Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Hogwarts is back in session.
Cars fly, trees fight back, and a mysterious house-elf comes to warn Harry Potter at the start of his second year at Hogwarts. Adventure and danger await when bloody writing on a wall announces: The Chamber Of Secrets Has Been Opened. To save Hogwarts will require all of Harry, Ron and Hermione’s magical abilities and courage.

User rating:

Cast

Richard Harris Richard Harris As: Albus Dumbledore
Julie Walters Julie Walters As: Molly Weasley
Julian Glover Julian Glover As: Aragog (voice)
Adrian Rawlins Adrian Rawlins As: James Potter
Shirley Henderson Shirley Henderson As: Myrtle Warren
See More

Storyline

Cars fly, trees fight back, and a mysterious house-elf comes to warn Harry Potter at the start of his second year at Hogwarts. Adventure and danger await when bloody writing on a wall announces: The Chamber Of Secrets Has Been Opened. To save Hogwarts will require all of Harry, Ron and Hermione’s magical abilities and courage.


Tagline: Hogwarts is back in session.
Certification: PG

Details

Genres: Adventure, Fantasy, Family

Language: English

Release Date: 13 November 2002

Country: Germany, United Kingdom, United States

Runtime: 161m

Film Collections

Company Credits

Company: Warner Bros. Pictures, 1492 Pictures, Heyday films, Warner Bros., Heyday Films, MIRACLE Productions GmbH & Co. KG

Budget: $100,000,000

Revenue: $876,688,482

External Links

Directed By

Chris Columbus

Chris Columbus

Director

Peter MacDonald

Peter MacDonald

Second Unit Director

David Hanks

David Hanks

Layout

Annie Penn

Annie Penn

Script Supervisor

Chris Carreras

Chris Carreras

First Assistant Director

William Dodds

William Dodds

Third Assistant Director

Rob Burgess

Rob Burgess

Additional Third Assistant Director

Fiona Richards

Fiona Richards

Second Assistant Director

Writing Credits

J.K. Rowling

J.K. Rowling

Novel

Steve Kloves

Steve Kloves

Screenplay

Martin Asbury

Martin Asbury

Storyboard

Cast

Richard Harris

Richard Harris

Albus Dumbledore

Julie Walters

Julie Walters

Molly Weasley

Julian Glover

Julian Glover

Aragog (voice)

Adrian Rawlins

Adrian Rawlins

James Potter

Shirley Henderson

Shirley Henderson

Myrtle Warren

Robbie Coltrane

Robbie Coltrane

Rubeus Hagrid

Alan Rickman

Alan Rickman

Severus Snape

Miriam Margolyes

Miriam Margolyes

Pomona Sprout

Christian Coulson

Christian Coulson

Tom Marvolo Riddle

John Cleese

John Cleese

Nicholas de Mimsy-Porpington

Gemma Jones

Gemma Jones

Poppy Pomfrey

Leslie Phillips

Leslie Phillips

The Sorting Hat (voice)

Maggie Smith

Maggie Smith

Minerva McGonagall

Daniel Radcliffe

Daniel Radcliffe

Harry Potter

Fiona Shaw

Fiona Shaw

Petunia Dursley

Harry Melling

Harry Melling

Dudley Dursley

Richard Griffiths

Richard Griffiths

Vernon Dursley

Ben Borowiecki

Ben Borowiecki

Angus

Geraldine Somerville

Geraldine Somerville

Lily Potter (Uncredited)

Rupert Grint

Rupert Grint

Ron Weasley

Emma Watson

Emma Watson

Hermione Granger

Bonnie Wright

Bonnie Wright

Ginny Weasley

Chris Rankin

Chris Rankin

Percy Weasley

Tom Felton

Tom Felton

Draco Malfoy

Martin Bayfield

Martin Bayfield

Young Hagrid

Heather Bleasdale

Heather Bleasdale

Mrs Granger (uncredited)

Sean Biggerstaff

Sean Biggerstaff

Oliver Wood

David Bradley

David Bradley

Argus Filch

Kenneth Branagh

Kenneth Branagh

Gilderoy Lockhart

Veronica Clifford

Veronica Clifford

Mrs Mason (uncredited)

Eleanor Columbus

Eleanor Columbus

Susan Bones

Warwick Davis

Warwick Davis

Filius Flitwick

Emily Dale

Emily Dale

Katie Bell

Rochelle Douglas

Rochelle Douglas

Alicia Spinnet

Josh Herdman

Josh Herdman

Gregory Goyle

Jason Isaacs

Jason Isaacs

Lucius Malfoy

Toby Jones

Toby Jones

Dobby (voice)

Jim Norton

Jim Norton

Mr. Mason (uncredited)

Mark Williams

Mark Williams

Arthur Weasley

Robert Hardy

Robert Hardy

Cornelius Fudge

Nina Young

Nina Young

The Grey Lady

Peter O'Farrell

Peter O'Farrell

Bozo (uncredited)

Matthew Lewis

Matthew Lewis

Neville Longbottom

James Phelps

James Phelps

Fred Weasley

Alfred Burke

Alfred Burke

Armando Dippet

Oliver Phelps

Oliver Phelps

George Weasley

Tom Knight

Tom Knight

Mr. Granger (uncredited)

Devon Murray

Devon Murray

Seamus Finnigan

Alfred Enoch

Alfred Enoch

Dean Thomas

Luke Youngblood

Luke Youngblood

Lee Jordan

Jamie Waylett

Jamie Waylett

Vincent Crabbe

Louis Doyle

Louis Doyle

Ernie MacMillan

Charlotte Skeoch

Charlotte Skeoch

Hannah Abbott

Hugh Mitchell

Hugh Mitchell

Colin Creevey

Violet Columbus

Violet Columbus

Girl with Flowers (uncredited)

Danielle Tabor

Danielle Tabor

Angelina Johnson

Gemma Padley

Gemma Padley

Penelope Clearwater

Jamie Yeates

Jamie Yeates

Marcus Flint

Edward Randell

Edward Randell

Justin Finch-Fletchley

Helen Stuart

Helen Stuart

Millicent Bulstrode

Kathleen Cauley

Kathleen Cauley

Lavender Brown

Harry Taylor

Harry Taylor

Station Guard (uncredited)

Aeryk Bacon

Aeryk Bacon

Aeryk Bacon

Aeryk Bacon

Aeryk Bacon

Aeryk Bacon

Aeryk Bacon

Aeryk Bacon

Aeryk

Production Crew

Chris Columbus

Chris Columbus

Executive Producer

David Heyman

David Heyman

Producer

Karen Lindsay-Stewart

Karen Lindsay-Stewart

Casting

Mark Radcliffe

Mark Radcliffe

Executive Producer

Paula DuPré Pesmen

Paula DuPré Pesmen

Associate Producer

Bernard Bellew

Bernard Bellew

Unit Production Manager

Michael Barnathan

Michael Barnathan

Executive Producer

Tanya Seghatchian

Tanya Seghatchian

Co-Producer

David Barron

David Barron

Executive Producer

Gary Nixon

Gary Nixon

Production Accountant

Jordan Crockett

Jordan Crockett

Art Department Production Assistant

Paula DuPré Pesmen

Paula DuPré Pesmen

Executive Producer

Michelle Corney

Michelle Corney

Production Coordinator

Nick Daubeny

Nick Daubeny

Location Manager

Celia Barnett

Celia Barnett

Researcher

Simone Goodridge

Simone Goodridge

Assistant Production Coordinator

Laura Dickens

Laura Dickens

Casting Assistant

David Carrigan

David Carrigan

Production Manager

Antoinette Perez

Antoinette Perez

Line Producer

Brenda Coxon

Brenda Coxon

Finance

Jeremy Pelzer

Jeremy Pelzer

Unit Manager

Louis Elman

Louis Elman

ADR Voice Casting

Kathy Wise

Kathy Wise

Assistant Production Manager

Vicky Bishop

Vicky Bishop

Production Secretary

Emma Bendell

Emma Bendell

Assistant Accountant

Michael Elson

Michael Elson

Head of Production

Drew Bennett

Drew Bennett

Production Assistant

Edited By

Colin Coull

Colin Coull

Digital Color Timer

Peter Honess

Peter Honess

Editor

Jonathan Lucas

Jonathan Lucas

First Assistant Editor

Jonathan Brayley

Jonathan Brayley

Assistant Editor

Colin Ritchie

Colin Ritchie

Dialogue Editor

John Ensby

John Ensby

Color Timer

Mo Henry

Mo Henry

Negative Cutter

Costume and Makeup

Lindy Hemming

Lindy Hemming

Costume Design

Clare Le Vesconte

Clare Le Vesconte

Makeup Artist

Nick Dudman

Nick Dudman

Makeup Designer

Eithné Fennel

Eithné Fennel

Hair Designer

Dan Grace

Dan Grace

Wardrobe Supervisor

David Crossman

David Crossman

Costume Supervisor

Alex Rouse

Alex Rouse

Wigmaker

Charlotte Rogers

Charlotte Rogers

Makeup Trainee

Andrea Finch

Andrea Finch

Hairstylist

Paul Spateri

Paul Spateri

Prosthetic Supervisor

Hannah Mais

Hannah Mais

Assistant Makeup Artist

Lee Clayton

Lee Clayton

Tailor

Jenny Hawkins

Jenny Hawkins

Daily Wardrobe

Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore

Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore

Contact Lens Technician

Darlene Forrester

Darlene Forrester

Hairdresser

Amanda Derby

Amanda Derby

Wardrobe Assistant

Peter Edmonds

Peter Edmonds

Costume Assistant

William Steggle

William Steggle

Dresser

Sound

John Williams

John Williams

Original Music Composer

Martin Cantwell

Martin Cantwell

Sound Effects Editor

William Ross

William Ross

Conductor

Dennis Leonard

Dennis Leonard

Sound Supervisor

Adam Daniel

Adam Daniel

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Peter Burgis

Peter Burgis

Foley Artist

Derek Trigg

Derek Trigg

Foley Editor

Randy Thom

Randy Thom

Sound Designer

Peter Gleaves

Peter Gleaves

ADR Mixer

Simon Rhodes

Simon Rhodes

Scoring Mixer

Nick Lowe

Nick Lowe

ADR Editor

Peter Myles

Peter Myles

Supervising Music Editor

Colin Ritchie

Colin Ritchie

Dialogue Editor

Ryan Davis

Ryan Davis

Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Edward Karam

Edward Karam

Orchestrator

Gareth Bull

Gareth Bull

ADR Recordist

Jim Harrison

Jim Harrison

Music Editor

Ed Colyer

Ed Colyer

Foley Mixer

June Prinz

June Prinz

Boom Operator

Tim Blackham

Tim Blackham

Sound Mixer

Foluso Aribigbola

Foluso Aribigbola

Assistant Sound Editor

Steve Mair

Steve Mair

Musician

Ryan Davis

Ryan Davis

Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Visual Effects

Paul Catling

Paul Catling

Creature Design

Tim Caplan

Tim Caplan

I/O Supervisor

Fiona Chilton

Fiona Chilton

Visual Effects Producer

Mei-Ming Casino

Mei-Ming Casino

Visual Effects Production Manager

Tim Burke

Tim Burke

Visual Effects Supervisor

Nic Hatch

Nic Hatch

Pre-Visualization Supervisor

David Andrews

David Andrews

Animation Supervisor

Stephen Enticott

Stephen Enticott

Senior Animator

Amber Kirsch

Amber Kirsch

Visual Effects Production Assistant

Paul Kavanagh

Paul Kavanagh

Lead Animator

John Richardson

John Richardson

Special Effects Supervisor

Laya Armian

Laya Armian

Visual Effects Coordinator

Elie Jamaa

Elie Jamaa

Visual Effects Technical Director

Paul Amer

Paul Amer

3D Artist

Mimi Abers

Mimi Abers

Digital Compositors

Steve Barnes

Steve Barnes

2D Artist

Dimitri Bakalov

Dimitri Bakalov

3D Animator

Mike Cusack

Mike Cusack

CG Animator

Hitesh Bharadia

Hitesh Bharadia

Matchmove Supervisor

James Furlong

James Furlong

CG Artist

Jim Davey

Jim Davey

Digital Film Recording

Royston Willcocks

Royston Willcocks

Modelling Supervisor

Carey Burens

Carey Burens

Visual Effects Assistant Editor

R.A. Haupt

R.A. Haupt

Matte Painter

John Weller

John Weller

Senior Modeller

Camera

Roger Pratt

Roger Pratt

Director of Photography

David Appleby

David Appleby

Best Boy Grip

Simon Werry

Simon Werry

Aerial Camera

Jaap Buitendijk

Jaap Buitendijk

Still Photographer

Alf Tramontin

Alf Tramontin

Steadicam Operator

Ken Coles

Ken Coles

Camera Operator

John Deaton

John Deaton

First Assistant Camera

Pat Garrett

Pat Garrett

Key Grip

Chyna Thomson

Chyna Thomson

Assistant Camera

Phil Murray

Phil Murray

Dolly Grip

Jason Coop

Jason Coop

Second Assistant Camera

Lighting

Chuck Finch

Chuck Finch

Gaffer

Dave Ridout

Dave Ridout

Rigging Gaffer

David Appleby

David Appleby

Best Boy Electric

Danny Espey

Danny Espey

Electrician

Jamie Knight

Jamie Knight

Lighting Technician

Art Department

Stephanie McMillan

Stephanie McMillan

Set Decoration

Stuart Craig

Stuart Craig

Production Design

John King

John King

Art Direction

Andrew Ackland-Snow

Andrew Ackland-Snow

Art Direction

Steven Lawrence

Steven Lawrence

Art Direction

Peter Francis

Peter Francis

Art Direction

Mark Bartholomew

Mark Bartholomew

Art Direction

Alastair Bullock

Alastair Bullock

Draughtsman

Lucinda Thomson

Lucinda Thomson

Art Direction

John King

John King

Art Direction

Joanne Cook

Joanne Cook

Art Department Assistant

Peter Dorme

Peter Dorme

Assistant Art Director

Jodie Jackman

Jodie Jackman

Art Department Coordinator

Amanda Pettett

Amanda Pettett

Construction Coordinator

Patricia Johnson

Patricia Johnson

Set Designer

Bryn Court

Bryn Court

Sculptor

Barry Wilkinson

Barry Wilkinson

Property Master

Martin Asbury

Martin Asbury

Storyboard Artist

Paul Couch

Paul Couch

Standby Painter

Keith Connolly

Keith Connolly

Painter

Ethan J. Platt

Ethan J. Platt

Assistant Property Master

Rob Bliss

Rob Bliss

Concept Artist

Paul Burges

Paul Burges

Dressing Prop

Other Crew

Greg Powell

Greg Powell

Stunt Coordinator

Jonathan Abbas-Klahr

Jonathan Abbas-Klahr

Special Effects

Sean Baker

Sean Baker

Stunts

Peter MacDonald

Peter MacDonald

Second Unit Cinematographer

Peter Pedrero

Peter Pedrero

Utility Stunts

Tom Brewster

Tom Brewster

Set Production Assistant

Chas Jarrett

Chas Jarrett

CG Supervisor

Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe

Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe

Legal Services

Jessie Thiele

Jessie Thiele

Post Production Supervisor

David Rosenbaum

David Rosenbaum

Transportation Coordinator

Tom Debenham

Tom Debenham

Sequence Supervisor

Sandra Frieze

Sandra Frieze

Dialogue Coach

Simon Stanley-Clamp

Simon Stanley-Clamp

Digital Supervisor

Stuart McAra

Stuart McAra

Digital Effects Producer

Robert Duncan

Robert Duncan

Digital Effects Supervisor

Barry Wilkinson

Barry Wilkinson

Property Master

John Trehy

John Trehy

Production Controller

Greg Hyman

Greg Hyman

Visual Effects Editor

Terry Pritchard

Terry Pritchard

Driver

Marc Wolff

Marc Wolff

Pilot

Vanessa Davies

Vanessa Davies

Unit Publicist

Bob Bridges

Bob Bridges

Video Assist Operator

Matthew D'Angibau

Matthew D'Angibau

Loader

Sarah Nolte

Sarah Nolte

Makeup Effects

Catriona Maccann

Catriona Maccann

Propmaker

Marcus Williams

Marcus Williams

Scenic Artist

Ken Burry

Ken Burry

Security

Rosie Richardson

Rosie Richardson

Special Effects Coordinator

Louisa Lytton

Louisa Lytton

Stand In

Richard Clarke

Richard Clarke

Technical Supervisor

Brian Estabrook

Brian Estabrook

Transportation Co-Captain

David Holmes

David Holmes

Stunts

Gary Gero

Gary Gero

Animal Coordinator

Bradley Farmer

Bradley Farmer

Stunt Double

Robin Demetriou

Robin Demetriou

Catering

Anna Tennant

Anna Tennant

Special Effects Assistant

Ronnie Durkan

Ronnie Durkan

Special Effects Technician

Lyndsay Bullock

Lyndsay Bullock

Floor Runner

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, check these movies out...