User rating:
Cast
David Arquette | As: Chris McCormick | |
Kari Wuhrer | As: Samantha Parker | |
Doug E. Doug | As: Harlan Griffith | |
Scarlett Johansson | As: Ashley Parker | |
Rick Overton | As: Pete Willis |
Storyline
The residents of a rural mining town discover that an unfortunate chemical spill has caused hundreds of little spiders to mutate overnight to the size of SUVs. It's then up to mining engineer Chris McCormack and Sheriff Sam Parker to mobilize an eclectic group of townspeople, including the Sheriff's young son, Mike, her daughter, Ashley, and paranoid radio announcer Harlan, into battle against the bloodthirsty eight-legged beasts.
Tagline: | Let the squashing begin! |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Details
Genres: Action, Comedy, Horror, Thriller
Language: English
Release Date: 17 July 2002
Country: AU, US
Runtime: 99m
Company Credits
Company: Centropolis Entertainment, Village Roadshow Pictures, NPV Entertainment, Electric Entertainment, Warner Bros. Pictures
Budget: $30,000,000
Revenue: $45,900,000
External Links
Cast
David Arquette |
Chris McCormick |
|
Kari Wuhrer |
Samantha Parker |
|
Doug E. Doug |
Harlan Griffith |
|
Scarlett Johansson |
Ashley Parker |
|
Rick Overton |
Pete Willis |
|
Matt Czuchry |
Bret |
|
Riley Smith |
Randy |
|
Leon Rippy |
Wade |
|
Randi Klein |
Waitress #1 |
|
Terey Summers |
Waitress #2 |
|
Scott Terra |
Mike Parker |
|
Eileen Ryan |
Gladys |
|
Jane Edith Wilson |
Emma |
|
Jack Moore |
Amos |
|
Roy Gaintner |
Floyd |
|
Jay Arlen Jones |
Leon |
|
Matt Holwick |
Larry |
|
John Storey |
Mark |
|
Don Champlin |
Leroy |
|
David Earl Waterman |
Norman |
|
John Ennis |
Cop #1 |
|
Ryan C. Benson |
Cop #2 |
|
Bruiser |
Self |
|
Tom Noonan |
Joshua Taft (uncredited) |
|
Debbie Overbey |
Girl in Window (uncredited) |
Directed By
Ellory Elkayem |
Director |
|
Robin Anderson |
Script Supervisor |
|
Lars P. Winther |
First Assistant Director |
|
Paul Bernard |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Ellory Elkayem |
Screenplay |
|
Jesse Alexander |
Screenplay |
|
Ellory Elkayem |
Story |
|
Randy Kornfield |
Story |
|
Production Crew
Bruce Berman |
Producer |
|
William Fay |
Executive Producer |
|
Peter Winther |
Executive Producer |
|
Roland Emmerich |
Executive Producer |
|
Dean Devlin |
Producer |
|
Paula Rosenberg |
Casting |
|
April Webster |
Casting |
|
Alan Benoit |
Location Manager |
|
Kelly Van Horn |
Co-Producer |
|
Karen O'Toole |
Production Coordinator |
|
Daryl C. Lefever |
Production Accountant |
|
Scott Baldyga |
Casting Associate |
|
Kelly Van Horn |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Cindy Franke |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Cindi Reiss |
Extras Casting |
|
Shari Lee |
Production Secretary |
|
Shelly Boucher |
Production Assistant |
|
Christian Feldhaus |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Edited By
David Siegel |
Editor |
|
Michel Aller |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Mo Henry |
Negative Cutter |
|
David Orr |
Color Timer |
|
Ryan Chan |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Gina G. Aller |
Set Costumer |
|
Alix Friedberg |
Costume Design |
|
Rick Sharp |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Kim Collea |
Makeup Artist |
|
Deborah Hall |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Claudia Breckenridge |
Hairstylist |
|
Maggie McFarland |
Key Set Costumer |
|
Scott W. Farley |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Blanca Garcia |
Costumer |
|
Sound
John Ottman |
Original Music Composer |
|
Gary Gegan |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Dan Hegeman |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Jim Fitzpatrick |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Christopher Assells |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Kerry Ann Carmean |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
James Moriana |
Foley |
|
Scott Wolf |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Amanda Goodpaster |
Music Editor |
|
Dino DiMuro |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Gary Mundheim |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Kate Jesse |
Boom Operator |
|
Peter Afterman |
Music Supervisor |
|
Jeff Glueck |
Sound Engineer |
|
Casey Stone |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Daniel S. Irwin |
Sound Editor |
|
Larry Groupé |
Orchestrator |
|
Peter Geoco |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Damon Intrabartolo |
Conductor |
|
George Doering |
Musician |
|
Michael J. Broomberg |
Foley Artist |
|
Ron Bedrosian |
ADR Mixer |
|
Brian Basham |
ADR Recordist |
|
Jessica Clements |
Music Coordinator |
|
Visual Effects
Karen E. Goulekas |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Kelvin Lee |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Drew McKeen |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Joachim Grüninger |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Thomas Dadras |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Tim T. Cunningham |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Jens Döldissen |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Andy Barrios |
Digital Compositors |
|
Carol Ashley |
3D Artist |
|
John Bozzalla |
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
|
Greg Groenekamp |
Visual Effects Compositor |
|
Abra Grupp |
Compositing Supervisor |
|
Andrew Tamandl |
VFX Artist |
Camera
John S. Bartley |
Director of Photography |
|
Michael Green |
Camera Operator |
|
Gary L. Camp |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Jon Baronn Farmer |
Still Photographer |
|
Curt Pair |
Camera Operator |
|
Anna Foerster |
Additional Photography |
|
David E. Baron |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Tim Ryan |
Key Grip |
|
Matt Balzarini |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Jason Casillas |
Assistant Camera |
|
Lighting
John Stewart |
Underwater Gaffer |
|
Art Department
Marcia Calosio |
Set Decoration |
|
Chas. Butcher |
Art Direction |
|
Richard Lambert |
Leadman |
|
Catherine A. McCabe |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Terry Kempf |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Beverli Eagan |
Set Designer |
|
Charles William Breen |
Production Design |
|
Kristen Spinning |
Standby Painter |
|
John A. Stewart Jr. |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Vicki Dittemore |
Set Dresser |
|
Keith Mosca |
Property Master |
|
Mark Hurtado |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Matthew Bekoff |
Set Designer |
|
Other Crew
Terry J. Erdmann |
Unit Publicist |
|
Jo Ann Smith |
Studio Teachers |
|
Kosta Saric |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Yves De Bono |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Charlie Brewer |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Leo Corey Castellano |
Makeup Effects |
|
Rich Ragsdale |
Additional Music |
|
Mike McNally |
Set Medic |
|
George Bolton |
Driver |
|
Michael B. Russell |
Transportation Captain |
|
John W. Ervin |
Set Production Assistant |
|
James K. Jensen |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Steve Roll |
Carpenter |
|
Neil Gahm |
Propmaker |
|
John Alden |
Stunts |
|
Gregg Singer |
Picture Car Coordinator |
|
James Marbas |
Digital Effects Supervisor |
|
Marie Randall |
Craft Service |
|
Alex Madison |
Stunts |
|
Lewis Arquette |
In Memory Of |
|
Cris Rankin |
Animal Wrangler |
|
Ken Gorrell |
Special Effects Technician |
|
Andy Gill |
Stunts |
|
Pat Banta |
Stunts |
|
James M. Churchman |
Stunts |
|
Heather Callow |
Stunts |
|
John Hateley |
Stunts |
|
Louie Franco |
Stunt Driver |
|
Jim Holley |
Stunt Driver |
|
'Mad' Mike Jones |
Stunt Driver |
|
Rick Miller |
Stunt Driver |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...