User rating:
Cast
Rosie Perez | As: Perdita Durango | |
Javier Bardem | As: Romeo Dolorosa | |
Harley Cross | As: Duane | |
Aimee Graham | As: Estelle | |
James Gandolfini | As: Willie 'Woody' Dumas |
Storyline
She's sexy, shameless and loves taking people to their limit. She's a dangerous young woman who dreams about a jaguar that licks her naked body and sleeps by her side. Her past is bathed in blood and weird passions. Now she's met the man of her wildest dreams. He's dark, tough and mysterious. He likes robbing banks, trafficking in corpses and spicing it all with voodoo rituals. Together, the duo sets off toward Mexico destined to become the most feared outlaws in the continent.
Tagline: | Get On The Road. |
Certification: | 16 |
Details
Genres: Action, Thriller
Language: English, Español
Release Date: 31 October 1997
Country: MX, ES, US
Runtime: 126m
Company Credits
Company: Canal+ España, Mirador Films, Occidental Media Corp., Lolafilms, Instituto Mexicano de Cinematografía, Sogetel
Budget: $7,552,917
Revenue: $2,957,970
External Links
Cast
Rosie Perez |
Perdita Durango |
|
Javier Bardem |
Romeo Dolorosa |
|
Harley Cross |
Duane |
|
Aimee Graham |
Estelle |
|
James Gandolfini |
Willie 'Woody' Dumas |
|
Screamin' Jay Hawkins |
Adolfo |
|
Carlos Bardem |
Reggie San Pedro |
|
Santiago Segura |
Shorty Dee |
|
Demián Bichir |
Catalina |
|
Alex Cox |
Doyle |
|
Harry Porter |
Ford |
|
Carlos Arau |
Phillips |
|
Don Stroud |
Santos |
|
Regina Orozco |
Lilly |
|
Roger Cudney |
Herbert |
|
Erika Carlsson |
Glory Ann |
|
Marco Bacuzzi |
Tony |
|
Josefina Echánove |
Romeo's Grandmother |
|
Miguel Galván |
Doug |
|
Paul Dapra |
Policeman #1 |
|
Craig Vincent |
Policeman #2 |
|
Jessie Faller |
Bank Teller |
|
Katie Barberi |
Stewardess |
Directed By
Álex de la Iglesia |
Director |
|
Tod Swindell |
First Assistant Director |
|
Beatriz de Anda |
Script Supervisor |
|
Mark Brooks |
Third Assistant Director |
|
José Luis Escolar |
Assistant Director |
|
Adrian Grünberg |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Barry Gifford |
Screenplay |
|
David Trueba |
Screenplay |
|
Álex de la Iglesia |
Writer |
|
Jorge Guerricaechevarría |
Writer |
|
Production Crew
Andrés Vicente Gómez |
Producer |
|
Marco Gómez |
Associate Producer |
|
Joy Dickson |
Casting |
|
Miguel Necoechea |
Executive Producer |
|
Max Rosenberg |
Executive Producer |
|
Pablo Barbachano |
Executive Producer |
|
Fernando Bovaira |
Executive Producer |
|
Nicole Arbusto |
Casting |
|
Laura Alemán |
Location Manager |
|
Martín Torres |
Unit Manager |
|
Anne McCaffrey |
Unit Production Manager |
|
José Luis Escolar |
Production Manager |
|
Marc Bèdia |
Production Coordinator |
|
José María Bello |
Post Production Coordinator |
|
Adam Gomez |
Production Assistant |
|
Edited By
Teresa Font |
Editor |
|
Alejandro Lázaro |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
María Estela Fernández |
Costume Design |
|
Gabriela Fernández |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Mercedes Guillot |
Makeup Artist |
|
Larry D. Koszakovszky |
Set Dressing Artist |
|
Glenn Ralston |
Costume Design |
|
Adela Cortázar |
Costume Assistant |
|
Sound
Simon Boswell |
Original Music Composer |
|
León Sandoval |
Boom Operator |
|
Jaume Puig |
Dolby Consultant |
|
Santiago Thévenet |
Sound Editor |
|
Terry Davies |
Orchestrator |
|
Ray Gillon |
Sound Designer |
|
Terry Davies |
Conductor |
|
Salvador de la Fuente |
Location Sound Mixer |
Visual Effects
Gabe Ibáñez |
Animation |
|
Jackson Burns |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Jim Wheelock |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Tim Sassoon |
Visual Effects |
|
Camera
Flavio Martínez Labiano |
Director of Photography |
|
Drew Carolan |
Still Photographer |
|
Mansur Johnson |
Grip |
|
Gary W. Shaw |
Key Grip |
|
Carlos Cabeceràn |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Gloria Avila |
Camera Trainee |
|
Steven J. Winslow |
Assistant Camera |
|
Steven Aquilino |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Kenny Christiansen |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Lighting
Gary A. Kilgore |
Rigging Grip |
|
Dean Anthony |
Electrician |
|
Art Department
Claudio Contreras |
Set Decoration |
|
Zaida Monteforte |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Biaffra |
Production Design |
|
Salvador Parra |
Art Direction |
|
Helen Britten |
Set Decoration |
|
Brenton L. Lane |
Property Master |
|
José Luis Arrizabalaga |
Production Design |
|
Andrew Bernard |
Art Direction |
|
Star Fields |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Bill Garber |
Greensman |
|
Ana Solares |
Art Direction |
|
Greg Finnin |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Other Crew
Charlie Carpenter |
Utility Stunts |
|
David Carlton White |
Transportation Co-Captain |
|
Joel S. Griffith |
Scenic Artist |
|
Julian Bucio |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Jason LaFountain |
Driver |
|
Todd Seashore |
Security |
|
Jennifer Scott |
Stand In |
|
Oscar Carles |
Stunts |
|
Robert Brubaker |
Transportation Captain |
|
Jackson Burns |
Stunt Double |
|
Mark Brooks |
Stunt Driver |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...