User rating:
Cast
Matt Damon | As: Wilhelm Grimm | |
Heath Ledger | As: Jacob Grimm | |
Lena Headey | As: Angelika | |
Peter Stormare | As: Cavaldi | |
Monica Bellucci | As: Mirror Queen |
Storyline
Folklore collectors and con artists, Jake and Will Grimm, travel from village to village pretending to protect townsfolk from enchanted creatures and performing exorcisms. However, they are put to the test when they encounter a real magical curse in a haunted forest with real magical beings, requiring genuine courage.
Tagline: | Eliminating Evil Since 1812. |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Details
Genres: Adventure, Fantasy, Action, Comedy, Thriller
Language: English, Français, Deutsch, Italiano
Release Date: 26 August 2005
Country: GB, US
Runtime: 118m
Company Credits
Company: Summit Entertainment, Atlas Entertainment, Mosaic Media Group, Dimension Films, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Daniel Bobker Productions
Budget: $88,000,000
Revenue: $105,300,000
External Links
Cast
Directed By
Terry Gilliam |
Director |
|
Nikki Clapp |
Script Supervisor |
|
Mishka Cheyko |
First Assistant Director |
|
Michele Soavi |
Second Unit Director |
|
Liz West |
Continuity |
|
Pete White |
Action Director |
|
Richard Graysmark |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Nathan Holmes |
Third Assistant Director |
|
Martina Götthansova |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Ehren Kruger |
Screenplay |
|
Tony Grisoni |
Screenplay |
|
Terry Gilliam |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Daniel Bobker |
Producer |
|
Charles Roven |
Producer |
|
Irene Lamb |
Casting |
|
Chris McGurk |
Executive Producer |
|
Bob Weinstein |
Executive Producer |
|
Andrew Rona |
Executive Producer |
|
John D. Schofield |
Executive Producer |
|
Michael Solinger |
Co-Producer |
|
Harvey Weinstein |
Executive Producer |
|
Jonathan Gordon |
Executive Producer |
|
Michel Cheyko |
Associate Producer |
|
Jake Myers |
Co-Producer |
|
Roberto Malerba |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Karen McLuskey |
Production Coordinator |
|
Tim Clawson |
Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
|
Ondřej Sláma |
Production Manager |
|
Jiri Krejcir |
Location Manager |
|
Linda Bowen |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Petr Šplíchal |
Key Production Assistant |
|
Damian Anderson |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Vanessa Baker |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Vladimir Seiml |
Location Assistant |
|
Samantha Lynch |
Post Production Coordinator |
|
Aleš Komárek |
Production Executive |
|
Josef Dytrych |
Production Driver |
|
Pavel Berka |
Key Set Production Assistant |
|
Markéta Porubová |
Production Secretary |
|
Duncan Burbidge |
Production Assistant |
|
John T. Sweeney |
Production Coordinator |
|
Edited By
Lesley Walker |
Editor |
|
David Rees |
Color Timer |
|
Martin Corbett |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Vincent Narduzzo |
Digital Colorist |
|
Matt Adams |
Digital Intermediate Producer |
|
Brano Danis |
Colorist |
|
Julian May |
Assistant Editor |
|
Mark Wright |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Gabriella Pescucci |
Costume Design |
|
Carlo Poggioli |
Costume Design |
|
Jaroslav Fiala |
Set Dressing Artist |
|
Milena Adamová |
Seamstress |
|
Vera Mitchell |
Hair Designer |
|
Christine Beveridge |
Makeup Designer |
|
Polly Earnshaw |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sarka Zvolenska |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Flora Brancatella |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Desideria Corridoni |
Hairstylist |
|
Vera Mitchell |
Wig Designer |
|
Maria Hubackova |
Set Costumer |
|
Karl Derrick |
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
|
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore |
Contact Lens Technician |
|
Barnaby Smith |
Dresser |
|
Flora Borrelli |
Costume Illustrator |
|
Gregory B. Peña |
Wardrobe Supervisor |
|
Alfredo Bocci |
Wardrobe Master |
|
Sound
Dario Marianelli |
Original Music Composer |
|
James Bellamy |
Music Editor |
|
Maggie Rodford |
Music Supervisor |
|
Gordon Brown |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Ivan Sharrock |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Chris Sturmer |
Dolby Consultant |
|
Barry O'Sullivan |
Boom Operator |
|
Alastair Sirkett |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Robin Knapp |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Benjamin Wallfisch |
Orchestrator |
|
Petr Forejt |
Sound Mixer |
|
Ian Wilson |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Nick Lowe |
ADR Editor |
|
Felicity Cottrell |
Foley Artist |
|
James Bennett |
ADR Recordist |
|
Mark Lafbery |
Foley Recordist |
|
Benjamin Wallfisch |
Conductor |
|
Tatjana Cechovska |
Music Coordinator |
|
Eric Thompson |
ADR Mixer |
|
Visual Effects
Kent Houston |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Sophie Leclerc |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Mike Kelt |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Craig Rowe |
Digital Compositors |
|
James Madigan |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Alistair Bell |
Senior Modeller |
|
Bil Van Ness |
Senior Animator |
|
Jim Bowers |
Matte Painter |
|
Emeline Tedder |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Camera
Newton Thomas Sigel |
Director of Photography |
|
Hynek Jecha |
Grip |
|
Jimmy E. Jensen |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Jaromír Kalina |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Pete Cavaciuti |
Camera Operator |
|
Nicola Pecorini |
Additional Photography |
|
Rebecca Steel Roven |
Camera Intern |
|
Giampaolo Bagalà |
Key Grip |
|
Jan Šťastný |
Additional Camera |
|
Dane Clarke |
Assistant Camera |
|
Christopher Dolphin |
Camera Trainee |
|
Richard Copeman |
Clapper Loader |
|
Jan Cabalka |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Tomas Munzberger |
Camera Loader |
|
Massimiliano Dessena |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Steve Brooke Smith |
Focus Puller |
|
Lighting
Cinzia Pegorin |
Lighting Artist |
|
Michal Houzvicka |
Rigging Grip |
|
Ondrej Bocek |
Gaffer |
|
Daniele Cafolla |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Tomas Beseda |
Electrician |
|
Kamil Zvonicek |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Frank Walsh |
Art Direction |
|
Jiří Sternwald |
Art Direction |
|
Andy Thomson |
Art Direction |
|
Lucie Jalovecka |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Jim Buchan |
Sculptor |
|
Roger Holden |
Greensman |
|
Raymond Perry |
Property Master |
|
David Haberfield |
Painter |
|
Dominique Arcadio |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Andrej Kostic |
Standby Painter |
|
Keith Pain |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Steve Bohan |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Judy Farr |
Set Decoration |
|
Jan Blažíček |
Production Illustrator |
|
Seamus O'Sullivan |
Key Carpenter |
|
Marek Bartak |
Draughtsman |
|
Corina Burrough |
Property Buyer |
|
Pauline Hume |
Title Designer |
|
Guy Hendrix Dyas |
Production Design |
Other Crew
Martin Cerny |
Driver |
|
Nadine Buckley |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Stephen Bridgewater |
Utility Stunts |
|
Miloš Černý |
Carpenter |
|
Johnny Cicco |
Stand In |
|
Patric Scott |
Unit Publicist |
|
John Paul Docherty |
Digital Effects Supervisor |
|
Zuzana Milfort |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Silvie Janculová |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Tomáš Červenka |
Cableman |
|
Jon D. Harris |
Chef |
|
Craig Braginsky |
Additional Music |
|
Mike Bocek |
Set Production Assistant |
|
Stéphane Linet |
Armorer |
|
Marek Havel |
Loader |
|
Jiří Kuba |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Stanislav Suva |
Scenic Artist |
|
Gustav Hoegen |
Animatronics Designer |
|
Jeremy Hume |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Jiří Bednář |
Stunt Double |
|
Eda Raban |
Catering |
|
Jacqueline T. Green |
Chaperone |
|
Darren J. Perry |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Gerry Grennell |
Dialogue Coach |
|
Vladimir Nemecek |
Second Unit |
|
Julian Butterfield |
Special Effects Assistant |
|
Diane Kingston |
Digital Effects Producer |
|
Steven Soderbergh |
Thanks |
|
Jennifer Lane |
Thanks |
|
Agnès Brun |
Stunts |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...