Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Prepare to be blown out of the water.
Jack Sparrow, a freewheeling 18th-century pirate, quarrels with a rival pirate bent on pillaging Port Royal. When the governor's daughter is kidnapped, Sparrow decides to help the girl's love save her.

User rating:

Cast

Johnny Depp Johnny Depp As: Jack Sparrow
Orlando Bloom Orlando Bloom As: Will Turner
Keira Knightley Keira Knightley As: Elizabeth Swann
Geoffrey Rush Geoffrey Rush As: Hector Barbossa
Jonathan Pryce Jonathan Pryce As: Governor Weatherby Swann
See More

Storyline

Jack Sparrow, a freewheeling 18th-century pirate, quarrels with a rival pirate bent on pillaging Port Royal. When the governor's daughter is kidnapped, Sparrow decides to help the girl's love save her.


Tagline: Prepare to be blown out of the water.
Certification: PG-13

Details

Genres: Adventure, Fantasy, Action

Language: English

Release Date: 09 July 2003

Country: United States

Runtime: 143m

Film Collections

Company Credits

Company: Walt Disney Pictures, Jerry Bruckheimer Films

Budget: $140,000,000

Revenue: $655,011,224

External Links

Directed By

Gore Verbinski

Gore Verbinski

Director

Bruce Hendricks

Bruce Hendricks

Second Assistant Director

Peter Kohn

Peter Kohn

First Assistant Director

Gary Romolo Fiorelli

Gary Romolo Fiorelli

Assistant Director

Susan J. Hellmann

Susan J. Hellmann

Second Assistant Director

Steven F. Beaupre

Steven F. Beaupre

Second Second Assistant Director

Lisa Mantoux

Lisa Mantoux

Additional Second Assistant Director

Writing Credits

Ted Elliott

Ted Elliott

Screenstory

Terry Rossio

Terry Rossio

Screenstory

Stuart Beattie

Stuart Beattie

Screenstory

Jay Wolpert

Jay Wolpert

Screenstory

Darrin Denlinger

Darrin Denlinger

Storyboard

Cast

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp

Jack Sparrow

Orlando Bloom

Orlando Bloom

Will Turner

Keira Knightley

Keira Knightley

Elizabeth Swann

Geoffrey Rush

Geoffrey Rush

Hector Barbossa

Jonathan Pryce

Jonathan Pryce

Governor Weatherby Swann

Jack Davenport

Jack Davenport

Norrington

Lee Arenberg

Lee Arenberg

Pintel

Mackenzie Crook

Mackenzie Crook

Ragetti

Damian O'Hare

Damian O'Hare

Lt. Gillette

Giles New

Giles New

Murtogg

Angus Barnett

Angus Barnett

Mullroy

David Bailie

David Bailie

Cotton

Michael Berry Jr.

Michael Berry Jr.

Twigg

Isaac C. Singleton Jr.

Isaac C. Singleton Jr.

Bo'sun

Kevin McNally

Kevin McNally

Joshamee Gibbs

Lauren Maher

Lauren Maher

Scarlett

Vanessa Branch

Vanessa Branch

Giselle

Martin Klebba

Martin Klebba

Marty

Greg Ellis

Greg Ellis

Officer

Zoe Saldana

Zoe Saldana

Anamaria

Guy Siner

Guy Siner

Harbormaster

Treva Etienne

Treva Etienne

Koehler

Christopher S. Capp

Christopher S. Capp

Cotton's Parrot (voice)

Trevor Goddard

Trevor Goddard

Grapple

Paula J. Newman

Paula J. Newman

Estrella

Jordi Caballero

Jordi Caballero

Pirate (uncredited)

Ben Wilson

Ben Wilson

Seedy Prisoner #2

Israel Aduramo

Israel Aduramo

Crippled Man

Michael Sean Tighe

Michael Sean Tighe

Seedy Looking Prisoner

Paul Gagné

Paul Gagné

Sailor (uncredited)

Lucinda Dryzek

Lucinda Dryzek

Young Elizabeth

Luke de Woolfson

Luke de Woolfson

Frightened Sailor

Vince Lozano

Vince Lozano

Jacoby

Dustin Seavey

Dustin Seavey

Sentry

Paul Keith

Paul Keith

Butler

Maxie J. Santillan Jr.

Maxie J. Santillan Jr.

Maximo: Barbossa's Crew

Ralph P. Martin

Ralph P. Martin

Mr. Brown

Jose Zelaya

Jose Zelaya

Katracho: Barbossa's Crew

Finneus Egan

Finneus Egan

Scratch: Barbossa's Crew

Brye Cooper

Brye Cooper

Mallot

Matthew Bowyer

Matthew Bowyer

Sailor / Edinburgh

Joe Grisaffi

Joe Grisaffi

Marine (uncredited)

Dylan Smith

Dylan Smith

Young Will

Michael W. Williams

Michael W. Williams

Hawksmoor: Barbossa's Crew

Christian Martin

Christian Martin

Steersman

Antonio Valentino

Antonio Valentino

Seedy Prisoner #3

Mike Babcock

Mike Babcock

Seedy Prisoner #4

Owen Finnegan

Owen Finnegan

Town Clerk

Ian McIntyre

Ian McIntyre

Sailor

Sam Roberts

Sam Roberts

Crying Boy

Ben Roberts

Ben Roberts

Crying Boy

Félix Castro

Félix Castro

Moises: Jack's Crew

Mike Haberecht

Mike Haberecht

Kursar: Jack's Crew

Rudolph McCollum

Rudolph McCollum

Matelot: Jack's Crew

Gerard J. Reyes

Gerard J. Reyes

Tearlach: Jack's Crew

M. Scott Shields

M. Scott Shields

Duncan: Jack's Crew

Christopher Sullivan

Christopher Sullivan

Ladbroc: Jack's Crew

Craig Thomson

Craig Thomson

Crimp: Jack's Crew

Fred Toft

Fred Toft

Quartetto: Jack's Crew

D.P. FitzGerald

D.P. FitzGerald

Weatherby: Barbossa's Crew

Jerry Gauny

Jerry Gauny

Ketchum: Barbossa's Crew

Michael Earl Lane

Michael Earl Lane

Monk: Barbossa's Crew

Tobias McKinney

Tobias McKinney

Dog Ear: Barbossa's Crew

David Patykewich

David Patykewich

Clubba: Barbossa's Crew

Tommy Schooler

Tommy Schooler

Scarus: Barbossa's Crew

Michael A. Thompson

Michael A. Thompson

Simbakka: Barbossa's Crew

Don LaDaga

Don LaDaga

Nipperkin: Barbossa's Crew

LeJon

LeJon

Lejon

Gregory Ryan Alosio

Gregory Ryan Alosio

Pirate (uncredited)

James McAuley

James McAuley

Barbossa's Crew (uncredited)

Tamara Castle

Tamara Castle

Woman in bar (uncredited)

Bob Elmore

Bob Elmore

Executioner

Production Crew

Jerry Bruckheimer

Jerry Bruckheimer

Producer

Jennifer Alessi

Jennifer Alessi

Extras Casting

Ronna Kress

Ronna Kress

Casting

Bruce Hendricks

Bruce Hendricks

Executive Producer

Mike Stenson

Mike Stenson

Executive Producer

Chad Oman

Chad Oman

Executive Producer

Pat Sandston

Pat Sandston

Associate Producer

Barbara Harris

Barbara Harris

ADR Voice Casting

Christi Dembrowski

Christi Dembrowski

Executive Assistant

Paul Deason

Paul Deason

Unit Production Manager

Ed Arenas

Ed Arenas

Local Casting

Kristin Dehnert

Kristin Dehnert

Location Manager

Thomas Hayslip

Thomas Hayslip

Production Supervisor

Robert Mazaraki

Robert Mazaraki

Assistant Production Coordinator

Barrett J. Leigh

Barrett J. Leigh

Production Secretary

Maryjane Layani

Maryjane Layani

Production Accountant

Michael Betz

Michael Betz

Production Assistant

Zoila Gomez

Zoila Gomez

Production Coordinator

David Bullock

David Bullock

Researcher

Robin De Lano

Robin De Lano

Casting Assistant

Liza-Anne Cabral

Liza-Anne Cabral

Assistant Production Coordinator

Robert George

Robert George

First Assistant Accountant

Justine Medeiros

Justine Medeiros

Production Assistant

Anna Belaro-Rodriguez

Anna Belaro-Rodriguez

Second Assistant Accountant

Michael Goldberg

Michael Goldberg

Payroll Accountant

Donald Fly

Donald Fly

General Manager

Brooke Brunson

Brooke Brunson

Assistant Location Manager

Jon Miller

Jon Miller

Assistant Accountant

Kait Pickering

Kait Pickering

Extras Casting Assistant

Kelly DeTample

Kelly DeTample

Key Production Assistant

Patti O'Leary

Patti O'Leary

Travel Coordinator

Edited By

Arthur Schmidt

Arthur Schmidt

Editor

Stephen E. Rivkin

Stephen E. Rivkin

Editor

Craig Wood

Craig Wood

Editor

Christopher S. Capp

Christopher S. Capp

Assistant Editor

Stefan Sonnenfeld

Stefan Sonnenfeld

Colorist

Kindra Marra

Kindra Marra

First Assistant Editor

Valance Eisleben

Valance Eisleben

Editorial Services

Ulrika Akander

Ulrika Akander

Dialogue Editor

Bob Kaiser

Bob Kaiser

Color Timer

Evan Edelist

Evan Edelist

Digital Intermediate

Jada Budrick

Jada Budrick

Digital Colorist

Chris Holt

Chris Holt

Digital Intermediate Producer

John Scheer

John Scheer

Digital Intermediate Editor

Costume and Makeup

Penny Rose

Penny Rose

Costume Design

Joel Harlow

Joel Harlow

Key Makeup Artist

Ve Neill

Ve Neill

Makeup Department Head

Claire Doyle

Claire Doyle

Assistant Makeup Artist

Ken Crouch

Ken Crouch

Wardrobe Supervisor

Stacy Horn

Stacy Horn

Key Costumer

Rochelle Best

Rochelle Best

Costumer

Toby Bronson

Toby Bronson

Set Costumer

Scott R. Hankins

Scott R. Hankins

Principal Costumer

Martin Samuel

Martin Samuel

Hair Designer

Susan Carol Schwary

Susan Carol Schwary

Hairstylist

Brian Sipe

Brian Sipe

Makeup Supervisor

Bob Kretschmer

Bob Kretschmer

Wigmaker

Jane Aull

Jane Aull

Makeup Artist

Alexa M. Stone

Alexa M. Stone

Assistant Costume Designer

G. Roger Abell

G. Roger Abell

Set Dressing Artist

Lee Clayton

Lee Clayton

Tailor

Darrell Warner

Darrell Warner

Costume Illustrator

Gildardo Tobon

Gildardo Tobon

Ager/Dyer

Sound

Klaus Badelt

Klaus Badelt

Original Music Composer

Christopher Boyes

Christopher Boyes

Supervising Sound Editor

David Holmes

David Holmes

Boom Operator

Mel Wesson

Mel Wesson

Music Arranger

Bob Badami

Bob Badami

Music Supervisor

Victoria Rose Sampson

Victoria Rose Sampson

Dialogue Editor

Bart Hendrickson

Bart Hendrickson

Music Programmer

Gloria D'Alessandro

Gloria D'Alessandro

Dialogue Editor

David E. Campbell

David E. Campbell

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Addison Teague

Addison Teague

Sound Effects Editor

John T. Cucci

John T. Cucci

Foley Artist

Karen Spangenberg

Karen Spangenberg

ADR Editor

George Watters II

George Watters II

Supervising Sound Editor

Colette D. Dahanne

Colette D. Dahanne

ADR Mixer

Tim Nielsen

Tim Nielsen

Sound Effects Editor

Kenneth Karman

Kenneth Karman

Music Editor

Ken Fischer

Ken Fischer

Sound Effects Editor

Jessica Gallavan

Jessica Gallavan

ADR Supervisor

David Parker

David Parker

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

David A. Arnold

David A. Arnold

Dialogue Editor

Lisa J. Levine

Lisa J. Levine

ADR Editor

Ulrika Akander

Ulrika Akander

Dialogue Editor

Teri E. Dorman

Teri E. Dorman

Supervising Dialogue Editor

Christopher Brooks

Christopher Brooks

Supervising Music Editor

Robert Elhai

Robert Elhai

Orchestrator

Lee Orloff

Lee Orloff

Production Sound Mixer

Melissa Lytle

Melissa Lytle

Assistant Dialogue Editor

Jeffrey Biggers

Jeffrey Biggers

Assistant Sound Engineer

James Ashwill

James Ashwill

Foley Mixer

Malcolm Luker

Malcolm Luker

Scoring Mixer

Jo Mion

Jo Mion

Assistant Sound Editor

Larry Scharf

Larry Scharf

Sound Mixer

Nick Ingman

Nick Ingman

Conductor

Christine Danelski

Christine Danelski

Foley Editor

Kevin Connolly

Kevin Connolly

Musician

David Holmes

David Holmes

Boom Operator

Mike Anderson

Mike Anderson

Utility Sound

Colin Cooper

Colin Cooper

ADR Recordist

Visual Effects

Al Bailey

Al Bailey

Digital Compositors

Mark 'Crash' McCreery

Mark 'Crash' McCreery

Creature Design

John Knoll

John Knoll

Visual Effects Supervisor

Miles Teves

Miles Teves

Visual Development

Kim Boyle

Kim Boyle

Visual Effects Producer

Hal T. Hickel

Hal T. Hickel

Animation Supervisor

Charles Gibson

Charles Gibson

Visual Effects Coordinator

Cedric Nicolas-Troyan

Cedric Nicolas-Troyan

Visual Effects

Geoff Heron

Geoff Heron

Pyrotechnic Supervisor

John Cassella

John Cassella

CG Artist

Jason H. Snell

Jason H. Snell

Matchmove Supervisor

Maria Goodale

Maria Goodale

3D Supervisor

Yuichiro Yamashita

Yuichiro Yamashita

Visual Effects

Paula Nederman

Paula Nederman

Visual Effects Coordinator

Alex Frisch

Alex Frisch

Visual Effects Supervisor

Chris Armstrong

Chris Armstrong

CG Animator

Marlo Pabon

Marlo Pabon

Compositing Supervisor

Timothy Brakensiek

Timothy Brakensiek

Creature Technical Director

Sean MacKenzie

Sean MacKenzie

Digital Compositor

Anthony Lucero

Anthony Lucero

Visual Effects Assistant Editor

S. Quinn

S. Quinn

Pre-Visualization Coordinator

Robyn Hudson

Robyn Hudson

Visual Effects Production Assistant

Leigh Ann Fan

Leigh Ann Fan

Visual Effects Production Manager

Robert Rowles

Robert Rowles

Rotoscoping Artist

Camera

Dariusz Wolski

Dariusz Wolski

Director of Photography

Patrick Loungway

Patrick Loungway

Additional Photography

Dennis Rogers

Dennis Rogers

First Assistant Camera

Mark Meyers

Mark Meyers

Dolly Grip

Mark Colicci

Mark Colicci

Assistant Camera

David Luckenbach

David Luckenbach

Steadicam Operator

Chris Haarhoff

Chris Haarhoff

Camera Operator

David B. Nowell

David B. Nowell

Aerial Director of Photography

Peter Manno

Peter Manno

Underwater Camera

Elliott Marks

Elliott Marks

Still Photographer

Jeff Sturgill

Jeff Sturgill

Camera Technician

Andy Bertelson

Andy Bertelson

Grip

J. Michael Popovich

J. Michael Popovich

Key Grip

Dennis Rogers

Dennis Rogers

First Assistant Camera

Eric Amundsen

Eric Amundsen

Second Assistant Camera

Aaron G. York

Aaron G. York

Libra Head Technician

Brandon Margulies

Brandon Margulies

Additional First Assistant Camera

Matt Guiza

Matt Guiza

Additional Second Assistant Camera

Alan Gitlin

Alan Gitlin

Digital Imaging Technician

Lighting

Rafael E. Sánchez

Rafael E. Sánchez

Gaffer

Roger Meilink

Roger Meilink

Rigging Gaffer

Sophie Shellenberger

Sophie Shellenberger

Electrician

Carlos Baker

Carlos Baker

Lighting Technician

Jarek Gorczycki

Jarek Gorczycki

Best Boy Electric

David González

David González

Rigging Grip

Art Department

Brian Morris

Brian Morris

Production Design

Donald B. Woodruff

Donald B. Woodruff

Art Direction

James E. Tocci

James E. Tocci

Art Direction

Derek R. Hill

Derek R. Hill

Art Direction

Larry Dias

Larry Dias

Set Decoration

P. Scott Bailey

P. Scott Bailey

Leadman

Charles Stewart

Charles Stewart

Property Master

Robert A. Blackburn

Robert A. Blackburn

Construction Coordinator

Carla S. Nemec

Carla S. Nemec

Art Department Coordinator

Gene Darnell

Gene Darnell

Set Designer

Craig B. Ayers Sr.

Craig B. Ayers Sr.

Greensman

Monica Frommholz

Monica Frommholz

Set Decorating Coordinator

Darek Gogol

Darek Gogol

Production Illustrator

Darrin Denlinger

Darrin Denlinger

Storyboard Artist

Michael Powels

Michael Powels

Art Direction

Stephen Howard

Stephen Howard

Construction Foreman

Alan James

Alan James

Painter

G. Roger Abell

G. Roger Abell

Set Dresser

Justin Blampied

Justin Blampied

Title Designer

Richard 'Rocky' Nichols

Richard 'Rocky' Nichols

Assistant Property Master

Trey Shaffer

Trey Shaffer

Graphic Designer

Other Crew

Sala Baker

Sala Baker

Stunts

Bruce Hendricks

Bruce Hendricks

Second Unit Cinematographer

Terry D. Frazee

Terry D. Frazee

Special Effects Coordinator

Barbara Berkery

Barbara Berkery

Dialect Coach

JoAnn Fregalette Jansen

JoAnn Fregalette Jansen

Choreographer

Charles Stewart

Charles Stewart

Property Master

Tom Waite

Tom Waite

Stunts

Slamm Andrews

Slamm Andrews

Additional Music

Gregory D. Liegey

Gregory D. Liegey

Digital Effects Supervisor

Dave Robling

Dave Robling

Transportation Coordinator

Gabriela Gutentag

Gabriela Gutentag

Unit Publicist

Jammie Friday

Jammie Friday

Digital Supervisor

Maxine Brooks

Maxine Brooks

Studio Teachers

Michael Allegro

Michael Allegro

Generator Operator

Bryan Park

Bryan Park

Visual Effects Editor

Dylan Quirt

Dylan Quirt

Post Production Assistant

Travis Tarr

Travis Tarr

Intern

Tami Goldman

Tami Goldman

Post Production Supervisor

Michael Denering

Michael Denering

Scenic Artist

Ryan Kautzman

Ryan Kautzman

Software Engineer

Mark Connelly

Mark Connelly

Loader

Heather Anderson

Heather Anderson

Set Production Assistant

Fred Apolito

Fred Apolito

Propmaker

George Marshall Ruge

George Marshall Ruge

Stunt Coordinator

Harry Lu

Harry Lu

Armorer

Mick Simpson

Mick Simpson

Carpenter

Lea Anderson

Lea Anderson

Craft Service

Steve De Leon

Steve De Leon

Driver

Michael Betz

Michael Betz

Production Office Assistant

Neil Herzinger

Neil Herzinger

Sequence Supervisor

Jason Inman

Jason Inman

Set Medic

Erik Flockoi

Erik Flockoi

Sound Recordist

Tony Angelotti

Tony Angelotti

Stunt Double

David Goldsmith

David Goldsmith

Video Assist Operator

George Fisher

George Fisher

Stunts

David Paris

David Paris

Pilot

Matthew H. O'Connor

Matthew H. O'Connor

Marine Coordinator

Bryan Fletchall

Bryan Fletchall

Techno Crane Operator

John Ross

John Ross

Stunts

Mark Harden

Mark Harden

Animal Coordinator

Donald T. Black

Donald T. Black

Special Effects Technician

Kristen Lobstein

Kristen Lobstein

Special Effects Assistant

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, check these movies out...