Civil War (2024)
Civil War (2024)
Welcome to the frontline.
In the near future, a group of war journalists attempt to survive while reporting the truth as the United States stands on the brink of civil war.

User rating:


Cast

Kirsten Dunst Kirsten Dunst As: Lee Smith
Wagner Moura Wagner Moura As: Joel
Cailee Spaeny Cailee Spaeny As: Jessie Cullen
Stephen McKinley Henderson Stephen McKinley Henderson As: Sammy
Nelson Lee Nelson Lee As: Tony
See More

Storyline

In the near future, a group of war journalists attempt to survive while reporting the truth as the United States stands on the brink of civil war.


Tagline: Welcome to the frontline.
Certification: R

Details

Genres: Action, War, Science Fiction

Language: English

Release Date: 10 April 2024

Country: FI, GB

Runtime: 109m

Company Credits

Company: DNA Films, IPR.VC

Budget: $50,000,000

Revenue: $25,000,000

External Links

Cast

Kirsten Dunst

Kirsten Dunst

Lee Smith

Wagner Moura

Wagner Moura

Joel

Cailee Spaeny

Cailee Spaeny

Jessie Cullen

Stephen McKinley Henderson

Stephen McKinley Henderson

Sammy

Nelson Lee

Nelson Lee

Tony

Nick Offerman

Nick Offerman

President

Jefferson White

Jefferson White

Dave

Evan Lai

Evan Lai

Bohai

Vince Pisani

Vince Pisani

Concierge

Justin James Boykin

Justin James Boykin

American Soldier (Middle East)

Jess Matney

Jess Matney

Checkpoint Soldier

Greg Hill

Greg Hill

Pete

Edmund Donovan

Edmund Donovan

Eddie

Sonoya Mizuno

Sonoya Mizuno

Anya

Tim James

Tim James

Hanging Captive

Simeon Freeman

Simeon Freeman

Commercial Soldier Mike

James Yaegashi

James Yaegashi

Commercial Corporal

Dean Grimes

Dean Grimes

Commerical Soldier #1

Alexa Mansour

Alexa Mansour

Aid Worker Refugee Camp

Martha B. Knighton

Martha B. Knighton

Elderly Woman

Melissa Saint-Amand

Melissa Saint-Amand

Shop Assistant

Karl Glusman

Karl Glusman

Spotter

Jin Ha

Jin Ha

Sniper

Jojo T. Gibbs

Jojo T. Gibbs

WF White House Sergeant

Jared Shaw

Jared Shaw

WF White House Assaulter #1

Justin Garza

Justin Garza

WF White House Assaulter #2

Brian Philpot

Brian Philpot

WF White House Assaulter #3

Tywaun Tornes

Tywaun Tornes

WF White House Assaulter #4

Juani Feliz

Juani Feliz

Joy Butler

Jesse Plemons

Jesse Plemons

Militia Soldier (uncredited)

John Newberg

John Newberg

Rose Garden Man (uncredited)

Kevin Howell

Kevin Howell

Western Force Army Soldier (uncredited)

Ernest 'Scooby' Rogers

Ernest 'Scooby' Rogers

Riot Police / Army Soldier (uncredited)

Robert Perry Bierman

Robert Perry Bierman

Airline Passenger (uncredited)

Joe Manuel Gallegos Jr.

Joe Manuel Gallegos Jr.

Air Steward (uncredited)

Christopher Cocke

Christopher Cocke

Airport Customer (uncredited)

Ryan Austin Bryant

Ryan Austin Bryant

WF Marine (uncredited)

Jeff Bosley

Jeff Bosley

SFC Brown (uncredited)

Brent Moorer Gaskins

Brent Moorer Gaskins

Injured Marine (uncredited)

Evan Holtzman

Evan Holtzman

Secret Service Agent (uncredited)

Lauren Marie Gordon

Lauren Marie Gordon

Female Marine (uncredited)

Kevin Kedgley

Kevin Kedgley

Western Forces Marine / Flag Detail (uncredited)

Timothy LaForce

Timothy LaForce

Milita (uncredited)

Cora Maple Lindell

Cora Maple Lindell

Dying Refugee (uncredited)

Cody Marshall

Cody Marshall

Soldier (uncredited)

Randy S. Love

Randy S. Love

Soldier (uncredited)

Petey Nguyễn

Petey Nguyễn

Marine (uncredited)

LePrix Robinson

LePrix Robinson

Female Army Soldier (uncredited)

Kim Rosen

Kim Rosen

Airplane Passenger (uncredited)

Daniel Patrick Shook

Daniel Patrick Shook

Guard Marine (uncredited)

Robert Tinsley

Robert Tinsley

Marine (uncredited)

Jaclyn White

Jaclyn White

War Journalist (uncredited)

Temper Lavigne

Temper Lavigne

Refugee (uncredited)

Directed By

Alex Garland

Alex Garland

Director

Amber Harley

Amber Harley

Script Supervisor

Craig Comstock

Craig Comstock

Second Assistant Director

Eric Heffron

Eric Heffron

First Assistant Director

Alex Martini

Alex Martini

Additional Second Assistant Director

Gregory Santoro

Gregory Santoro

Second Second Assistant Director

Writing Credits

Production Crew

Andrew Macdonald

Andrew Macdonald

Producer

Allon Reich

Allon Reich

Producer

Gregory Goodman

Gregory Goodman

Producer

Kaley Boerneke

Kaley Boerneke

Casting Assistant

Yasmeen Griffin

Yasmeen Griffin

Extras Casting

Laura Mengoni

Laura Mengoni

Extras Casting

Austin Armstrong

Austin Armstrong

Location Production Assistant

Lindsay Henefer

Lindsay Henefer

Location Assistant

James Billy Hill III

James Billy Hill III

Assistant Location Manager

Lowell Lambert

Lowell Lambert

Assistant Location Manager

Hana Lowe

Hana Lowe

Assistant Location Manager

Kellie Morrison

Kellie Morrison

Location Manager

Melissa Mortensen

Melissa Mortensen

Assistant Location Manager

Cherie New

Cherie New

Assistant Location Manager

Alex Olino

Alex Olino

Location Assistant

Angeline Santivasci

Angeline Santivasci

Assistant Location Manager

Daniel Sortet

Daniel Sortet

Location Coordinator

Jeff D Williams

Jeff D Williams

Assistant Location Manager

Michael Woodruff

Michael Woodruff

Assistant Location Manager

Kenneth Yu

Kenneth Yu

Unit Production Manager

Chayse Banks

Chayse Banks

Production Assistant

Hannah Brunner

Hannah Brunner

Production Assistant

Tarn Harper

Tarn Harper

Post Production Accountant

Carson Hicks

Carson Hicks

Production Assistant

Justin Holt

Justin Holt

Production Assistant

Jenny Kissoon

Jenny Kissoon

Assistant Production Coordinator

Samantha Krupica

Samantha Krupica

Production Assistant

Grant Lafferty

Grant Lafferty

Production Assistant

Jakaila Langston

Jakaila Langston

Casting Assistant

Travis Meguire

Travis Meguire

Production Assistant

Margaret Moore

Margaret Moore

Production Assistant

Josh Melo

Josh Melo

Production Secretary

Marjorie Rudick

Marjorie Rudick

Production Coordinator

Elisa Alvares

Elisa Alvares

Executive Producer

Timo Argillander

Timo Argillander

Executive Producer

Francine Maisler

Francine Maisler

Casting

Edited By

Jake Roberts

Jake Roberts

Editor

Chelyse Abrams

Chelyse Abrams

Dailies Operator

Jens Baylis

Jens Baylis

First Assistant Editor

Johnathan Wei Dickinson

Johnathan Wei Dickinson

Digital Intermediate

Heidi Jacobo

Heidi Jacobo

Dailies Operator

Gareth Parry

Gareth Parry

Online Editor

Alan Pritt

Alan Pritt

Digital Intermediate Producer

Noah Rodden

Noah Rodden

Dailies Operator

Sam Shelton

Sam Shelton

Assistant Editor

Asa Shoul

Asa Shoul

Digital Intermediate Colorist

Saffron Weaver

Saffron Weaver

Assistant Editor

Costume and Makeup

Meghan Kasperlik

Meghan Kasperlik

Costume Design

Deena Adair

Deena Adair

Key Makeup Artist

Alex Breijak

Alex Breijak

Makeup Artist

Crystal Broedel

Crystal Broedel

Hairstylist

Ashley Levy

Ashley Levy

Makeup Department Head

Amy Wood

Amy Wood

Hair Department Head

Stephanie Logan

Stephanie Logan

Costume Supervisor

Stacia P Clarke

Stacia P Clarke

Set Costumer

Madison Divergilio

Madison Divergilio

Costumer

Kassia Dombroski

Kassia Dombroski

Costume Coordinator

Brianne Freeman

Brianne Freeman

Costumer

Megan Fudge

Megan Fudge

Set Costumer

Benj Gibicsar

Benj Gibicsar

Set Costumer

Emily Good

Emily Good

Costumer

Jennifer Hryniw

Jennifer Hryniw

Assistant Costume Designer

Jared B. Leese

Jared B. Leese

Tailor

Natasha Negron

Natasha Negron

Makeup Artist

Alex-Michael Petty

Alex-Michael Petty

Makeup Artist

Carla Wallace

Carla Wallace

Makeup Artist

Deena Adair

Deena Adair

Key Hair Stylist

Brian Calvin Smith

Brian Calvin Smith

On Set Dresser

Sound

Jennie Shea

Jennie Shea

ADR Recordist

Robby Brown

Robby Brown

Foley Editor

Zoe Freed

Zoe Freed

Foley Artist

Danny Freemantle

Danny Freemantle

Sound Effects Editor

Glenn Freemantle

Glenn Freemantle

Supervising Sound Editor

Glenn Freemantle

Glenn Freemantle

Sound Designer

Nick Freemantle

Nick Freemantle

Sound Effects Editor

Glen Gathard

Glen Gathard

Foley Mixer

Naomi Graham

Naomi Graham

Dialogue Editor

Rebecca Heathcote

Rebecca Heathcote

Foley Artist

Dayo James

Dayo James

Sound Effects Editor

Robert Malone

Robert Malone

Sound Effects Editor

Ian Morgan

Ian Morgan

Dialogue Editor

Chris Navarro

Chris Navarro

ADR Mixer

Simon Astall

Simon Astall

Music Supervisor

Rachel Park

Rachel Park

Music Editor

Ben Barker

Ben Barker

Supervising Sound Editor

Jennie Breckenridge

Jennie Breckenridge

ADR Recordist

Gillian Dodders

Gillian Dodders

Supervising Dialogue Editor

Gillian Dodders

Gillian Dodders

ADR Editor

Geoff Barrow

Geoff Barrow

Original Music Composer

Ben Salisbury

Ben Salisbury

Original Music Composer

Visual Effects

J.D. Schwalm

J.D. Schwalm

Special Effects Supervisor

Michelle Rose

Michelle Rose

Visual Effects Producer

Austin Aplin

Austin Aplin

Visual Effects Producer

Lee Barraclough

Lee Barraclough

VFX Artist

Anthony Lowe

Anthony Lowe

VFX Artist

Fraser Murdoch

Fraser Murdoch

VFX Artist

Alex Rabbitt

Alex Rabbitt

VFX Artist

David Simpson

David Simpson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Artem Smirnov

Artem Smirnov

VFX Artist

Camera

Rob Hardy

Rob Hardy

Director of Photography

Richard Arnold

Richard Arnold

Best Boy Grip

Kelly R. Borisy

Kelly R. Borisy

Dolly Grip

Hugh Braselton

Hugh Braselton

"B" Camera Operator

Michael Cape

Michael Cape

Grip

Murray Close

Murray Close

Still Photographer

Chris DuMont

Chris DuMont

"C" Camera Operator

Mike Flores

Mike Flores

Dolly Grip

Dylan Goss

Dylan Goss

Aerial Director of Photography

Daniel Guadalupe

Daniel Guadalupe

First Assistant "B" Camera

Grayson Guldenschuh

Grayson Guldenschuh

Second Assistant "C" Camera

Matthew Haskins

Matthew Haskins

Second Assistant "A" Camera

Mat Irby

Mat Irby

Additional Grip

Breona Jones

Breona Jones

Camera Technician

Stephen Lamb

Stephen Lamb

Grip

Jason Lancour

Jason Lancour

First Assistant Camera

Louie Northern

Louie Northern

Drone Pilot

Mackie Roberts

Mackie Roberts

Key Grip

Tori Roloson

Tori Roloson

Grip

Logan Russell

Logan Russell

Grip

Don Steinberg

Don Steinberg

Focus Puller

David J. Thompson

David J. Thompson

Camera Operator

Lighting

William Justin Aycock

William Justin Aycock

Lighting Technician

Zach Beahan

Zach Beahan

Electrician

Coy Breaux

Coy Breaux

Lighting Technician

Sam Coody

Sam Coody

Rigging Grip

Brian Dennis

Brian Dennis

Rigging Gaffer

Stoy Fulcher

Stoy Fulcher

Rigging Grip

Todd Heater

Todd Heater

Gaffer

Jeremy Hereford

Jeremy Hereford

Rigging Grip

Nicole Higgins

Nicole Higgins

Rigging Grip

Bruce Leefook

Bruce Leefook

Lighting Technician

Joseph Mason

Joseph Mason

Lighting Technician

Dehaven Moore

Dehaven Moore

Lighting Technician

Tony Murima

Tony Murima

Rigging Grip

Beaux Petit

Beaux Petit

Electrician

Terrance Smalls

Terrance Smalls

Electrician

Rick Turner

Rick Turner

Rigging Grip

Jeff Wallace

Jeff Wallace

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Art Department

Caty Maxey

Caty Maxey

Production Design

Mark Dillon

Mark Dillon

Art Direction

Jason Vigdor

Jason Vigdor

Art Direction

Lizbeth Ayala

Lizbeth Ayala

Set Decoration

Andrew Devlin

Andrew Devlin

Location Scout

Darby Abraham

Darby Abraham

Set Decoration

Dan Branciforti

Dan Branciforti

Set Dresser

Lawson Bruen

Lawson Bruen

Assistant Property Master

Brett Fahle

Brett Fahle

Set Dresser

Christopher Ferris

Christopher Ferris

Construction Coordinator

Nelson Hagood

Nelson Hagood

Leadman

Kelly Harrell

Kelly Harrell

Props

Madelyn Kahn

Madelyn Kahn

Art Department Assistant

Pike Kanjanampa

Pike Kanjanampa

Art Department Coordinator

Alexander Linde

Alexander Linde

Assistant Art Director

Jim Magdaleno

Jim Magdaleno

Storyboard Artist

Emily Minnick

Emily Minnick

Set Dresser

Brynna Norvell

Brynna Norvell

Assistant Art Director

John Sanders

John Sanders

Property Master

Zack Timms

Zack Timms

Set Dresser

Willow Watson

Willow Watson

Set Designer

Matt Curtis

Matt Curtis

Title Designer

Other Crew

Lee Alan McConnell

Lee Alan McConnell

Special Effects Coordinator

Mike Prawitz

Mike Prawitz

Pyrotechnician

Jeffrey J. Dashnaw

Jeffrey J. Dashnaw

Stunt Coordinator

Janelle Beaudry

Janelle Beaudry

Stunt Double

Christian Brunetti

Christian Brunetti

Stunt Double

Luis Fernández

Luis Fernández

Stunt Double

Jeff Galpin

Jeff Galpin

Stunt Double

Tyler Galpin

Tyler Galpin

Stunt Double

Crystal Hooks

Crystal Hooks

Stunt Double

Remington Steele

Remington Steele

Stunts

Ryan Staats

Ryan Staats

Stunts

Felipe Savahge

Felipe Savahge

Stunts

John Santiago

John Santiago

Stunts

Dalton Rondell

Dalton Rondell

Stunts

Adam Rivette

Adam Rivette

Stunts

Janelle Beaudry

Janelle Beaudry

Stunts

Fred Duffer

Fred Duffer

Video Assist Operator

Adam Meadows

Adam Meadows

Video Assist Operator

Clare St. John

Clare St. John

Post Production Consulting

Suzanne Bonanno

Suzanne Bonanno

Scenic Artist

Tyrone Lee

Tyrone Lee

Armorer

Dan Riker

Dan Riker

Armorer

Chico L. Jones

Chico L. Jones

Driver

Charles Skip McCoy

Charles Skip McCoy

Driver

Huelon F. Thrift Jr.

Huelon F. Thrift Jr.

Transportation Coordinator

Ray Mendoza

Ray Mendoza

Military Consultant

Landon K. Smith

Landon K. Smith

Special Effects Technician

Jeremy Zamora

Jeremy Zamora

Special Effects Technician

Frederick Mac Browne

Frederick Mac Browne

Special Effects Technician

Ray Mendoza

Ray Mendoza

Technical Advisor

Dylan Hice

Dylan Hice

Stunts

Justin Hall

Justin Hall

Stunts

Linda Kessler

Linda Kessler

Stunts

T. Ryan Mooney

T. Ryan Mooney

Stunts

Chris Romrell

Chris Romrell

Stunts

Jeff Galpin

Jeff Galpin

Stunts

Randy James Beckman

Randy James Beckman

Stunts

Sean Paul Braud

Sean Paul Braud

Stunts

Brandon Beckman

Brandon Beckman

Stunts

Gianni Biasetti Jr.

Gianni Biasetti Jr.

Stunts

Branden Arnold

Branden Arnold

Stunts

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Civil War, check these movies out...