User rating:
Cast
Bette Midler | As: Winifred Sanderson | |
Sarah Jessica Parker | As: Sarah Sanderson | |
Kathy Najimy | As: Mary Sanderson | |
Omri Katz | As: Max Dennison | |
Thora Birch | As: Dani |
Storyline
After 300 years of slumber, three sister witches are accidentally resurrected in Salem on Halloween night, and it is up to three kids and their newfound feline friend to put an end to the witches' reign of terror once and for all.
Tagline: | It's just a bunch of Hocus Pocus. |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Fantasy, Comedy, Family
Language: English, Français
Release Date: 16 July 1993
Country: US
Runtime: 96m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Walt Disney Pictures, Touchwood Pacific Partners 1
Budget: $28,000,000
Revenue: $50,800,000
External Links
Cast
Bette Midler |
Winifred Sanderson |
|
Sarah Jessica Parker |
Sarah Sanderson |
|
Kathy Najimy |
Mary Sanderson |
|
Omri Katz |
Max Dennison |
|
Thora Birch |
Dani |
|
Vinessa Shaw |
Allison |
|
Tobias Jelinek |
Jay |
|
Larry Bagby |
Ernie / 'Ice' |
|
Doug Jones |
Billy Butcherson |
|
Amanda Shepherd |
Emily |
|
Stephanie Faracy |
Jenny Dennison |
|
Charles Rocket |
Dave Dennison |
|
Karyn Malchus |
Headless Billy Butcherson |
|
Sean Murray |
Thackery |
|
Steve Voboril |
Elijah |
|
Norbert Weisser |
Thackery's Father |
|
Kathleen Freeman |
Miss Olin |
|
D.A. Pauley |
Fireman #1 |
|
Ezra Sutton |
Fireman #2 |
|
Don Yesso |
Bus Driver |
|
Michael McGrady |
Cop |
|
Leigh Hamilton |
Cop's Girlfriend |
|
Devon Reeves |
Little Girl 'Neat Broom' |
|
Joseph Malone |
Singer |
|
Jordan Redmond |
Little Angel |
|
Frank Del Boccio |
Lobster Man |
|
Jeff Neubauer |
Boy in Class |
|
Teda Bracci |
Calamity Jane |
|
Peggy Holmes |
Dancer |
|
Jason Marsden |
Thackery Binx (voice) |
|
Garry Marshall |
Devil (Husband) (uncredited) |
|
Penny Marshall |
The Master's Wife (uncredited) |
Directed By
Bettiann Fishman |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Ellen H. Schwartz |
First Assistant Director |
|
Kenny Ortega |
Director |
|
Pamela Alch |
Script Supervisor |
|
Writing Credits
David Kirschner |
Story |
|
Neil Cuthbert |
Screenplay |
|
Mick Garris |
Screenplay |
|
Mick Garris |
Story |
|
Production Crew
Ralph Winter |
Executive Producer |
|
Steven Haft |
Producer |
|
Mary Hidalgo |
Casting Assistant |
|
David Kirschner |
Producer |
|
Mary Gail Artz |
Casting |
|
Barbara Cohen |
Casting |
|
Bonnie Bruckheimer |
Co-Producer |
|
Mick Garris |
Co-Executive Producer |
|
Kathleen M. Courtney |
Production Coordinator |
|
Deborah Laub |
Location Manager |
|
Whitney Green |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Jeanie Daniels |
Payroll Accountant |
|
Jay Heit |
Associate Producer |
|
Edited By
Peter E. Berger |
Editor |
|
John Coniglio |
Assistant Editor |
|
Jonathan Cates |
Assistant Editor |
|
Dale E. Grahn |
Color Timer |
|
John Haggar |
Assistant Editor |
|
Theresa Repola Mohammed |
Negative Cutter |
|
Costume and Makeup
Mary E. Vogt |
Costume Design |
|
Steve LaPorte |
Makeup Artist |
|
Cheri Minns |
Makeup Artist |
|
Lee Harman |
Makeup Artist |
|
Alicia M. Tripi |
Hairstylist |
|
Kevin Haney |
Makeup Artist |
|
John M. Elliott Jr. |
Makeup Artist |
|
Pamela Wise |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Hazel Catmull |
Hairstylist |
|
Patricia Bercsi |
Set Costumer |
|
Carol Meikle |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
James P. Meehan |
On Set Dresser |
|
Richard Sarre |
Hairstylist |
|
Sound
John Debney |
Original Music Composer |
|
Doc Kane |
ADR Mixer |
|
Denise Horta |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
David J. Hudson |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Mel Metcalfe |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Terry Porter |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
C. Darin Knight |
Sound Mixer |
|
George Watters II |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Howell Gibbens |
Sound Editor |
|
Suhail Kafity |
Sound Editor |
|
Nancy Fogarty |
Music Editor |
|
Matthew Harrison |
Foley Editor |
|
R.J. Palmer |
Sound Editor |
|
F. Hudson Miller |
Sound Editor |
|
John Richards |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Charles J. Bond |
Boom Operator |
|
Jim Likowski |
Foley Editor |
|
Maggie Ostroff |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
David Gertz |
Foley Mixer |
|
Denise Whiting |
Supervising ADR Editor |
|
Marva Fucci |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Visual Effects
Craig Barron |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Denise Davis |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Juliette Yager |
VFX Editor |
|
Carolyn Soper |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Michael Lessa |
Animation Supervisor |
|
Michael Pangrazio |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Camera
Hiro Narita |
Director of Photography |
|
Andrew Cooper |
Still Photographer |
|
Kristin R. Glover |
Camera Operator |
|
Jeff Case |
Dolly Grip |
|
Ben Beaird |
Key Grip |
|
Gregory Romero |
Grip |
|
Lighting
Raman Rao |
Chief Lighting Technician |
|
Michael Everett |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Art Department
William Sandell |
Production Design |
|
Brad Ricker |
Set Designer |
|
Nancy Patton |
Art Direction |
|
Rosemary Brandenburg |
Set Decoration |
|
Chris L. Spellman |
Leadman |
|
David Oliver Pfeil |
Title Designer |
|
Russell Bobbitt |
Property Master |
|
Cal DiValerio |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Martha Johnston |
Set Designer |
|
Ray Fisher |
Set Dresser |
|
Other Crew
Karen Getz |
Stunts |
|
Logan Frazee |
Special Effects |
|
Terry D. Frazee |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Glenn R. Wilder |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Jimmy N. Roberts |
Stunts |
|
Laura Dash |
Stunts |
|
Bob Hendrix |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
John P. Fasal |
Special Sound Effects |
|
Deborah Wuliger |
Unit Publicist |
|
Louis R. Cooper |
Special Effects |
|
Eddy Donno |
Stunts |
|
Christian J. Fletcher |
Stunt Double |
|
Donald Frazee |
Special Effects |
|
Michael Peavey |
Pilot |
|
Annie Ellis |
Stunts |
|
Donald T. Black |
Special Effects |
|
Peter R. Chittell |
Transportation Captain |
|
Jennifer Watson-Johnston |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...