User rating:
Cast
Kevin Bacon | As: Valentine McKee | |
Fred Ward | As: Earl Bassett | |
Finn Carter | As: Rhonda LeBeck | |
Michael Gross | As: Burt Gummer | |
Reba McEntire | As: Heather Gummer |
Storyline
Val McKee and Earl Bassett are in a fight for their lives when they discover that their desolate town has been infested with gigantic, man-eating creatures that live below the ground.
Tagline: | They say there's nothing new under the sun. But under the ground… |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Details
Genres: Horror, Action, Science Fiction, Comedy
Language: English
Release Date: 19 January 1990
Country: US
Runtime: 96m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: No Frills Film Production, Universal Pictures, Wilson-Maddock Production
Budget: $11,000,000
Revenue: $48,572,000
External Links
Cast
Kevin Bacon |
Valentine McKee |
|
Fred Ward |
Earl Bassett |
|
Finn Carter |
Rhonda LeBeck |
|
Michael Gross |
Burt Gummer |
|
Reba McEntire |
Heather Gummer |
|
Victor Wong |
Walter Chang |
|
Robert Jayne |
Melvin Plug |
|
Ariana Richards |
Mindy Sterngood |
|
Charlotte Stewart |
Nancy Sterngood |
|
Tony Genaro |
Miguel |
|
Richard Marcus |
Nestor |
|
Bibi Besch |
Megan - The Doctor's Wife |
|
Conrad Bachmann |
Jim - The Doctor |
|
Sunshine Parker |
Edgar |
|
Michael Dan Wagner |
Old Fred |
|
John Pappas |
Carmine - Roadworker |
|
John Goodwin |
Howard - Roadworker |
|
Frank Welker |
Graboids (uncredited) |
|
Tom Woodruff Jr. |
Graboids (uncredited) |
Directed By
Ron Underwood |
Director |
|
Susan Bierbaum |
Script Supervisor |
|
Mike Topoozian |
First Assistant Director |
|
Joe Camp III |
Second Assistant Director |
|
S.S. Wilson |
Second Unit Director |
|
Writing Credits
S.S. Wilson |
Screenplay |
|
Brent Maddock |
Screenplay |
|
S.S. Wilson |
Story |
|
Brent Maddock |
Story |
|
Ron Underwood |
Story |
|
Production Crew
S.S. Wilson |
Producer |
|
Gale Anne Hurd |
Executive Producer |
|
Brent Maddock |
Producer |
|
Ellen Collett |
Associate Producer |
|
Ginny Nugent |
Line Producer |
|
Pam Dixon |
Casting |
|
Lisa C. Cook |
Production Manager |
|
Edited By
O. Nicholas Brown |
Editor |
|
Derek Berlatsky |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Karen Sharp Lancaster |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Abigail Murray |
Costume Design |
|
Annette E. Fabrizi |
Hairstylist |
|
Annette E. Fabrizi |
Makeup Artist |
|
Carla M. Fabrizi |
Makeup Artist |
|
Carla M. Fabrizi |
Hairstylist |
|
Sound
Ernest Troost |
Original Music Composer |
|
Stephen Hunter Flick |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Kevin O'Connell |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Richard L. Anderson |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Greg P. Russell |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Kathy Durning |
Music Editor |
|
Walt Martin |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Jeffrey J. Haboush |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Ralph Sall |
Music Supervisor |
|
Patricia Carlin |
Music Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Tom Woodruff Jr. |
Creature Design |
|
Alec Gillis |
Creature Design |
|
Camera
Alexander Gruszynski |
Director of Photography |
|
Peter Iovino |
Still Photographer |
|
Lighting
Art Department
Don Maskovich |
Art Direction |
|
Debra Combs |
Set Decoration |
|
Ivo Cristante |
Production Design |
|
Ruth Honegger |
Assistant Set Decoration |
|
Mike Malone |
Set Dresser |
|
Other Crew
Nick Benson |
Special Effects |
|
Ken Tarallo |
Special Effects |
|
Gary Jensen |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw |
Stunts |
|
Jeff Imada |
Stunts |
|
Lance Gilbert |
Stunts |
|
Glory Fioramonti |
Stunts |
|
John Casino |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...