Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006)
Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006)
Kiss Your Nuts Goodbye
Diego, Manny and Sid return in this sequel to the hit animated movie Ice Age. This time around, the deep freeze is over, and the ice-covered earth is starting to melt, which will destroy the trio's cherished valley. The impending disaster prompts them to reunite and warn all the other beasts about the desperate situation.

User rating:

Cast

Chris Wedge Chris Wedge As: Scrat (voice)
Carlos Saldanha Carlos Saldanha As: Dodo (voice)
Peter Ackerman Peter Ackerman As: Dung Beetle Dad (voice)
John Leguizamo John Leguizamo As: Sid (voice)
Denis Leary Denis Leary As: Diego (voice)
See More

Storyline

Diego, Manny and Sid return in this sequel to the hit animated movie Ice Age. This time around, the deep freeze is over, and the ice-covered earth is starting to melt, which will destroy the trio's cherished valley. The impending disaster prompts them to reunite and warn all the other beasts about the desperate situation.


Tagline: Kiss Your Nuts Goodbye
Certification: PG

Details

Genres: Adventure, Animation, Comedy, Family

Language: English

Release Date: 29 March 2006

Country: United States

Runtime: 91m

Film Collections

Company Credits

Company: 20th Century Fox, Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation

Budget: $80,000,000

Revenue: $660,998,756

External Links

Directed By

Carlos Saldanha

Carlos Saldanha

Director

Brett Hoffman

Brett Hoffman

Script Coordinator

Nash Dunnigan

Nash Dunnigan

Layout

Writing Credits

Jon Vitti

Jon Vitti

Screenplay

Peter Gaulke

Peter Gaulke

Story

Gerry Swallow

Gerry Swallow

Story

Bob Camp

Bob Camp

Story Artist

Jim Hecht

Jim Hecht

Screenplay

Steve Moore

Steve Moore

Storyboard

Cast

Chris Wedge

Chris Wedge

Scrat (voice)

Carlos Saldanha

Carlos Saldanha

Dodo (voice)

Peter Ackerman

Peter Ackerman

Dung Beetle Dad (voice)

John Leguizamo

John Leguizamo

Sid (voice)

Denis Leary

Denis Leary

Diego (voice)

Peter DeSève

Peter DeSève

Condor Chick (voice)

Marshall Efron

Marshall Efron

Start Dad (voice)

Mindy Sterling

Mindy Sterling

Female Ox (voice)

Jay Leno

Jay Leno

Fast Tony (voice)

Ray Romano

Ray Romano

Manny (voice)

Queen Latifah

Queen Latifah

Ellie (voice)

Josh Peck

Josh Peck

Eddie (voice)

Tom Fahn

Tom Fahn

Stu / Male Ox (voice)

Stephen Root

Stephen Root

Aardvark Dad (voice)

Jack Angel

Jack Angel

(voice)

Alan Tudyk

Alan Tudyk

Cholly (voice)

Will Arnett

Will Arnett

Lone Gunslinger Vulture (voice)

Paul Butcher

Paul Butcher

(voice)

Laraine Newman

Laraine Newman

(voice)

Ariel Winter

Ariel Winter

(voice)

Joseph Bologna

Joseph Bologna

Mr. Start (voice)

Danny Mann

Danny Mann

(voice)

Shane Baumel

Shane Baumel

(voice)

Laura Marano

Laura Marano

(voice)

Renée Taylor

Renée Taylor

Mrs. Start (voice)

Seann William Scott

Seann William Scott

Crash (voice)

Harrison Fahn

Harrison Fahn

(voice)

Rodger Bumpass

Rodger Bumpass

(voice)

Debi Derryberry

Debi Derryberry

Diatryma Mom (voice)

Crispin Freeman

Crispin Freeman

Additional Voices (voice)

Bob Bergen

Bob Bergen

(voice)

Jennifer Darling

Jennifer Darling

(voice)

Bill Farmer

Bill Farmer

(voice)

Mickie McGowan

Mickie McGowan

Additional Voices (voice)

Jess Harnell

Jess Harnell

(voice) (uncredited)

Thomas Sharkey

Thomas Sharkey

(voice)

Jansen Panettiere

Jansen Panettiere

Shovelmouth Boy (voice)

Zack Shada

Zack Shada

(voice)

George Jacobs

George Jacobs

Beaver Dad (voice)

James Sie

James Sie

Freaky Male (voice)

Jan Rabson

Jan Rabson

(voice)

John Cygan

John Cygan

(voice)

Madeleine Martin

Madeleine Martin

(voice)

Claudia Besso

Claudia Besso

(voice)

Sherry Lynn

Sherry Lynn

(voice)

Caitlin Rose Anderson

Caitlin Rose Anderson

Glypto Boy Billy / Beaver Girl (voice)

Emily Anderson

Emily Anderson

(voice)

Olivia DeLaurentis

Olivia DeLaurentis

(voice)

Brian Scott McFadden

Brian Scott McFadden

Glyptodon (voice)

Jason Fricchione

Jason Fricchione

Molehog Grandpa / Shovelmouth Male (voice)

Clea Lewis

Clea Lewis

Female Mini Sloth (voice)

Matt Romano

Matt Romano

Start Boy 2 (voice)

Reyna Shaskan

Reyna Shaskan

Diego's Bird Girl (voice)

Aria Noelle Curzon

Aria Noelle Curzon

(uncredited)

Connor Anderson

Connor Anderson

Rhino Boy / Beaver Boy (voice)

Jack Crocicchia

Jack Crocicchia

Elk Boy (voice)

Spencer Ganus

Spencer Ganus

(voice)

Tim Kirkpatrick

Tim Kirkpatrick

(voice)

David H. Kramer

David H. Kramer

(voice)

Ross Simanteris

Ross Simanteris

(voice)

Alex Sullivan

Alex Sullivan

James (voice)

Nicole DeFelice

Nicole DeFelice

Start Girl (voice)

James Edmund Godwin

James Edmund Godwin

Traffic Vulture (voice)

Gregory Romano

Gregory Romano

Start Boy 1 (voice)

Manoela Scarpa Saldanha

Manoela Scarpa Saldanha

Molehog Kid 1 (voice)

Sofia Scarpa Saldanha

Sofia Scarpa Saldanha

Molehog Kid 2 (voice)

Cindy Slattery

Cindy Slattery

Aardvark Mom (voice)

Blanca Camacho

Blanca Camacho

(voice)

Kyle J. Bogert

Kyle J. Bogert

(voice)

Matt McCarthy

Matt McCarthy

(voice)

Rachel Stand

Rachel Stand

(voice)

Spencer Lacey Ganus

Spencer Lacey Ganus

(voice)

Production Crew

Chris Wedge

Chris Wedge

Executive Producer

Lori Forte

Lori Forte

Producer

Christopher Meledandri

Christopher Meledandri

Executive Producer

Christian Kaplan

Christian Kaplan

Casting

Bob Gordon

Bob Gordon

Line Producer

Bruce Anderson

Bruce Anderson

Production Manager

Jason Fricchione

Jason Fricchione

Assistant Production Manager

Ilyssa Katz

Ilyssa Katz

Assistant Production Manager

Anthony Nisi

Anthony Nisi

Production Supervisor

Samantha Berg

Samantha Berg

Assistant Production Manager

Ashini Shah

Ashini Shah

Executive Producer

Angela Macias

Angela Macias

Assistant Production Manager

Meredith McIvor

Meredith McIvor

Assistant Production Manager

Sean M. Murphy

Sean M. Murphy

Assistant Production Manager

Christopher Kappler

Christopher Kappler

Human Resources

Justin Mandel

Justin Mandel

Production Assistant

Allen Dam

Allen Dam

Production Consultant

Brian A. Keane

Brian A. Keane

General Manager

Edited By

Jim Passon

Jim Passon

Color Timer

Tim Nordquist

Tim Nordquist

Co-Editor

Harry Hitner

Harry Hitner

Editor

Craig Paulsen

Craig Paulsen

Associate Editor

Amy Pawlowski

Amy Pawlowski

Digital Intermediate Editor

Randy Trager

Randy Trager

First Assistant Editor

Natasha Leonnet

Natasha Leonnet

Digital Intermediate

Gary Burritt

Gary Burritt

Negative Cutter

Erin Crackel

Erin Crackel

Assistant Editor

Costume and Makeup

Not currently known.

Sound

Dennie Thorpe

Dennie Thorpe

Foley

Jana Vance

Jana Vance

Foley

Ellen Heuer

Ellen Heuer

Foley Artist

John Powell

John Powell

Original Music Composer

Randy Thom

Randy Thom

Supervising Sound Editor

Mark McKenzie

Mark McKenzie

Orchestrator

Shawn Murphy

Shawn Murphy

Scoring Mixer

Troy Porter

Troy Porter

ADR Mixer

Bruce Fowler

Bruce Fowler

Orchestrator

George Doering

George Doering

Musician

David Acord

David Acord

Assistant Sound Editor

Lora Hirschberg

Lora Hirschberg

Sound Mixer

Sean England

Sean England

Foley Recordist

Brandon Proctor

Brandon Proctor

Sound Mix Technician

Morten Folmer Nielsen

Morten Folmer Nielsen

ADR Editor

Cheryl Nardi

Cheryl Nardi

Assistant Sound Editor

Marshall Winn

Marshall Winn

ADR Editor

Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

Supervising ADR Editor

Will Files

Will Files

Assistant Sound Designer

Douglas Murray

Douglas Murray

Supervising Sound Editor

David C. Hughes

David C. Hughes

Sound Effects Editor

Christopher Scarabosio

Christopher Scarabosio

Sound Mixer

Thomas A. Carlson

Thomas A. Carlson

Music Editor

Sue Fox

Sue Fox

Foley Editor

Al Nelson

Al Nelson

Sound Effects Editor

Derek Casari

Derek Casari

ADR Engineer

Stuart McCowan

Stuart McCowan

ADR Editor

Brad Dechter

Brad Dechter

Orchestrator

Randy Kerber

Randy Kerber

Orchestrator

Pete Anthony

Pete Anthony

Conductor

Frank Rinella

Frank Rinella

Foley Mixer

Samuel H. Hinckley

Samuel H. Hinckley

Foley Editor

James Thatcher

James Thatcher

Musician

Monique Donnelly

Monique Donnelly

Vocals

Roy Latham

Roy Latham

ADR Recordist

Will Edwards

Will Edwards

Sound Recordist

Greg Farrell

Greg Farrell

Sound Recordist

Visual Effects

Peter DeSève

Peter DeSève

Character Designer

Yujin Ito

Yujin Ito

Visual Effects

Ben Sanders

Ben Sanders

Visual Effects

Galen T. Chu

Galen T. Chu

Animation Supervisor

Pete Paquette

Pete Paquette

Animation

Alan Rogers

Alan Rogers

Animation

Michael Knapp

Michael Knapp

Visual Development

Royce Wesley

Royce Wesley

Lead Animator

James Bresnahan

James Bresnahan

Animation Supervisor

Dan Cayer

Dan Cayer

Digital Compositors

James Campbell

James Campbell

Animation

Aaron Hartline

Aaron Hartline

Lead Animator

Kevin Chesnos

Kevin Chesnos

Animation

John A. Patterson

John A. Patterson

Visual Effects

Moonsung Lee

Moonsung Lee

Animation

Daniel Lopez Muñoz

Daniel Lopez Muñoz

Visual Development

Jeff Gabor

Jeff Gabor

Animation

Jason Davies

Jason Davies

Creature Technical Director

Andreas Procopiou

Andreas Procopiou

Animation

Edward Robbins

Edward Robbins

Modeling

Nickolas Rosario

Nickolas Rosario

Animation

Amber Rudolph

Amber Rudolph

Animation

Chad Sellers

Chad Sellers

Animation

Patrick Danaher

Patrick Danaher

Animation

Brien Hindman

Brien Hindman

Modeling

David Torres

David Torres

Lead Animator

Leif Jeffers

Leif Jeffers

Animation

Antonin Plante

Antonin Plante

Animation

Stephen L. Wong

Stephen L. Wong

Animation

David Couchariere

David Couchariere

Animation

Hans Dastrup

Hans Dastrup

Senior Animator

Mika Ripatti

Mika Ripatti

Animation

Rich McKain

Rich McKain

Animation

Jonathen Collins

Jonathen Collins

Animation

Robert MacKenzie

Robert MacKenzie

Color Designer

Scott Carroll

Scott Carroll

Animation

Eldar Cholich

Eldar Cholich

Digital Compositors

Dann Tarmy

Dann Tarmy

Digital Compositors

Ari Rubenstein

Ari Rubenstein

Digital Compositors

Monika Sawyer

Monika Sawyer

Visual Effects Technical Director

Nick Bruno

Nick Bruno

Animation

Raul Chavez

Raul Chavez

Animation

Jerod Chirico

Jerod Chirico

Animation

Ryan Denniston

Ryan Denniston

Animation

Paul Downs

Paul Downs

Animation

David Gallagher

David Gallagher

Animation

Eddie Kim

Eddie Kim

Animation

Jean Lin

Jean Lin

Animation

Chip Lotierzo

Chip Lotierzo

Animation

Robin Luera

Robin Luera

Animation

Jason Martinsen

Jason Martinsen

Animation

P. Jeep Naarkom

P. Jeep Naarkom

Animation

David S. Peng

David S. Peng

Animation

Robyne Powell

Robyne Powell

Animation

Derek Rozmes

Derek Rozmes

Animation

Jeremy Shaw

Jeremy Shaw

Animation

Ian M. Burkard

Ian M. Burkard

Modeling

Motoko Wada

Motoko Wada

Modeling

Daniel Williams

Daniel Williams

Modeling

Jon Campbell

Jon Campbell

Visual Effects

Baaron Schulte

Baaron Schulte

VFX Artist

Bryan Useo

Bryan Useo

Modeling

Robert V. Cavaleri

Robert V. Cavaleri

Effects Supervisor

Jamie Williams

Jamie Williams

Visual Effects Technical Director

Robert Cardone

Robert Cardone

Layout Supervisor

Camera

Craig Grasso

Craig Grasso

Director of Photography

Lighting

Arun Ram-Mohan

Arun Ram-Mohan

Lighting Artist

Luke Martorelli

Luke Martorelli

Master Lighting Artist

David Esneault

David Esneault

Lighting Supervisor

Mark Piretti

Mark Piretti

Rigging Supervisor

Brian P. Dean

Brian P. Dean

Lighting Technician

Jinyi Baird

Jinyi Baird

Lighting Coordinator

Art Department

James Willingham III

James Willingham III

Set Dresser

Andrea Blasich

Andrea Blasich

Sculptor

Mike Defeo

Mike Defeo

Sculptor

Thomas Cardone

Thomas Cardone

Art Direction

Peter Clarke

Peter Clarke

Conceptual Design

Shaun Cusick

Shaun Cusick

Sculptor

Gareth Porter

Gareth Porter

Lead Set Dresser

James Parente

James Parente

Set Dresser

Moroni Taylor

Moroni Taylor

Storyboard Artist

Christi Bertelsen

Christi Bertelsen

Storyboard Assistant

Other Crew

Mike Thurmeier

Mike Thurmeier

Supervising Animator

Brandon Proctor

Brandon Proctor

Mix Technician

Will Files

Will Files

Sound Design Assistant

Jeannine Berger

Jeannine Berger

Post Production Supervisor

Michael J. Travers

Michael J. Travers

CG Supervisor

James McKee Smith

James McKee Smith

Additional Music

Haji Uesato

Haji Uesato

Sequence Leads

Kane Lee

Kane Lee

Schedule Coordinator

Daniel Patrick O'Brien

Daniel Patrick O'Brien

Sequence Leads

Joe Bonomo

Joe Bonomo

Systems Administrators & Support

Jayme Wilkinson

Jayme Wilkinson

Technical Supervisor

Tamir Sammy Diab

Tamir Sammy Diab

Compositor

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Ice Age: The Meltdown, check these movies out...