Challengers (2024)
Challengers (2024)
Her game. Her rules.
Tennis player turned coach Tashi has taken her husband, Art, and transformed him into a world-famous Grand Slam champion. To jolt him out of his recent losing streak, she signs him up for a "Challenger" event — close to the lowest level of pro tournament — where he finds himself standing across the net from his former best friend and Tashi's former boyfriend.

User rating:


Cast

Mike Faist Mike Faist As: Art Donaldson
Josh O'Connor Josh O'Connor As: Patrick Zweig
Zendaya Zendaya As: Tashi Donaldson
Darnell Appling Darnell Appling As: Umpire (New Rochelle Final)
Bryan Doo Bryan Doo As: Art's Physiotherapist
See More

Storyline

Tennis player turned coach Tashi has taken her husband, Art, and transformed him into a world-famous Grand Slam champion. To jolt him out of his recent losing streak, she signs him up for a "Challenger" event — close to the lowest level of pro tournament — where he finds himself standing across the net from his former best friend and Tashi's former boyfriend.


Tagline: Her game. Her rules.
Certification: R

Details

Genres: Romance, Drama

Language: English

Release Date: 18 April 2024

Country: IT, US

Runtime: 132m

Company Credits

Company: Pascal Pictures, Why Are You Acting? Productions, Frenesy Film, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Budget: $55,000,000

Revenue: $68,036,634

External Links

Cast

Mike Faist

Mike Faist

Art Donaldson

Josh O'Connor

Josh O'Connor

Patrick Zweig

Zendaya

Zendaya

Tashi Donaldson

Darnell Appling

Darnell Appling

Umpire (New Rochelle Final)

Bryan Doo

Bryan Doo

Art's Physiotherapist

Shane T Harris

Shane T Harris

Art's Security Guard

Nada Despotovich

Nada Despotovich

Tashi's Mother

Joan Mcshane

Joan Mcshane

Line Judge (New Rochelle Final)

Chris Fowler

Chris Fowler

TV Sports Commentator (Atlanta 2019)

Mary Joe Fernández

Mary Joe Fernández

TV Sports Commentator (Atlanta 2019)

A.J. Lister

A.J. Lister

Lily

Connor Aulson

Connor Aulson

Leo Du Marier

Doria Bramante

Doria Bramante

Woman With Headset (Atlanta 2019)

Christine Dye

Christine Dye

Motel Front Desk Clerk

James Sylva

James Sylva

Motel Husband

Kenneth A. Osherow

Kenneth A. Osherow

Motel Husband

Kevin Collins

Kevin Collins

New Rochelle Parking Lot Guard

Burgess Byrd

Burgess Byrd

USTA Official / Line Judge US Open Jr.

Jason Tong

Jason Tong

Line Judge (New Rochelle Final)

Hudson Rivera

Hudson Rivera

Y. Kucera (US Open Jr. Player)

Noah Eisenberg

Noah Eisenberg

T. Svoboda (US Open Jr. Player)

Emma Davis

Emma Davis

A. Mueller (US Open Jr. Player)

Naheem Garcia

Naheem Garcia

Tashi's Father

Alex Bancila

Alex Bancila

Grosu

Jake Jensen

Jake Jensen

Finn Larsen

Konrad Ryba

Konrad Ryba

Player (New Rochelle Locker Room)

Hailey Gates

Hailey Gates

Helen (Patrick's Date)

Andrew Rogers

Andrew Rogers

Art's Teammate (Stanford)

Beverly Kristenson Helton

Beverly Kristenson Helton

Umpire (Stanford Match)

Brad Gilbert

Brad Gilbert

Art's Trainer (Ohio 2011)

Sam Xu

Sam Xu

Art's Fan

Caleb Schneider

Caleb Schneider

Puppeteer

Sam Arnold

Sam Arnold

Tennis Professional (uncredited)

Directed By

Luca Guadagnino

Luca Guadagnino

Director

Kevin Collins

Kevin Collins

Second Assistant Director

Kit Conners

Kit Conners

Second Second Assistant Director

Valentina de Amicis

Valentina de Amicis

Second Assistant Director

Enrico Mastracchi Manes

Enrico Mastracchi Manes

First Assistant Director

Elisa Perini

Elisa Perini

Assistant Director

Kim H. Winther

Kim H. Winther

First Assistant Director

Writing Credits

Production Crew

Amy Pascal

Amy Pascal

Producer

Rachel O'Connor

Rachel O'Connor

Producer

Luca Guadagnino

Luca Guadagnino

Producer

Zendaya

Zendaya

Producer

Matt Bouldry

Matt Bouldry

Extras Casting

Dann Fink

Dann Fink

ADR Voice Casting

Bruce Winant

Bruce Winant

ADR Voice Casting

Bernard Bellew

Bernard Bellew

Executive Producer

Lorenzo Mieli

Lorenzo Mieli

Executive Producer

Francine Maisler

Francine Maisler

Casting

Kathy Driscoll-Mohler

Kathy Driscoll-Mohler

Casting Associate

Molly Rose

Molly Rose

Casting Associate

Edited By

Costume and Makeup

J.W. Anderson

J.W. Anderson

Costume Design

Mary Chipman

Mary Chipman

Makeup Artist

Rob Greene

Rob Greene

Additional Hairstylist

Danarose Lobue

Danarose Lobue

Hairstylist

Ashley Lorrington

Ashley Lorrington

Hairstylist

Sarah McGray

Sarah McGray

Makeup Artist

Fernanda Perez

Fernanda Perez

Makeup Designer

Kellie Robinson

Kellie Robinson

Makeup Artist

Rebecca Serra

Rebecca Serra

Additional Hairstylist

Sherryn Smith

Sherryn Smith

Makeup Artist

Kate Abraham

Kate Abraham

Costumer

Gina G. Aller

Gina G. Aller

Key Costumer

Maria Bentfield

Maria Bentfield

Costumer

Sirraya Billings

Sirraya Billings

Costumer

Sean Haley

Sean Haley

Costumer

Elizabeth Kirby

Elizabeth Kirby

Costume Supervisor

Nava R. Sadan

Nava R. Sadan

Costume Supervisor

Howard Steeves

Howard Steeves

Set Costumer

Krystle Poulin

Krystle Poulin

Makeup Artist

Kimberly Kimble

Kimberly Kimble

Hairstylist

Massimo Gattabrusi

Massimo Gattabrusi

Hair Designer

Amber Voner

Amber Voner

Hair Department Head

Cheryl Vernae Williams

Cheryl Vernae Williams

Makeup Artist

Sound

Trent Reznor

Trent Reznor

Original Music Composer

Atticus Ross

Atticus Ross

Original Music Composer

Jennie Shea

Jennie Shea

ADR Recordist

Craig Berkey

Craig Berkey

Supervising Sound Editor

Craig Berkey

Craig Berkey

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Paul Carter

Paul Carter

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Paul Carter

Paul Carter

Sound Designer

Davide Favargiotti

Davide Favargiotti

Dialogue Editor

Brendan Jamieson O'Brien

Brendan Jamieson O'Brien

Boom Operator

Lisa Pinero

Lisa Pinero

Sound Mixer

Adam Pleiman

Adam Pleiman

ADR Mixer

Eva Rismanforoush

Eva Rismanforoush

Boom Operator

Thomas Varga

Thomas Varga

Production Sound Mixer

Karl Wasserman

Karl Wasserman

Utility Sound

Visual Effects

John Ruggieri

John Ruggieri

Special Effects Supervisor

Virginia Cefaly

Virginia Cefaly

Visual Effects Producer

Daniel Chavez

Daniel Chavez

Visual Effects Producer

Diego Di Paola

Diego Di Paola

Digital Compositor

Brian Drewes

Brian Drewes

Visual Effects Supervisor

John Allegretti

John Allegretti

Visual Effects

Dan Cayer

Dan Cayer

Visual Effects Supervisor

Marco Geracitano

Marco Geracitano

Visual Effects Supervisor

Swapnil Kharche

Swapnil Kharche

Visual Effects Producer

Don Libby

Don Libby

Visual Effects Supervisor

David V. Mei

David V. Mei

VFX Artist

Riaz Patel

Riaz Patel

Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom

Director of Photography

Julian Collazo Bass

Julian Collazo Bass

First Assistant "C" Camera

Bianca Butti

Bianca Butti

"A" Camera Operator

Eddie K. Goldblatt

Eddie K. Goldblatt

Second Assistant "C" Camera

Terrence Hayes

Terrence Hayes

Camera Operator

Matt Hedges

Matt Hedges

Second Assistant Camera

Nick Jablonski

Nick Jablonski

Grip

John McNeill

John McNeill

Grip

Dave Scranton

Dave Scranton

Best Boy Grip

Steve Koster

Steve Koster

Drone Cinematographer

Lighting

Jesse Cardoza

Jesse Cardoza

Lighting Technician

Frans Wetterings III

Frans Wetterings III

Gaffer

Evan Aurelio

Evan Aurelio

Lighting Technician

Steve Ramsey

Steve Ramsey

Gaffer

Art Department

Merissa Lombardo

Merissa Lombardo

Production Design

Paul Alix

Paul Alix

Art Direction

Jasmine Cho

Jasmine Cho

Art Direction

Matthew Gatlin

Matthew Gatlin

Supervising Art Director

Jess Royal

Jess Royal

Set Decoration

Risa Uchida Battis

Risa Uchida Battis

Set Dresser

Chantal Birdsong

Chantal Birdsong

Assistant Art Director

E. David Cosier

E. David Cosier

Assistant Art Director

Mary-Ling Gregory

Mary-Ling Gregory

Set Decoration Buyer

Jennifer LaFace

Jennifer LaFace

Assistant Set Decoration

Bryan Lane

Bryan Lane

Set Designer

Malique McLaren

Malique McLaren

Set Dresser

Setha Phongsavan

Setha Phongsavan

Set Dresser

John Pungitore

John Pungitore

Set Dresser

Tom Wagman

Tom Wagman

Set Designer

Matt Curtis

Matt Curtis

Main Title Designer

Other Crew

William Cunha

William Cunha

Special Effects Technician

Andrew Thomas Fairbank

Andrew Thomas Fairbank

Special Effects Technician

Joseph Jarzobski

Joseph Jarzobski

Special Effects Technician

Juliana Lima

Juliana Lima

Special Effects Coordinator

John Vincent Mason

John Vincent Mason

Stunt Coordinator

Jesse Cook III

Jesse Cook III

Visual Effects Editor

Steve Koster

Steve Koster

Drone Operator

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Challengers, check these movies out...