyer

Captain Bransford

John Benjamin Hickey

John Benjamin Hickey

Captain Goodson

Rick Dial

Rick Dial

Cal Seiver

Peter Weireter

Peter Weireter

Belling

Mark Boone Junior

Mark Boone Junior

Staff Sergeant Dalbert Elkins

Ariyan A. Johnson

Ariyan A. Johnson

PFC Robbins

John Frankenheimer

John Frankenheimer

General Sonnenberg

Katrina vanden Heuvel

Katrina vanden Heuvel

CNN Anchor

Chris Snyder

Chris Snyder

Deputy Yardley

Steve Danton

Steve Danton

Bomb Van Soldier

Rich Jackson

Rich Jackson

Bomb Van Soldier

Joshua Stafford

Joshua Stafford

Soldier Who Finds Elisabeth

Darius Cottrell

Darius Cottrell

Soldier Who Finds Elisabeth

Scott Rosenberg

Scott Rosenberg

MP Guard

Jared Chandler

Jared Chandler

MP Guard

Jim Morse

Jim Morse

MP Guard

Paul Ware

Paul Ware

MP Guard

Mark Ivie

Mark Ivie

Fencing Loser

Michael Swiney

Michael Swiney

Lockup Sergeant

Tait Ruppert

Tait Ruppert

Young Tech

Lisa A. Tripp

Lisa A. Tripp

Work Detail Leader

James O. Evans

James O. Evans

Sex Video Officer

Chris Grayson

Chris Grayson

Sex Video Officer

Sy Leopold

Sy Leopold

Sex Video Officer

Fred Tate

Fred Tate

Sex Video Officer

Steve Goyen

Steve Goyen

Honor Guard Commander

Pablo Espinosa

Pablo Espinosa

Color Guard Commander

Levin Handy Jr.

Levin Handy Jr.

Airborne Soldier

Jason M. Luevano

Jason M. Luevano

Airborne Soldier

Gustavo A. Perdomo

Gustavo A. Perdomo

Drill Team NCO

Rodney Mitchell

Rodney Mitchell

Ranger Instructor

Ryan D. Kirkland

Ryan D. Kirkland

Ranger Instructor

Michael Gerald

Michael Gerald

Soldier in Locker Room

Matthew R. Anderson

Matthew R. Anderson

Firing Party Commander

Cooper Huckabee

Cooper Huckabee

Colonel Weems

Kelly Casey

Kelly Casey

Natalie Kent (uncredited)

Tyler Casey

Tyler Casey

Todd Kent (uncredited)

Ty Williams

Ty Williams

West Point Officer (uncredited)

Job Alonso

Job Alonso

West Point Officer (uncredited)

Timothy 'TJ' James Driscoll

Timothy 'TJ' James Driscoll

Sex Video Officer (uncredited)

Brent Miller

Brent Miller

Soldier in Locker Room (uncredited)

Gorja Max

Gorja Max

US Army Captain (uncredited)

Janis Jones

Janis Jones

Naval Officer at Banquet (uncredited)

John Wilkie

John Wilkie

Alpha Driver (uncredited)

Richard Yett

Richard Yett

Soldier (uncredited)

Directed By

Simon West

Simon West

Director

Patti Dalzell

Patti Dalzell

Script Supervisor

Steve Danton

Steve Danton

First Assistant Director

Donald Sparks

Donald Sparks

Second Assistant Director

Foongy Lee

Foongy Lee

Second Second Assistant Director

Writing Credits

Production Crew

Mindy Marin

Mindy Marin

Casting

Mace Neufeld

Mace Neufeld

Producer

Stratton Leopold

Stratton Leopold

Unit Production Manager

Lis Kern

Lis Kern

Associate Producer

Jonathan D. Krane

Jonathan D. Krane

Executive Producer

Stratton Leopold

Stratton Leopold

Co-Producer

Anson Downes

Anson Downes

Associate Producer

Linda Favila

Linda Favila

Associate Producer

Amy Ness

Amy Ness

Production Supervisor

Debbie Schwab

Debbie Schwab

Production Supervisor

Robert Mazaraki

Robert Mazaraki

Production Coordinator

Lisa Davidson

Lisa Davidson

Assistant Production Coordinator

Christopher Cilluffo

Christopher Cilluffo

Assistant Production Coordinator

David Israel

David Israel

Location Manager

Lisa W. Strout

Lisa W. Strout

Location Manager

Don Miller

Don Miller

Production Accountant

Jamie Daddio

Jamie Daddio

Assistant Accountant

George 'Skip' Henfling

George 'Skip' Henfling

Assistant Accountant

Yvonne Ramond

Yvonne Ramond

Assistant Accountant

Lora Umphress

Lora Umphress

Assistant Accountant

Irina Naydichev

Irina Naydichev

Payroll Accountant

Barbara Harris

Barbara Harris

ADR Voice Casting

Kathy Day

Kathy Day

Producer's Assistant

Maria Vallen

Maria Vallen

Executive Producer's Assistant

Anthony Archuleta

Anthony Archuleta

Executive Producer's Assistant

Xanthia Decaux

Xanthia Decaux

Casting Assistant

Sierra French-Myerson

Sierra French-Myerson

Casting Assistant

Sean Taylor

Sean Taylor

Production Manager

Laura Bryant

Laura Bryant

Location Manager

Brian Relyea

Brian Relyea

Production Assistant

Kayce Brown

Kayce Brown

Production Assistant

Miguel Alvarado

Miguel Alvarado

Production Assistant

James DeOliveira

James DeOliveira

Production Assistant

Cris Graves

Cris Graves

Production Assistant

Jeff Kirschenbaum

Jeff Kirschenbaum

Production Assistant

Erin Hilkey

Erin Hilkey

Production Assistant

Romina M. Laygo

Romina M. Laygo

Production Assistant

Cedric Nairn-Smith

Cedric Nairn-Smith

Production Assistant

Matthew Smith

Matthew Smith

Production Assistant

Stephani Hunter

Stephani Hunter

Production Assistant

Jason Teahan

Jason Teahan

Production Assistant

Scott Barton

Scott Barton

Production Assistant

Una Hill

Una Hill

Production Assistant

Perri Fichtner

Perri Fichtner

Production Assistant

Barrett J. Leigh

Barrett J. Leigh

Production Assistant

Howard J. Morrison

Howard J. Morrison

Production Assistant

Elizabeth Graham

Elizabeth Graham

Production Assistant

Edited By

Glen Scantlebury

Glen Scantlebury

Editor

Todd E. Miller

Todd E. Miller

Additional Editing

Mark Rathaus

Mark Rathaus

First Assistant Editor

Dennis McNeill

Dennis McNeill

Color Timer

Theresa Repola Mohammed

Theresa Repola Mohammed

Negative Cutter

Costume and Makeup

Mark Peterson

Mark Peterson

Costume Supervisor

Erica Edell Phillips

Erica Edell Phillips

Costume Designer

Will Huff

Will Huff

Makeup Artist

Toni G

Toni G

Makeup Supervisor

Joy Zapata

Joy Zapata

Hair Supervisor

Geordie Sheffer

Geordie Sheffer

Hairstylist

Donna Marcione Pollack

Donna Marcione Pollack

Costume Supervisor

John M. 'Jack' Wright

John M. 'Jack' Wright

Key Set Costumer

Lisa A. Doyle

Lisa A. Doyle

Set Costumer

Mark Boley

Mark Boley

Hair Department Head

Joseph P. Hurt

Joseph P. Hurt

Makeup Artist

Wendy Moynihan

Wendy Moynihan

Costumer

Sound

Carter Burwell

Carter Burwell

Original Music Composer

Thomas Causey

Thomas Causey

Sound Mixer

Joseph F. Brennan

Joseph F. Brennan

Boom Operator

Stephen Hunter Flick

Stephen Hunter Flick

Sound Designer

Stephen Hunter Flick

Stephen Hunter Flick

Supervising Sound Editor

William Jacobs

William Jacobs

Sound Effects Editor

Peter Brown

Peter Brown

Sound Effects Editor

Jeff Clark

Jeff Clark

Sound Effects Editor

Carin Rogers

Carin Rogers

Supervising Dialogue Editor

Susan Kurtz

Susan Kurtz

Dialogue Editor

Richard Corwin

Richard Corwin

Dialogue Editor

John H. Arrufat

John H. Arrufat

Dialogue Editor

Robert Ulrich

Robert Ulrich

Supervising ADR Editor

Kerry Dean Williams

Kerry Dean Williams

ADR Editor

Tammy Fearing

Tammy Fearing

Foley Editor

Dana Gustafson

Dana Gustafson

Foley Editor

Scott Curtis

Scott Curtis

Foley Editor

Jeffrey R. Payne

Jeffrey R. Payne

Foley Editor

Anne Couk

Anne Couk

Assistant Sound Editor

Jon Michaels

Jon Michaels

Assistant Sound Editor

Roger Fearing

Roger Fearing

Assistant Sound Editor

Bill Baldwin

Bill Baldwin

Assistant Sound Editor

Ron Meredith

Ron Meredith

Assistant Sound Editor

Bob Baron

Bob Baron

ADR Mixer

David McDonald

David McDonald

ADR Recordist

Randy Singer

Randy Singer

Foley Mixer

Sarah Monat

Sarah Monat

Foley Artist

Robin Harlan

Robin Harlan

Foley Artist

Steve Maslow

Steve Maslow

Sound Mixer

Gregg Landaker

Gregg Landaker

Sound Mixer

Adam Milo Smalley

Adam Milo Smalley

Music Editor

Jim Henrikson

Jim Henrikson

Music Editor

Sonny Kompanek

Sonny Kompanek

Orchestrator

Sonny Kompanek

Sonny Kompanek

Conductor

Andy Potvin

Andy Potvin

Dolby Consultant

Visual Effects

Glenn Neufeld

Glenn Neufeld

Visual Effects Supervisor

Robert D. Crotty

Robert D. Crotty

Digital Effects Producer

Dorene Haver

Dorene Haver

Compositing Supervisor

Jeff Pierce

Jeff Pierce

I/O Supervisor

Celine Jackson

Celine Jackson

I/O Supervisor

Carl Hooper

Carl Hooper

CG Artist

Jon-Marc Kortsch

Jon-Marc Kortsch

CG Artist

John Peel

John Peel

CG Artist

Dennis Bredow

Dennis Bredow

CG Artist

Archie Gogoladze

Archie Gogoladze

CG Artist

Jeremy Squires

Jeremy Squires

CG Artist

Daniel Naulin

Daniel Naulin

CG Artist

Chris 'Willie' Williams

Chris 'Willie' Williams

CG Artist

Jim McLean

Jim McLean

CG Artist

Jeremy Nelligan

Jeremy Nelligan

CG Artist

Camera

Peter Menzies Jr.

Peter Menzies Jr.

Director of Photography

Robert Presley

Robert Presley

Steadicam Operator

Robert Presley

Robert Presley

"A" Camera Operator

Joe C. Maxwell

Joe C. Maxwell

"B" Camera Operator

Joe C. Maxwell

Joe C. Maxwell

Additional Photography

Richard Cantu

Richard Cantu

"C" Camera Operator

Tony Rivetti Sr.

Tony Rivetti Sr.

First Assistant Camera

Fred L. McLane

Fred L. McLane

First Assistant Camera

Matthew E. Alper

Matthew E. Alper

First Assistant Camera

Frank D. Parrish

Frank D. Parrish

Second Assistant Camera

Megan Forste

Megan Forste

Second Assistant Camera

Ingrid Semler

Ingrid Semler

Camera Loader

Mike Thomas

Mike Thomas

Underwater Camera

C. Alan Rawlins Sr.

C. Alan Rawlins Sr.

First Company Grip

J. Wayne Parker

J. Wayne Parker

Second Company Grip

James 'Tripp' Pair III

James 'Tripp' Pair III

Grip

Michael Alexonis

Michael Alexonis

Grip

R. Dana Harlow

R. Dana Harlow

Grip

Gary Kelso

Gary Kelso

Grip

Michael S. Epley

Michael S. Epley

Grip

Richard Foreman Jr.

Richard Foreman Jr.

Still Photographer

Steve Koster

Steve Koster

Aerial Camera

Dan Kelly

Dan Kelly

Aerial Camera Technician

Steven J. Winslow

Steven J. Winslow

Aerial Camera Technician

Bill McConnell Jr.

Bill McConnell Jr.

Second Assistant Camera

Bill McConnell Sr.

Bill McConnell Sr.

First Assistant Camera

Steven Bacon

Steven Bacon

Grip

Glen Ballard

Glen Ballard

Grip

Shiloh Eck

Shiloh Eck

Grip

Mike Akins

Mike Akins

Grip

Lighting

Rafael E. Sánchez

Rafael E. Sánchez

Chief Lighting Technician

Jarek Gorczycki

Jarek Gorczycki

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Francis X. Valdez III

Francis X. Valdez III

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Lee Auerbach

Lee Auerbach

Electrician

Glenn Corbett

Glenn Corbett

Electrician

Marek Bojsza

Marek Bojsza

Electrician

Jeff Hall

Jeff Hall

Electrician

Patrick Hoeschen

Patrick Hoeschen

Electrician

William Self

William Self

Electrician

Gary Dahlquist

Gary Dahlquist

Rigging Gaffer

Harrison Palmer

Harrison Palmer

Electrician

Steve Zigler

Steve Zigler

Electrician

David Ellis

David Ellis

Electrician

Art Department

Marvin March

Marvin March

Set Decoration

Thomas T. Taylor

Thomas T. Taylor

Art Direction

J. Dennis Washington

J. Dennis Washington

Production Design

Ann Harris

Ann Harris

Art Direction

Erik L. Nelson

Erik L. Nelson

Property Master

Christopher Amy

Christopher Amy

Assistant Property Master

Bryan D. Garofalo

Bryan D. Garofalo

Assistant Property Master

David J. Negrón Jr.

David J. Negrón Jr.

Storyboard Artist

Lorrie Campbell

Lorrie Campbell

Set Designer

Lynn Christopher

Lynn Christopher

Set Designer

Beverli Eagan

Beverli Eagan

Set Designer

Daril Alder

Daril Alder

Leadman

Margo Fisher Newman

Margo Fisher Newman

Assistant Set Decoration

Geno Ghiselli

Geno Ghiselli

Set Dresser

Richard Chirco

Richard Chirco

Set Dresser

Mark W. Brown

Mark W. Brown

Set Dresser

Robert Camron

Robert Camron

Set Dresser

Sean O'Harra

Sean O'Harra

Set Dresser

Michael P. Hunter

Michael P. Hunter

Set Dresser

Richard D. Wright

Richard D. Wright

Set Dresser

David Napoli

David Napoli

Set Dresser

Paul Bartoli

Paul Bartoli

Set Dresser

Sean Carville

Sean Carville

Set Dresser

Dave Brown

Dave Brown

Construction Coordinator

Terry Scott

Terry Scott

Construction Coordinator

Doug Rosenberger

Doug Rosenberger

Construction Foreman

J. Craig Morrison

J. Craig Morrison

Construction Foreman

Dominique Arcadio

Dominique Arcadio

Art Department Coordinator

Deborah Palmer

Deborah Palmer

Art Department Coordinator

Kenneth Bryant

Kenneth Bryant

Set Dresser

Jeffrey J. Barrows

Jeffrey J. Barrows

Set Dresser

Other Crew

Bob Brown

Bob Brown

Stunts

Patricia Tallman

Patricia Tallman

Stunts

Denney Pierce

Denney Pierce

Stunts

Mark Riccardi

Mark Riccardi

Stunt Coordinator

Keith Campbell

Keith Campbell

Stunts

Danny Wynands

Danny Wynands

Stunts

Nancy Young

Nancy Young

Stunts

Chester E. Tripp III

Chester E. Tripp III

Stunts

Sandy Wasko

Sandy Wasko

Stunts

David Rowden

David Rowden

Stunts

Jim Palmer

Jim Palmer

Stunts

Myke Schwartz

Myke Schwartz

Stunts

Dennis Madalone

Dennis Madalone

Stunts

Irving E. Lewis

Irving E. Lewis

Stunts

Bob McGovern

Bob McGovern

Stunts

Ken Lesco

Ken Lesco

Stunts

Cal Johnson

Cal Johnson

Stunts

Dane Farwell

Dane Farwell

Stunts

Edward Conna

Edward Conna

Stunts

Mickey Giacomazzi

Mickey Giacomazzi

Stunts

Kathy Brock

Kathy Brock

Stunts

George B. Colucci Jr.

George B. Colucci Jr.

Stunts

John Branagan

John Branagan

Stunts

Joey Box

Joey Box

Stunts

Craig Hosking

Craig Hosking

Aerial Coordinator

Cliff Fleming

Cliff Fleming

Pilot

Bruce Benson

Bruce Benson

Pilot

Corey Fleming

Corey Fleming

Pilot

Cris Saunders

Cris Saunders

Pilot

Rick Shuster

Rick Shuster

Pilot

Tony Brazas

Tony Brazas

Stunts

Tim Weske

Tim Weske

Stunts

Richard Kite

Richard Kite

Cableman

Rich Jackson

Rich Jackson

Video Assist Operator

Tim Jackson

Tim Jackson

Propmaker

Tom Lifsey

Tom Lifsey

Propmaker

Frank Capello

Frank Capello

Propmaker

Dale DeStefani

Dale DeStefani

Propmaker

Rob Morton

Rob Morton

Actor's Assistant

Sherrie Whitehead

Sherrie Whitehead

Actor's Assistant

Dusty Saunders

Dusty Saunders

Transportation Coordinator

Randy Cantor

Randy Cantor

Transportation Captain

James E. Vargas

James E. Vargas

Picture Car Coordinator

Gabriela Gutentag

Gabriela Gutentag

Unit Publicist

George Paine

George Paine

Special Effects Coordinator

Chuck E. Stewart

Chuck E. Stewart

Special Effects Coordinator

Paul J. Lombardi

Paul J. Lombardi

Special Effects Coordinator

Steve Dearth

Steve Dearth

Special Effects Technician

Scott Blackwell

Scott Blackwell

Special Effects Technician

Terry Erickson

Terry Erickson

Special Effects Technician

Parry Willard

Parry Willard

Special Effects Technician

Stan Bielowicz

Stan Bielowicz

Special Effects Technician

Jared Chandler

Jared Chandler

Military Consultant

Robert Hatfield

Robert Hatfield

Projection

Marc Kolbe

Marc Kolbe

Digital Effects Supervisor

Alette Vernon

Alette Vernon

Compositor

Shellaine Corwel

Shellaine Corwel

Compositor

Christina Drahos

Christina Drahos

Compositor

Krystal Wood

Krystal Wood

Systems Administrators & Support

Parker Meyer

Parker Meyer

Loader

Harris Parker

Harris Parker

Marine Coordinator

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like The General's Daughter, check these movies out...