Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Captain Jack is back!
Captain Jack Sparrow works his way out of a blood debt with the ghostly Davy Jones to avoid eternal damnation.

User rating:

Cast

Johnny Depp Johnny Depp As: Captain Jack Sparrow
Orlando Bloom Orlando Bloom As: Will Turner
Keira Knightley Keira Knightley As: Elizabeth Swann
Geoffrey Rush Geoffrey Rush As: Captain Hector Barbossa
Jonathan Pryce Jonathan Pryce As: Governor Weatherby Swann
See More

Storyline

Captain Jack Sparrow works his way out of a blood debt with the ghostly Davy Jones to avoid eternal damnation.


Tagline: Captain Jack is back!
Certification: PG-13

Details

Genres: Adventure, Fantasy, Action

Language: Greek, English, Turkish, Chinese

Release Date: 06 July 2006

Country: United States

Runtime: 151m

Film Collections

Company Credits

Company: Walt Disney Pictures, Jerry Bruckheimer Films, Second Mate Productions

Budget: $200,000,000

Revenue: $1,065,659,812

External Links

Directed By

Gore Verbinski

Gore Verbinski

Director

Peter Kohn

Peter Kohn

First Assistant Director

David H. Venghaus Jr.

David H. Venghaus Jr.

First Assistant Director

Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez

Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez

Script Supervisor

Charles Gibson

Charles Gibson

Second Unit Director

Jeffrey Schwartz

Jeffrey Schwartz

Second Second Assistant Director

Gary Romolo Fiorelli

Gary Romolo Fiorelli

Second Unit First Assistant Director

Jeff Okabayashi

Jeff Okabayashi

Second Assistant Director

Steven F. Beaupre

Steven F. Beaupre

Second Second Assistant Director

Clark Credle

Clark Credle

Additional Second Assistant Director

Writing Credits

Ted Elliott

Ted Elliott

Author

Terry Rossio

Terry Rossio

Author

Cast

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp

Captain Jack Sparrow

Orlando Bloom

Orlando Bloom

Will Turner

Keira Knightley

Keira Knightley

Elizabeth Swann

Geoffrey Rush

Geoffrey Rush

Captain Hector Barbossa

Jonathan Pryce

Jonathan Pryce

Governor Weatherby Swann

David Schofield

David Schofield

Ian Mercer

Andy Beckwith

Andy Beckwith

Clanker

Stellan Skarsgård

Stellan Skarsgård

William "Bootstrap Bill" Turner

Jack Davenport

Jack Davenport

James Norrington

Lee Arenberg

Lee Arenberg

Pintel

Mackenzie Crook

Mackenzie Crook

Ragetti

David Bailie

David Bailie

Cotton

Naomie Harris

Naomie Harris

Tia Dalma

Bill Nighy

Bill Nighy

Captain Davy Jones

Tom Hollander

Tom Hollander

Lord Cutler Beckett

Kevin McNally

Kevin McNally

Joshamee Gibbs

Lauren Maher

Lauren Maher

Scarlet (uncredited)

Alex Norton

Alex Norton

Captain Bellamy

Vanessa Branch

Vanessa Branch

Giselle (uncredited)

Martin Klebba

Martin Klebba

Marty

Max Baker

Max Baker

Burser - Edinburgh (uncredited)

Clive Ashborn

Clive Ashborn

Koleniko

Christopher S. Capp

Christopher S. Capp

Cotton's Parrot (voice) (uncredited)

Reggie Lee

Reggie Lee

Headless

Steve Speirs

Steve Speirs

Quartermaster - Edinburgh (uncredited)

Christopher Adamson

Christopher Adamson

Jimmy Legs

Luke de Woolfson

Luke de Woolfson

Frightened Sailor (uncredited)

Barry McEvoy

Barry McEvoy

Carruthers' Guard (uncredited)

John Boswall

John Boswall

Burser (uncredited)

Michael Enright

Michael Enright

Deckhand - Edinburgh

Dermot Keaney

Dermot Keaney

Maccus

Ho-Kwan Tse

Ho-Kwan Tse

Ho-Kwan (uncredited)

Peter Donald Badalamenti II

Peter Donald Badalamenti II

Penrod (uncredited)

Jonathan Linsley

Jonathan Linsley

Ogilvey (uncredited)

Jonathan Kite

Jonathan Kite

Black Pearl Pirate (uncredited)

Donald Dowd

Donald Dowd

Swamp Dweller (uncredited)

Cassidy Hanson-Smith

Cassidy Hanson-Smith

Little Girl

Cassidy Hanson-Smith

Cassidy Hanson-Smith

Little Girl

Lola Nicholson

Lola Nicholson

Little Girl (uncredited)

Philip Ettington

Philip Ettington

Catcall (uncredited)

Claudia Adams

Claudia Adams

(uncredited)

Filip Cvijetic

Filip Cvijetic

A tree seen in the movie

Production Crew

Jerry Bruckheimer

Jerry Bruckheimer

Producer

Jennifer Alessi

Jennifer Alessi

Extras Casting

Denise Chamian

Denise Chamian

Casting

Bruce Hendricks

Bruce Hendricks

Executive Producer

Mike Stenson

Mike Stenson

Executive Producer

Eric McLeod

Eric McLeod

Unit Production Manager

Chad Oman

Chad Oman

Executive Producer

Peter Kohn

Peter Kohn

Producer

Pat Sandston

Pat Sandston

Associate Producer

Barbara Harris

Barbara Harris

ADR Voice Casting

Christi Dembrowski

Christi Dembrowski

Executive Assistant

Scout Masterson

Scout Masterson

Casting Associate

Angela Demo

Angela Demo

Casting Assistant

Douglas C. Merrifield

Douglas C. Merrifield

Unit Production Manager

Steve Hart

Steve Hart

Location Manager

Thomas Hayslip

Thomas Hayslip

Production Supervisor

Tami Goldman

Tami Goldman

Production Supervisor

Brigham Taylor

Brigham Taylor

Production Executive

Robin De Lano

Robin De Lano

Extras Casting Assistant

Vickie M. Hsieh

Vickie M. Hsieh

Travel Coordinator

Andrea Isaacs

Andrea Isaacs

Production Executive

Olivier Arnesen

Olivier Arnesen

Production Coordinator

Oscar J. Flores

Oscar J. Flores

Production Secretary

Jeff Dash

Jeff Dash

Production Accountant

Dax A. Cuesta

Dax A. Cuesta

Second Assistant Accountant

Rick Roesch

Rick Roesch

Payroll Accountant

Phaedra Charlton

Phaedra Charlton

First Assistant Accountant

Jesse Jam Miranda

Jesse Jam Miranda

Casting

Tanya Nienhouse

Tanya Nienhouse

Post Production Accountant

Yvette Gonzalez

Yvette Gonzalez

Post Production Coordinator

Linda Kai

Linda Kai

Assistant Location Manager

Rico Bailey

Rico Bailey

Location Assistant

Ryan Faust

Ryan Faust

Assistant Accountant

Laura Boyer

Laura Boyer

Assistant Production Coordinator

Robin De Lano

Robin De Lano

Extras Casting Assistant

Ryan Adelman

Ryan Adelman

Production Assistant

Edited By

Stephen E. Rivkin

Stephen E. Rivkin

Editor

Craig Wood

Craig Wood

Editor

Stefan Sonnenfeld

Stefan Sonnenfeld

Digital Color Timer

Kindra Marra

Kindra Marra

Assistant Editor

Kurt Smith

Kurt Smith

Color Timer

Des Carey

Des Carey

Digital Intermediate Producer

Simon Morgan

Simon Morgan

First Assistant Editor

Dan Goslee

Dan Goslee

Digital Intermediate Assistant

Joshua Spencer

Joshua Spencer

Editorial Coordinator

Costume and Makeup

Penny Rose

Penny Rose

Costume Design

Joel Harlow

Joel Harlow

Key Makeup Artist

Steve Buscaino

Steve Buscaino

Prosthetic Supervisor

Ve Neill

Ve Neill

Makeup Department Head

Lucia Mace

Lucia Mace

Key Hair Stylist

Ken Crouch

Ken Crouch

Costume Supervisor

Stacy Horn

Stacy Horn

Key Costumer

Beau Desmond

Beau Desmond

Costumer

Scott R. Hankins

Scott R. Hankins

Principal Costumer

Marina Marit

Marina Marit

Key Set Costumer

Camille Friend

Camille Friend

Hairstylist

Veronica Lorenz

Veronica Lorenz

Makeup Artist

Sophia Spink

Sophia Spink

Assistant Costume Designer

Natasha Allegro

Natasha Allegro

Hairstylist

Bob Kretschmer

Bob Kretschmer

Wigmaker

Selena Evans-Miller

Selena Evans-Miller

Assistant Makeup Artist

Javier Arrieta

Javier Arrieta

Set Costumer

Darrell Warner

Darrell Warner

Costume Illustrator

Jason Rainey

Jason Rainey

Ager/Dyer

Lucy Bowring

Lucy Bowring

Costume Coordinator

Barbara Ohren

Barbara Ohren

Seamstress

Tyson Fountaine

Tyson Fountaine

Contact Lens Technician

Sound

Christopher Boyes

Christopher Boyes

Supervising Sound Editor

Hans Zimmer

Hans Zimmer

Original Music Composer

Brent Burge

Brent Burge

Sound Effects Editor

Bob Badami

Bob Badami

Music Supervisor

Dee Selby

Dee Selby

Assistant Sound Designer

Paul Massey

Paul Massey

Sound Mixer

Dan O'Connell

Dan O'Connell

Foley Artist

Julie Feiner

Julie Feiner

ADR Editor

Melissa Muik

Melissa Muik

Supervising Music Editor

George Watters II

George Watters II

Supervising Sound Editor

Julie Pearce

Julie Pearce

Music Editor

Jessica Gallavan

Jessica Gallavan

Supervising ADR Editor

David A. Arnold

David A. Arnold

Dialogue Editor

Ulrika Akander

Ulrika Akander

Dialogue Editor

Teri E. Dorman

Teri E. Dorman

Supervising Dialogue Editor

Derek Casari

Derek Casari

ADR Engineer

Matthew Harrison

Matthew Harrison

Foley Editor

Christopher Barnett

Christopher Barnett

Sound Mix Technician

Lee Orloff

Lee Orloff

Sound Mixer

Pete Anthony

Pete Anthony

Conductor

Melissa Lytle

Melissa Lytle

Assistant Sound Editor

James Ashwill

James Ashwill

Foley Mixer

Kevin Connolly

Kevin Connolly

Musician

Mike Anderson

Mike Anderson

Boom Operator

Colin Cooper

Colin Cooper

ADR Mixer

Jeannette Browning

Jeannette Browning

ADR Recordist

Rick Giovinazzo

Rick Giovinazzo

Orchestrator

Lenny Rabinowitz

Lenny Rabinowitz

ADR Recording Engineer

Visual Effects

Nathan McGuinness

Nathan McGuinness

Senior Visual Effects Supervisor

Derek Bird

Derek Bird

Digital Compositor

Allen Hall

Allen Hall

Special Effects Supervisor

Ned Gorman

Ned Gorman

Visual Effects Producer

Julia Neighly

Julia Neighly

Visual Effects Production Manager

John Knoll

John Knoll

Visual Effects Supervisor

Vicki Galloway-Weimer

Vicki Galloway-Weimer

Visual Effects Production Manager

Steve Nichols

Steve Nichols

Lead Animator

Hal T. Hickel

Hal T. Hickel

Animation Supervisor

Charles Gibson

Charles Gibson

Visual Effects

Cedric Nicolas-Troyan

Cedric Nicolas-Troyan

Visual Effects

Rick O'Connor

Rick O'Connor

CG Animator

Eddie Pasquarello

Eddie Pasquarello

Compositing Supervisor

Huseyin Caner

Huseyin Caner

Visual Effects Supervisor

Duncan Blackman

Duncan Blackman

Layout Supervisor

Julie Creighton

Julie Creighton

Visual Effects Coordinator

Timothy Brakensiek

Timothy Brakensiek

Creature Technical Director

Scott E. Metzger

Scott E. Metzger

3D Artist

Mickael Coedel

Mickael Coedel

Animation

Elissa Bello

Elissa Bello

Roto Supervisor

Chrysta Marie Burton

Chrysta Marie Burton

Visual Effects Production Assistant

Shannan Burkley

Shannan Burkley

Matte Painter

Jimmy Lillard

Jimmy Lillard

Visual Effects Assistant Editor

Merlin Carroll

Merlin Carroll

Rotoscoping Artist

Camera

Dariusz Wolski

Dariusz Wolski

Director of Photography

Peter Zuccarini

Peter Zuccarini

Underwater Director of Photography

David Luckenbach

David Luckenbach

Steadicam Operator

Peter Mountain

Peter Mountain

Still Photographer

David B. Nowell

David B. Nowell

Aerial Director of Photography

Martin Schaer

Martin Schaer

Camera Operator

Matthew C. Blea

Matthew C. Blea

Second Assistant Camera

Brad Edmiston

Brad Edmiston

First Assistant Camera

John D. Miller

John D. Miller

Best Boy Grip

Nino Neuboeck

Nino Neuboeck

First Assistant "B" Camera

J. Michael Popovich

J. Michael Popovich

Key Grip

Hector Gutierrez

Hector Gutierrez

Dolly Grip

Alex Cruz

Alex Cruz

Grip

Lance Mayer

Lance Mayer

Libra Head Technician

John Malvino

John Malvino

Underwater Camera

Ryan Rakel

Ryan Rakel

Camera Department Production Assistant

Lighting

Rafael E. Sánchez

Rafael E. Sánchez

Gaffer

Roger Meilink

Roger Meilink

Rigging Gaffer

Jarek Gorczycki

Jarek Gorczycki

Best Boy Electric

Diana Miao

Diana Miao

Lighting Supervisor

Lee Auerbach

Lee Auerbach

Electrician

Chris Bennett

Chris Bennett

Lighting Technician

Joe Duarte

Joe Duarte

Rigging Grip

Art Department

John Dexter

John Dexter

Supervising Art Director

Rick Heinrichs

Rick Heinrichs

Production Design

Cheryl Carasik

Cheryl Carasik

Set Decoration

Robert Fechtman

Robert Fechtman

Set Designer

William Ladd Skinner

William Ladd Skinner

Art Direction

Bruce Crone

Bruce Crone

Art Direction

Mauro Borrelli

Mauro Borrelli

Concept Artist

William Hawkins

William Hawkins

Art Direction

James Ward Byrkit

James Ward Byrkit

Storyboard Artist

Mark 'Crash' McCreery

Mark 'Crash' McCreery

Conceptual Design

Sean Clouser

Sean Clouser

Construction Foreman

Kelly Farrah

Kelly Farrah

Props

Greg John Callas

Greg John Callas

Construction Coordinator

Carla S. Nemec

Carla S. Nemec

Art Department Coordinator

Darek Gogol

Darek Gogol

Production Illustrator

Kathleen Rosen

Kathleen Rosen

Set Decoration Buyer

Kris Peck

Kris Peck

Property Master

Francesco Ferrara

Francesco Ferrara

Painter

Bob Skemp

Bob Skemp

Greensman

James Diggs

James Diggs

Standby Painter

Rick Chavez

Rick Chavez

Assistant Property Master

Doreen Austria

Doreen Austria

Graphic Designer

Brooke Brunson

Brooke Brunson

Set Dresser

John Bugarcic

John Bugarcic

Set Painter

Gary Ambrosia

Gary Ambrosia

Art Department Assistant

Alexander Marc Calle

Alexander Marc Calle

Assistant Art Director

Scott Stoddard

Scott Stoddard

Sculptor

Steve Gell

Steve Gell

Textile Artist

Other Crew

Sala Baker

Sala Baker

Stunts

Juan Peralta

Juan Peralta

Mix Technician

Christopher S. Capp

Christopher S. Capp

Visual Effects Editor

Barbara Berkery

Barbara Berkery

Dialogue Coach

Mitch Toles

Mitch Toles

Special Effects

Carla Meyer

Carla Meyer

Dialect Coach

David Ebner

David Ebner

Digital Effects Supervisor

Chris Hampton

Chris Hampton

Special Effects Technician

Laura Gary

Laura Gary

Studio Teacher

Dave Robling

Dave Robling

Transportation Coordinator

Michael Singer

Michael Singer

Unit Publicist

Sean Andrew Faden

Sean Andrew Faden

CG Supervisor

Robert Alonzo

Robert Alonzo

Stunts

Ron Kunecke

Ron Kunecke

Transportation Captain

David Alban

David Alban

Carpenter

Tami Goldman

Tami Goldman

Post Production Supervisor

Ryan Kautzman

Ryan Kautzman

Software Engineer

Chuck Rousseau

Chuck Rousseau

Armorer

Brinton Bryan

Brinton Bryan

Set Production Assistant

George Marshall Ruge

George Marshall Ruge

Stunt Coordinator

Lea Anderson

Lea Anderson

Craft Service

Tony Angelotti

Tony Angelotti

Stunt Double

David Paris

David Paris

Aerial Coordinator

Boone Narr

Boone Narr

Animal Coordinator

Bobby Enriquez

Bobby Enriquez

Driver

Julie Jones

Julie Jones

Production Controller

Charles Gibson

Charles Gibson

Second Unit

Mario Capellari

Mario Capellari

Sequence Supervisor

Tranel Bland

Tranel Bland

Post Production Assistant

Laurence B. Davis

Laurence B. Davis

Propmaker

Robert Allen

Robert Allen

Set Medic

Jeane Wong

Jeane Wong

Production Intern

Guy Friedman

Guy Friedman

Security

Kevin Pitcairn

Kevin Pitcairn

Stand In

Mitch Toles

Mitch Toles

Special Effects

David D. Scott

David D. Scott

Video Assist Operator

Julie Hooker Baker

Julie Hooker Baker

Special Effects Assistant

Mike Sanders

Mike Sanders

Digital Supervisor

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest, check these movies out...