User rating:
Cast
Mike Myers | As: Shrek (voice) | |
Eddie Murphy | As: Donkey (voice) | |
Cameron Diaz | As: Princess Fiona (voice) | |
Julie Andrews | As: Queen Lillian (voice) | |
Antonio Banderas | As: Puss in Boots (voice) |
Storyline
Shrek, Fiona and Donkey set off to Far, Far Away to meet Fiona's mother and father. But not everyone is happy. Shrek and the King find it hard to get along, and there's tension in the marriage. The fairy godmother discovers that Shrek has married Fiona instead of her Son Prince Charming and sets about destroying their marriage.
Tagline: | Once upon another time... |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Animation, Family, Comedy, Fantasy, Adventure
Language: English
Release Date: 19 May 2004
Country: US
Runtime: 93m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: DreamWorks Animation, Pacific Data Images, DreamWorks Pictures
Budget: $150,000,000
Revenue: $931,997,847
External Links
Cast
Mike Myers |
Shrek (voice) |
|
Eddie Murphy |
Donkey (voice) |
|
Cameron Diaz |
Princess Fiona (voice) |
|
Julie Andrews |
Queen Lillian (voice) |
|
Antonio Banderas |
Puss in Boots (voice) |
|
John Cleese |
King Harold (voice) |
|
Rupert Everett |
Prince Charming (voice) |
|
Jennifer Saunders |
Fairy Godmother (voice) |
|
Aron Warner |
Wolf (voice) |
|
Kelly Asbury |
Page / Elf / Nobleman / Nobleman's Son (voice) |
|
Cody Cameron |
Pinocchio / Three Pigs (voice) |
|
Conrad Vernon |
Gingerbread Man / Cedric / Announcer / Muffin Man / Mongo (voice) |
|
Christopher Knights |
Blind Mouse (voice) |
|
David P. Smith |
Herald / Man with Box (voice) |
|
Mark Moseley |
Mirror / Dresser (voice) |
|
Kelly Cooney Cilella |
Fast Food Clerk (voice) |
|
Wendy Bilanski |
Bar Frog (voice) |
|
Larry King |
Ugly Stepsister (voice) |
|
Guillaume Aretos |
Receptionist (voice) |
|
Chris Miller |
Humphries / Magic Mirror (voice) |
|
Latifa Ouaou |
Doll / Jill (voice) |
|
Alina Phelan |
Maiden #1 / Generic Female #2 (voice) |
|
Erika Thomas |
Maiden #2 (voice) |
|
Joan Rivers |
Joan Rivers (voice) |
|
Andrew Adamson |
Captain of the Guards (voice) |
Directed By
Kelly Asbury |
Director |
|
Conrad Vernon |
Director |
|
Andrew Adamson |
Director |
|
Matt Aspbury |
Layout |
|
Writing Credits
Andrew Adamson |
Screenplay |
|
Joe Stillman |
Screenplay |
|
J. David Stem |
Screenplay |
|
David N. Weiss |
Screenplay |
|
William Steig |
Novel |
|
Steven E. Gordon |
Storyboard |
|
Charles Perrault |
Characters |
|
Andrew Adamson |
Story |
|
Ted Tally |
Script Consultant |
|
Walt Dohrn |
Story Artist |
|
Chris Miller |
Head of Story |
|
Mike de Seve |
Story Consultant |
|
Production Crew
John H. Williams |
Producer |
|
Jeffrey Katzenberg |
Executive Producer |
|
Aron Warner |
Producer |
|
David Lipman |
Producer |
|
Leslee Feldman |
Casting |
|
Kristen D. Chidel |
Production Manager |
|
Christi Soper Hilt |
Casting Associate |
|
Liz Borges-Herzog |
Production Coordinator |
|
Carol Norton |
Production Supervisor |
|
Celeste Leger |
Casting Assistant |
|
Mickie McGowan |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Angela Ensele |
Production Coordinator |
|
Marlon Montgomery |
Production Coordinator |
|
Darci Zalvin |
Production Supervisor |
|
Olivier Mouroux |
Publicist |
|
Kelly Cooney Cilella |
Production Coordinator |
|
Philip R. Garrett |
Production Supervisor |
|
Tonia Pizzato |
Production Supervisor |
|
Laura Lockwood |
Production Supervisor |
|
Andre de Oliviera Araujo |
Production Supervisor |
|
Jenna Grigg Thomas |
Production Supervisor |
|
Fadi Basem Kandah |
Production Coordinator |
|
Claudia Southmartin |
Production Supervisor |
|
Jenny Wolfe-Binder |
Production Coordinator |
|
Laura Watts |
Production Coordinator |
|
Alison Fedrick |
Production Coordinator |
|
Kelly Jean-Ware |
Production Coordinator |
|
Hannibal P. Odisho |
Production Coordinator |
|
Sunny Ye |
Production Coordinator |
|
Jerome Solomon |
Production Manager |
|
Holly Edwards |
Production Supervisor |
|
Michael Garner |
Production Supervisor |
|
Stacy Rentel |
Production Supervisor |
|
Andrea Stoops |
Production Supervisor |
|
Julie M. McDonald |
Production Supervisor |
|
Jennifer Freeman |
Production Supervisor |
|
Gabrielle Siegel |
Production Coordinator |
|
Wayne Hellinger |
Post Production Coordinator |
|
Laurel Graydon |
Executive Assistant |
|
Sarah Maria Goodwin |
Art Department Production Assistant |
|
Chris Milano |
Production Assistant |
|
Shad Davis |
Post Coordinator |
|
Denise Minter |
Production Executive |
|
Jaclyn T. Yee |
Human Resources |
|
Teresa Cheng |
Head of Production |
|
Edited By
Sim Evan-Jones |
Editor |
|
Virginia Wilson |
Editorial Coordinator |
|
John Dorst |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Felicia Sanchez |
Editorial Production Assistant |
|
Terry Claborn |
Color Timer |
|
Mo Henry |
Negative Cutter |
|
Christopher Knights |
Assistant Editor |
|
Kaya S. Kim |
Assistant Editor |
|
Michael Andrews |
Editor |
|
Michelle Mendenhall |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Adrian Scherger |
Stereoscopic Editor |
|
Timothy Peeler |
Digital Colorist |
|
Costume and Makeup
Isis Mussenden |
Costume Design |
|
Sound
Harry Gregson-Williams |
Original Music Composer |
|
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz |
Music Editor |
|
Chris Douridas |
Music Supervisor |
|
Randy Thom |
Sound Designer |
|
Scott Cochran |
Sound Engineer |
|
Dennis Leonard |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Andre Fenley |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Mark Kenna |
Dolby Consultant |
|
Anna Behlmer |
Sound Mixer |
|
Marilyn McCoppen |
ADR Editor |
|
Rich Reising |
Playback Singer |
|
Jonathan Null |
Foley Editor |
|
George Doering |
Musician |
|
Marilyn McCoppen |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Bruce Fowler |
Orchestrator |
|
Anna Noakes |
Musician |
|
Owen Slade |
Musician |
|
Scott Guitteau |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Rachel Bolt |
Musician |
|
Morten Folmer Nielsen |
ADR Editor |
|
Tom Boyd |
Musician |
|
Andrew Crowley |
Musician |
|
Peter DiStefano |
Musician |
|
Robert King |
Musician |
|
Peter Davies |
Musician |
|
Andy Nelson |
Sound Mixer |
|
Jonathan Evans-Jones |
Musician |
|
Anthony Pike |
Musician |
|
Nicholas Bucknall |
Musician |
|
Warren Zielinski |
Musician |
|
Dennie Thorpe |
Foley |
|
Rita Manning |
Musician |
|
Dan Newell |
Musician |
|
Mike Hext |
Musician |
|
Jonathan Williams |
Musician |
|
Richard Edwards |
Musician |
|
Jana Vance |
Foley |
|
Alan Meyerson |
Scoring Mixer |
|
J.R. Grubbs |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Carlos Sotolongo |
Sound Engineer |
|
Denis St. Amand |
Sound Engineer |
|
Ewa Sztompke |
ADR Editor |
|
E. Larry Oatfield |
Foley Editor |
|
Mark Berrow |
Musician |
|
Bruce White |
Musician |
|
Jake Walker |
Musician |
|
Skaila Kanga |
Musician |
|
James Thatcher |
Musician |
|
Don Williams |
Musician |
|
Robert Renga |
Sound Recordist |
|
Larry Winer |
Sound Engineer |
|
Craig Heath |
Sound Recordist |
|
Ellen Heuer |
Foley Artist |
|
Marilyn McCoppen |
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
|
Frank 'Pepe' Merel |
Foley Mixer |
|
Julie Imboden Keel |
Music Coordinator |
|
Derek Casari |
ADR Engineer |
|
Travis Crenshaw |
Foley Recordist |
|
Charleen Richards-Steeves |
ADR Mixer |
|
Michael A. Levine |
Music Arranger |
|
David Lucarelli |
ADR Recordist |
|
Visual Effects
James Baxter |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Trey Thomas |
Animation Director |
|
Emilio Ghorayeb |
Animation |
|
David Settlow |
VFX Artist |
|
Aaron Williams |
VFX Artist |
|
Christopher Sinnott |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Chung Chan |
Animation Director |
|
Ryan Trenhaile |
Digital Compositors |
|
Ken Bielenberg |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Carlos M. Rosas |
Animation |
|
Tim Keenan |
Animation |
|
Randy Dormans |
Animation |
|
Ethan Hurd |
Animation |
|
Emre Yilmaz |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Jaime Castañeda |
Animation |
|
Linda Bel |
Animation |
|
Serguei Kouchnerov |
Animation |
|
Damon Riesberg |
Animation |
|
Rudi Bloss |
Animation |
|
Jeffrey Joe |
Animation |
|
Kenny Chung |
Animation |
|
Morgan R. Kelly |
Animation |
|
Mark Pudleiner |
Animation |
|
Mariette Marinus |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Marc Wilhite |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Steve McGrath |
Modeling |
|
Monika Erande |
Animation |
|
Aaron Stewart |
Animation Production Assistant |
|
Robert J. Weaver |
Animation |
|
Robert Kosai |
Animation |
|
Marek Kochout |
Animation |
|
Milana Huang |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Gilbert Davoud |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Ryan Shawn Lewis |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Penny Leyton |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Pasha Ivanov |
Modeling |
|
Benjamin Williams |
Modeling |
|
Kevin Vassey |
Animation |
|
Kalim Winata |
Animation |
|
Jacqueline Hutchinson |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Sean Mahoney |
Animation |
|
Van Phan |
Animation |
|
Darrin Butts |
Animation |
|
Roberto Espanto Domingo |
Animation |
|
Trish Schutz-Krause |
Animation |
|
Patrick Bonneau |
Animation |
|
Kevin Koch |
Animation |
|
Kevan Shorey |
Animation |
|
Enrique Navarrete Gil |
Animation |
|
Eric Lessard |
Animation |
|
Don Venhaus |
Animation |
|
Chris Wahl |
Animation |
|
Peter Farson |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Stephan Osterburg |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Nico Scapel |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Dick Walsh |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Sang Uoon Kim |
Animation |
|
Ken Morrissey |
Animation |
|
David Spivack |
Animation |
|
Sean Springer |
Animation |
|
Kavita Khosla |
Animation |
|
Kevin O'Hara |
Animation |
|
Terran Boylan |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Quintin King |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Facundo Rabaudi |
Modeling |
|
James Hull |
Animation |
|
Nathan Fok |
Animation |
|
Lee Graft |
Animation |
|
Sean White |
Animation |
|
Ken Yao |
Animation |
|
Nick Craven |
Animation |
|
Raffaella Filipponi |
Animation |
|
Philip K. Livingston Jr. |
Animation |
|
Dave Burgess |
Animation |
|
Stephen Dobbs |
Animation |
|
Jeremy Bernstein |
Animation |
|
Jason Spencer-Galsworthy |
Animation |
|
Sandy Kao |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Mariko Hoshi |
Animation |
|
Sean McLaughlin |
Animation |
|
Thomas Paul Thesen |
Animation |
|
Lou Dellarosa |
Animation |
|
Heather Knight |
Animation |
|
Bill E. Miller |
Animation |
|
Pres Romanillos |
Animation |
|
Dan Wagner |
Animation |
|
Tom Hester |
Character Designer |
|
Daniel Dawson |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Charlie Ramos |
Modeling |
|
Manu Ittina |
Animation |
|
Luca Prasso |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Brian Deans-Rowe |
Modeling |
|
Joshua West |
Modeling |
|
Dug Stanat |
Creature Technical Director |
|
Melanie Cordan |
Animation |
|
Emile Ghorayeb |
Animation |
|
Antony Gray |
Animation |
|
Luci Napier |
Animation |
|
Julie Nelson |
Animation |
|
Zsoka Barkacs |
Creature Technical Director |
|
John Koren Dodelson |
Modeling |
|
Adam Ghering |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Matt Authement |
Animation Technical Director |
|
Phil McNally |
Stereoscopic Supervisor |
|
Nick Foster |
Head of Animation |
|
Noah Klocek |
Matte Painter |
|
Bob Whitehill |
Layout Supervisor |
|
Philippe Gluckman |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Amy Rae Jones |
Visual Effects |
|
Camera
Lighting
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng |
Lighting Artist |
|
Nathania Vishnevsky |
Lighting Artist |
|
Philippe Denis |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Geri Smith |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Craig Welsh |
Lighting Artist |
|
Stephen Bailey |
Lighting Artist |
|
Andrew McPhillips |
Lighting Artist |
|
Yuko Okumura |
Lighting Artist |
|
Jimmy Maidens |
Lighting Artist |
|
Frank Ritlop |
Lighting Artist |
|
Chanda Cummings |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Marc Miller |
Lighting Artist |
|
Peter Szewczyk |
Lighting Artist |
|
Ye Won Cho |
Lighting Artist |
|
Ken Ball |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Joe Palrang |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Gabriel Portnof |
Lighting Artist |
|
Annmarie Koenig |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Wayne Stables |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Adam Chin |
Lighting Artist |
|
Ben Radcliffe |
Lighting Artist |
|
Jung Jin Song |
Lighting Artist |
|
Stephanie Mulqueen |
Master Lighting Artist |
|
Alan Cheney |
Lighting Artist |
|
Art Department
Guillaume Aretos |
Production Design |
|
Steve Pilcher |
Art Direction |
|
Craig Edelblut |
Set Designer |
|
Dennis Gordon |
Sculptor |
|
Yuri Bartoli |
Production Illustrator |
|
Yoriko Ito |
Production Illustrator |
|
Paul Westcott |
Set Designer |
|
Peter Zaslav |
Production Illustrator |
|
Ruben Hickman |
Production Illustrator |
|
Alexandre Puvilland |
Production Illustrator |
|
Julia Woolf |
Production Illustrator |
|
Huy K. Nguyen |
Production Illustrator |
|
Jo Watanabe |
Production Illustrator |
|
Shannon Jeffries |
Production Illustrator |
|
James Wood Wilson |
Production Illustrator |
|
Travis Koller |
Art Department Assistant |
|
Kory Heinzen |
Production Illustrator |
|
Erwin Madrid |
Production Illustrator |
|
Christian Schellewald |
Production Illustrator |
|
Robert MacKenzie |
Production Illustrator |
|
Henrik Tamm |
Production Illustrator |
|
Charles Rivera |
Sculptor |
|
Jeff Snow |
Additional Storyboarding |
|
Fireball Tim Lawrence |
Sculptor |
Other Crew
Walt Dohrn |
Additional Dialogue |
|
David P. Smith |
Additional Dialogue |
|
Barbara Ford |
Post-Production Manager |
|
Gary L. Wohlleben |
Production Controller |
|
James Baxter |
Supervising Animator |
|
Stephen Barton |
Additional Music |
|
Michelle Belforte |
Second Film Editor |
|
Chris Miller |
Additional Dialogue |
|
Mark Jackels |
Software Engineer |
|
Conrad Vernon |
Additional Dialogue |
|
Michael Cutler |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Cody Cameron |
Additional Dialogue |
|
Andrew Birch |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Gene Goins |
Projection |
|
Michael Day |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Ted Elliott |
Creative Consultant |
|
William Steig |
In Memory Of |
|
Fumie Kitahara |
Thanks |
|
Tim Cheung |
Supervising Animator |
|
Bruce Daitch |
Thanks |
|
Jodi DiCenzo |
Thanks |
|
Lenny Wohl |
Thanks |
|
Will Files |
Sound Design Assistant |
|
Christopher S. Stahl |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Bryan Ellenburg |
Thanks |
|
Todd Homme |
Thanks |
|
Kathy Mandato |
Thanks |
|
Scott McPhail |
Thanks |
|
John O'Sullivan |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Jane Hartwell |
Thanks |
|
Carlos Quinonez |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Bill Damaschke |
Thanks |
|
Andrew Kopperud |
Thanks |
|
Adrienne Moss |
Thanks |
|
Derek Mann |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Alvin Tenpo |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Corinne Cavallaro |
Thanks |
|
Ann Daly |
Thanks |
|
Jodi Kershner |
Thanks |
|
Janet Rentel |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Rich Marco |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Daniel Rich |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Edwin R. Leonard |
Thanks |
|
Shana Priesz |
Thanks |
|
Michael Trainotti |
Thanks |
|
Dennis Park |
Thanks |
|
Kate Swanborg |
Thanks |
|
Hans Zimmer |
Thanks |
|
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Erik Patton |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Greg Bulman |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Alison Lima |
Thanks |
|
Jennifer Rubin |
Thanks |
|
Terry Rossio |
Creative Consultant |
|
Raman Hui |
Supervising Animator |
|
Sara Cardone |
Thanks |
|
Marty Cohen |
Thanks |
|
Miguel Ángel Poveda |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
John Trappey |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Catherine D. Giddings |
Thanks |
|
Michael Lachance |
Thanks |
|
David Fent |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Alex Bochannek |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Adam Joseph Czech |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Jim Mainard |
Thanks |
|
James McKee Smith |
Additional Music |
|
Scott Kilty |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Frank Richards |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Tony Huu Tran |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
John Detke |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Edip Agi |
In Memory Of |
|
Jin Liou |
Sequence Supervisor |
|
Bart Feliciano |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Sunny Park |
Executive Music Producer |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...