User rating:
Cast
Jason Statham | As: Terry Leather | |
Saffron Burrows | As: Martine Love | |
Stephen Campbell Moore | As: Kevin Swain | |
Daniel Mays | As: Dave Shilling | |
James Faulkner | As: Guy Singer |
Storyline
Terry is a small-time car dealer trying to leave his shady past behind and start a family. Martine is a beautiful model from Terry's old neighbourhood who knows that Terry is no angel. When Martine proposes a foolproof plan to rob a bank, Terry recognises the danger but realises this may be the opportunity of a lifetime. As the resourceful band of thieves burrows its way into a safe-deposit vault at a Lloyds Bank, they quickly realise that, besides millions in riches, the boxes also contain secrets that implicate everyone from London's most notorious underworld gangsters to powerful government figures, and even the Royal Family. Although the heist makes headlines throughout Britain for several days, a government gag order eventually brings all reporting of the case to an immediate halt.
Tagline: | The true story of a heist gone wrong... in all the right ways. |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Thriller, Crime, Drama
Language: English
Release Date: 28 February 2008
Country: AU, GB, US
Runtime: 112m
Company Credits
Company: Omnilab Media, Mosaic Media Group, Relativity Media, Skyline (Baker St), Atlas Entertainment, Lionsgate, Arclight Films
Budget: $20,000,000
Revenue: $64,828,421
External Links
Cast
Jason Statham |
Terry Leather |
|
Saffron Burrows |
Martine Love |
|
Stephen Campbell Moore |
Kevin Swain |
|
Daniel Mays |
Dave Shilling |
|
James Faulkner |
Guy Singer |
|
Andrew Brooke |
Quinn |
|
Michael Jibson |
Eddie Burton |
|
Georgia Taylor |
Ingrid |
|
Richard Lintern |
Tim Everett |
|
Peter Bowles |
Miles Urquhart |
|
Alistair Petrie |
Phillip Lisle |
|
Alki David |
Bambas |
|
Hattie Morahan |
Gale Benson |
|
Julian Lewis Jones |
Snow |
|
Rupert Frazer |
Lord Drysdale |
|
Keeley Hawes |
Wendy Leather |
|
Don Gallagher |
Gerald Pyke |
|
Craig Fairbrass |
Nick Barton |
|
Gerard Horan |
Roy Given |
|
David Suchet |
Lew Vogel |
|
Peter de Jersey |
Michael X |
|
Colin Salmon |
Hakim Jamal |
|
Sharon Maughan |
Sonia Bern |
|
Angus Wright |
Eric Addey |
|
Rupert Vansittart |
Sir Leonard Plugge |
|
Dylan Charles |
Chicken Inn Customer |
|
Bronson Webb |
Chicken Inn Waiter |
|
Julian Firth |
Lawyer |
|
Christopher Owen |
Mountbatten |
|
Antony Gabriel |
Reporter |
|
Mick Jagger |
Bank employee (uncredited) |
Directed By
Roger Donaldson |
Director |
|
Sylvia Parker |
Script Supervisor |
|
Brendan Campbell |
First Assistant Director |
|
Matthew Baker |
First Assistant Director |
|
Luigi Spoletini |
First Assistant Director |
|
Josh Robertson |
First Assistant Director |
|
Lee Grumett |
First Assistant Director |
|
Susie Struth |
Script Supervisor |
|
Polly Hope |
Script Supervisor |
|
Writing Credits
Dick Clement |
Screenplay |
|
Ian La Frenais |
Screenplay |
|
Mark Thomas |
Script Editor |
|
Production Crew
Mairi Bett |
Producer |
|
Alan Glazer |
Executive Producer |
|
Luigi Desole |
Line Producer |
|
Charles Roven |
Producer |
|
David Alper |
Executive Producer |
|
Aaron Shuster |
Producer |
|
Matthew Street |
Executive Producer |
|
George McIndoe |
Executive Producer |
|
Alex Gartner |
Executive Producer |
|
Pete Ford |
Line Producer |
|
Lucinda Syson |
Casting |
|
David Whealy |
Executive Producer |
|
Gary Hamilton |
Executive Producer |
|
Steven Chasman |
Producer |
|
Scott Fischer |
Executive Producer |
|
Ryan Kavanaugh |
Executive Producer |
|
Christopher Mapp |
Executive Producer |
|
Sasha Harris |
Production Manager |
|
Giles Edleston |
Location Manager |
|
Kate Ringsell |
Casting Assistant |
|
Celia Barnett |
Researcher |
|
Tracey Taylor |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Hollie Foster |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Daniel Budd |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Peter Block |
Production Executive |
|
Polly Jefferies |
Production Coordinator |
|
Natalia Pizzey |
Production Coordinator |
|
Edited By
John Gilbert |
Editor |
|
Justin Heitman |
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
|
Ruth Coulson |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Nic Smith |
Digital Intermediate |
|
George Awburn |
Online Editor |
|
Tony Poriazis |
Digital Intermediate |
|
Amelia Ford |
First Assistant Editor |
Costume and Makeup
Odile Dicks-Mireaux |
Costume Design |
|
Marion Weise |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Jodie Hellingman |
Hairdresser |
|
Carla Vicenzino |
Makeup Artist |
|
Waldo Mason |
Prosthetics |
|
Heather Ross |
Hair Supervisor |
|
Sharon O'Brien |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Helene Glover |
Makeup & Hair Assistant |
|
Donald McInnes |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Laura McIntosh |
Makeup Artist |
|
Kirstin Chalmers |
Hair Designer |
|
Massimo Gattabrusi |
Hairstylist |
|
Heather Ross |
Makeup Designer |
|
Sharon O'Brien |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Anthony Brookman |
Costume Assistant |
|
Sharon Long |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Yvonne Otzen |
Costume Assistant |
|
Julie Barton |
Costumer |
|
Sound
J. Peter Robinson |
Original Music Composer |
|
Paul Pirola |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Andrew Neil |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Simon Leadley |
Music Editor |
|
Andrew Neil |
Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
|
James Harvey |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Steve Burgess |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Kieran McVeigh |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Simon Bysshe |
Boom Operator |
|
Simon Hayes |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Bruce Emery |
Dolby Consultant |
|
Blair Slater |
Foley Editor |
|
Alan Freedman |
ADR Mixer |
|
John McKerrow |
Sound Recordist |
|
Peter Gleaves |
ADR Mixer |
|
Robin Johnson |
Boom Operator |
|
Rachael Tate |
ADR Recordist |
|
Jonathan Rimas |
ADR Mixer |
|
Peter Mills |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Lionel Strutt |
ADR Coordinator |
|
Mario Vaccaro |
Foley Artist |
|
Edward Rogers |
Music Programmer |
|
Kim Green |
Music Consultant |
|
Visual Effects
David Booth |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Peter Webb |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Ineke Majoor |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Paul Buckley |
Lead Animator |
|
Camera
Michael Coulter |
Director of Photography |
|
Jack English |
Still Photographer |
|
Stuart Howell |
Camera Operator |
|
Chris Plevin |
Camera Operator |
|
Luke Myslowski |
Grip |
|
Peter Myslowski |
Key Grip |
|
Karl von Moller |
Director of Photography |
|
Martin Hume |
Camera Operator |
|
John Ferguson |
First Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Andrew Jerram |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Ray Meere |
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
|
Mike Brewster |
Second Unit Director of Photography |
|
Tim Wooster |
Camera Operator |
|
Julian Bucknall |
First Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Luke Coulter |
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
|
Chas Bain |
Camera Operator |
|
Lighting
Terry Edland |
Gaffer |
|
Richard Mason |
Electrician |
|
Tony Hayes |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Gavin Bocquet |
Production Design |
|
Pippa Sheen |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Mark Scruton |
Set Decoration |
|
Richard Selway |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Mark Scruton |
Art Direction |
|
Phil Harvey |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Robert Voysey |
Construction Manager |
|
Ben Collins |
Standby Art Director |
|
Malcolm Roberts |
Construction Manager |
|
Wilson Du |
Draughtsman |
|
Nick Pelham |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Louise Begbie |
Art Department Assistant |
|
Amelia Marasco |
Set Dresser |
|
Paul Hearn |
Props |
|
Nick Turnbull |
Property Master |
|
Hannah Read |
Art Department Assistant |
|
Laura Dishington |
Graphic Designer |
|
Nathan Bayliss |
Title Designer |
|
Other Crew
Graham Smith |
Unit Publicist |
|
Marc van Buuren |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Philip Ball |
Stand In |
|
Brian Holmes |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Greg Powell |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Daniel Williams |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Neil Toddy Todd |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Kate Brontë-Stewart |
Floor Runner |
|
Scott Warwick |
Armorer |
|
Nick Jeffries |
Armorer |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...