User rating:
Cast
Ethan Hawke | As: Bruce Kenner | |
Emma Watson | As: Angela Gray | |
David Thewlis | As: Professor Kenneth Raines | |
Lothaire Bluteau | As: Reverend Beaumont | |
Dale Dickey | As: Rose Gray |
Storyline
Minnesota, 1990. Detective Bruce Kenner investigates the case of young Angela, who accuses her father, John Gray, of an unspeakable crime. When John unexpectedly and without recollection admits guilt, renowned psychologist Dr. Raines is brought in to help him relive his memories and what they discover unmasks a horrifying nationwide mystery.
Tagline: | Fear always finds its victim |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Language: English
Release Date: 01 October 2015
Country: CA, ES, US
Runtime: 106m
Company Credits
Company: Mod Producciones, First Generation Films, FilmNation Entertainment, Himenóptero, Telecinco Cinema, Telefónica Studios
Budget: $20,000,000
Revenue: $17,671,101
External Links
Cast
Ethan Hawke |
Bruce Kenner |
|
Emma Watson |
Angela Gray |
|
David Thewlis |
Professor Kenneth Raines |
|
Lothaire Bluteau |
Reverend Beaumont |
|
Dale Dickey |
Rose Gray |
|
David Dencik |
John Gray |
|
Devon Bostick |
Roy Gray |
|
Aaron Ashmore |
George Nesbitt |
|
Peter MacNeill |
Police Chief Cleveland |
|
Adam Butcher |
Brody |
|
Jacob Neayem |
Charlie Klemme |
|
Aaron Abrams |
Farrell |
|
Catherine Disher |
Kate |
|
Danielle Bourgon |
Secretary at Police Station |
|
Julian Richings |
Tom |
|
Kristian Bruun |
Andrew |
|
Luke Marty |
Officer |
|
Wendy Lyon |
Norma |
|
Kaitlin Kocsis |
Teenage Girl |
|
Samantha Tenus |
Teenage Girl |
|
J.C. Kenny |
TV News Anchor |
|
Maura Grierson |
TV Reporter |
|
Patrick Garrow |
TV Presenter |
|
Janet Porter |
S. Cooper |
|
Pamela MacDonald |
Woman with Grocery Cart |
|
Lenno Britos |
Driver |
|
Steve Whistance-Smith |
Passenger (as Steven John Whistance Smith) |
|
Deborah Grover |
Old Woman |
|
Arlene Frattini |
Naked Old Woman |
|
Emily Haughton |
Ms. Gray (Still) |
|
Jessica Field |
Angela at 10 years (Still) |
|
Adam Gullusci |
Roy at 14 years (Still) |
|
Adrian Griffin |
Doctor |
|
Kirk Gordon |
Prison Guard |
|
Heidi Malley |
Victim |
|
Kate Stephey |
Young Satanist Woman |
|
Audrey Potter |
Baby |
|
Olivia Potter |
Baby |
|
Lauren Jenkins |
Baby |
|
Charley Jenkins |
Baby |
|
Nick Longo |
Satanist |
|
Lisa Horvath |
Satanist |
|
Goran Stjepanovic |
Satanist |
|
Carrie Eklund |
Satanist |
|
Heather Lapine |
Satanist |
|
James Preston Rogers |
Satanist |
|
Stephen Hughes |
TV Voice Over (voice) |
|
Vanessa Spencer |
Satanist (uncredited) |
|
Noah Segura |
Reverend Simmons (uncredited) |
|
Attila Sebesy |
Cult Member (uncredited) |
|
Mackenzie Kerfoot |
Praying Girl (uncredited) |
|
Alli McLaren |
Girl (uncredited) |
Directed By
Alejandro Amenábar |
Director |
|
Winnifred Jong |
Script Supervisor |
|
Andrew M. Robinson |
First Assistant Director |
|
Aric Dupere |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Nick Lopez |
Third Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Alejandro Amenábar |
Screenplay |
|
Mateo Gil |
Script Consultant |
|
Alejandro Hernández |
Script Consultant |
|
Production Crew
Alejandro Amenábar |
Producer |
|
Fernando Bovaira |
Producer |
|
Christina Piovesan |
Producer |
|
Jina Jay |
Casting |
|
Jason Knight |
Casting |
|
Harvey Weinstein |
Executive Producer |
|
Bob Weinstein |
Executive Producer |
|
Axel Kuschevatzky |
Executive Producer |
|
Simón de Santiago |
Executive Producer |
|
Alex Lalonde |
Executive Producer |
|
Ghislain Barrois |
Executive Producer |
|
Noah Segal |
Executive Producer |
|
Koldo Zuazua |
Line Producer |
|
Derek Rappaport |
Line Producer |
|
Guillem Vidal-Folch |
Associate Producer |
|
John Buchan |
Casting |
|
Derek Rappaport |
Production Manager |
|
Effy Papadopoulos |
Assistant Production Manager |
|
Patricia Tejedor Cruz |
Production Coordinator |
|
Jackie Alexander Moulson |
Production Coordinator |
|
Richard Hughes |
Location Manager |
|
Drazen Baric |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Mike Bruce |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Luke Marshall |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
Jessie Frost |
Casting Assistant |
|
Caitlin Stewart |
Casting Assistant |
|
Donna Dupere |
Extras Casting |
|
Edited By
Carolina Martínez Urbina |
Editor |
|
Paulino Fernández Ibáñez |
Digital Intermediate |
|
Lindsay Allikas |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Geoff Ashenhurst |
Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Sonia Grande |
Costume Design |
|
Emily McHugh |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Wanda Morales |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Charlotte Hayward |
Hairstylist |
|
Charlotte Hayward |
Makeup Artist |
|
Minda Johnson |
Costume Design |
|
Catherine Viot |
Makeup Designer |
|
Peggy Kyriakidou |
Key Hairdresser |
|
Stacey Dutrizac |
Assistant Makeup Artist |
|
Jenn Gould |
Assistant Hairstylist |
|
Mykola Korolyov |
Daily Makeup & Hair |
|
Cindy Lou Tache |
Daily Makeup & Hair |
|
Joanne Bujouves |
Daily Makeup & Hair |
|
Joan Chell |
Daily Makeup & Hair |
|
Sound
Ricardo Viñas |
Dolby Consultant |
|
John Simpson |
Foley |
|
Gabriel Gutiérrez |
Sound Designer |
|
Alfredo Díaz |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Marc Orts |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Gabriel Gutiérrez |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Iñaki Sánchez-Elvira |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Tapio Liukkonen |
Foley Artist |
|
Roque Baños |
Original Music Composer |
|
Roque Baños |
Orchestrator |
|
Roque Baños |
Music Director |
|
Stephen Marian |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Urmas Rosin |
Boom Operator |
|
Mayte Cabrera |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Gabriel Gutiérrez |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Digba Kurpjel |
Foley Editor |
|
Lisa Simpson |
Foley Recordist |
|
Srdjan Kurpjel |
Foley Recordist |
|
Ignacio Arrojo |
ADR Recordist |
|
Nick Beljic |
ADR Mixer |
|
Ryan Michael Wilson |
ADR Mixer |
|
Darren T. Jennings |
ADR Recordist |
|
Rune Klaussen |
ADR Recordist |
|
Matthew McKenzie |
ADR Engineer |
|
Devin Doucette |
ADR Engineer |
|
Krissopher Chevannes |
ADR Mixer |
Visual Effects
Helen Martí Donoghue |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Nestor Quintana |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Félix Bergés |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Angelo Colavecchia |
Camera Operator |
|
Jan Thijs |
Still Photographer |
|
Daniel Aranyó |
Director of Photography |
|
Guillem Huertas |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Angelo Colavecchia |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Gilles Corbeil |
Additional Camera |
|
Jason Luke |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Michael Carella |
"B" Camera Operator |
|
Scott Cowan |
First Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Joseph Chan |
Additional Camera |
|
Bart Bialasik |
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Mike Sokoluk |
Key Grip |
|
Phil Calambakas |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Nicholas Fasullo |
Dolly Grip |
|
Kelly Pothof |
Grip |
|
Kristopher Pothof |
Grip |
|
Paul Cameron |
Grip |
|
Chris LeBlanc |
Grip |
|
Lighting
Bob Davidson |
Gaffer |
|
Ramesh Yogendran |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Michael Forrester |
Electrician |
|
Morgan Sainsbury |
Electrician |
|
Carl Flood |
Electrician |
|
Art Department
Elinor Rose Galbraith |
Art Direction |
|
Friday Myers |
Set Decoration |
|
Carol Spier |
Production Design |
|
Joyce McPherson |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Jennifer Morden |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Dave Bracken |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Shari Spier |
Graphic Designer |
|
Evan Webber |
First Assistant Art Direction |
|
Shari Spier |
Second Assistant Art Director |
|
Liane Prevost |
Second Assistant Art Director |
|
Tyler Unrau |
On Set Props |
|
Adam Prince |
Lead Set Dresser |
|
Ron Gent |
Lead Set Dresser |
|
Joe Dias |
Set Dresser |
|
Adrienne Rennick |
Set Dresser |
|
Allan McNerney |
Set Dresser |
|
Michael Gibbs |
Set Dresser |
|
Danny Burke |
Set Dresser |
|
Other Crew
Mark Ahee |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Davin Snip |
Property Master |
|
Carrie Eklund |
Stunts |
|
Eric Bryson |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Neven Pajkic |
Stunts |
|
Ron Bell |
Stunts |
|
Robert Racki |
Stunts |
|
Duncan McLeod |
Stunt Double |
|
Geoff Meech |
Stunt Double |
|
Dylan Bryson |
Stunt Double |
|
Erin Jarvis |
Stunt Double |
|
Enrico Chiocchio |
Generator Operator |
|
Jason Herriott |
Key Scenic Artist |
|
Robert Iacobucci |
Scenic Artist |
|
Jeanette Nyguen |
Scenic Artist |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...