User rating:
Cast
Burt Reynolds | As: J.J. McClure | |
Dom DeLuise | As: Victor Prinzim / Captain Chaos / Don Canneloni | |
Dean Martin | As: Jamie Blake | |
Sammy Davis Jr. | As: Fenderbaum | |
Jamie Farr | As: Sheik |
Storyline
When a wealthy sheikh puts up $1 million in prize money for a cross-country car race, there is one person crazy enough to hit the road hard with wheels spinning fast. Legendary driver J.J. McClure enters the competition along with his friend Victor and together they set off across the American landscape in a madcap action-adventure destined to test their wits and automobile skills.
Tagline: | The popcorn's in the lobby. The nuts are on the screen. |
Certification: | PG |
Details
Genres: Action, Comedy
Language: English
Release Date: 29 June 1984
Country: US, HK
Runtime: 108m
Film Collections
Company Credits
Company: Warner Bros. Pictures, Golden Harvest Company
Budget: $20,000,000
Revenue: $56,300,000
External Links
Cast
Burt Reynolds |
J.J. McClure |
|
Dom DeLuise |
Victor Prinzim / Captain Chaos / Don Canneloni |
|
Dean Martin |
Jamie Blake |
|
Sammy Davis Jr. |
Fenderbaum |
|
Jamie Farr |
Sheik |
|
Marilu Henner |
Betty |
|
Telly Savalas |
Hymie |
|
Shirley MacLaine |
Veronica |
|
Susan Anton |
Jill |
|
Catherine Bach |
Marcie |
|
Foster Brooks |
Fisherman #1 |
|
Sid Caesar |
Fisherman #2 |
|
Jackie Chan |
Jackie |
|
Tim Conway |
CHP #1 |
|
Tony Danza |
Terry |
|
Jack Elam |
Doc |
|
Michael V. Gazzo |
Sonny |
|
Richard Kiel |
Arnold |
|
Don Knotts |
CHP #2 |
|
Ricardo Montalban |
King |
|
Jim Nabors |
Homer |
|
Louis Nye |
Fisherman #3 |
|
Molly Picon |
Mrs. Goldfarb |
|
Charles Nelson Reilly |
Don Don |
|
Alex Rocco |
Tony |
|
Henry Silva |
Slim |
|
Frank Sinatra |
Frank Sinatra |
|
Joe Theismann |
Mack |
|
Mel Tillis |
Mel |
|
Abe Vigoda |
Caesar |
|
Fred Dryer |
CHP #3 |
|
Arte Johnson |
Pilot |
|
Lydia Lei |
Beautiful Girl |
|
Chris Lemmon |
Young Cop |
|
George Lindsey |
Cal |
|
Doug McClure |
The Slapper |
|
Jilly Rizzo |
Jilly |
|
Jack Smith |
Announcer |
|
Dub Taylor |
Police Officer |
|
Patricia Bolt |
J.J.'s Girl |
|
Lee Kolima |
Nicky |
|
Shawn Weatherly |
Blake's Girl |
|
John Worthington Stuart |
Bartender |
|
Debi Greco |
Sheik's Girl |
|
John A. Zee |
Sheldon |
|
Bob Sheldon |
Policeman at Lake |
|
Fred S. Ronnow |
Pilot |
|
Kai J. Wong |
Japanese Executive |
|
Sandy Hackett |
Official |
|
Sean Alexander |
Gas Station Attendant |
|
Frank Welker |
Special Vocal Effects (voice) |
|
Dale Ishimoto |
Japanese Businessman (uncredited) |
|
Cheech Marin |
Tire Store Employee (uncredited) |
|
Hal Needham |
Porsche 928 Driver with Cowboy Hat (uncredited) |
|
Manis |
Orangutan (uncredited) |
|
Branscombe Richmond |
Biker (uncredited) |
|
Sean Stanek |
Gas Station Attendant (uncredited) |
Directed By
Hal Needham |
Director |
|
Hope Williams |
Script Supervisor |
|
Tom Connors |
First Assistant Director |
|
Peter John Kousakis |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Jan DeWitt |
Second Assistant Director |
|
Jerry Ketcham |
Additional Second Assistant Director |
|
Writing Credits
Brock Yates |
Characters |
|
Hal Needham |
Screenplay |
|
Albert S. Ruddy |
Screenplay |
|
Harvey Miller |
Screenplay |
|
Production Crew
Raymond Chow Man-Wai |
Executive Producer |
|
André E. Morgan |
Executive Producer |
|
Albert S. Ruddy |
Producer |
|
Bill Coker |
Unit Production Manager |
|
Blanche Bisbing |
Production Accountant |
|
Mike Fenton |
Casting |
|
Jane Feinberg |
Casting |
|
Judith Gill |
Production Coordinator |
|
Susan Ekins |
Production Secretary |
|
Robert Knoechel |
Production Accountant |
|
David Chan |
Executive Producer's Assistant |
|
Jack N. Young |
Location Manager |
|
Charlene Goldman |
Additional Casting |
|
Edited By
William D. Gordean |
Editor |
|
Carl Kress |
Editor |
|
Donah Bassett |
Negative Cutter |
|
Janice Parker |
Assistant Editor |
|
Carol Ann DiGiuseppe |
Assistant Editor |
|
Maggie Ostroff |
Assistant Editor |
|
Costume and Makeup
Tom Ellingwood |
Makeup Artist |
|
Don Vargas |
Costume Design |
|
Norman Salling |
Costume Supervisor |
|
Judith A. Cory |
Hairstylist |
|
Kathy O'Rear |
Costume Design |
|
Sound
Donald L. Bolger |
Boom Operator |
|
Al Capps |
Original Music Composer |
|
Carmen Baker |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Teri E. Dorman |
Sound Editor |
|
Joseph A. Ippolito |
Sound Editor |
|
Gregg Landaker |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Don Hall |
Supervising Sound Editor |
|
Virginia Cook-McGowan |
Sound Editor |
|
Jay Engel |
ADR Editor |
|
Snuff Garrett |
Music Supervisor |
|
Kay Rose |
Sound Editor |
|
Jack Schrader |
Sound Editor |
|
Ellen Heuer |
Foley Artist |
|
Nancy Fogarty |
Music Editor |
|
C. Darin Knight |
Sound Mixer |
|
Dan O'Connell |
Foley Artist |
|
Jim Henrikson |
Supervising Music Editor |
|
Allen L. Stone |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Laurey Condon |
Assistant Sound Editor |
|
Bill Varney |
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
|
Kathleen Bennett |
Music Editor |
|
Dave Pell |
Music Coordinator |
|
Visual Effects
Ralph Bakshi |
Animation |
|
Camera
Nick McLean |
Director of Photography |
|
Michael D. O'Shea |
Camera Operator |
|
Ray De La Motte |
Camera Operator |
|
Peter Sorel |
Still Photographer |
|
Michael Genne |
Camera Operator |
|
Carl R. Gibson Jr. |
Best Boy Grip |
|
Tim Ryan |
Key Grip |
|
Eric Engler |
Assistant Camera |
|
Keith Peterman |
Assistant Camera |
|
Steve Smith |
Assistant Camera |
|
Lighting
Richard Hart |
Gaffer |
|
Randy Glass |
Best Boy Electric |
|
Art Department
Thomas Azzari |
Art Direction |
|
Charles Graffeo |
Set Decoration |
|
William A. Petrotta |
Property Master |
|
Gary F. Kieldrup |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Richard Baum |
Assistant Property Master |
|
Larry Verne |
Construction Coordinator |
|
Linda Bond |
Special Props |
|
Gregg Bond |
Special Props |
|
Michael Hunter |
Greensman |
|
Other Crew
Marlene Rubenstein |
Post Production Supervisor |
|
Bill Myers |
Transportation Captain |
|
Phil Cory |
Special Effects |
|
Alan Gibbs |
Stunt Coordinator |
|
Stanley Brossette |
Unit Publicist |
|
Donald R. Casella |
Transportation Coordinator |
|
Michael Brum |
Transportation Captain |
|
Debbie Evans |
Stunts |
|
Eurlyne Epper |
Stunts |
|
Thomas Rosales Jr. |
Stunts |
|
Ronnie Rondell Jr. |
Stunts |
|
Andy Gill |
Utility Stunts |
|
Jack Gill |
Stunt Driver |
|
Gilbert B. Combs |
Stunts |
|
Billy D. Lucas |
Stunts |
|
Conrad E. Palmisano |
Stunt Double |
|
Donna Keegan |
Stunts |
|
Tommy J. Huff |
Stunts |
Reviews & Recommendations
Video Gallery
Coming Soon...
Photo Gallery
Coming Soon...