User rating:
Cast
Pierce Brosnan | As: Harry Dalton | |
Linda Hamilton | As: Rachel Wando | |
Arabella Field | As: Nancy | |
Jamie Renée Smith | As: Lauren Wando | |
Jeremy Foley | As: Graham Wando |
Storyline
Volcanologist Harry Dalton comes to the sleepy town of Dante's Peak to investigate the recent rumblings of the dormant volcano the burg is named for. Before long, his worst fears are realized when a massive eruption hits, and immediately, Harry, the mayor and the townspeople find themselves fighting for their lives amid a catastrophic nightmare.
Tagline: | The pressure is building... |
Certification: | PG-13 |
Cast
Pierce Brosnan |
Harry Dalton |
|
Linda Hamilton |
Rachel Wando |
|
Arabella Field |
Nancy |
|
Jamie Renée Smith |
Lauren Wando |
|
Jeremy Foley |
Graham Wando |
|
Elizabeth Hoffman |
Ruth |
|
Charles Hallahan |
Paul Dreyfus |
|
Grant Heslov |
Greg |
|
Kirk Trutner |
Terry Furlong |
|
Tzi Ma |
Stan |
|
Brian Reddy |
Les Worrell |
|
Lee Garlington |
Dr. Jane Fox |
|
Bill Bolender |
Sheriff Turner |
|
Carole Androsky |
Mary Kelly |
|
Peter Jason |
Norman Gates |
|
Jeffrey L. Ward |
Jack Collins |
|
Tim Haldeman |
Elliot Blair |
|
Walker Brandt |
Marianne |
|
Hansford Rowe |
Warren Cluster |
|
Susie Spear Purcell |
Karen Narlington |
|
David Lipper |
Hot Springs Man |
|
Heather Stephens |
Hot Springs Woman |
|
R.J. Burns |
Man at Helicopter |
|
Tammy L. Smith |
Town Meeting Woman |
|
Christopher Murray |
Pilot |
|
Justin Williams |
Paramedic |
|
Donna Ostrom |
Road Block Newsperson |
|
Tom Magnuson |
Road Block Newspersons |
|
Marilyn Leubner |
Babysitter |
|
Ed Stone |
Technician |
|
Adam William Douglas Bennett |
National Guard (uncredited) |
|
Mike Butters |
Helicopter Pilot (uncredited) |
|
Ingo Neuhaus |
National Guardsman (uncredited) |
|
Tod Rainey |
Town Meeting Leader (uncredited) |
Directed By
Roger Donaldson |
Director |
|
David Sardi |
First Assistant Director |
|
Judi Townsend |
Script Supervisor |
|
Maggie Murphy |
Second Assistant Director |
|
L. David Silva |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Christopher G. Cowen |
Script Coordinator |
|
Writing Credits
Leslie Bohem |
Screenplay |
|
Timothy Braniff |
Storyboard |
|
Production Crew
Ilona Herzberg |
Executive Producer |
|
Gale Anne Hurd |
Producer |
|
Geoff Murphy |
Associate Producer |
|
Marliese Schneider |
Co-Producer |
|
Joseph Singer |
Producer |
|
Allison Cowitt |
Casting |
|
Mike Fenton |
Casting |
|
Marie Cantin |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Gregor Huebner |
Location Manager |
|
Audrey Ritterman-Estes |
Production Accountant |
|
Cameron Stevning |
Production Coordinator |
|
David Sanger |
Production Manager |
|
Kris Nielsen |
Production Supervisor |
|
Barbara Harris |
ADR Voice Casting |
|
Rachel Davies |
Casting Assistant |
|
Allison Gross |
Assistant Location Manager |
|
John Hays |
Location Assistant |
|
Kristin Klier |
Art Department Production Assistant |
|
Keith Cotton |
Assistant Accountant |
|
Candice D. Campos |
Assistant Production Coordinator |
|
Yvette Macaluso |
Controller |
|
Tammy L. Smith |
Extras Casting |
|
Leah Pracher |
Extras Casting Assistant |
|
Kelli Gillam |
First Assistant Accountant |
|
Scott Ross |
General Manager |
|
Christian Clarke |
Key Set Production Assistant |
|
Debi West |
Payroll Accountant |
|
Chris Anderson |
Production Assistant |
|
Deven Fredericks |
Production Secretary |
|
M.K. Shaw |
Second Assistant Accountant |
|
Laura Stuart |
Travel Coordinator |
|
Edited By
Tina Hirsch |
Editor |
|
Conrad Buff IV |
Editor |
|
Howard E. Smith |
Editor |
|
Dennis McNeill |
Color Timer |
|
Scott A. Lopez |
Editorial Production Assistant |
|
David Crowther |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Ralph O. Sepulveda Jr. |
Assistant Editor |
|
Jeffrey Kalmus |
Color Grading |
|
Gary Burritt |
Negative Cutter |
|
Stephen Sobisky |
Project Manager |
|
Costume and Makeup
Isis Mussenden |
Costume Design |
|
Alexandria Forster |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Karen Asano-Myers |
Hairstylist |
|
Charlene Johnson |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Bron Roylance |
Makeup Artist |
|
Kenny Myers |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Judith H. McGiveney |
Seamstress |
|
Larry Velasco |
Set Costumer |
|
Kevin Chambers |
Set Dressing Artist |
|
Larry Velasco |
Key Set Costumer |
|
Sound
John Frizzell |
Original Music Composer |
|
Peter Gregory |
Sound Recordist |
|
Mike Chock |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Anna R. Delanzo |
Boom Operator |
|
Katherine Quittner |
Music Editor |
|
Jeff Atmajian |
Orchestrator |
|
Dennis S. Sands |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Michael Geisler |
Sound Designer |
|
Ezra Dweck |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
David MacMillan |
Sound Mixer |
|
Richard L. Anderson |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Solange S. Schwalbe |
ADR Editor |
|
Thomas J. O'Connell |
ADR Mixer |
|
Rick Canelli |
ADR Recordist |
|
John T. Cucci |
Foley Artist |
|
James Ashwill |
Foley Mixer |
|
Linda Lew |
Foley Recordist |
|
Nancy Barker |
Sound Assistant |
|
Andrew Patterson |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
Artie Kane |
Conductor |
|
Margo Timmins |
Music Arranger |
|
James Newton Howard |
Original Music Composer |
|
Visual Effects
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe |
Digital Compositors |
|
Dean W. Miller |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Lori J. Nelson |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Ken Jones |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Craig Andujar |
VFX Artist |
|
Aaron Valdez |
Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
|
Kurt E. Soderling |
Visual Effects Camera |
|
Kelly Granite |
Visual Effects Compositor |
|
James Ferguson |
Visual Effects Production Manager |
|
Bernice Howes |
Digital Effects Producer |
|
Shannan Burkley |
Matte Painter |
|
Michael J. Frick |
Rotoscoping Artist |
|
Camera
Andrzej Bartkowiak |
Director of Photography |
|
Randy Feemster |
Camera Operator |
|
Dick Deats |
Key Grip |
|
Jim Brusseau |
Grip |
|
Allen Baker |
Aerial Camera |
|
Gregory Lundsgaard |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Ben Glass |
Still Photographer |
|
Jody Miller |
Assistant Camera |
|
Jerry C. Deats |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Yusef Edmonds |
Camera Loader |
|
Chuck Brown |
Dolly Grip |
|
Selvyn Price |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Lighting
Anthony Huljev |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Joseph Emanuele |
Electrician |
|
Curtis Bradford |
Gaffer |
|
Billy Gunn |
Lighting Technician |
|
Blaise Dahlquist |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Frank Mathews |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana |
Key Rigging Grip |
|
Art Department
J. Dennis Washington |
Production Design |
|
Francis J. Pezza |
Art Direction |
|
Thomas T. Taylor |
Art Direction |
|
Marvin March |
Set Decoration |
|
Dominique Arcadio |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Ann Harris |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Dave Brown |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Pasquale Consiglio |
Greensman |
|
Daril Alder |
Leadman |
|
Gary DeBortoli |
Painter |
|
Robert Branham |
Production Illustrator |
|
Louisa Bonnie |
Set Designer |
|
Robert Papegaay |
Standby Painter |
|
John Zemansky |
Property Master |
|
Erik Grasteit |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Caroline Perzan |
Set Dressing Buyer |
|
Ronald D. Herbst |
Storyboard Artist |
|
Anthony Goldschmidt |
Title Designer |
|
Other Crew
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...