User rating:
Cast
Robert De Niro | As: Neil McCauley | |
Al Pacino | As: Lt. Vincent Hanna | |
Val Kilmer | As: Chris Shiherlis | |
Jon Voight | As: Nate | |
Tom Sizemore | As: Michael Cheritto |
Storyline
Obsessive master thief Neil McCauley leads a top-notch crew on various daring heists throughout Los Angeles while determined detective Vincent Hanna pursues him without rest. Each man recognizes and respects the ability and the dedication of the other even though they are aware their cat-and-mouse game may end in violence.
Tagline: | A Los Angeles crime saga. |
Certification: | R |
Details
Genres: Action, Crime, Drama
Language: English, Español
Release Date: 15 December 1995
Country: US
Runtime: 170m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Warner Bros. Pictures, Regency Enterprises, Forward Pass
Budget: $60,000,000
Revenue: $187,400,000
External Links
Cast
Robert De Niro |
Neil McCauley |
|
Al Pacino |
Lt. Vincent Hanna |
|
Val Kilmer |
Chris Shiherlis |
|
Jon Voight |
Nate |
|
Tom Sizemore |
Michael Cheritto |
|
Diane Venora |
Justine Hanna |
|
Amy Brenneman |
Eady |
|
Ashley Judd |
Charlene Shiherlis |
|
Mykelti Williamson |
Sergeant Drucker |
|
Wes Studi |
Detective Casals |
|
Ted Levine |
Bosko |
|
Dennis Haysbert |
Donald Breedan |
|
William Fichtner |
Roger Van Zant |
|
Natalie Portman |
Lauren Gustafson |
|
Tom Noonan |
Kelso |
|
Kevin Gage |
Waingro |
|
Hank Azaria |
Alan Marciano |
|
Susan Traylor |
Elaine Cheritto |
|
Kim Staunton |
Lillian |
|
Danny Trejo |
Trejo |
|
Henry Rollins |
Hugh Benny |
|
Jerry Trimble |
Schwartz |
|
Martin Ferrero |
Construction Clerk |
|
Ricky Harris |
Albert Torena |
|
Tone Loc |
Richard Torena |
|
Begonya Plaza |
Anna Trejo |
|
Hazelle Goodman |
Hooker's Mother |
|
Ray Buktenica |
Timmons |
|
Jeremy Piven |
Dr. Bob |
|
Xander Berkeley |
Ralph |
|
Rick Avery |
Armored Guard #2 |
|
Brad Baldridge |
Children's Hospital Doctor |
|
Andrew Camuccio |
Dominick |
|
Brian Camuccio |
Dominick |
|
Max Daniels |
Shooter at Drive-in |
|
Vince Deadrick Jr. |
Driver at Drive-in |
|
Charles Duke |
Cop #5 |
|
Thomas Elfmont |
Desk Clerk Cop |
|
Kenny Endoso |
Bartender |
|
Kimberly Flynn |
Casals' Date |
|
Steven Ford |
Officer Bruce |
|
Farrah Forke |
Claudia |
|
Hannes Fritsch |
Miracle Mile Bartender |
|
Amanda Graves |
Linda Cheritto |
|
Emily Graves |
Anita Cheritto |
|
Niki Haris |
Marcia Drucker |
|
Ted Harvey |
Detective #2 |
|
Patricia Healy |
Bosko's Date |
|
Paul Herman |
Sergeant Heinz |
|
Cindy Katz |
Rachel |
|
Brian Libby |
Captain Jackson |
|
Bill McIntosh |
Armored Guard #1 |
|
Dan Martin |
Harry Dieter |
|
Rick Marzan |
Basketball Player |
|
Terry Miller |
Children's Hospital Nurse |
|
Paul Moyer |
News Anchorman |
|
Daniel O'Haco |
Detective #1 |
|
Mario Roberts |
Bank Guard #1 |
|
Phillip Robinson |
Alphonse |
|
Thomas Rosales Jr. |
Armored Truck Driver |
|
Rainell Saunders |
Dead Hooker |
|
Kai Soremekun |
Prostitute |
|
Rey Verdugo |
Vegas Cop |
|
Wendy L. Walsh |
News Anchorwoman |
|
Yvonne Zima |
Hostage Girl |
|
Monica Lee Bellais |
Nurse (uncredited) |
|
Peter Blackwell |
Bar Couple (uncredited) |
|
Trevor Coppola |
Restaurant Patron (uncredited) |
|
Bud Cort |
Solenko, Restaurant Manager (uncredited) |
|
Annette Goodman |
Prostitute (uncredited) |
|
Mick Gould |
1st SIS Detective in the Hallway (uncredited) |
|
Mary Kircher |
Police Woman (uncredited) |
|
David Koseruba |
Mustached Cop with Capt. Jackson on Roof (uncredited) |
|
Melissa S. Markess |
Police Woman (uncredited) |
|
Andre McCoy |
Man at Party (uncredited) |
|
Darren Melton |
Bookstore Patron (uncredited) |
|
Robert Miranda |
Cusamano (uncredited) |
|
Kathryn Mullen |
Doreen Daniel, Diner Patron (uncredited) |
|
Manny Perry |
Grocery Store Cop (uncredited) |
|
Jimmy N. Roberts |
Road-blockade Cop (uncredited) |
|
Iva Franks-Singer |
Waitress (uncredited) |
|
Gloria Koehn Straube |
Beach Walker (uncredited) |
|
Viviane Vives |
Castilian Woman (uncredited) |
|
Tim Werner |
Bank Guard (uncredited) |
|
Jimmy Star |
Restaurant Patron (uncredited) |
Directed By
Michael Mann |
Director |
|
Cate Hardman |
Script Supervisor |
|
Michael Waxman |
Assistant Director |
|
Douglas S. Ornstein |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Ami Canaan Mann |
Second Unit Director |
|
Writing Credits
Michael Mann |
Writer |
|
Michael Mann |
Original Film Writer |
Production Crew
Bonnie Timmermann |
Casting |
|
Art Linson |
Producer |
|
Michael Mann |
Producer |
|
Jane Brody |
Casting |
|
Gusmano Cesaretti |
Associate Producer |
|
Arnon Milchan |
Executive Producer |
|
Alison E. McBryde |
Casting Associate |
|
Pieter Jan Brugge |
Executive Producer |
|
Christopher Cronyn |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Kathleen M. Shea |
Associate Producer |
|
Janice Polley |
Location Manager |
|
Lori A. Balton |
Location Manager |
|
Sharyn Shimada-Huggins |
Production Office Coordinator |
|
Edited By
William Goldenberg |
Editor |
|
Pasquale Buba |
Editor |
|
Tom Rolf |
Editor |
|
Dov Hoenig |
Editor |
|
Vicki Hiatt |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Ray Boniker |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Thomas R. Bryant |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Matthew Booth |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Mark S. Westmore |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Deborah Lynn Scott |
Costume Design |
|
Darryl M. Athons |
Costume Supervisor |
|
David Le Vey |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Leonard Engelman |
Hairstylist |
|
Ken Diaz |
Makeup Artist |
|
Ilona Herman |
Hairstylist |
|
John Caglione Jr. |
Makeup Artist |
|
Vera Mitchell |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Marsha Bozeman |
Set Costumer |
|
Tom Numbers |
Costumer |
|
Priscilla B. Poore |
Costumer |
|
Beth Koenigsberg |
Costumer |
|
Lillian Lanette Little |
Costumer |
|
Sound
Per Hallberg |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Elliot Goldenthal |
Original Music Composer |
|
Larry Kemp |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Ron Bartlett |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Andy Nelson |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Budd Carr |
Music Supervisor |
|
Chris Jenkins |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Michael Connell |
Music Editor |
|
Mark Smith |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Anna Behlmer |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Jimmy Webb |
Additional Soundtrack |
|
Neal J. Anderson |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Lauren Stephens |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Hector C. Gika |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Duncan Burns |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Stephen McLaughlin |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Matthias Gohl |
Music Score Producer |
|
Brian Eno |
Original Music Composer |
|
Lee Orloff |
Production Sound Mixer |
|
Nicholas R. Allen |
Boom Operator |
|
Thomas A. Payne |
Utility Sound |
|
Karen M. Baker |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
|
David Jobe |
Foley Mixer |
|
Ellen Heuer |
Foley Artist |
|
Christopher Moriana |
Foley Artist |
|
Bill Abbott |
Supervising Music Editor |
|
Christopher Brooks |
Supervising Music Editor |
|
Lee Scott |
Music Editor |
|
Stephen Lotwis |
Music Editor |
|
Jay B. Richardson |
Music Editor |
|
Denise Okimoto |
Music Editor |
|
Robert Elhai |
Orchestrator |
|
Elliot Goldenthal |
Orchestrator |
|
Jonathan Sheffer |
Conductor |
|
Stephen Mercurio |
Conductor |
|
Joel Iwataki |
Scoring Mixer |
|
John Arrias |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Visual Effects
Neil Krepela |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Patrick Phillips |
Digital Compositor |
|
Mimi Abers |
Digital Compositor |
|
John La Fauce |
Digital Compositor |
|
Camera
Dante Spinotti |
Director of Photography |
|
J. Michael Muro |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Chris Moseley |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Gary Jay |
Camera Operator |
|
Frank Connor |
Still Photographer |
|
Duane Manwiller |
First Assistant Camera |
|
David Galbraith |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
Kelsey Shaw McNeal |
Second Assistant Camera |
|
James W. Apted |
Camera Loader |
|
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse |
Key Grip |
|
Daniel R. Haizlip |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Gerrit Garretsen |
Dolly Grip |
|
Lighting
Frank Dorowsky |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Jim Grce |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
David R. Christensen |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Andrew Taylor |
Rigging Grip |
|
Art Department
Margie Stone McShirley |
Art Direction |
|
Anne H. Ahrens |
Set Decoration |
|
Neil Spisak |
Production Design |
|
Anthony Lattanzio |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Dianne Wager |
Assistant Art Director |
|
Oscar Mazzola |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Charles Stewart |
Property Master |
|
Teri Anne Kopp |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Amie McCarthy Winn |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Steven Schwartz |
Set Designer |
|
Paul Sonski |
Set Designer |
|
Robert Fechtman |
Set Designer |
|
Other Crew
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...