User rating:
Cast
Jean-Marc Barr | As: Leopold Kessler | |
Barbara Sukowa | As: Katharina Hartmann | |
Udo Kier | As: Lawrence Hartmann | |
Ernst-Hugo Järegård | As: Uncle Kessler | |
Erik Mørk | As: Pater |
Storyline
A young, idealist American gets a job as a train conductor for the Zentropa railway network in postwar, US-occupied Frankfurt. As various people try to take advantage of him, he soon finds his position politically sensitive, and gets caught up in a whirlpool of conspiracies and Nazi sympathisers.
Tagline: | World War II had finished, but it left indelible marks. |
Certification: | 15 |
Details
Genres: Crime, Drama, Thriller
Language: English, Latin, Deutsch
Release Date: 27 June 1991
Country: DE, DK, FR, SE, CH
Runtime: 113m
Company Credits
Company: Det Danske Filminstitut, Gérard Mital Productions, Nordisk Film Denmark, WMG Film, Euroimages Fund of the Council of Europe, Alicéléo, Eurimages, Fortuna Film, Institut suisse du film, Sofinergie 1, Sofinergie 2, Svenska Filminstitutet, UGC, Coproduction Office
Revenue: $1,007,976
External Links
Cast
Jean-Marc Barr |
Leopold Kessler |
|
Barbara Sukowa |
Katharina Hartmann |
|
Udo Kier |
Lawrence Hartmann |
|
Ernst-Hugo Järegård |
Uncle Kessler |
|
Erik Mørk |
Pater |
|
Jørgen Reenberg |
Max Hartmann |
|
Henning Jensen |
Siggy |
|
Eddie Constantine |
Colonel Harris |
|
Max von Sydow |
Narrator (voice) |
|
Benny Poulsen |
Steleman |
|
Erno Müller |
Seifert |
|
Dietrich Kuhlbrodt |
Inspector |
|
Michael Phillip Simpson |
Robins |
|
Holger Perfort |
Mr. Ravenstein |
|
Anne Werner Thomsen |
Mrs. Ravenstein |
|
Hardy Rafn |
Man in Housecoat |
|
Cæcilia Holbek Trier |
Maid |
|
János Herskó |
Jewish Man |
|
Talila |
Jewish Wife |
|
Claus Flygare |
Father |
|
Jon Ledin |
American Soldier |
|
Baard Owe |
Man with Papers |
|
Leif Magnusson |
Doctor Magnus |
|
Lars von Trier |
Jew |
|
Vera Gebuhr |
Depot Assistant |
|
Else Petersen |
Old Female Assistant |
|
Ben Zimet |
Old Man #1 |
|
Tadek Lokcinski |
Old Man #2 |
|
Peter Haugstrup |
Piccolo |
Directed By
Lars von Trier |
Director |
|
Tómas Gislason |
Assistant Director |
|
Egon Haase |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Elizabeth Frey Harne |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Tom Hedegaard |
First Assistant Director |
|
Janusz Petelski |
Assistant Director |
|
Linda Daae |
Continuity |
|
Tómas Gislason |
Continuity |
|
Lars von Trier |
Continuity |
|
Writing Credits
Lars von Trier |
Screenplay |
|
Niels Vørsel |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Bo Christensen |
Producer |
|
Peter Aalbæk Jensen |
Producer |
|
Lene Nielsen |
Production Manager |
|
Philippe Bober |
Associate Producer |
|
François Duplat |
Executive Producer |
|
Patrick Godeau |
Executive Producer |
|
Gérard Mital |
Executive Producer |
|
Gunnar Obel |
Executive Producer |
|
Rie Hedegaard |
Casting |
|
Wiesława Borecka |
Production Manager |
|
Henrik Capetillo |
Production Assistant |
|
Philippe Guez |
Production Supervisor |
|
Thomas Heinesen |
Production Manager |
|
Lars Kolvig |
Production Supervisor |
|
Annette Grunnet |
Casting Coordinator |
|
Rie Hedegaard |
Casting Coordinator |
|
Isabelle Arcay |
Production Assistant |
|
Ewa Borek |
Production Assistant |
|
Erik Crone |
Production Assistant |
|
Józef Jarosz |
Production Assistant |
|
Julian Jencquel |
Production Runner |
|
Lisbet Matz |
Production Assistant |
|
Zdzisław Sajuk |
Production Assistant |
|
Monica Steenberg |
Production Assistant |
Edited By
Hervé Schneid |
Editor |
|
Urszula Lesiak |
Assistant Editor |
|
Michael Frank Nielsen |
Color Timer |
|
Costume and Makeup
Manon Rasmussen |
Costume Design |
|
Isabelle de Araujo |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sanne Gravfort |
Hairstylist |
|
Dennis Knudsen |
Hairstylist |
|
Jolanta Pruszynska |
Makeup Artist |
|
Morten Jacobsen |
Key Makeup Artist |
|
Małgorzata Brus |
Wardrobe Assistant |
|
Hanna Gołębiowska |
Wardrobe Assistant |
|
Anna Rychlik |
Wardrobe Assistant |
|
Helena Tarnacka |
Wardrobe Assistant |
|
Sound
Per Streit |
Sound Designer |
|
Pierre Excoffier |
Sound Recordist |
|
Thomas Krag |
Sound Editor |
|
Joachim Holbek |
Original Music Composer |
|
Philippe Fabbri |
Boom Operator |
|
Carl Aage Hansen |
Sound Effects |
|
Per Meinertsen |
Sound Engineer |
|
Julien Naudin |
Sound Effects |
|
John Nielsen |
Boom Operator |
|
Visual Effects
Jan-Erik Sandberg |
Visual Effects |
|
Camera
Henning Bendtsen |
Director of Photography |
|
Edward Kłosiński |
Director of Photography |
|
Jean-Paul Meurisse |
Director of Photography |
|
Bo Bendtsen |
Clapper Loader |
|
Jakob Bonfils |
Grip |
|
Jesper Find |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Tomasz Habrewicz |
Assistant Camera |
|
Rolf Konow |
Still Photographer |
|
Jean-Yves Le Poulain |
Assistant Camera |
|
Tadeusz Obuchowicz |
Assistant Camera |
|
Jacek Stachlewski |
Camera Operator |
|
Mike Valentine |
Underwater Camera |
|
Lighting
Andrzej Gierak |
Lighting Technician |
|
Jørgen Johansen |
Electrician |
|
Ireneusz Kisielewicz |
Lighting Technician |
|
Krzysztof Koperski |
Lighting Technician |
|
Marek Modzelewski |
Lighting Technician |
|
Thomas Neivelt |
Lighting Technician |
|
Søren Sørensen |
Lighting Technician |
|
Roman Taborski |
Lighting Technician |
|
Henryk Wingert |
Lighting Technician |
|
Art Department
Henning Bahs |
Production Design |
|
Andrzej Borecki |
Production Design |
|
Søren Gam |
Property Master |
|
Peter Grant |
Property Master |
|
Emil Kostecki |
Property Master |
|
Bogdan Piotrowski |
Property Master |
|
Simone Grau Roney |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Finn Skovgaard |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Kazimierz Stys |
Property Master |
|
Gitte Zehngraff |
Assistant Production Design |
|
John Wexøe |
Painter |
|
Other Crew
Britt Bendixen |
Choreographer |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...