User rating:
Cast
Christian Bale | As: Melvin Purvis | |
Christian Stolte | As: Charles Makley | |
Jason Clarke | As: 'Red' Hamilton | |
Johnny Depp | As: John Dillinger | |
Stephen Graham | As: Baby Face Nelson |
Storyline
Depression-era bank robber John Dillinger's charm and audacity endear him to much of America's downtrodden public, but he's also a thorn in the side of J. Edgar Hoover and the fledgling FBI. Desperate to capture the elusive outlaw, Hoover makes Dillinger his first Public Enemy Number One and assigns his top agent, Melvin Purvis, the task of bringing him in dead or alive.
Tagline: | America's Most Wanted. |
Certification: | R |
Cast
Christian Bale |
Melvin Purvis |
|
Christian Stolte |
Charles Makley |
|
Jason Clarke |
'Red' Hamilton |
|
Johnny Depp |
John Dillinger |
|
Stephen Graham |
Baby Face Nelson |
|
David Wenham |
Harry 'Pete' Pierpont |
|
John Judd |
Turnkey |
|
Stephen Dorff |
Homer Van Meter |
|
Michael Vieau |
Ed Shouse |
|
John Kishline |
Guard Dainard |
|
Carey Mulligan |
Carol Slayman |
|
James Russo |
Walter Dietrich |
|
Giovanni Ribisi |
Alvin Karpis |
|
Wesley Walker |
Jim Leslie |
|
John Scherp |
Earl Adams |
|
Elena Kenney |
Viola Norris |
|
William Nero Jr. |
Toddler on Farm |
|
Channing Tatum |
Pretty Boy Floyd |
|
Rory Cochrane |
Agent Carter Baum |
|
Madison Dirks |
Agent Warren Barton |
|
Len Bajenski |
Police Chief Fultz |
|
Adam Clark |
Sport |
|
Andrzej Krukowski |
Oscar Lieboldt |
|
Casey Siemaszko |
Harry Berman |
|
John Michael Bolger |
Martin Zarkovich |
|
Branka Katić |
Anna Sage |
|
Peter DeFaria |
Grover Weyland |
|
Jonathan Macchi |
Tellers |
|
Jeff Shannon |
Angry Cop |
|
Michael Sassone |
Farmer |
|
Emilie de Ravin |
Anna Patzke |
|
Brian Connelly |
Officer Chester Boyard |
|
Ed Bruce |
Senator McKellar |
|
Billy Crudup |
J. Edgar Hoover |
|
Geoffrey Cantor |
Harry Suydam |
|
Chandler Williams |
Clyde Tolson |
|
Robert Brooks Hollingsworth |
Hoover Reporter #1 |
|
David Paul Innes |
Hoover Reporter #2 |
|
Joe Carlson |
Hoover Reporter #3 |
|
Ben Mac Brown |
Hoover Reporter #4 |
|
Marion Cotillard |
Billie Frechette |
|
Diana Krall |
Torch Singer |
|
Duane Sharp |
Doorman at Gold Coast |
|
Domenick Lombardozzi |
Gilbert Catena |
|
Bill Camp |
Frank Nitti |
|
John Ortiz |
Phil D'Andrea |
|
Richard Short |
Agent Sam Cowley |
|
Randy Ryan |
Agent Julius Rice |
|
Shawn Hatosy |
Agent John Madala |
|
Kurt Naebig |
Agent William Rorer |
|
John Hoogenakker |
Agent Hugh Clegg |
|
Adam Mucci |
Agent Harold Reinecke |
|
Rebecca Spence |
Doris Rogers |
|
Danni Simon |
May Minczeles |
|
Don Harvey |
Customer at Steuben Club |
|
Shanyn Leigh |
Helen Gillis |
|
Spencer Garrett |
Tommy Carroll |
|
Stephen Lang |
Charles Winstead |
|
Don Frye |
Clarence Hurt |
|
Matt Craven |
Gerry Campbell |
|
Laurence Mason |
Porter at Union Station |
|
Randy Steinmeyer |
Cop Eyman |
|
Kris Wolff |
Deputy |
|
Lili Taylor |
Sheriff Lillian Holley |
|
Donald G. Asher |
Reporter #1 |
|
Andrew C. Steele |
Reporter #2 |
|
Philip M. Potempa |
Reporter #3 |
|
Brian McConkey |
Photographer |
|
Alan Wilder |
Robert Estill |
|
David Warshofsky |
Warden Baker |
|
Peter Gerety |
Louis Piquett |
|
Michael Bentt |
Herbert Youngblood |
|
John Lister |
Judge Murray |
|
Jim Carrane |
Sam Cahoon |
|
Joseph Mazurk |
Guard Bryant |
|
John Fenner Mays |
Deputy Blunk |
|
Rick Uecker |
Edward Saager |
|
Craig Spidle |
Reporter |
|
Jason T. Arnold |
Other Jr. G-Man |
|
Andrew Blair |
Other Jr. G-Man |
|
Mark Vallarta |
Harry Berg |
|
Daniel Maldonado |
Jacob Solomon |
|
Sean A. Rosales |
Joe Pawlowski |
|
Stephen Spencer |
Emil Wanatka |
|
Patrick Zielinski |
Doctor |
|
Gareth Saxe |
Agent Ray Suran |
|
Guy Van Swearingen |
Agent Ralph Brown |
|
Jeff Still |
Jimmy Probasco |
|
Lance Baker |
Freddie Barker |
|
Steve Key |
Doc Barker |
|
Leelee Sobieski |
Polly Hamilton |
|
Jerry Goff |
Captain O'Neill |
|
David Carde |
Special Agent |
|
Aaron Roman Weiner |
Special Agent |
|
Keith Kupferer |
Agent Sopsic |
|
Turk Muller |
Other East Chicago Cop |
|
Tim Grimm |
Other East Chicago Cop |
|
Martie Sanders |
Irene the Ticket Taker |
|
Robyn LeAnn Scott |
Ella Natasky |
|
Jordan Lawson |
Prisoner (uncredited) |
|
Angelina Lyubomirova |
Coat Check Girl (uncredited) |
|
Joel Thingvall |
FBI Agent (uncredited) |
Directed By
Michael Mann |
Director |
|
Mark Blecha |
Script Coordinator |
|
Alicia Accardo |
Script Supervisor |
|
Allen Kupetsky |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Michael Waxman |
Second Unit Director |
|
Kwame Amoaku |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Bryan H. Carroll |
Second Unit Director |
|
David Kelley |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Eric Richard Lasko |
Second Second Assistant Director |
|
Traci M. Lewis |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Michael Waxman |
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
|
Bob Wagner |
First Assistant Director |
Writing Credits
Bryan Burrough |
Novel |
|
Ronan Bennett |
Screenplay |
|
Michael Mann |
Screenplay |
|
Ann Biderman |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
G. Mac Brown |
Executive Producer |
|
Robert De Niro |
Executive Producer |
|
Kevin Misher |
Producer |
|
Jane Rosenthal |
Executive Producer |
|
Michael Mann |
Producer |
|
Avy Kaufman |
Casting |
|
Bonnie Timmermann |
Casting |
|
Lois J. Drabkin |
Casting Associate |
|
Rebekah Burgess |
Researcher |
|
Brandon Walston |
Researcher |
|
Conor Dooley |
Casting Associate |
|
Leeba Zakharov |
Casting Associate |
|
Maria Norman |
Associate Producer |
|
Edited By
Jeffrey Ford |
Editor |
|
Paul Rubell |
Editor |
|
Brian Scott Olds |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Mike Chiado |
Digital Intermediate |
|
Leslie Webb |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Jackson Yu |
First Assistant Editor |
|
Nick Monton |
Digital Intermediate |
|
Steven Rosenblum |
Additional Editing |
|
Costume and Makeup
Colleen Atwood |
Costume Design |
|
Jane Galli |
Makeup Department Head |
|
Christine L. Cantella |
Assistant Costume Designer |
|
Amber Jordyn |
Set Costumer |
|
Amanda McLaughlin |
Set Costumer |
|
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Laura Kaminski |
Set Costumer |
|
Agnes M. Gibicar |
Key Hair Stylist |
|
Jeannie Vanko |
Set Costumer |
|
Karen McDonald |
Makeup Artist |
|
Bob Kretschmer |
Wigmaker |
|
Patty York |
Makeup Artist |
|
Emanuel Millar |
Hair Department Head |
|
Jennifer Jobst |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Claire Hedlund |
Set Costumer |
|
Jay Cheng |
Set Costumer |
|
Donna O'Neal |
Set Costumer |
|
Vicki L. Fischer |
Makeup Artist |
|
Sound
Elliot Goldenthal |
Original Music Composer |
|
Tom Lalley |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
John Roesch |
Foley |
|
Sandy Berman |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
James Morioka |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Jeremy Peirson |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Bruce Tanis |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
John Joseph Thomas |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Alyson Dee Moore |
Foley |
|
Bryan O. Watkins |
Sound Effects Editor |
|
Laurent Kossayan |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Russell Farmarco |
ADR Editor |
|
Cameron Steenhagen |
ADR Editor |
|
Thomas Jones |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Russell Farmarco |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Thomas Jones |
ADR Editor |
|
Cameron Steenhagen |
Dialogue Editor |
|
David Bach |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Will Ralston |
ADR Editor |
|
Mike Hopkins |
Dialogue Editor |
|
David Bach |
ADR Editor |
|
Mike Hopkins |
ADR Editor |
|
Will Ralston |
Dialogue Editor |
|
Hugh Waddell |
ADR Supervisor |
|
Matthias Gohl |
Music Producer |
|
Matthias Gohl |
Orchestrator |
|
Visual Effects
Robert Stadd |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Bill Taylor |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Dick Edwards |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Catherine Sudolcan |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Syd Dutton |
Visual Effects Supervisor |
|
Daniel Chuba |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Bruno Van Zeebroeck |
Special Effects Supervisor |
|
Kim Lee |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Lauren Ritchie |
Visual Effects Producer |
|
Camera
Chris Cuevas |
First Assistant Camera |
|
John Grillo |
Camera Operator |
|
Roberto De Angelis |
Steadicam Operator |
|
Peter Mountain |
Still Photographer |
|
James W. Apted |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Łukasz Bielan |
Camera Operator |
|
Dante Spinotti |
Director of Photography |
|
Dominic Napolitano |
First Assistant Camera |
|
Gary Jay |
Second Unit Director of Photography |
|
Lighting
Bob E. Krattiger |
Gaffer |
|
Robert Krzeminski |
Rigging Grip |
|
John P. Friday |
Rigging Gaffer |
|
Charles Jimenez |
Rigging Grip |
|
Art Department
Nathan Crowley |
Production Design |
|
Rosemary Brandenburg |
Set Decoration |
|
William Ladd Skinner |
Art Direction |
|
Drew Rosas |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Michael Diersing |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Jenne Lee |
Art Department Coordinator |
|
Patrick Lumb |
Supervising Art Director |
|
Kris Peck |
Property Master |
|
Other Crew
Terry Atchison |
Armorer |
|
Howard Fannon |
Armorer |
|
Fatima Robinson |
Choreographer |
|
Jeremy Bradley |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Don Parsons |
Special Effects Coordinator |
|
Bill Guiette |
Armorer |
|
Ken Blackwell |
Visual Effects Editor |
|
Nancy McCrumb |
Stunts |
|
Harry Lu |
Armorer |
|
James Logan |
Stunts |
|
Chuck Adamson |
In Memory Of |
|
Darren Wiczek |
Stunt Driver |
|
Tracey Ruggiero |
Stunts |
|
Suzanne Prescott |
Stunts |
|
Darrin Prescott |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
James Palmer |
Stunts |
|
Dailyn Matthews |
Stunts |
|
Tom Lowell |
Stunts |
|
Rick LeFevour |
Stunts |
|
Theo Kypri |
Stunt Double |
|
Jason Lee Huett |
Stunts |
|
Jimmy Hart |
Stunts |
|
Jeremy Fry |
Stunts |
|
Brian Duffy |
Stunts |
|
Max Daniels |
Stunts |
|
Jennifer Badger |
Stunts |
|
Hank Amos |
Stunts |
|
Wade Allen |
Stunts |
|
David John Adamson |
Stunts |
|
Linda Perlin |
Utility Stunts |
|
Natalie M. Meyer |
Utility Stunts |
|
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...