Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008)
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008)
Still together, still lost.
Alex, Marty, and other zoo animals find a way to escape from Madagascar when the penguins reassemble a wrecked airplane. The precariously repaired craft stays airborne just long enough to make it to the African continent. There the New Yorkers encounter members of their own species for the first time. Africa proves to be a wild place, but Alex and company wonder if it is better than their Central Park home.

User rating:


Cast

Ben Stiller Ben Stiller As: Alex (voice)
Chris Rock Chris Rock As: Marty / Additional Zebras (voice)
David Schwimmer David Schwimmer As: Melman (voice)
Jada Pinkett Smith Jada Pinkett Smith As: Gloria (voice)
Sacha Baron Cohen Sacha Baron Cohen As: Julien (voice)
See More

Storyline

Alex, Marty, and other zoo animals find a way to escape from Madagascar when the penguins reassemble a wrecked airplane. The precariously repaired craft stays airborne just long enough to make it to the African continent. There the New Yorkers encounter members of their own species for the first time. Africa proves to be a wild place, but Alex and company wonder if it is better than their Central Park home.


Tagline: Still together, still lost.
Certification: PG

Details

Genres: Family, Adventure, Animation, Comedy

Language: English, Italiano

Release Date: 30 October 2008

Country: US

Runtime: 89m

Film Collections

Company Credits

Company: DreamWorks Animation, Pacific Data Images

Budget: $150,000,000

Revenue: $603,900,000

External Links

Cast

Ben Stiller

Ben Stiller

Alex (voice)

Chris Rock

Chris Rock

Marty / Additional Zebras (voice)

David Schwimmer

David Schwimmer

Melman (voice)

Jada Pinkett Smith

Jada Pinkett Smith

Gloria (voice)

Sacha Baron Cohen

Sacha Baron Cohen

Julien (voice)

Cedric the Entertainer

Cedric the Entertainer

Maurice (voice)

Andy Richter

Andy Richter

Mort (voice)

Bernie Mac

Bernie Mac

Zuba (voice)

Alec Baldwin

Alec Baldwin

Makunga (voice)

Sherri Shepherd

Sherri Shepherd

Mom (voice)

Will.i.am

Will.i.am

Moto Moto (voice)

Elisa Gabrielli

Elisa Gabrielli

Nana (voice)

Tom McGrath

Tom McGrath

Skipper / Lemur (voice)

Chris Miller

Chris Miller

Kowalski (voice)

Christopher Knights

Christopher Knights

Private (voice)

Conrad Vernon

Conrad Vernon

Mason (voice)

Quinn Dempsey Stiller

Quinn Dempsey Stiller

Baby Alex (voice)

Declan Swift

Declan Swift

Baby Alex (voice)

Fred Tatasciore

Fred Tatasciore

Teetsi / Poacher #1 / Elephant (voice)

Eric Darnell

Eric Darnell

Joe the Witch Doctor / Poacher #2 (voice)

Willow Smith

Willow Smith

Baby Glorida (voice)

Thomas Stanley

Thomas Stanley

Baby Marty (voice)

Zachary Gordon

Zachary Gordon

Baby Melman (voice)

Meredith Vieira

Meredith Vieira

Newscaster (voice)

Lesley Stahl

Lesley Stahl

Newscaster (voice)

Al Roker

Al Roker

Newscaster (voice)

David Soren

David Soren

Lemur (voice)

Phil LaMarr

Phil LaMarr

Guide (voice)

Stephen Kearin

Stephen Kearin

Stephen the Giraffe / Tourist with Video Camera / Rhino (voice)

Dan O'Connor

Dan O'Connor

Tourist with University Shirt / Cape Buffalo (voice)

Edie Mirman

Edie Mirman

Telephone Recording (voice)

Fergie

Fergie

Hippo Girlfriend (voice)

Harland Williams

Harland Williams

Additional Giraffe (voice)

Danny Jacobs

Danny Jacobs

Tourist with New York T-Shirt (voice)

Bridget Hoffman

Bridget Hoffman

Female Tourist (voice)

Terrence Hardy Jr.

Terrence Hardy Jr.

Cub (voice)

Conner Rayburn

Conner Rayburn

Little Giraffe (voice)

Holly Dorff

Holly Dorff

Fish (voice)

David P. Smith

David P. Smith

Bobby the Dik Dik (voice)

Lynnanne Zager

Lynnanne Zager

Lioness (voice)

Jackie Gonneau

Jackie Gonneau

Additional Dik Dik (voice)

Directed By

Eric Darnell

Eric Darnell

Director

Tom McGrath

Tom McGrath

Director

Asha Kiran Mateti

Asha Kiran Mateti

First Assistant Director

Writing Credits

Production Crew

Jannette Eng

Jannette Eng

Production Supervisor

Craig Rittenbaum

Craig Rittenbaum

Production Supervisor

Jessie Carbonaro

Jessie Carbonaro

Production Supervisor

Mireille Soria

Mireille Soria

Producer

Matt Robertson

Matt Robertson

Administration

Spencer Filichia

Spencer Filichia

Production Supervisor

Ben Roy

Ben Roy

Casting Assistant

James Beshears

James Beshears

Executive In Charge Of Post Production

Romney T. Marino

Romney T. Marino

Production Coordinator

David Hail

David Hail

Publicist

Meredith Narrowe

Meredith Narrowe

Production Coordinator

Christopher Leahy

Christopher Leahy

Production Supervisor

Andre de Oliviera Araujo

Andre de Oliviera Araujo

Production Supervisor

Christine Nguyen

Christine Nguyen

Production Coordinator

Megan McDonald

Megan McDonald

Production Coordinator

Terri Anderson

Terri Anderson

Finance

Brendan O’Connor

Brendan O’Connor

Production Coordinator

Ryan Genji Thomas

Ryan Genji Thomas

Production Coordinator

Meredith McIvor

Meredith McIvor

Production Coordinator

Claudia Southmartin

Claudia Southmartin

Production Manager

Jason Bertsch

Jason Bertsch

Production Supervisor

Robyn Mesher

Robyn Mesher

Production Supervisor

Erik Vignau

Erik Vignau

Production Supervisor

Ariga Parseghian

Ariga Parseghian

Finance

Karen L. Whitaker

Karen L. Whitaker

Production Coordinator

Alison Fedrick Donahue

Alison Fedrick Donahue

Production Supervisor

Betty Tom

Betty Tom

Production Accountant

Leslee Feldman

Leslee Feldman

Casting

David Isetta

David Isetta

Production Coordinator

Chris McClintock

Chris McClintock

Production Coordinator

Wendy Berry Campbell

Wendy Berry Campbell

Production Supervisor

Adrienne Belai

Adrienne Belai

Casting Assistant

Jennifer Dahlman

Jennifer Dahlman

Production Manager

Sunny Ye

Sunny Ye

Production Coordinator

Diana K. Lee

Diana K. Lee

Production Supervisor

Mark Swift

Mark Swift

Producer

Vicki Hunter

Vicki Hunter

Finance

Tracey Dispensa

Tracey Dispensa

Production Coordinator

Stephanie Huber

Stephanie Huber

Production Coordinator

Diana K. Lee

Diana K. Lee

Production Coordinator

John Colt

John Colt

Production Supervisor

Edited By

Paul Carrera

Paul Carrera

First Assistant Editor

Jim Passon

Jim Passon

Color Timer

Will Erokan

Will Erokan

Editorial Production Assistant

Mo Henry

Mo Henry

Negative Cutter

Daniel Ortiz

Daniel Ortiz

Assistant Editor

Alex McDonnell

Alex McDonnell

Assistant Editor

H. Lee Peterson

H. Lee Peterson

Editor

Mark A. Hester

Mark A. Hester

Editor

Costume and Makeup

Not currently known.

Sound

Kevin Kaska

Kevin Kaska

Orchestrator

Hans Zimmer

Hans Zimmer

Original Music Composer

Alan Meyerson

Alan Meyerson

Scoring Mixer

Mark Berrow

Mark Berrow

Musician

Rick Giovinazzo

Rick Giovinazzo

Orchestrator

Randy Thom

Randy Thom

Sound Designer

Will Files

Will Files

Supervising Sound Editor

Gavin Greenaway

Gavin Greenaway

Conductor

Luis Jardim

Luis Jardim

Musician

Will.i.am

Will.i.am

Songs

Jonathan Williams

Jonathan Williams

Musician

Richard Harvey

Richard Harvey

Musician

James Bolt

James Bolt

Sound Mixer

Dustin Cawood

Dustin Cawood

Sound Effects Editor

Cory Mandel

Cory Mandel

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Dennie Thorpe

Dennie Thorpe

Foley

Rachel Bolt

Rachel Bolt

Musician

Morten Folmer Nielsen

Morten Folmer Nielsen

ADR Editor

Tom Pigott-Smith

Tom Pigott-Smith

Musician

Jason Oliver

Jason Oliver

Sound Recordist

E. Larry Oatfield

E. Larry Oatfield

Foley Editor

Paul Kegg

Paul Kegg

Musician

Andrew Crowley

Andrew Crowley

Musician

Will Files

Will Files

Sound Designer

Heitor Pereira

Heitor Pereira

Musician

Mac Smith

Mac Smith

Sound Effects Editor

Tom Lalley

Tom Lalley

Sound Engineer

Frank Ricotti

Frank Ricotti

Musician

Satnam Ramgotra

Satnam Ramgotra

Musician

Blake R. Cornett

Blake R. Cornett

Sound Recordist

Bruce Fowler

Bruce Fowler

Orchestrator

Carl Rydlund

Carl Rydlund

Orchestrator

Andy Nelson

Andy Nelson

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Dennis Leonard

Dennis Leonard

Supervising Sound Editor

Frank Marocco

Frank Marocco

Musician

Nicholas Bucknall

Nicholas Bucknall

Musician

Steve Mair

Steve Mair

Musician

Hans Zimmer

Hans Zimmer

Musician

Dan Newell

Dan Newell

Musician

Jonathan Evans-Jones

Jonathan Evans-Jones

Musician

Chris Clad

Chris Clad

Musician

Pete Horner

Pete Horner

Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects

Emilio Ghorayeb

Emilio Ghorayeb

Animation

Bill Diaz

Bill Diaz

Animation

Alexander Fleisig

Alexander Fleisig

Animation

Ron Pucherelli

Ron Pucherelli

Animation

David Spivack

David Spivack

Animation

Ryan Gong

Ryan Gong

Animation

Rani Naamani

Rani Naamani

Animation

Jeffrey Joe

Jeffrey Joe

Animation

Bryce McGovern

Bryce McGovern

Animation

Cory Rogers

Cory Rogers

Animation

Chris Bancroft

Chris Bancroft

Animation

Mariko Hoshi

Mariko Hoshi

Animation

Serguei Kouchnerov

Serguei Kouchnerov

Animation

Mark Roennigke

Mark Roennigke

Animation

Manuel Aparicio

Manuel Aparicio

Animation

Tomoyuki Harashima

Tomoyuki Harashima

Animation

Julien Bocabeille

Julien Bocabeille

Animation

Patrick Bonneau

Patrick Bonneau

Animation

Nicolas A. Chauvelot

Nicolas A. Chauvelot

Animation

Guillermo Careaga

Guillermo Careaga

Animation

Melanie Cordan

Melanie Cordan

Animation

Lou Dellarosa

Lou Dellarosa

Animation

Ben Rush

Ben Rush

Animation

Katrina Conwright

Katrina Conwright

Animation

Eric Lessard

Eric Lessard

Animation

Kevin Vassey

Kevin Vassey

Animation

Scott Lafleur

Scott Lafleur

Animation

Angela Ensele

Angela Ensele

Modeling

Mark Behm

Mark Behm

Animation

Maxime Maleo

Maxime Maleo

Animation

David Rader

David Rader

Animation

Bailey Brent

Bailey Brent

Animation

Carlos Fernandez Puertolas

Carlos Fernandez Puertolas

Animation

Kevan Shorey

Kevan Shorey

Animation

Greg Gladstone

Greg Gladstone

Visual Effects

Max Rodriguez

Max Rodriguez

Visual Effects Coordinator

Joshua West

Joshua West

Modeling

Tobin Jones

Tobin Jones

Visual Effects

Dane Stogner

Dane Stogner

Animation

Olive Lin

Olive Lin

Visual Effects

Brett Nystul

Brett Nystul

Modeling

Kenard Pak

Kenard Pak

Visual Development

Philip To

Philip To

Animation

Nadja Bonacina

Nadja Bonacina

Modeling

Bryan Gregg LaShelle

Bryan Gregg LaShelle

Visual Development

Ji Hyun Yoon

Ji Hyun Yoon

Visual Effects

Pete Oswald

Pete Oswald

Character Designer

Don Venhaus

Don Venhaus

Animation

Jeff Wagner

Jeff Wagner

Modeling

Steve McGrath

Steve McGrath

Modeling

Travis Koller

Travis Koller

Visual Development

Scott Singer

Scott Singer

Visual Effects Supervisor

Jason Rickwald

Jason Rickwald

Visual Effects

Benjamin Andersen

Benjamin Andersen

VFX Artist

Lindsey Caplan

Lindsey Caplan

Visual Effects Coordinator

Nara Youn

Nara Youn

Animation

Alex Patanjo

Alex Patanjo

Visual Effects

Stephanie Siebert

Stephanie Siebert

VFX Artist

Philippe Gluckman

Philippe Gluckman

Visual Effects Supervisor

Jeff Budsberg

Jeff Budsberg

Visual Effects

Eunjin Suh

Eunjin Suh

Animation

Ruben Perez

Ruben Perez

Visual Development

Jason Waltman

Jason Waltman

VFX Artist

Greg Whittaker

Greg Whittaker

Animation

Craig Kellman

Craig Kellman

Character Designer

Paul Schoeni

Paul Schoeni

Modeling

Doug Pierce

Doug Pierce

Visual Development

Andy Bialk

Andy Bialk

Character Designer

Jinwoo Lee

Jinwoo Lee

Modeling

Kory Heinzen

Kory Heinzen

Visual Development

Fangwei Lee

Fangwei Lee

VFX Artist

Camera

Not currently known.

Lighting

Tony Mitzelfelt

Tony Mitzelfelt

Lighting Artist

Kevin Edwards

Kevin Edwards

Lighting Artist

Jessi Stumpfel

Jessi Stumpfel

Lighting Artist

Eric Roth

Eric Roth

Lighting Artist

Mark A. Decker

Mark A. Decker

Lighting Artist

Rupali Parekh

Rupali Parekh

Lighting Artist

Joyce Powell

Joyce Powell

Lighting Artist

Hannah Sherman

Hannah Sherman

Lighting Artist

Lei Han

Lei Han

Lighting Artist

Sebastien Chort

Sebastien Chort

Lighting Artist

Gabriel White

Gabriel White

Lighting Artist

John Lai

John Lai

Lighting Artist

Oth Khotsimeuang

Oth Khotsimeuang

Lighting Artist

Michel Kinfoussia

Michel Kinfoussia

Lighting Artist

Alfred Young

Alfred Young

Lighting Artist

Stanley Kwong

Stanley Kwong

Lighting Artist

Emily Yi

Emily Yi

Lighting Artist

Tommy Wright

Tommy Wright

Lighting Artist

Adam Chin

Adam Chin

Lighting Artist

Kirsten Drummond

Kirsten Drummond

Lighting Artist

Ka Yaw Tan

Ka Yaw Tan

Lighting Artist

Timothy Bud McMahon

Timothy Bud McMahon

Lighting Artist

Art Department

Ryan Savas

Ryan Savas

Art Department Assistant

Jerome Fournier

Jerome Fournier

Background Designer

Yoriko Ito

Yoriko Ito

Production Illustrator

James Wood Wilson

James Wood Wilson

Production Illustrator

Ariandy Chandra

Ariandy Chandra

Title Designer

Cecile Picard

Cecile Picard

Sculptor

Kendal Cronkhite

Kendal Cronkhite

Production Design

Other Crew

John O'Sullivan

John O'Sullivan

Systems Administrators & Support

Evan Smyth

Evan Smyth

Software Engineer

Jin Liou

Jin Liou

CG Supervisor

Tony Cosanella

Tony Cosanella

Thanks

Jeff Lee

Jeff Lee

Systems Administrators & Support

Annmarie Koenig

Annmarie Koenig

CG Supervisor

Debbie L. O'Keeffe

Debbie L. O'Keeffe

Thanks

David Yanover

David Yanover

Post Production Supervisor

Bart Feliciano

Bart Feliciano

Systems Administrators & Support

Natalia Cronembold

Natalia Cronembold

Post Production Assistant

Lorne Balfe

Lorne Balfe

Additional Music

Tom Holkenborg

Tom Holkenborg

Additional Music

Jonathan Pollack

Jonathan Pollack

Creative Consultant

Derek Mann

Derek Mann

Systems Administrators & Support

Raffi Parikian

Raffi Parikian

Systems Administrators & Support

Daniel Rich

Daniel Rich

Systems Administrators & Support

Johnny Duguid

Johnny Duguid

Production Intern

Rain Angeles

Rain Angeles

Systems Administrators & Support

Titus Fotso

Titus Fotso

Thanks

Olivier Pinol

Olivier Pinol

Sequence Leads

Susan Hayden

Susan Hayden

CG Supervisor

Dave Walvoord

Dave Walvoord

CG Supervisor

Gregg Carrier

Gregg Carrier

Software Engineer

Denis Couchon

Denis Couchon

Supervising Animator

Geoff Zanelli

Geoff Zanelli

Additional Music

Jim Dooley

Jim Dooley

Additional Music

Dee Lewis Clay

Dee Lewis Clay

Additional Music

Laura Grieve

Laura Grieve

CG Supervisor

Anthony Hodgson

Anthony Hodgson

Supervising Animator

Yeko Ladzekpo-Cole

Yeko Ladzekpo-Cole

Thanks

Cassidy Curtis

Cassidy Curtis

Supervising Animator

Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios

Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios

CG Supervisor

Jason Schleifer

Jason Schleifer

Supervising Animator

John R. Miller

John R. Miller

Systems Administrators & Support

Andrew Birch

Andrew Birch

Post-Production Manager

John Hill

John Hill

Supervising Animator

Jason Spencer-Galsworthy

Jason Spencer-Galsworthy

Supervising Animator

Tom Broderick

Tom Broderick

Score Engineer

Paul Chung

Paul Chung

Supervising Animator

Scott Chapin

Scott Chapin

Systems Administrators & Support

Sean Mahoney

Sean Mahoney

Supervising Animator

Jonathan Groff

Jonathan Groff

Creative Consultant

Bernie Mac

Bernie Mac

In Memory Of

Reviews & Recommendations


Video Gallery

Coming Soon...

Photo Gallery

Coming Soon...

If you like Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa, check these movies out...