Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
All heroes start somewhere.
Light years from Earth, 26 years after being abducted, Peter Quill finds himself the prime target of a manhunt after discovering an orb wanted by Ronan the Accuser.

User rating:

Cast

Glenn Close Glenn Close As: Nova Prime
Djimon Hounsou Djimon Hounsou As: Korath
Tomas Arana Tomas Arana As: Kree Ambassador
Benicio del Toro Benicio del Toro As: Taneleer Tivan / The Collector
Gregg Henry Gregg Henry As: Grandpa
See More

Storyline

Light years from Earth, 26 years after being abducted, Peter Quill finds himself the prime target of a manhunt after discovering an orb wanted by Ronan the Accuser.


Tagline: All heroes start somewhere.
Certification: PG-13

Details

Genres: Adventure, Fantasy, Action, Science Fiction

Language: English

Release Date: 30 July 2014

Country: United States

Runtime: 121m

Film Collections

Company Credits

Company: Walt Disney Pictures, Marvel Entertainment, LLC, Marvel Studios, Marvel Enterprises, Moving Picture Company (MPC), Bulletproof Cupid, Revolution Sun Studios

Budget: $170,000,000

Revenue: $772,776,600

External Links

Directed By

James Gunn

James Gunn

Director

Peter MacDonald

Peter MacDonald

Second Unit Director

Paula Casarin

Paula Casarin

Script Supervisor

Trisha Burton

Trisha Burton

Script Supervisor

Suzanne McGeachan

Suzanne McGeachan

Script Supervisor

Jonathan Taylor

Jonathan Taylor

Second Unit Director

Jamie Christopher

Jamie Christopher

First Assistant Director

Matthew Sharp

Matthew Sharp

Second Assistant Director

Ryan Newberry

Ryan Newberry

Third Assistant Director

Writing Credits

James Gunn

James Gunn

Writer

Dan Abnett

Dan Abnett

Comic Book

Nicole Perlman

Nicole Perlman

Writer

Andy Lanning

Andy Lanning

Comic Book

Jane Wu

Jane Wu

Storyboard

Cast

Glenn Close

Glenn Close

Nova Prime

Djimon Hounsou

Djimon Hounsou

Korath

Tomas Arana

Tomas Arana

Kree Ambassador

Benicio del Toro

Benicio del Toro

Taneleer Tivan / The Collector

Gregg Henry

Gregg Henry

Grandpa

John C. Reilly

John C. Reilly

Corpsman Dey

Stan Lee

Stan Lee

Xandarian Ladies' Man

Christopher Fairbank

Christopher Fairbank

The Broker

Zoe Saldana

Zoe Saldana

Gamora

Peter Serafinowicz

Peter Serafinowicz

Denarian Saal

Michael Rooker

Michael Rooker

Yondu Udonta

Vin Diesel

Vin Diesel

Groot (voice)

Seth Green

Seth Green

Howard the Duck (voice) (uncredited)

James Gunn

James Gunn

Maskless Sakaaran

Tyler Bates

Tyler Bates

Ravager Pilot (uncredited)

Rob Zombie

Rob Zombie

Ravager Navigator (voice)

Josh Brolin

Josh Brolin

Thanos (uncredited)

Spencer Wilding

Spencer Wilding

Mean Guard

Richard Katz

Richard Katz

One Legged Prisoner

Bradley Cooper

Bradley Cooper

Rocket (voice)

Sean Gunn

Sean Gunn

Kraglin / On Set Rocket

Nathan Fillion

Nathan Fillion

Monstrous Inmate

Enoch Frost

Enoch Frost

Rifle Guard

Laura Ortiz

Laura Ortiz

Tortured Pink Girl

Lee Pace

Lee Pace

Ronan the Accuser

Brendan Fehr

Brendan Fehr

Corpsman Dey's Partner

Chris Pratt

Chris Pratt

Peter Quill / Star-Lord

Lloyd Kaufman

Lloyd Kaufman

Prisoner (uncredited)

Ophelia Lovibond

Ophelia Lovibond

Carina

Stephen Blackehart

Stephen Blackehart

Knowhere Dispatcher

Enzo Cilenti

Enzo Cilenti

Watchtower Guard

Graham Shiels

Graham Shiels

Alien Nova Pilot

Tom Proctor

Tom Proctor

Horuz

Nick Holmes

Nick Holmes

Horuz' Mate

Ralph Ineson

Ralph Ineson

Ravager Pilot

Laura Haddock

Laura Haddock

Meredith Quill

John Brotherton

John Brotherton

Nova Starblaster Pilot

Karen Gillan

Karen Gillan

Nebula

Dave Bautista

Dave Bautista

Drax the Destroyer

Emmett Scanlan

Emmett Scanlan

Head Riot Guard

Ronan Summers

Ronan Summers

"Drop the Leg" Guard

Melia Kreiling

Melia Kreiling

Bereet

Wyatt Oleff

Wyatt Oleff

Young Quill

Nicole Alexandra Shipley

Nicole Alexandra Shipley

Pretty Xandarian

Max Wrottesley

Max Wrottesley

Sacrificed Nova Corpsman

Alexis Rodney

Alexis Rodney

Moloka Dar

Sharif Atkins

Sharif Atkins

Nova Arresting Pilot

Alexis Denisof

Alexis Denisof

The Other

Bruce Mackinnon

Bruce Mackinnon

One-Eyed Ravager

Naomi Ryan

Naomi Ryan

Nova Centurion

Keeley Forsyth

Keeley Forsyth

Mottled Prisoner

Nick Holmes

Nick Holmes

Horuz' Mate

Miriam Lucia

Miriam Lucia

Crying Xandarian Citizen

Marama Corlett

Marama Corlett

Pit Boss

David Yarovesky

David Yarovesky

Goth Ravager

Mikaela Hoover

Mikaela Hoover

Nova Prime's Assistant

Christian Iansante

Christian Iansante

Rocket (Italian voice)

Jozef Aoki

Jozef Aoki

Kyln Prisoner (uncredited)

Ekaterina Zalitko

Ekaterina Zalitko

Lady of the Boot of Jemiah

Krystian Godlewski

Krystian Godlewski

On Set Groot

Janis Ahern

Janis Ahern

Meredith's Mother

Solomon Mousley

Solomon Mousley

Meredith's Brother

Lindsay Morton

Lindsay Morton

Meredith's Best Friend

Robert Firth

Robert Firth

Dr. Fitzgibbon

Dominic Grant

Dominic Grant

Angry Guard

Alison Lintott

Alison Lintott

Sad Woman with Horns

Frank Gilhooley

Frank Gilhooley

Burly Prisoner

Rosie Jones

Rosie Jones

Lady of the Boot of Jemiah

Abidemi Sobande

Abidemi Sobande

Lady of the Boot of Jemiah

Alex Rose

Alex Rose

Lady of the Boot of Jemiah

Emily Redding

Emily Redding

Lady of the Boot of Jemiah

Fred

Fred

Cosmo the Space Dog

Jennifer Moylan-Taylor

Jennifer Moylan-Taylor

Sad Krylorian Girl

Douglas Robson

Douglas Robson

Maskless Sakaaran

Rachel Cullen

Rachel Cullen

Corpsman Dey's Wife

Isabella Poynton

Isabella Poynton

Corpsman Dey's Daughter

Imogen Poynton

Imogen Poynton

Corpsman Dey's Daughter

Raed Abbas

Raed Abbas

Ravager (uncredited)

Freddie Andrews

Freddie Andrews

Traveller (uncredited)

Helen Banks

Helen Banks

Prisoner (uncredited)

Erica Melargo

Erica Melargo

Xandar Resident (uncredited)

Jimmy Star

Jimmy Star

Prisoner (uncredited)

Marianna Dean

Marianna Dean

Peter Quill's Aunt (uncredited)

Production Crew

Sarah Halley Finn

Sarah Halley Finn

Casting

Stan Lee

Stan Lee

Executive Producer

Kevin Feige

Kevin Feige

Producer

Kathleen Chopin

Kathleen Chopin

Casting Consultant

Louis D'Esposito

Louis D'Esposito

Executive Producer

Alan Fine

Alan Fine

Executive Producer

Victoria Alonso

Victoria Alonso

Executive Producer

Jeremy Latcham

Jeremy Latcham

Executive Producer

Barbara Harris

Barbara Harris

ADR Voice Casting

Reg Poerscout-Edgerton

Reg Poerscout-Edgerton

Local Casting

Tamara Hunter

Tamara Hunter

Casting Associate

Jonathan Schwartz

Jonathan Schwartz

Co-Producer

Jamie Christopherson

Jamie Christopherson

Associate Producer

Steve Hart

Steve Hart

Location Manager

Jennifer Bergman

Jennifer Bergman

Post Production Coordinator

Stacy Mann

Stacy Mann

Publicist

Hermione Ninnim

Hermione Ninnim

Unit Production Manager

Luca Paracels

Luca Paracels

Co-Producer

Jamie Christopher

Jamie Christopher

Associate Producer

David J. Grant

David J. Grant

Co-Producer

Jason B. Stamey

Jason B. Stamey

Casting Assistant

Nik Korda

Nik Korda

Unit Production Manager

Elizabeth Small

Elizabeth Small

Assistant Production Coordinator

Diarmuid Coghlan

Diarmuid Coghlan

Production Accountant

Peter Gray

Peter Gray

Assistant Location Manager

Zoë Bower

Zoë Bower

Post Production Coordinator

Michela Marini

Michela Marini

Key Set Production Assistant

Lebo

Lebo "Boo" Motjuoadi

Production Coordinator

Gemma Todd

Gemma Todd

First Assistant Accountant

Jackie Gilbey

Jackie Gilbey

Payroll Accountant

Edited By

Craig Wood

Craig Wood

Editor

Hughes Winborne

Hughes Winborne

Editor

Fred Raskin

Fred Raskin

Editor

Cheryl Nardi

Cheryl Nardi

Dialogue Editor

Brad Semenoff

Brad Semenoff

Dialogue Editor

John Breinholt

John Breinholt

First Assistant Editor

Emma McCleave

Emma McCleave

First Assistant Editor

Chris Tonick

Chris Tonick

Assistant Editor

Dylan Quirt

Dylan Quirt

Assistant Editor

Meagan Costello

Meagan Costello

First Assistant Editor

Simon Morgan

Simon Morgan

First Assistant Editor

Todd Felderstein

Todd Felderstein

Assistant Editor

Heather Mullen

Heather Mullen

Assistant Editor

Costume and Makeup

Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou

Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou

Makeup Designer

Alexandra Byrne

Alexandra Byrne

Costume Design

Deborah La Mia Denaver

Deborah La Mia Denaver

Makeup Department Head

Alison Mitchell

Alison Mitchell

Assistant Costume Designer

Dan Grace

Dan Grace

Costume Supervisor

Richard Sale

Richard Sale

Assistant Costume Designer

Joshua Coleman

Joshua Coleman

Set Costumer

Dan Blacklock

Dan Blacklock

Set Costumer

Jay Cheng

Jay Cheng

Set Costumer

Amanda Cox

Amanda Cox

Set Costumer

Stephanie Paul

Stephanie Paul

Set Costumer

Nicholas Roche-Gordon

Nicholas Roche-Gordon

Key Set Costumer

Debbi Salmon

Debbi Salmon

Makeup & Hair

Emma Harding

Emma Harding

Costume Assistant

Jessica Brooks

Jessica Brooks

Special Effects Makeup Artist

Sharon Long

Sharon Long

Assistant Costume Designer

Nicky Knowles

Nicky Knowles

Makeup & Hair

Jane O'Kane

Jane O'Kane

Special Effects Makeup Artist

Andrew Simonin

Andrew Simonin

Hair Supervisor

Vera Steimberg Moder

Vera Steimberg Moder

Makeup Artist

Charlie Hounslow

Charlie Hounslow

Makeup & Hair

David White

David White

Makeup Effects Designer

Terry Archer

Terry Archer

Costume Assistant

Perry Goyen

Perry Goyen

Set Costumer

Nelly Guimaras

Nelly Guimaras

Special Effects Makeup Artist

Catriona Johnstone

Catriona Johnstone

Makeup & Hair

Darrell Warner

Darrell Warner

Costume Illustrator

Kate Chadderton

Kate Chadderton

Costume Coordinator

Lucy Donowho

Lucy Donowho

Set Costumer

Valentina Visintin

Valentina Visintin

Special Effects Makeup Artist

Warren Holder

Warren Holder

Costume Illustrator

Victoria Bancroft

Victoria Bancroft

Special Effects Makeup Artist

Susie Redfern

Susie Redfern

Special Effects Makeup Artist

Paul Harvey

Paul Harvey

Costume Assistant

Claire Burgess

Claire Burgess

Makeup & Hair

Helena Card

Helena Card

Makeup Trainee

Carol Waugh

Carol Waugh

Wigmaker

Sound

Christopher Boyes

Christopher Boyes

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Kyrsten Mate

Kyrsten Mate

Sound Effects Editor

Doc Kane

Doc Kane

ADR Mixer

Dennie Thorpe

Dennie Thorpe

Foley Artist

Jana Vance

Jana Vance

Foley Artist

Dee Selby

Dee Selby

Foley Editor

Tyler Bates

Tyler Bates

Original Music Composer

Darrell Hall

Darrell Hall

Music Editor

Dave Jordan

Dave Jordan

Music Supervisor

William B. Kaplan

William B. Kaplan

Sound Mixer

Matthew Wood

Matthew Wood

Supervising Sound Editor

Jeanette Browning

Jeanette Browning

ADR Recordist

Tony Sereno

Tony Sereno

Sound Re-Recording Assistant

David Acord

David Acord

Sound Effects Editor

Simon Hayes

Simon Hayes

Production Sound Mixer

Lora Hirschberg

Lora Hirschberg

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Cheryl Nardi

Cheryl Nardi

ADR Editor

Brad Semenoff

Brad Semenoff

ADR Editor

David Chrastka

David Chrastka

Sound Effects Editor

Kyrsten Mate

Kyrsten Mate

Sound Effects Editor

Will Kaplan

Will Kaplan

Music Editor

James Wright

James Wright

Dolby Consultant

Steve Durkee

Steve Durkee

Supervising Music Editor

Luke Dunn Gielmuda

Luke Dunn Gielmuda

Foley Editor

Stephen Urata

Stephen Urata

Sound Re-Recording Assistant

Chris Manning

Chris Manning

Foley Recordist

Tim Williams

Tim Williams

Orchestrator

Jonathan Borland

Jonathan Borland

Assistant Sound Editor

Danielle Dupre

Danielle Dupre

Sound Re-Recording Assistant

Danielle Dupre

Danielle Dupre

Sound Re-Recording Assistant

Jeff Gersh

Jeff Gersh

ADR Mixer

Kevin Sellers

Kevin Sellers

Foley Editor

Drew Krassowski

Drew Krassowski

Orchestrator

Margaret Gardner

Margaret Gardner

Music Coordinator

Visual Effects

Paul Corbould

Paul Corbould

Special Effects Supervisor

Stephane Ceretti

Stephane Ceretti

Visual Effects Supervisor

Nicolas Aithadi

Nicolas Aithadi

Visual Effects Supervisor

Vincent Cirelli

Vincent Cirelli

Visual Effects Supervisor

Jonathan Fawkner

Jonathan Fawkner

Visual Effects Supervisor

Kerstin Kensy

Kerstin Kensy

Visual Effects Producer

Lily Shapiro

Lily Shapiro

Visual Effects Producer

Gracie Edscer

Gracie Edscer

Visual Effects Producer

Richard Ollosson

Richard Ollosson

Visual Effects Producer

Allison Paul

Allison Paul

Visual Effects Producer

Susan Pickett

Susan Pickett

Visual Effects Producer

Katherine Rodtsbrooks

Katherine Rodtsbrooks

Visual Effects Supervisor

Christoph Roth

Christoph Roth

Visual Effects Producer

Jennifer Silver

Jennifer Silver

Visual Effects Producer

Marianne Speight

Marianne Speight

Visual Effects Producer

Peter G. Travers

Peter G. Travers

Visual Effects Supervisor

Derek Burgess

Derek Burgess

VFX Editor

Corbin Mehl

Corbin Mehl

VFX Editor

Mike Cottee

Mike Cottee

Animation

Earl A. Hibbert

Earl A. Hibbert

Visual Effects

Juan Miguel Vadell

Juan Miguel Vadell

Animation

James Baker

James Baker

Visual Effects

Sue Houston Safianoff

Sue Houston Safianoff

Animation

Jason Solberg

Jason Solberg

VFX Editor

Nolan Reese

Nolan Reese

VFX Editor

Esther Bailey

Esther Bailey

VFX Editor

Camera

Ben Davis

Ben Davis

Director of Photography

Nathan Levine-Heaney

Nathan Levine-Heaney

Camera Operator

Tim Wooster

Tim Wooster

Camera Operator

Jay Maidment

Jay Maidment

Still Photographer

Frank Buono

Frank Buono

Camera Operator

John Gamble

John Gamble

Camera Operator

Dave Hamilton-Green

Dave Hamilton-Green

Camera Operator

Julian Morson

Julian Morson

"B" Camera Operator

Sam Renton

Sam Renton

"C" Camera Operator

Gary Spratling

Gary Spratling

"A" Camera Operator

Aimee Spinks

Aimee Spinks

Still Photographer

Jonathan Taylor

Jonathan Taylor

Second Unit Director of Photography

John Ferguson

John Ferguson

First Assistant "A" Camera

Leigh Gold

Leigh Gold

First Assistant "B" Camera

Elliot Purvis

Elliot Purvis

Second Assistant "A" Camera

Max Glickman

Max Glickman

Second Assistant "B" Camera

Tom Gough

Tom Gough

Digital Imaging Technician

John Fleming

John Fleming

Key Grip

Jeremy Emerman

Jeremy Emerman

Epk Camera Operator

Lighting

Warren Evans

Warren Evans

Rigging Gaffer

David Smith

David Smith

Gaffer

James Sathre

James Sathre

Lighting Technician

Art Department

Richard Roberts

Richard Roberts

Set Decoration

Steven Lawrence

Steven Lawrence

Set Designer

Charles Wood

Charles Wood

Production Design

Mimsy Farmer

Mimsy Farmer

Sculptor

Todd Rex

Todd Rex

Sculptor

Raymond Chan

Raymond Chan

Supervising Art Director

Mike Stallion

Mike Stallion

Art Direction

David Krentz

David Krentz

Storyboard Artist

Ray Chan

Ray Chan

Supervising Art Director

Bryan Andrews

Bryan Andrews

Storyboard Artist

Thomas Brown

Thomas Brown

Art Direction

Jordan Crockett

Jordan Crockett

Art Direction

Mark Swain

Mark Swain

Art Direction

Peter James

Peter James

Standby Art Director

Barry Gibbs

Barry Gibbs

Property Master

Jennifer Bowes

Jennifer Bowes

Art Department Coordinator

Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez

Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez

Sculptor

Stephen Swain

Stephen Swain

Assistant Art Director

Robert Hochstoeger

Robert Hochstoeger

Set Designer

Jim Barr

Jim Barr

Assistant Art Director

Hugh Conlon

Hugh Conlon

Construction Coordinator

Peter Dorme

Peter Dorme

Assistant Art Director

Oliver Goodier

Oliver Goodier

Assistant Art Director

Gregory Fangeaux

Gregory Fangeaux

Set Designer

Matthew Robinson

Matthew Robinson

Set Designer

Matt Sims

Matt Sims

Set Designer

Sean Mannion

Sean Mannion

Property Master

Brian Muir

Brian Muir

Sculptor

Jerad Marantz

Jerad Marantz

Concept Artist

Jane Wu

Jane Wu

Storyboard Artist

Mimsy Farmer

Mimsy Farmer

Sculptor

Oliver Carroll

Oliver Carroll

Assistant Art Director

Tim Divar

Tim Divar

Storyboard Artist

John Bohan

John Bohan

Construction Manager

Andy Park

Andy Park

Conceptual Illustrator

Lucy Eyre

Lucy Eyre

Assistant Set Decoration

Thomas A. Nelson

Thomas A. Nelson

Storyboard Artist

Tracy Low

Tracy Low

Construction Coordinator

Darryl Paterson

Darryl Paterson

Assistant Property Master

Claire Shakespeare

Claire Shakespeare

Art Department Assistant

Jessica Goodall

Jessica Goodall

Art Department Assistant

Daisy Meyer

Daisy Meyer

Art Department Assistant

Daniel Andrews

Daniel Andrews

Storyboard Artist

Guy Mount

Guy Mount

Assistant Set Decoration

Alan Payne

Alan Payne

Art Direction

Neil Floyd

Neil Floyd

Graphic Designer

Other Crew

Hector Padilla

Hector Padilla

Post Production Assistant

Phil Sims

Phil Sims

Visual Effects Art Director

Barry Gibbs

Barry Gibbs

Property Master

Sean Mannion

Sean Mannion

Property Master

Steve Dent

Steve Dent

Stunt Coordinator

Rowley Irlam

Rowley Irlam

Stunt Coordinator

Peter Devlin

Peter Devlin

Transportation Captain

Mitul Patel

Mitul Patel

Security

Pat Sito

Pat Sito

Visual Effects Editor

Brian N. Bentley

Brian N. Bentley

Compositors

Mark S. Wright

Mark S. Wright

Visual Effects Editor

Erica Jean Yeager

Erica Jean Yeager

Compositors

Tim Williams

Tim Williams

Additional Music

Jesse Torres

Jesse Torres

Post Production Supervisor

Alicia Davies

Alicia Davies

Special Effects Coordinator

Sian Milne

Sian Milne

Stunts

Arely Talamante

Arely Talamante

Post Production Assistant

Brittany Smith

Brittany Smith

Set Production Assistant

Arthur Shepherd

Arthur Shepherd

Set Production Assistant

Dieter Hartmann

Dieter Hartmann

Additional Music

Robert Hladik

Robert Hladik

Stunts

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Guardians of the Galaxy, check these movies out...