Toy Story (1995)
Toy Story (1995)
Led by Woody, Andy's toys live happily in his room until Andy's birthday brings Buzz Lightyear onto the scene. Afraid of losing his place in Andy's heart, Woody plots against Buzz. But when circumstances separate Buzz and Woody from their owner, the duo eventually learns to put aside their differences.

User rating:

Cast

Andrew Stanton Andrew Stanton As: Commercial Chorus (voice)
Tom Hanks Tom Hanks As: Woody (voice)
Don Rickles Don Rickles As: Mr. Potato Head (voice)
John Lasseter John Lasseter As: Commercial Chorus #1 (voice) (uncredited)
Jeff Pidgeon Jeff Pidgeon As: Aliens / Robot / Mr. Spell (voice)
See More

Storyline

Led by Woody, Andy's toys live happily in his room until Andy's birthday brings Buzz Lightyear onto the scene. Afraid of losing his place in Andy's heart, Woody plots against Buzz. But when circumstances separate Buzz and Woody from their owner, the duo eventually learns to put aside their differences.


Tagline:
Certification: G

Details

Genres: Adventure, Animation, Comedy, Family

Language: English

Release Date: 30 October 1995

Country: United States

Runtime: 81m

Film Collections

Company Credits

Company: Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar Animation Studios

Budget: $30,000,000

Revenue: $373,554,033

External Links

Directed By

John Lasseter

John Lasseter

Director

Andrew Schmidt

Andrew Schmidt

Layout

Robert Lence

Robert Lence

Script Supervisor

Roman Figun

Roman Figun

Layout

Desirée Mourad

Desirée Mourad

Layout

Ewan Johnson

Ewan Johnson

Layout

Writing Credits

Andrew Stanton

Andrew Stanton

Original Story

John Lasseter

John Lasseter

Original Story

Joe Ranft

Joe Ranft

Original Story

Bud Luckey

Bud Luckey

Story

Doc Kane

Doc Kane

Dialogue

Pete Docter

Pete Docter

Original Story

Joss Whedon

Joss Whedon

Screenplay

Joel Cohen

Joel Cohen

Screenplay

Alec Sokolow

Alec Sokolow

Screenplay

Mike Cachuela

Mike Cachuela

Storyboard

Bob Baron

Bob Baron

Dialogue

Cast

Andrew Stanton

Andrew Stanton

Commercial Chorus (voice)

Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks

Woody (voice)

Don Rickles

Don Rickles

Mr. Potato Head (voice)

John Lasseter

John Lasseter

Commercial Chorus #1 (voice) (uncredited)

Jeff Pidgeon

Jeff Pidgeon

Aliens / Robot / Mr. Spell (voice)

John Ratzenberger

John Ratzenberger

Hamm (voice)

Joe Ranft

Joe Ranft

Lenny the Binoculars (voice)

R. Lee Ermey

R. Lee Ermey

Sergeant (voice)

Annie Potts

Annie Potts

Bo Peep (voice)

Laurie Metcalf

Laurie Metcalf

Mrs. Davis (voice)

Tim Allen

Tim Allen

Buzz Lightyear (voice)

Jim Varney

Jim Varney

Slinky Dog (voice)

Wallace Shawn

Wallace Shawn

Rex (voice)

Erik von Detten

Erik von Detten

Sid (voice)

Sarah Freeman

Sarah Freeman

Hannah (voice)

Frank Welker

Frank Welker

R.C. the Race Car / Scud / Buster (voice) (uncredited)

Jack Angel

Jack Angel

Shark / Rocky Gibraltar (voice)

Penn Jillette

Penn Jillette

TV Announcer (voice)

Patrick Pinney

Patrick Pinney

Pizza Delivery Guy / Angry Driver #2 (voice)

Phil Proctor

Phil Proctor

Pizza Planet Announcer / Pizza Planet Guard (voice)

Ernie Sabella

Ernie Sabella

Pumbaa (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)

Debi Derryberry

Debi Derryberry

Aliens / Pizza Planet Announcer (voice)

Nathan Lane

Nathan Lane

Timon (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)

Scott McAfee

Scott McAfee

Kid (voice)

Bill Farmer

Bill Farmer

Monotone Announcer (voice)

Mickie McGowan

Mickie McGowan

Sid's Mom (voice)

Greg Berg

Greg Berg

Local Announcer (voice)

Kendall Cunningham

Kendall Cunningham

Kid (voice)

Jan Rabson

Jan Rabson

Gas Station Attendant (voice)

Shane Sweet

Shane Sweet

Kid (voice)

Ryan O'Donohue

Ryan O'Donohue

Kid (voice)

Brittany Levenbrown

Brittany Levenbrown

Kid (voice)

Cody Dorkin

Cody Dorkin

Kid (voice)

Sherry Lynn

Sherry Lynn

Mom (voice)

Gregory Grudt

Gregory Grudt

Kid (voice)

John Morris

John Morris

Andy (voice)

Craig Good

Craig Good

Mission Control (voice)

Lisa Bradley

Lisa Bradley

Kid (voice)

Danielle Judovits

Danielle Judovits

Burned Rag Doll (voice)

Spencer Aste

Spencer Aste

Wounded Soldier (voice)

Sam Lasseter

Sam Lasseter

Kid (voice)

Production Crew

Mike Fenton

Mike Fenton

Casting

Janet Hirshenson

Janet Hirshenson

Casting

Ruth Lambert

Ruth Lambert

Casting Consultant

Bonnie Arnold

Bonnie Arnold

Producer

Ed Catmull

Ed Catmull

Executive Producer

Ralph Guggenheim

Ralph Guggenheim

Producer

Steve Jobs

Steve Jobs

Executive Producer

Karen Robert Jackson

Karen Robert Jackson

Production Supervisor

Mickie McGowan

Mickie McGowan

ADR Voice Casting

Meredith Layne

Meredith Layne

Casting Assistant

Nancy Hayes

Nancy Hayes

Casting

Lucas Putnam

Lucas Putnam

Assistant Production Coordinator

Nancy Hayes

Nancy Hayes

Casting

Lori Lombardo

Lori Lombardo

Production Coordinator

Ellen Devine

Ellen Devine

Production Coordinator

Terri Greening

Terri Greening

Production Accountant

Victoria Jaschob

Victoria Jaschob

Assistant Production Coordinator

Lisa Ellis

Lisa Ellis

Finance

Edited By

Lee Unkrich

Lee Unkrich

Editor

Robert Gordon

Robert Gordon

Editor

Robert Gordon

Robert Gordon

Editor

Dana Mulligan

Dana Mulligan

Assistant Editor

Dale E. Grahn

Dale E. Grahn

Color Timer

Robin Lee

Robin Lee

Assistant Editor

Rich Mackay

Rich Mackay

Negative Cutter

Mary Beth Smith

Mary Beth Smith

Negative Cutter

Rick Mackay

Rick Mackay

Negative Cutter

Julie M. McDonald

Julie M. McDonald

Editorial Manager

Tom Freeman

Tom Freeman

Assistant Editor

Ada Cochavi

Ada Cochavi

Assistant Editor

Deirdre Morrison

Deirdre Morrison

Editorial Coordinator

Jesse William Wallace

Jesse William Wallace

Editorial Production Assistant

Costume and Makeup

Not currently known.

Sound

Gary Rydstrom

Gary Rydstrom

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Don Davis

Don Davis

Orchestrator

Pat Jackson

Pat Jackson

Sound Effects Editor

Randy Newman

Randy Newman

Orchestrator

Dan Engstrom

Dan Engstrom

Assistant Sound Editor

Dennie Thorpe

Dennie Thorpe

Foley

Tony Eckert

Tony Eckert

Foley

Tim Holland

Tim Holland

Supervising Sound Editor

Frank Welker

Frank Welker

Vocals

Mickie McGowan

Mickie McGowan

ADR & Dubbing

James Flamberg

James Flamberg

Music Editor

J.R. Grubbs

J.R. Grubbs

Assistant Sound Editor

Marilyn McCoppen

Marilyn McCoppen

ADR Editor

Gary Summers

Gary Summers

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Tom Barwick

Tom Barwick

Foley

Mary Helen Leasman

Mary Helen Leasman

Foley Editor

Robert Randles

Robert Randles

Music

Susan Sanford

Susan Sanford

Assistant Sound Editor

Susan Popovic

Susan Popovic

Assistant Sound Editor

Tod Cooper

Tod Cooper

Music Supervisor

Visual Effects

Andrew Stanton

Andrew Stanton

Character Designer

Graham Walters

Graham Walters

Modeling

Jeff Pidgeon

Jeff Pidgeon

Animation

Thomas Porter

Thomas Porter

Visual Effects Supervisor

Bob Pauley

Bob Pauley

Character Designer

Glenn McQueen

Glenn McQueen

Animation

Rich Quade

Rich Quade

Animation Director

Eben Ostby

Eben Ostby

Visual Effects Technical Director

Bud Luckey

Bud Luckey

Character Designer

Robin Cooper

Robin Cooper

CG Painter

Doug Sweetland

Doug Sweetland

Animation

Shawn Krause

Shawn Krause

Animation

Jeff Pratt

Jeff Pratt

Animation

Michael Berenstein

Michael Berenstein

Animation

Jimmy Hayward

Jimmy Hayward

Animation

Karen Kiser

Karen Kiser

Animation

David Tart

David Tart

Animation

Roger Rose

Roger Rose

Animation

Alan Sperling

Alan Sperling

Animation

Deirdre Warin

Deirdre Warin

Modeling

Mark Adams

Mark Adams

Modeling

Anthony A. Apodaca

Anthony A. Apodaca

Shading

Ash Brannon

Ash Brannon

Animation Director

William Cone

William Cone

Character Designer

Colin Brady

Colin Brady

Animation

Mark Oftedal

Mark Oftedal

Animation

Guionne Leroy

Guionne Leroy

Animation

Tom Holloway

Tom Holloway

Character Designer

Dan Haskett

Dan Haskett

Character Designer

Steve Rabatich

Steve Rabatich

Animation

Mark Thomas Henne

Mark Thomas Henne

Visual Effects

Hal T. Hickel

Hal T. Hickel

Animation

Jean Gillmore

Jean Gillmore

Character Designer

Kim Blanchette

Kim Blanchette

Animation

Angie Glocka

Angie Glocka

Animation

Ken Willard

Ken Willard

Animation

Steve Segal

Steve Segal

Animation

Triva von Klark

Triva von Klark

Animation Manager

Davey Crockett Feiten

Davey Crockett Feiten

Animation

Rex Grignon

Rex Grignon

Animation

Tom K. Gurney

Tom K. Gurney

Animation

Anthony B. LaMolinara

Anthony B. LaMolinara

Animation

Les Major

Les Major

Animation

Doug Sheppeck

Doug Sheppeck

Animation

Oren Jacob

Oren Jacob

Visual Effects

Darwyn Peachey

Darwyn Peachey

Visual Effects

Mitch Prater

Mitch Prater

Visual Effects

Brian M. Rosen

Brian M. Rosen

Visual Effects

Steve Johnson

Steve Johnson

Character Designer

B.Z. Petroff

B.Z. Petroff

Animation Manager

Matthew Luhn

Matthew Luhn

Animation

Maureen Wylie

Maureen Wylie

Animation Department Coordinator

Kevin Bjorke

Kevin Bjorke

Modeling

Deborah R. Fowler

Deborah R. Fowler

Modeling

Damir Frkovic

Damir Frkovic

Modeling

Shalini Govil-Pai

Shalini Govil-Pai

Modeling

David R. Haumann

David R. Haumann

Modeling

Yael Milo

Yael Milo

Modeling

Keith B.C. Gordon

Keith B.C. Gordon

Shading

Larry Gritz

Larry Gritz

Shading

Mark Eastwood

Mark Eastwood

Modeling

Monique Hodgkinson

Monique Hodgkinson

Modeling

Grey Holland

Grey Holland

Modeling

Heather Knight

Heather Knight

Animation

Roger Rose

Roger Rose

Animation

Camera

Louis Rivera

Louis Rivera

Camera Supervisor

Don Conway

Don Conway

Camera Technician

Matthew Martin

Matthew Martin

Camera Technician

Lighting

Galyn Susman

Galyn Susman

Lighting Supervisor

Mark Adams

Mark Adams

Lighting Artist

Anthony A. Apodaca

Anthony A. Apodaca

Lighting Artist

Sharon Calahan

Sharon Calahan

Lighting Supervisor

Cynthia Dueltgen

Cynthia Dueltgen

Lighting Artist

Ewan Johnson

Ewan Johnson

Lighting Technician

Mark T. VandeWettering

Mark T. VandeWettering

Lighting Artist

Douglas Todd

Douglas Todd

Lighting Coordinator

Barbara T. Labounta

Barbara T. Labounta

Lighting Coordinator

Damir Frkovic

Damir Frkovic

Lighting Artist

Shalini Govil-Pai

Shalini Govil-Pai

Lighting Artist

David R. Haumann

David R. Haumann

Lighting Artist

Yael Milo

Yael Milo

Lighting Artist

Larry Gritz

Larry Gritz

Lighting Artist

Larry Aupperle

Larry Aupperle

Lighting Artist

Art Department

Ralph Eggleston

Ralph Eggleston

Art Direction

Tia W. Kratter

Tia W. Kratter

Lead Painter

Norm DeCarlo

Norm DeCarlo

Sculptor

Sonoko Konishi

Sonoko Konishi

Set Dresser

Susan Bradley

Susan Bradley

Title Designer

Shelley Daniels Lekven

Shelley Daniels Lekven

Sculptor

Kelly O'Connell

Kelly O'Connell

Set Dresser

Ann M. Rockwell

Ann M. Rockwell

Set Dresser

Terry McQueen

Terry McQueen

Art Department Manager

Other Crew

Katherine Sarafian

Katherine Sarafian

Schedule Coordinator

Jonas Rivera

Jonas Rivera

Production Office Assistant

Daniel McCoy

Daniel McCoy

Software Engineer

Anthony A. Apodaca

Anthony A. Apodaca

Software Engineer

Rob Cook

Rob Cook

Software Engineer

Pete Docter

Pete Docter

Supervising Animator

Tom Myers

Tom Myers

Sound Design Assistant

Kevin Reher

Kevin Reher

Production Controller

Chris Montan

Chris Montan

Executive Music Producer

Mark Dornfeld

Mark Dornfeld

Title Graphics

Victoria Livingstone

Victoria Livingstone

Production Intern

Lauren Beth Strogoff

Lauren Beth Strogoff

Unit Publicist

Patsy Bouge

Patsy Bouge

Post Production Supervisor

Philip Rogers

Philip Rogers

Sound Recordist

William Reeves

William Reeves

Supervising Technical Director

Steve Johnson

Steve Johnson

Software Engineer

Christian Hill

Christian Hill

Production Office Assistant

Miguel Ángel Poveda

Miguel Ángel Poveda

Post Production Supervisor

Don Schreiter

Don Schreiter

Software Engineer

Mark T. VandeWettering

Mark T. VandeWettering

Software Engineer

David H. Ching

David H. Ching

Information Systems Manager

Michael E. Murdock

Michael E. Murdock

Systems Administrators & Support

Andrew Caldwell

Andrew Caldwell

Production Intern

Martin Caplan

Martin Caplan

Production Intern

Ryan Chisum

Ryan Chisum

Production Intern

Takeshi Hasegawa

Takeshi Hasegawa

Production Intern

Jay Hathaway

Jay Hathaway

Production Intern

Jason Henry

Jason Henry

Production Intern

Steven Kani

Steven Kani

Production Intern

Kevin Page

Kevin Page

Production Intern

Benjamin Salles

Benjamin Salles

Production Intern

Dave Thomas

Dave Thomas

Production Intern

Nancy Copeland

Nancy Copeland

Production Office Assistant

Alethea Harampolis

Alethea Harampolis

Production Office Assistant

Pat Hanrahan

Pat Hanrahan

Software Engineer

Jim Lawson

Jim Lawson

Software Engineer

M.W. Mantle

M.W. Mantle

Software Engineer

David Salesin

David Salesin

Software Engineer

Bill Carson

Bill Carson

Software Engineer

Ken Huey

Ken Huey

Software Engineer

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Toy Story, check these movies out...