User rating:
Cast
Ben Stiller | As: Alex (voice) | |
Chris Rock | As: Marty / Additional Zebras (voice) | |
David Schwimmer | As: Melman (voice) | |
Jada Pinkett Smith | As: Gloria (voice) | |
Sacha Baron Cohen | As: Julien (voice) |
Storyline
Alex, Marty, and other zoo animals find a way to escape from Madagascar when the penguins reassemble a wrecked airplane. The precariously repaired craft stays airborne just long enough to make it to the African continent. There the New Yorkers encounter members of their own species for the first time. Africa proves to be a wild place, but Alex and company wonder if it is better than their Central Park home.
Tagline: | Still together, still lost. |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Family, Adventure, Animation, Comedy
Language: English, Italiano
Release Date: 30 October 2008
Country: US
Runtime: 89m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: DreamWorks Animation, Pacific Data Images, Paramount
Budget: $150,000,000
Revenue: $603,900,000
External Links
Cast
Ben Stiller |
Alex (voice) |
|
Chris Rock |
Marty / Additional Zebras (voice) |
|
David Schwimmer |
Melman (voice) |
|
Jada Pinkett Smith |
Gloria (voice) |
|
Sacha Baron Cohen |
Julien (voice) |
|
Cedric the Entertainer |
Maurice (voice) |
|
Andy Richter |
Mort (voice) |
|
Bernie Mac |
Zuba (voice) |
|
Alec Baldwin |
Makunga (voice) |
|
Sherri Shepherd |
Mom (voice) |
|
Will.i.am |
Moto Moto (voice) |
|
Elisa Gabrielli |
Nana (voice) |
|
Tom McGrath |
Skipper / Lemur (voice) |
|
Chris Miller |
Kowalski (voice) |
|
Christopher Knights |
Private (voice) |
|
Conrad Vernon |
Mason (voice) |
|
Quinn Dempsey Stiller |
Baby Alex (voice) |
|
Declan Swift |
Baby Alex (voice) |
|
Fred Tatasciore |
Teetsi / Poacher #1 / Elephant (voice) |
|
Eric Darnell |
Joe the Witch Doctor / Poacher #2 (voice) |
|
Willow Smith |
Baby Glorida (voice) |
|
Thomas Stanley |
Baby Marty (voice) |
|
Zachary Gordon |
Baby Melman (voice) |
|
Meredith Vieira |
Newscaster (voice) |
|
Lesley Stahl |
Newscaster (voice) |
|
Al Roker |
Newscaster (voice) |
|
David Soren |
Lemur (voice) |
|
Phil LaMarr |
Guide (voice) |
|
Stephen Kearin |
Stephen the Giraffe / Tourist with Video Camera / Rhino (voice) |
|
Dan O'Connor |
Tourist with University Shirt / Cape Buffalo (voice) |
|
Edie Mirman |
Telephone Recording (voice) |
|
Fergie |
Hippo Girlfriend (voice) |
|
Harland Williams |
Additional Giraffe (voice) |
|
Danny Jacobs |
Tourist with New York T-Shirt (voice) |
|
Bridget Hoffman |
Female Tourist (voice) |
|
Terrence Hardy Jr. |
Cub (voice) |
|
Conner Rayburn |
Little Giraffe (voice) |
|
Holly Dorff |
Fish (voice) |
|
David P. Smith |
Bobby the Dik Dik (voice) |
|
Lynnanne Zager |
Lioness (voice) |
|
Jackie Gonneau |
Additional Dik Dik (voice) |
Directed By
Eric Darnell |
Director |
|
Tom McGrath |
Director |
|
Asha Kiran Mateti |
First Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Eric Darnell |
Writer |
|
Tom McGrath |
Writer |
|
Etan Cohen |
Writer |
|
Production Crew
Leslee Feldman |
Casting |
|
Mireille Soria |
Producer |
|
James Beshears |
Executive In Charge Of Post Production |
|
Spencer Filichia |
Production Supervisor |
|
Erik Vignau |
Production Supervisor |
|
Jason Bertsch |
Production Supervisor |
|
Chris McClintock |
Production Coordinator |
|
Jennifer Dahlman |
Production Manager |
|
David Isetta |
Production Coordinator |
|
Tracey Dispensa |
Production Coordinator |
|
Brendan O’Connor |
Production Coordinator |
|
Andre de Oliviera Araujo |
Production Supervisor |
|
Betty Tom |
Production Accountant |
|
Vicki Hunter |
Finance |
|
Ariga Parseghian |
Finance |
|
Terri Anderson |
Finance |
|
David Hail |
Publicist |
|
Matt Robertson |
Administration |
|
Megan McDonald |
Production Coordinator |
|
Karen L. Whitaker |
Production Coordinator |
|
Craig Rittenbaum |
Production Supervisor |
|
Robyn Mesher |
Production Supervisor |
|
Meredith McIvor |
Production Coordinator |
|
Wendy Berry Campbell |
Production Supervisor |
|
Jessie Carbonaro |
Production Supervisor |
|
Claudia Southmartin |
Production Manager |
|
Mark Swift |
Producer |
|
Sunny Ye |
Production Coordinator |
|
Romney T. Marino |
Production Coordinator |
|
Christine Nguyen |
Production Coordinator |
|
Adrienne Belai |
Casting Assistant |
|
Ben Roy |
Casting Assistant |
|
Stephanie Huber |
Production Coordinator |
|
Diana K. Lee |
Production Supervisor |
|
Diana K. Lee |
Production Coordinator |
|
Meredith Narrowe |
Production Coordinator |
|
Ryan Genji Thomas |
Production Coordinator |
|
John Colt |
Production Supervisor |
|
Alison Fedrick Donahue |
Production Supervisor |
|
Jannette Eng |
Production Supervisor |
|
Christopher Leahy |
Production Supervisor |
|
Edited By
Mark A. Hester |
Editor |
|
H. Lee Peterson |
Editor |
|
Jim Passon |
Color Timer |
|
Paul Carrera |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Mo Henry |
Negative Cutter |
|
Alex McDonnell |
Assistant Editor |
|
Daniel Ortiz |
Assistant Editor |
|
Will Erokan |
Editorial Production Assistant |
|
Costume and Makeup
Sound
Hans Zimmer |
Original Music Composer |
|
Hans Zimmer |
Musician |
|
Dennie Thorpe |
Foley |
|
Dennis Leonard |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Richard Harvey |
Musician |
|
Will.i.am |
Songs |
|
Randy Thom |
Sound Designer |
|
Heitor Pereira |
Musician |
|
Kevin Kaska |
Orchestrator |
|
Rick Giovinazzo |
Orchestrator |
|
Cory Mandel |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Bruce Fowler |
Orchestrator |
|
Andy Nelson |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Morten Folmer Nielsen |
ADR Editor |
|
Will Files |
Sound Designer |
|
Will Files |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Blake R. Cornett |
Sound Recordist |
|
Frank Ricotti |
Musician |
|
E. Larry Oatfield |
Foley Editor |
|
James Bolt |
Sound Mixer |
|
Pete Horner |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Mac Smith |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Tom Lalley |
Sound Engineer |
|
Satnam Ramgotra |
Musician |
|
Dustin Cawood |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Frank Marocco |
Musician |
|
Gavin Greenaway |
Conductor |
|
Alan Meyerson |
Scoring Mixer |
|
Carl Rydlund |
Orchestrator |
|
Mark Berrow |
Musician |
|
Jonathan Evans-Jones |
Musician |
|
Jason Oliver |
Sound Recordist |
|
Steve Mair |
Musician |
|
Rachel Bolt |
Musician |
|
Nicholas Bucknall |
Musician |
|
Andrew Crowley |
Musician |
|
Jonathan Williams |
Musician |
|
Tom Pigott-Smith |
Musician |
|
Chris Clad |
Musician |
|
Paul Kegg |
Musician |
|
Dan Newell |
Musician |
|
Luis Jardim |
Musician |
|
Visual Effects
Chris Bancroft |
Animation |
|
Travis Koller |
Visual Development |
|
Bryan Gregg LaShelle |
Visual Development |
|
Brett Nystul |
Modeling |
|
Serguei Kouchnerov |
Animation |
|
Julien Bocabeille |
Animation |
|
Andy Bialk |
Character Designer |
|
Maxime Maleo |
Animation |
|
Emilio Ghorayeb |
Animation |
|
Bill Diaz |
Animation |
|
Rani Naamani |
Animation |
|
Mariko Hoshi |
Animation |
|
Doug Pierce |
Visual Development |
|
Scott Singer |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Craig Kellman |
Character Designer |
|
Dane Stogner |
Animation |
|
Greg Gladstone |
Visual Effects |
|
Philippe Gluckman |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Angela Ensele |
Modeling |
|
Melanie Cordan |
Animation |
|
Carlos Fernandez Puertolas |
Animation |
|
Kory Heinzen |
Visual Development |
|
Ji Hyun Yoon |
Visual Effects |
|
Manuel Aparicio |
Animation |
|
Philip To |
Animation |
|
Nara Youn |
Animation |
|
Eric Lessard |
Animation |
|
David Rader |
Animation |
|
David Spivack |
Animation |
|
Don Venhaus |
Animation |
|
Steve McGrath |
Modeling |
|
Ryan Gong |
Animation |
|
Ben Rush |
Animation |
|
Patrick Bonneau |
Animation |
|
Tomoyuki Harashima |
Animation |
|
Ron Pucherelli |
Animation |
|
Jason Rickwald |
Visual Effects |
|
Benjamin Andersen |
VFX Artist |
|
Katrina Conwright |
Animation |
|
Lou Dellarosa |
Animation |
|
Scott Lafleur |
Animation |
|
Kevan Shorey |
Animation |
|
Greg Whittaker |
Animation |
|
Jeff Wagner |
Modeling |
|
Olive Lin |
Visual Effects |
|
Stephanie Siebert |
VFX Artist |
|
Jeffrey Joe |
Animation |
|
Joshua West |
Modeling |
|
Paul Schoeni |
Modeling |
|
Jeff Budsberg |
Visual Effects |
|
Fangwei Lee |
VFX Artist |
|
Bailey Brent |
Animation |
|
Kevin Vassey |
Animation |
|
Mark Behm |
Animation |
|
Guillermo Careaga |
Animation |
|
Nicolas A. Chauvelot |
Animation |
|
Alexander Fleisig |
Animation |
|
Bryce McGovern |
Animation |
|
Mark Roennigke |
Animation |
|
Cory Rogers |
Animation |
|
Eunjin Suh |
Animation |
|
Pete Oswald |
Character Designer |
|
Jinwoo Lee |
Modeling |
|
Nadja Bonacina |
Modeling |
|
Kenard Pak |
Visual Development |
|
Ruben Perez |
Visual Development |
|
Tobin Jones |
Visual Effects |
|
Alex Patanjo |
Visual Effects |
|
Jason Waltman |
VFX Artist |
|
Lindsey Caplan |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
|
Max Rodriguez |
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Camera
Lighting
Joyce Powell |
Lighting Artist |
|
John Lai |
Lighting Artist |
|
Ka Yaw Tan |
Lighting Artist |
|
Kirsten Drummond |
Lighting Artist |
|
Kevin Edwards |
Lighting Artist |
|
Oth Khotsimeuang |
Lighting Artist |
|
Hannah Sherman |
Lighting Artist |
|
Emily Yi |
Lighting Artist |
|
Sebastien Chort |
Lighting Artist |
|
Mark A. Decker |
Lighting Artist |
|
Rupali Parekh |
Lighting Artist |
|
Tony Mitzelfelt |
Lighting Artist |
|
Adam Chin |
Lighting Artist |
|
Lei Han |
Lighting Artist |
|
Michel Kinfoussia |
Lighting Artist |
|
Stanley Kwong |
Lighting Artist |
|
Timothy Bud McMahon |
Lighting Artist |
|
Eric Roth |
Lighting Artist |
|
Jessi Stumpfel |
Lighting Artist |
|
Gabriel White |
Lighting Artist |
|
Tommy Wright |
Lighting Artist |
|
Alfred Young |
Lighting Artist |
|
Art Department
James Wood Wilson |
Production Illustrator |
|
Kendal Cronkhite |
Production Design |
|
Ariandy Chandra |
Title Designer |
|
Yoriko Ito |
Production Illustrator |
|
Ryan Savas |
Art Department Assistant |
|
Jerome Fournier |
Background Designer |
|
Cecile Picard |
Sculptor |
|
Other Crew
Bernie Mac |
In Memory Of |
|
Geoff Zanelli |
Additional Music |
|
Tom Holkenborg |
Additional Music |
|
Jim Dooley |
Additional Music |
|
Lorne Balfe |
Additional Music |
|
Andrew Birch |
Post-Production Manager |
|
Tony Cosanella |
Thanks |
|
Jason Spencer-Galsworthy |
Supervising Animator |
|
Paul Chung |
Supervising Animator |
|
Scott Chapin |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Jonathan Groff |
Creative Consultant |
|
Anthony Hodgson |
Supervising Animator |
|
Dave Walvoord |
CG Supervisor |
|
Annmarie Koenig |
CG Supervisor |
|
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios |
CG Supervisor |
|
Dee Lewis Clay |
Additional Music |
|
Cassidy Curtis |
Supervising Animator |
|
Denis Couchon |
Supervising Animator |
|
Susan Hayden |
CG Supervisor |
|
Bart Feliciano |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
John O'Sullivan |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Daniel Rich |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Rain Angeles |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Gregg Carrier |
Software Engineer |
|
Debbie L. O'Keeffe |
Thanks |
|
Derek Mann |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
David Yanover |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Johnny Duguid |
Production Intern |
|
Evan Smyth |
Software Engineer |
|
Jeff Lee |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Sean Mahoney |
Supervising Animator |
|
Jason Schleifer |
Supervising Animator |
|
Titus Fotso |
Thanks |
|
Yeko Ladzekpo-Cole |
Thanks |
|
Raffi Parikian |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Olivier Pinol |
Sequence Leads |
|
Natalia Cronembold |
Post Production Assistant |
|
Tom Broderick |
Score Engineer |
|
Jonathan Pollack |
Creative Consultant |
|
Laura Grieve |
CG Supervisor |
|
Jin Liou |
CG Supervisor |
|
John Hill |
Supervising Animator |
|
John R. Miller |
Systems Administrators & Support |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...