Saw X (2023)
Saw X (2023)
Witness the return of Jigsaw.
Between the events of 'Saw' and 'Saw II', a sick and desperate John Kramer travels to Mexico for a risky and experimental medical procedure in hopes of a miracle cure for his cancer, only to discover the entire operation is a scam to defraud the most vulnerable. Armed with a newfound purpose, the infamous serial killer returns to his work, turning the tables on the con artists in his signature visceral way through devious, deranged, and ingenious traps.

User rating:


Cast

Tobin Bell Tobin Bell As: John Kramer
Shawnee Smith Shawnee Smith As: Amanda Young
Synnøve Macody Lund Synnøve Macody Lund As: Cecilia Pederson
Steven Brand Steven Brand As: Parker Sears
Renata Vaca Renata Vaca As: Gabriela
See More

Storyline

Between the events of 'Saw' and 'Saw II', a sick and desperate John Kramer travels to Mexico for a risky and experimental medical procedure in hopes of a miracle cure for his cancer, only to discover the entire operation is a scam to defraud the most vulnerable. Armed with a newfound purpose, the infamous serial killer returns to his work, turning the tables on the con artists in his signature visceral way through devious, deranged, and ingenious traps.


Tagline: Witness the return of Jigsaw.
Certification: R

Details

Genres: Horror, Thriller

Language: English, Español

Release Date: 27 September 2023

Country: US

Runtime: 118m

Film Collections

Company Credits

Company: Twisted Pictures, Lionsgate

Budget: $13,000,000

Revenue: $111,823,047

External Links

Cast

Tobin Bell

Tobin Bell

John Kramer

Shawnee Smith

Shawnee Smith

Amanda Young

Synnøve Macody Lund

Synnøve Macody Lund

Cecilia Pederson

Steven Brand

Steven Brand

Parker Sears

Renata Vaca

Renata Vaca

Gabriela

Joshua Okamoto

Joshua Okamoto

Diego

Octavio Hinojosa Martínez

Octavio Hinojosa Martínez

Mateo

Paulette Hernández

Paulette Hernández

Valentina

Jorge Briseño

Jorge Briseño

Carlos

Costas Mandylor

Costas Mandylor

Mark Hoffman

Michael Beach

Michael Beach

Henry Kessler

Isan Beomhyun Lee

Isan Beomhyun Lee

Custodian

David Alfano

David Alfano

Doctor

Katie Barberi

Katie Barberi

Cancer Support Group Leader

Lucía Gómez-Robledo

Lucía Gómez-Robledo

MRI Technician

Donagh Gordon

Donagh Gordon

Dr. Finn Pederson

Sebastián Torres

Sebastián Torres

Masked Gunman

Cristo Ruiz

Cristo Ruiz

Tattooed Guy

Baltimore Beltrán

Baltimore Beltrán

Carlos's Father

Kerry Ardra

Kerry Ardra

TV Host

Natasha Goss

Natasha Goss

Cancer Victim 1

Craig Hurley

Craig Hurley

Cancer Victim 2

James Burg

James Burg

Boy in Park

Bailey Guidry

Bailey Guidry

Coffee Shop Worker

Directed By

Kevin Greutert

Kevin Greutert

Director

Luis Román Hernández

Luis Román Hernández

Second Second Assistant Director

Daniel Flores

Daniel Flores

Second Assistant Director

Adolfo Ramirez Portillo

Adolfo Ramirez Portillo

Script Supervisor

Barbara Jane Cole

Barbara Jane Cole

First Assistant Director

Renan Bendersky

Renan Bendersky

First Assistant Director

Andrea Salgado

Andrea Salgado

Second Assistant Director

Daniel Flores

Daniel Flores

Second Assistant Director

Karime Aboitiz

Karime Aboitiz

Third Assistant Director

Writing Credits

Production Crew

James Wan

James Wan

Executive Producer

Mark Burg

Mark Burg

Producer

Daniel J. Heffner

Daniel J. Heffner

Executive Producer

Ketura Kestin

Ketura Kestin

Executive Producer

Oren Koules

Oren Koules

Producer

Ulrich Maier

Ulrich Maier

Producer

Erick Ahedo

Erick Ahedo

Producer

Stephanie Gorin

Stephanie Gorin

Casting

Erick Ahedo

Erick Ahedo

Production Manager

Juan Pablo Rincón

Juan Pablo Rincón

Casting

Derek B. Griffith

Derek B. Griffith

Researcher

Juan Salvador Melgoza

Juan Salvador Melgoza

Accountant

Sarah R. Santos

Sarah R. Santos

Attorney

Leigh Whannell

Leigh Whannell

Executive Producer

Carrie Morrow

Carrie Morrow

Unit Production Manager

Mindy Sheldon

Mindy Sheldon

Co-Producer

Kym Crepin

Kym Crepin

Co-Producer

Karla Fierro

Karla Fierro

Production Coordinator

Andres Macias

Andres Macias

Location Manager

Jasmine Gutierrez

Jasmine Gutierrez

Casting Associate

Vanessa Valdez

Vanessa Valdez

Production Assistant

Sared Jimenez

Sared Jimenez

Travel Coordinator

Jhon Jairo Rodriguez

Jhon Jairo Rodriguez

Casting

Claudia Casanova

Claudia Casanova

Casting

Omar Castillo

Omar Castillo

Casting Coordinator

Iván Guerra

Iván Guerra

Casting Coordinator

Edited By

Kevin Greutert

Kevin Greutert

Editor

Karen Espinal

Karen Espinal

Additional Editor

Hugo Hahn

Hugo Hahn

Additional Editor

Rocío Ribeiro Mendonça

Rocío Ribeiro Mendonça

Assistant Editor

Daniela Salgado Vizcaino

Daniela Salgado Vizcaino

Dailies Manager

Steve Forner

Steve Forner

First Assistant Editor

Kevin Camilleri

Kevin Camilleri

Colorist

Kyle Campbell

Kyle Campbell

Online Editor

Mohammad Kareemuddin

Mohammad Kareemuddin

Project Manager

Jawed Ali Khan

Jawed Ali Khan

Project Manager

Costume and Makeup

Todd Rex

Todd Rex

Makeup Artist

Brian Wade

Brian Wade

Makeup Artist

Luis Fernándo López

Luis Fernándo López

On Set Dresser

Jorge Canales

Jorge Canales

On Set Dresser

Jimena Tenorio

Jimena Tenorio

Costume Design

Ozzy Alvarez

Ozzy Alvarez

Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Malinalli Contreras

Malinalli Contreras

Makeup Designer

Pamela Arellano

Pamela Arellano

Assistant Makeup Artist

Jimena Martínez

Jimena Martínez

Assistant Makeup Artist

Justin Raleigh

Justin Raleigh

Prosthetic Designer

Fernanda Chalita

Fernanda Chalita

Special Effects Makeup Artist

Kelsey Berk

Kelsey Berk

Special Effects Key Makeup Artist

Malinalli Contreras

Malinalli Contreras

Hair Department Head

Justin Raleigh

Justin Raleigh

Special Effects Makeup Artist

Justin Michael Patterson

Justin Michael Patterson

Special Effects Makeup Artist

Abraham Mendoza

Abraham Mendoza

Assistant Hairstylist

Sound

Jonathan Muñoz Kirk

Jonathan Muñoz Kirk

Boom Operator

Juan Carlos López

Juan Carlos López

Boom Operator

Adam Stein

Adam Stein

Sound Designer

Adam Stein

Adam Stein

Supervising Sound Editor

Bryson Cassidy

Bryson Cassidy

ADR Editor

Bryson Cassidy

Bryson Cassidy

ADR Supervisor

Bryson Cassidy

Bryson Cassidy

Dialogue Editor

Keith Elliott

Keith Elliott

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Trino Madriz

Trino Madriz

ADR Mixer

Rudy Michael

Rudy Michael

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Tess Moir

Tess Moir

Foley Artist

David Rose

David Rose

Sound Effects Editor

Charlie Clouser

Charlie Clouser

Original Music Composer

Jorge Juárez Horta

Jorge Juárez Horta

Production Sound Mixer

Jeremy Laing

Jeremy Laing

Dialogue Editor

Simon Miminis

Simon Miminis

Music Editor

Matt Thibideau

Matt Thibideau

Foley Artist

Ehren Pfeifer

Ehren Pfeifer

ADR Recordist

Dave Marcel

Dave Marcel

Foley Recordist

Victoria Beard

Victoria Beard

Music Supervisor

The Wilders

The Wilders

Music Supervisor

Visual Effects

S Ajay

S Ajay

Digital Compositor

Barb Benoit

Barb Benoit

Digital Compositor

Lucas Braga

Lucas Braga

Digital Compositor

Sai Dega

Sai Dega

Digital Compositor

Venkateshwara Rao Etcharla

Venkateshwara Rao Etcharla

Digital Compositor

Ayumi Funatsu

Ayumi Funatsu

Digital Compositor

Wilson Ho

Wilson Ho

Digital Compositor

Amanda Hollingworth

Amanda Hollingworth

Digital Compositor

Chaeyeon Kim

Chaeyeon Kim

Digital Compositor

Jony Kim

Jony Kim

Digital Compositor

Jason Kozsurek

Jason Kozsurek

Digital Compositor

Youbin Lee

Youbin Lee

Digital Compositor

Jef Lonn

Jef Lonn

Digital Compositor

Vinay Makarla

Vinay Makarla

Digital Compositor

Erina Matsukura

Erina Matsukura

Digital Compositor

Gippeum Park

Gippeum Park

Digital Compositor

Eduardo Quiroz

Eduardo Quiroz

Digital Compositor

Shanker Raj

Shanker Raj

Digital Compositor

Bheema Reddy

Bheema Reddy

Digital Compositor

Nagrajuna Reddy

Nagrajuna Reddy

Digital Compositor

Mahesh Reddypogu

Mahesh Reddypogu

Digital Compositor

Sandra Richard

Sandra Richard

Digital Compositor

Matias Sierra Agri

Matias Sierra Agri

Digital Compositor

Jacqueline Soler

Jacqueline Soler

Digital Compositor

Mohammad Shabeer

Mohammad Shabeer

Digital Compositor

John Mateer

John Mateer

Digital Compositor

Simon Han

Simon Han

Visual Effects Supervisor

Cailin Munroe

Cailin Munroe

Visual Effects Producer

Beau Parsons

Beau Parsons

Visual Effects Supervisor

José

José "Josh" Martínez

Special Effects Supervisor

Jon Campfens

Jon Campfens

Visual Effects Supervisor

Jon Campfens

Jon Campfens

Visual Effects Producer

Kemal Ally

Kemal Ally

VFX Editor

Camera

Alexandrous Markakis Markowe

Alexandrous Markakis Markowe

Digital Imaging Technician

Vanessa Marcano

Vanessa Marcano

First Assistant "B" Camera

Pepe Ramírez Naval

Pepe Ramírez Naval

Camera Operator

Pepe Ramírez Naval

Pepe Ramírez Naval

First Assistant Camera

Zitlali Vargas

Zitlali Vargas

Focus Puller

Nick Matthews

Nick Matthews

Director of Photography

Nick Matthews

Nick Matthews

"A" Camera Operator

Edgar Luzanilla

Edgar Luzanilla

"B" Camera Operator

Edgar Luzanilla

Edgar Luzanilla

Second Unit Director of Photography

Manuel Huitrón

Manuel Huitrón

Steadicam Operator

Edgar Genaro

Edgar Genaro

Steadicam Operator

Alejandro Bolaños

Alejandro Bolaños

Still Photographer

Jesus Antonio Sanchez Ramirez

Jesus Antonio Sanchez Ramirez

Grip

Octavio Alfonso Martinez

Octavio Alfonso Martinez

Grip

Lighting

Victor Hugo Sanchez Reyes

Victor Hugo Sanchez Reyes

Best Boy Electrician

Raúl Palacios

Raúl Palacios

Best Boy Electrician

Ivanhoe Gonzalez Rivera

Ivanhoe Gonzalez Rivera

Electrician

Hesse Hernandez

Hesse Hernandez

Electrician

Art Department

Ricardo Davila

Ricardo Davila

Art Direction

Salinas Mazure Maria

Salinas Mazure Maria

Set Decoration

Eric Aguilar

Eric Aguilar

Assistant Set Decoration

Berenice Galvan Caballero

Berenice Galvan Caballero

Assistant Property Master

Gabriel Colin Cruz

Gabriel Colin Cruz

Concept Artist

Hector A. Del Moral

Hector A. Del Moral

Sculptor

Devorah Galván Caballero

Devorah Galván Caballero

Property Master

Elena Hernandez

Elena Hernandez

Art Department Coordinator

Israel Lopez Mera

Israel Lopez Mera

Construction Foreman

Rodolfo Martínez Mijarez

Rodolfo Martínez Mijarez

Construction Coordinator

María Del Rosario Mercado

María Del Rosario Mercado

Assistant Set Decoration

Arturo Palafox

Arturo Palafox

Painter

Jorge Iván Sanders

Jorge Iván Sanders

Property Master

Elizabeth Sanvicente

Elizabeth Sanvicente

Assistant Set Decoration

Mario Alberto Solis

Mario Alberto Solis

Swing

Evan Yarbrough

Evan Yarbrough

Storyboard Artist

Todd Rex

Todd Rex

Sculptor

Anthony R. Stabley

Anthony R. Stabley

Production Design

Dorian Cleavenger

Dorian Cleavenger

Concept Artist

Oscar Orci

Oscar Orci

Set Designer

Laura Sarai Buenrostro

Laura Sarai Buenrostro

Art Department Coordinator

Gabriela M Corzo

Gabriela M Corzo

Art Department Assistant

Corinne Fortunato

Corinne Fortunato

Sculptor

Other Crew

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Saw X, check these movies out...