Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Dig the life fantastic!
The Fantastic Mr. Fox bored with his current life, plans a heist against the three local farmers. The farmers, tired of sharing their chickens with the sly fox, seek revenge against him and his family.

User rating:

Cast

Wallace Wolodarsky Wallace Wolodarsky As: Kylie (voice)
Owen Wilson Owen Wilson As: Coach Skip (voice)
Brian Cox Brian Cox As: Action 12 Reporter (voice)
George Clooney George Clooney As: Mr. Fox (voice)
Bill Murray Bill Murray As: Clive Badger (voice)
See More

Storyline

The Fantastic Mr. Fox bored with his current life, plans a heist against the three local farmers. The farmers, tired of sharing their chickens with the sly fox, seek revenge against him and his family.


Tagline: Dig the life fantastic!
Certification: PG

Details

Genres: Adventure, Animation, Comedy, Family

Language: English

Release Date: 23 October 2009

Country: United States

Runtime: 87m

Company Credits

Company: 20th Century Fox, Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation, Regency Enterprises, Indian Paintbrush, Twentieth Century Fox Animation, American Empirical Pictures

Budget: $40,000,000

Revenue: $46,471,023

External Links

Directed By

Wes Anderson

Wes Anderson

Director

Alice Dunseath

Alice Dunseath

Third Assistant Director

Dan Pascall

Dan Pascall

Second Assistant Director

Kev Harwood

Kev Harwood

First Assistant Director

Claire Watson

Claire Watson

Continuity

Ben Barrowman

Ben Barrowman

Second Assistant Director

James Emmott

James Emmott

Third Assistant Director

Greg Furber

Greg Furber

Third Assistant Director

Writing Credits

Roald Dahl

Roald Dahl

Novel

Wes Anderson

Wes Anderson

Writer

Noah Baumbach

Noah Baumbach

Screenplay

Padraig Collins

Padraig Collins

Storyboard

Cast

Wallace Wolodarsky

Wallace Wolodarsky

Kylie (voice)

Owen Wilson

Owen Wilson

Coach Skip (voice)

Brian Cox

Brian Cox

Action 12 Reporter (voice)

George Clooney

George Clooney

Mr. Fox (voice)

Bill Murray

Bill Murray

Clive Badger (voice)

Adrien Brody

Adrien Brody

Field Mouse (voice)

Meryl Streep

Meryl Streep

Felicity Fox (voice)

Willem Dafoe

Willem Dafoe

Rat (voice)

Wes Anderson

Wes Anderson

Stan Weasel (voice)

Michael Gambon

Michael Gambon

Franklin Bean (voice)

Helen McCrory

Helen McCrory

Mrs. Bean (voice)

Jason Schwartzman

Jason Schwartzman

Ash Fox (voice)

Ivan Labanda

Ivan Labanda

Kristofferson Silverfox (spanish version)

Allison Abbate

Allison Abbate

Rabbit's Ex-Girlfriend (voice)

Roman Coppola

Roman Coppola

Squirrel Contractor (voice)

Garth Jennings

Garth Jennings

Bean's Son (voice)

Tristan Oliver

Tristan Oliver

Explosives Man (voice)

Karen Duffy

Karen Duffy

Linda Otter (voice)

Jarvis Cocker

Jarvis Cocker

Petey (voice)

Mario Batali

Mario Batali

Rabbit (voice)

Eduard Farelo

Eduard Farelo

Rata (spanish version)

Hugo Guinness

Hugo Guinness

Nathan Bunce (voice)

Jeremy Dawson

Jeremy Dawson

Beaver's Son (voice)

Steven M. Rales

Steven M. Rales

Beaver (voice)

Miguel Ángel Jenner

Miguel Ángel Jenner

Franklin Bean (spanish version)

Eric Chase Anderson

Eric Chase Anderson

Kristofferson Silverfox (voice)

Robin Hurlstone

Robin Hurlstone

Walter Boggis (voice)

Juman Malouf

Juman Malouf

Agnes (voice)

James Hamilton

James Hamilton

Mole (voice)

Rob Hersov

Rob Hersov

Pilot (voice)

Jennifer Furches

Jennifer Furches

Dr. Badger (voice)

Allison Abbate

Allison Abbate

Rabbit's Ex-Girlfriend (voice)

Molly Cooper

Molly Cooper

Rabbit Girl (voice)

Martin Ballard

Martin Ballard

Fire Chief (voice)

Salvador Vidal

Salvador Vidal

Sr. Fox (spanish version)

Juan Carlos Gustems

Juan Carlos Gustems

Tejón (spanish version)

Carlos Di Blasi

Carlos Di Blasi

Entrenador Skip (spanish version)

Mercedes Montalá

Mercedes Montalá

Sra. Fox (spanish version)

Production Crew

Arnon Milchan

Arnon Milchan

Executive Producer

Scott Rudin

Scott Rudin

Producer

Allison Abbate

Allison Abbate

Producer

Jeremy Dawson

Jeremy Dawson

Producer

Steven M. Rales

Steven M. Rales

Executive Producer

Molly Cooper

Molly Cooper

Co-Producer

Jeffrey Broom

Jeffrey Broom

Production Accountant

Fred De Bradeny

Fred De Bradeny

Production Supervisor

Simon Quinn

Simon Quinn

Line Producer

Charlotte Owen

Charlotte Owen

Production Manager

Jules Collings

Jules Collings

Production Coordinator

Edited By

Andrew Weisblum

Andrew Weisblum

Supervising Film Editor

Stephen Perkins

Stephen Perkins

Editor

Claire Dodgson

Claire Dodgson

First Assistant Editor

Ralph Foster

Ralph Foster

Editor

Costume and Makeup

Not currently known.

Sound

Alexandre Desplat

Alexandre Desplat

Orchestrator

Brian Emrich

Brian Emrich

Sound Effects Editor

David Evans

David Evans

Supervising Sound Editor

Tony Martinez

Tony Martinez

Dialogue Editor

Stefan Henrix

Stefan Henrix

Sound Effects Editor

Jean-Pascal Beintus

Jean-Pascal Beintus

Orchestrator

Andie Derrick

Andie Derrick

Foley

Peter Burgis

Peter Burgis

Foley

Peter Clarke

Peter Clarke

Music Editor

Randall Poster

Randall Poster

Music Supervisor

Darren Smith

Darren Smith

Musician

Tony Currie

Tony Currie

Dialogue Editor

Jay Peck

Jay Peck

Foley

Andy Kennedy

Andy Kennedy

Sound Effects Editor

John Camino

John Camino

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

James Seddon

James Seddon

Dolby Consultant

Steve Browell

Steve Browell

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Gerard McCann

Gerard McCann

Supervising Music Editor

Frank Ricotti

Frank Ricotti

Musician

Sven Taits

Sven Taits

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Andie Derrick

Andie Derrick

Foley

Harry Barnes

Harry Barnes

Foley Editor

Dave Bishop

Dave Bishop

Musician

Jamie Talbot

Jamie Talbot

Musician

Brett Rothfeld

Brett Rothfeld

Boom Operator

Jacob Ribicoff

Jacob Ribicoff

Supervising Sound Editor

David Arch

David Arch

Musician

Stuart Stanley

Stuart Stanley

Foley Editor

Gerald Donlan

Gerald Donlan

Dialogue Editor

Nicholas Bucknall

Nicholas Bucknall

Musician

Anna Noakes

Anna Noakes

Musician

Paul Clarvis

Paul Clarvis

Musician

Richard Edwards

Richard Edwards

Musician

Mike Hext

Mike Hext

Musician

Dave Stewart

Dave Stewart

Musician

Owen Slade

Owen Slade

Musician

Ralph Salmins

Ralph Salmins

Musician

Stephen Henderson

Stephen Henderson

Musician

Gary Kettel

Gary Kettel

Musician

Maurice Murphy

Maurice Murphy

Musician

John Parricelli

John Parricelli

Musician

Dominique Lemonnier

Dominique Lemonnier

Musician

Helen Keen

Helen Keen

Musician

Eric McAllister

Eric McAllister

Assistant Sound Editor

Alison Stephens

Alison Stephens

Musician

Annabel Djalili

Annabel Djalili

Musician

Anne Villette

Anne Villette

Musician

Bill Lockhart

Bill Lockhart

Musician

Chris Baron

Chris Baron

Musician

Chris Laurence

Chris Laurence

Musician

Christophe Morin

Christophe Morin

Musician

David Coulter

David Coulter

Musician

David Fuest

David Fuest

Musician

David Pyatt

David Pyatt

Musician

Dudley Bright

Dudley Bright

Musician

Estelle Vilotte

Estelle Vilotte

Musician

Felix Wareing

Felix Wareing

Musician

Glyn Matthews

Glyn Matthews

Musician

Gregoire Garrigues

Gregoire Garrigues

Musician

Jean Touitou

Jean Touitou

Musician

Jean-Yves Lozac'h

Jean-Yves Lozac'h

Musician

Jill Kemp

Jill Kemp

Musician

Mitchell Dalton

Mitchell Dalton

Musician

Nigel Gomm

Nigel Gomm

Musician

Nigel Woodhouse

Nigel Woodhouse

Musician

Nina Robertson

Nina Robertson

Musician

Phil Todd

Phil Todd

Musician

Philippa Davies

Philippa Davies

Musician

Philippe Noharet

Philippe Noharet

Musician

Piers Adams

Piers Adams

Musician

Richard Addison

Richard Addison

Musician

Richard Berry

Richard Berry

Musician

Richard Watkins

Richard Watkins

Musician

Rod Franks

Rod Franks

Musician

Sam Walton

Sam Walton

Musician

Tracey Edwards

Tracey Edwards

Musician

Tristan Fry

Tristan Fry

Musician

Marie-Christine Desplat

Marie-Christine Desplat

Orchestrator

Jeff Dalmaine

Jeff Dalmaine

Sound Engineer

Joe Maher

Joe Maher

Sound Engineer

Mike King

Mike King

Sound Engineer

Paul Jarvis

Paul Jarvis

Sound Engineer

Visual Effects

Brad Schiff

Brad Schiff

Key Animation

Gavin Richards

Gavin Richards

Modeling

Mark Gustafson

Mark Gustafson

Animation Director

Darren Fitzsimons

Darren Fitzsimons

Modeling

Terry Whitehouse

Terry Whitehouse

Modeling

Sally Spencer

Sally Spencer

Visual Effects Producer

Tobias Fouracre

Tobias Fouracre

Key Animation

Tom Collier

Tom Collier

VFX Supervisor

Samantha Tracey

Samantha Tracey

Visual Effects Coordinator

Angela Stanley

Angela Stanley

Digital Compositors

Glen Pratt

Glen Pratt

Digital Compositors

Tim Allen

Tim Allen

Animation

Peter Dodd

Peter Dodd

Key Animation

Anthony Farquhar-Smith

Anthony Farquhar-Smith

Key Animation

Jens Jonathan Gulliksen

Jens Jonathan Gulliksen

Key Animation

Brian Leif Hansen

Brian Leif Hansen

Key Animation

Malcolm Lamont

Malcolm Lamont

Key Animation

Jason Stalman

Jason Stalman

Key Animation

Trey Thomas

Trey Thomas

Key Animation

Chris Tichborne

Chris Tichborne

Key Animation

Huy Vu

Huy Vu

Character Designer

Mark Waring

Mark Waring

Animation Supervisor

Tim Ledbury

Tim Ledbury

VFX Supervisor

Daniel Alderson

Daniel Alderson

Key Animation

Payton Curtis

Payton Curtis

Key Animation

Jeff Riley

Jeff Riley

Key Animation

Andrew Salter

Andrew Salter

Animation

Timon Dowdeswell

Timon Dowdeswell

Animation

Chuck Duke

Chuck Duke

Key Animation

Daniel Gill

Daniel Gill

Animation

Will Hodge

Will Hodge

Animation

Michael Hughes

Michael Hughes

Animation

Kim Keukeleire

Kim Keukeleire

Key Animation

Jody Meredith

Jody Meredith

Animation

Leo Nicholson

Leo Nicholson

Animation

Andy Biddle

Andy Biddle

Key Animation

Kevin Walton

Kevin Walton

Animation

Elie Chapuis

Elie Chapuis

Animation

Ray Lewis

Ray Lewis

Animation

Caroline Maure

Caroline Maure

Animation

Patricia Sourdes

Patricia Sourdes

Animation

Andy Spilsted

Andy Spilsted

Animation

William Hodge

William Hodge

Key Animation

Matt Foster

Matt Foster

Digital Compositors

Chris Elson

Chris Elson

Digital Compositors

Liz Chan

Liz Chan

Visual Effects Producer

William Sumpter

William Sumpter

Modeling

Natalie MacDonald

Natalie MacDonald

Digital Compositors

Christine Jones

Christine Jones

Modeling

Sam Leake

Sam Leake

Modeling

Georgie Everard

Georgie Everard

Modeling

Tony Travis

Tony Travis

Modeling

Lorna Cashmore

Lorna Cashmore

Modeling

Sarah Wells

Sarah Wells

Modeling

Laura Treen

Laura Treen

Modeling

Barry Jones

Barry Jones

Modeling

Thecla Mallinson

Thecla Mallinson

Modeling

Mick Chippington

Mick Chippington

Modeling

Charles Fletcher

Charles Fletcher

Modeling

Mark Gunning

Mark Gunning

Modeling

Clare Kinross

Clare Kinross

Modeling

Amy Horwell

Amy Horwell

Modeling

Andre Masters

Andre Masters

Modeling

Angela Kyriacou

Angela Kyriacou

Modeling

Cathy Stewart

Cathy Stewart

Modeling

Celia Garrard

Celia Garrard

Modeling

Colin Armitage

Colin Armitage

Modeling

Elizabeth Quinton

Elizabeth Quinton

Modeling

Emma Pickard

Emma Pickard

Modeling

Grant Humberstone

Grant Humberstone

Modeling

Holly Blenkins

Holly Blenkins

Modeling

Jim Barr

Jim Barr

Modeling

Joe Vassallo

Joe Vassallo

Modeling

Joe Vettese

Joe Vettese

Modeling

Karl Wardle

Karl Wardle

Modeling

Maggie Haden

Maggie Haden

Modeling

Marie Parsons

Marie Parsons

Modeling

Paul Marsh

Paul Marsh

Modeling

Roy Bell

Roy Bell

Modeling

Thomas Wignall

Thomas Wignall

Modeling

Victor Georgiev

Victor Georgiev

Character Designer

Blake Winder

Blake Winder

Digital Compositors

Naomi Butler

Naomi Butler

Digital Compositors

Rich Nosworthy

Rich Nosworthy

Digital Compositors

Simon Allen

Simon Allen

Digital Compositor

Félicie Haymoz

Félicie Haymoz

Lead Character Designer

Camera

Laura Howie

Laura Howie

Assistant Camera

Lighting

Toby Farrar

Toby Farrar

Gaffer

James Foreman

James Foreman

Electrician

Paulo Fernandes

Paulo Fernandes

Electrician

Art Department

Alexandra Walker

Alexandra Walker

Draughtsman

Nelson Lowry

Nelson Lowry

Production Design

Hannah Moseley

Hannah Moseley

Draughtsman

Poppy Luard

Poppy Luard

Draughtsman

Chris Appelhans

Chris Appelhans

Art Department Manager

Francesca Maxwell

Francesca Maxwell

Art Direction

Alice Bird

Alice Bird

Assistant Art Director

Tom Aizlewood

Tom Aizlewood

Art Department Assistant

Lucy Begent

Lucy Begent

Art Department Assistant

Mark Woollard

Mark Woollard

Art Department Coordinator

Melissa Rogers

Melissa Rogers

Art Department Coordinator

Greg M. Silverman

Greg M. Silverman

Title Designer

Other Crew

Wallace Wolodarsky

Wallace Wolodarsky

Thanks

Mike Nichols

Mike Nichols

Thanks

Steve Kloves

Steve Kloves

Thanks

Cameron Crowe

Cameron Crowe

Thanks

Nancy Meyers

Nancy Meyers

Thanks

Tristan Oliver

Tristan Oliver

Cinematography

Maya Forbes

Maya Forbes

Thanks

Michael Chabon

Michael Chabon

Thanks

Liccy Dahl

Liccy Dahl

Thanks

James Lewis

James Lewis

Lighting Camera

Toby Howell

Toby Howell

Lighting Camera

Juman Malouf

Juman Malouf

Thanks

Daryl Jordan

Daryl Jordan

Visual Effects Editor

Marc Hutchings

Marc Hutchings

Compositors

Jeannine Berger

Jeannine Berger

Post Production Supervisor

Peter Cobbin

Peter Cobbin

Score Engineer

Alice Bamford

Alice Bamford

Thanks

Edward Bursch

Edward Bursch

Production Intern

Andrew Dudman

Andrew Dudman

Score Engineer

Nic Hodgkinson

Nic Hodgkinson

Compositors

James Lewis

James Lewis

Lighting Camera

Graham Pettit

Graham Pettit

Lighting Camera

Donald Chaffin

Donald Chaffin

Thanks

Iris Keitel

Iris Keitel

Thanks

Jody Klein

Jody Klein

Thanks

Angel McConnell

Angel McConnell

Thanks

Nic Birmingham

Nic Birmingham

CG Supervisor

Ben Hicks

Ben Hicks

Compositors

Cristina Puente

Cristina Puente

Compositors

Grainne Freeman

Grainne Freeman

Compositors

Qian Han

Qian Han

Compositors

Rachel Wright

Rachel Wright

Compositors

Wendy Seddon

Wendy Seddon

Compositors

Jeremy Hogg

Jeremy Hogg

Lighting Camera

Emily Brick

Emily Brick

Production Intern

Francesca Ackerson

Francesca Ackerson

Production Intern

Sean Elligers

Sean Elligers

Production Intern

Sam Okell

Sam Okell

Score Engineer

Joe Naftalin

Joe Naftalin

Set Production Assistant

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Fantastic Mr. Fox, check these movies out...